1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She has a very handsome boyf…

"She has a very handsome boyfriend."

Translation:У неё очень красивый парень.

November 3, 2015

10 Comments


catface123

Why can't I use 'есть' here?


bright_flash

When you use "есть", the stress is being made on the status of possession, but here the stress is obviously on the boyfriend being handsome, so it's better to leave "есть" in this case. For example, if you say "У неё есть парень", you mean she has a boyfriend as a matter of fact, but when you say "У неё очень красивый парень", the stress in being made on the boyfriend, while the fact that he is her boyfriend doesn't really matter.


EricPeters268463

I propose that it IS an emphasis on possession as she is very much in possession of a handsome boyfriend.

How could one interpret without a vision in to the mind of the one making the statement.

Both should be acceptable.


bright_flash

You can technically say У неё есть очень красивый парень but native speakers would consider есть redundant in this case or just downright awkward. You either play by the rules and learn to speak clear and intelligible Russian or you don't.


GabrielGue612534

Я думал, что я буду никогда понимать почему не можно говорить <<есть> здесь. Но сейчас я думал, что я узнал!

Sorry for possible mistakes. I am trying to learn


QurtQurt

Я ду́мал, что никогда́ не пойму́, почему́ сюда́ не ну́жно ста́вить "есть", но сейча́с, ду́маю, что по́нял. - Here is your phrase without mistakes.


AaronDandr

The use of "есть" seems very weird to me, I have read the explanation and still more weird


carotene_person

Are there different words/meanings for handsome versus beautiful like in English?


sohlt

Handsome is colloquially gendered to a male person. There is no difference in meaning.


NeeradNandan

the start of every psychological romantic thriller in hollywood.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.