1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Украина. Россия вот."

"Это Украина. Россия вот."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Here is Russia.

November 3, 2015

18 Comments


JaydenNews

Is this a political statement?


scatophage

"This is Ukraine. Russia is here." wasn't accepted. Thought anyone?


bright_flash

I can't think of any reason why it shouldn't be accepted. :) Report it!


FrankKool

It's accepted now. But I can imagine that some Ukrainians would object to this sentence, as it also can be read as: "Russia is in Ukraine."


elena-lunochkina

No, you are wrong.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Why is "That is ukraine here is russia" wrong?


elena-lunochkina

That = то This = это


EoinDavey

Why does "это" come before "Украина" but "вот" comes after "Россия"


googleflef

I would assume the same reason why "Russia is here"="Here is Russia" Don't quote me on that though


Maailmaparandaja

It seems to me that you need to invert the word order when you want to juxtapose two things without using «а».


ymapazagain

What does this even mean?


SiblingCreature

Think of someone pointing out places on a map. It makes sense then.


ymapazagain

That makes more sense, thank you!


HerrArbo

Is "it is Ukraine. Russia is here." acceptable?


A_User

Это means "this", not "it", so I would guess that it isn't, but I don't know for sure.


enguard

Rigid spelling rules so early on are stifling progress I find. Is the whole phrase wrong due to one single letter out of place? Certainly for advanced students, perhaps a warning for early learners.


SiblingCreature

I disagree. If anything you need to be even stricter about spelling with early learners or they learn bad habits, which will only make things harder and more confusing later on. Sometimes the difference a single letter makes can completely change the meaning of a sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.