"She has a very handsome boyfriend."

Translation:У неё очень красивый парень.

3 years ago

7 Comments


catface123
catface123

Why can't I use 'есть' here?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

When you use "есть", the stress is being made on the status of possession, but here the stress is obviously on the boyfriend being handsome, so it's better to leave "есть" in this case. For example, if you say "У неё есть парень", you mean she has a boyfriend as a matter of fact, but when you say "У неё очень красивый парень", the stress in being made on the boyfriend, while the fact that he is her boyfriend doesn't really matter.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

you can, but it's more common to leave it out

3 years ago

catface123
catface123

OK, thank you :) In that case, you might want to change it.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well I'm not an admin, so I can't do anything about it

3 years ago

catface123
catface123

Whoops, sorry! Not sure why I assumed that. I blame tiredness :P

3 years ago

Liam256824

Are there different words/meanings for handsome versus beautiful like in English?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.