1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo familia para manten…

"No tengo familia para mantener."

Translation:I do not have a family to support.

January 7, 2013

68 Comments


BobTallyHo

If anyone cares to answer, I would like to see the difference between.... I do not have a family to support..(I support them).....as opposed to... I do not have a family for support. (They support me...as emotionally). I tried the latter and lost. Gracias.


aga.stanko

"No tengo familia para mantener"-->"I don't have a family to support" (I support them)... "I don't have a family to support me"-->"no tengo familia para mantenerme"(but this means only financial support)...when you want to express emotional support another verb is required...so "no tengo familia para apoyarme" means that you don't have a family as an emotional support...


BobTallyHo

Perfect! Gracias!


Carianne.

I have the same question. Does it have something to do with para vs. por?


TezraB

Por is rarely followed by infinitive and I don't think it'd make sense in this instance.

Para most often means : "in order to inf ", "to give to person ", "for destination ", or "by deadline ". If it doesn't fit those, it's usually por.

If you wanted to say "...a family for support", you'd have to use the noun, el apoyo, instead of a verb. But it'd still be para.

Here's a more complete list of the rules regarding por vs para, but it's pretty long. But if you just learn the four I listed above, you'll be right most of the time.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm


TezraB

Mantener is a verb. In your second sentence, support is a noun.


BobTallyHo

OK, I phrased the comparison poorly. What you say is true, but it doesn't give me what I meant to ask for. I'll try again. I do not have a family to support. vs. I do not have a family to support me. Thanks.


TezraB

I'm no native speaker, but my guess is mantener vs mantenerme. (Also see my reply Carianne).


pilgrim2k

I have read all the entries below and this question is still unanswered. Why could it not be, I do not have a family for support, instead of I don't have a family to support. I just don't understand. Thanks


BobTallyHo

Pilgrim, look above at what Aga Stanko says....best answer....IMO. ;-)


pilgrim2k

BobTallyHo, thanks for the info. I kept looking at that and it does explain it a little better. Sometime I just have trouble seeing it at first glance. Gracias


perlafantastica

It is common to not use "a" in a sentence like this


swingophelia

I would use the "a" in preference to not using it. I am a native American English speaker.


_M_M_.

I'm an American.

I would say "I don't have a family to support" if I was specifically talking about a spouse & kids.

However, I would say "I don't have family to support" to have a broader context (here family would refer to spouse & kids, as well as parents, siblings, etc.).


DanFischer1

I am American and I think most Americans would be fine with "I don't have family to support" in either instance. I don't think the distinction is that fine for most people.


kurtclement

I like "I do not have a family to take care of" which I know it is not recommended to end a sentence with a preposition, but is just more natural IMHO


HPFlip

I completely agree - hopefully duolingo's algorithm is adapting the site to user suggestions for acceptable translations


Klgregonis

January 21, 2014 Take care of is a phrasal verb, really one word spelled with spaces, so ending a sentence with it is ok.


hloch

i agree as well-it is more commonly used than the translation they used


GavinBrooks92

I prefer "I do not have a family to look after."


maxcct

the 'rule' that you shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition was invented by Dryden in the seventeenth century on no meaningful basis whatsoever. it's a bit of nonsense that somehow ended up being taught in schools (ditto the thing about not splitting infinitives)


BenJones69022

Totally agree. I believe quedar would be used for that exact translation, but in context it is the best English equivalent


Patty1two3

Marked me wrong for that (Dec '19)


dbaldauf147

Shouldnt there be a "una" before familia


gro_com

I think this should be 'No tengo familia que mantener',


alezzzix

I agree, that «para» sounds weird.


nickfishman

Agreed. You should report that if it's marked incorrect.


wulfrunian

I used "keep" instead of "support" which means essentially the same thing.


mangybum

I said 'I have no family to keep' and I do not understand why it was not accepted.


