"She has a very handsome boyfriend."

Translation:У неё очень красивый парень.

November 3, 2015

3 Comments


catface123

Why can't I use 'есть' here?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

When you use "есть", the stress is being made on the status of possession, but here the stress is obviously on the boyfriend being handsome, so it's better to leave "есть" in this case. For example, if you say "У неё есть парень", you mean she has a boyfriend as a matter of fact, but when you say "У неё очень красивый парень", the stress in being made on the boyfriend, while the fact that he is her boyfriend doesn't really matter.

November 3, 2015

Liam256824

Are there different words/meanings for handsome versus beautiful like in English?

August 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.