"Это Украина. Россия вот."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Here is Russia.

November 3, 2015

18 Comments


JaydenNews

Is this a political statement?

November 4, 2015

scatophage

"This is Ukraine. Russia is here." wasn't accepted. Thought anyone?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

I can't think of any reason why it shouldn't be accepted. :) Report it!

November 3, 2015

FrankKool

It's accepted now. But I can imagine that some Ukrainians would object to this sentence, as it also can be read as: "Russia is in Ukraine."

November 6, 2015

elena-lunochkina

No, you are wrong.

November 14, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why is "That is ukraine here is russia" wrong?

November 9, 2015

elena-lunochkina

That = то This = это

November 14, 2015

markobakmaz

idk

November 14, 2015

EoinDavey

Why does "это" come before "Украина" but "вот" comes after "Россия"

November 5, 2015

googleflef

I would assume the same reason why "Russia is here"="Here is Russia" Don't quote me on that though

November 6, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

It seems to me that you need to invert the word order when you want to juxtapose two things without using «а».

November 11, 2015

ymapazagain

What does this even mean?

November 6, 2015

SiblingCreature

Think of someone pointing out places on a map. It makes sense then.

November 7, 2015

ymapazagain

That makes more sense, thank you!

November 9, 2015

HerrArbo

Is "it is Ukraine. Russia is here." acceptable?

November 17, 2015

A_User

Это means "this", not "it", so I would guess that it isn't, but I don't know for sure.

November 18, 2015

enguard

Rigid spelling rules so early on are stifling progress I find. Is the whole phrase wrong due to one single letter out of place? Certainly for advanced students, perhaps a warning for early learners.

November 18, 2015

SiblingCreature

I disagree. If anything you need to be even stricter about spelling with early learners or they learn bad habits, which will only make things harder and more confusing later on. Sometimes the difference a single letter makes can completely change the meaning of a sentence.

November 18, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.