Charley-Farley

Why is 'I don't have family to keep' not accepted? Reported 14/4/15


EileenCooper1

I do not have a family to keep? Keep, as in support - think it should also be accepted


Stilts85

The 'A' is unnecessary and is also not depicted in the spanish sentence?? The use of, or inclusion of the 'A' changes the intended information within the sentence, if only slightly... however it costs hearts ;)


rmcgwn

I said 'for support' = para mantener. So if its wrong then that suggests perhaps 'por' would be required instead.

Edit - days later - I see para can be 'to' - here's an example of the reference =

Purpose/goal: Nado para divertirme. (I swim to have fun.)


okunp

Not to nit-pick, but why isn't "I don't have a family to care for" acceptable here? Is the English too colloquial perhaps (i.e., ending sentence on a preposition)?


Beth858366

I put "I do not have family to support" (no a in front of family) which is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. But it was counted wrong and I don't understand why still.


jld1946

There is no "a" in there . I don't have family to support is ok for me


spiceyokooko

I don't understand where 'a family' has come from. Familia is family, una familia, a family, la familia, the family. Where is the preposition in the above sentence?

No tengo familia - I have no family

No tengo familia - I do not have family.

Would anyone kindly explain why family here magically gets an 'a' in front of it? And why...

I have no family to support, is rejected by duolingo as an acceptable answer, as in English it's perfectly correct.


mjlagrande

The english translation sounds fine to me.


Laurenwestonn

Doesn't 'para' mean for? Why is 'I don't have a family for support' correct?


rmcgwn

It was as I suggested above. We can't use para here. Por would have worked based on applying one of the rules for Por: to mean "in favor of", "on behalf of", "supporting"

Mind you the rule for using 'para' "for the purpose of" comes close but I really don't think it is meant in the context of this sentence. It's more like 'I need material for the house'


spade

well, how would we say "I don't have a family for support."..por?


hello_world_hola

You can't translate it word for word. It's largely a matter of practicing to know when that is or isn't appropriate.


macie94

Can someone please tell me why "para" is used for to instead of "a"


[deactivated user]

    I think it could be that 'para' is used when describing something indirectly (eg: that is for the job), and 'a' is more used for describing direction (eg: he/she goes TO the museum). That is the way I understand it. Can 'rspreng' or somone confirm this?


_chris305

    I haven't a family to maintain. What's wrong with that?


F1nalFront1er

    I hate it when Duo introduces a new word in a dictation.


castironowl

    I said "I do not have to support family" -- what would be the correct way to say that?


alezzzix

    No tengo que mantener a la familia.


matteodl

    se puede decir ¨no tengo familia QUE mantener¨??


p2taylor59

    why can't I translate as "I don't have a family to keep"? Doesn't that mean support in English?


sousquark

    I got marked wrong for that today, too. I see that several people have reported it.

    According to Meriam-Webster dictionary (and according to many English speakers I know), keep can mean:

    to watch over and defend / to take care of / to support

    "I keep chickens" means that I look after and feed them not just collect the darned things. "He is a kept man" means a man who does not support himself (often living off the earnings of his partner).


The3rdBeast

    Depressing sentence of the day


TonyToft

    my answer 'I haven't a family to support' should be accepted as the inclusion of the word 'got' - which was an accepted answer - is optional in english.


Salena816523

    Simple question. But is there a rule for para and por. Also when does para mean for and when does it mean to?


2Wz1xJR2

    this could be a good pick up line


srjonesclements

    In this context keep is synonemous with support.


bamburm

    keep also has the sense of support/ look after.


ChicoMalo2

    why couldn't it also be "I don't have family to support"?


StarlitTardis

    Whoa there Duo, you're getting a bit too real for me now.


RosemarySp

    What’s wrong with :I don't have family to keep


OgbonnayaI1

    Would 'take care of' mean the same as 'support'?


Kay144809

    I feel like "to take care of" is the most natural english translation here but it was marked wrong. :(


Whiteboy221

    What does the abbreviation inf. Stand for?


FrankFox6

    "I don't have any family to support" should be accepted.


GeraldineM271439

    I used keep as well - will report

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.