1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это медик?"

"Это медик?"

Translation:Is this a medic?

November 3, 2015

117 Comments


toolestooles

In Canadian and American English, 'medic' is almost exclusively used in a military sense. As in, someone in your squad has been shot, and emergency medical care is needed - a 'medic' would come to their aid. I could be wrong but I don't think this is specific to North American parlance.

The hover hints suggest "is this a medic?" for the translation, but a medic is only ever a person, and therefore it could only translate to "are you a medic?", "is he a medic?", "are they a medic?" or "is she a medic?"

Is it possible that what is meant by this sentence is "is this a doctor?" or "is this a medical clinic?" "Medic" is a rarely-used English word and therefore seems out-of-place in an introductory lesson.

Thanks to the Russian team for all your help!! This is really exciting!


AIRBORNE_DELTA

In Ireland it common enough to refer to a paramedic as just a medic. I think the reason they have added it to the first lesson is the fact it is a word easily recognised by English speakers, which is helpful for us to get used to new letters.


YankeeBogan

I'm in the southeastern US, and I've often heard 'medic' used in that sense as well. And of course its use in the military, like toolestooles mentioned. However, in Spanish, medic (medico) refers to a physician. I don't know if this is the case in any other languages.


JStich

I can see the phrase "Is this the medic?" being used, but not "Is this a medic?". There are just some things that you can't translate though! I figure it was used as this is the "Alphabet" lesson and it's an easy word that's familiar to English speakers once heard, so it would likely help people remember what certain letters sound like. "Medic" is a general term in Russian for medical practitioners like Doctors and Nurses, which may be why it was used.

I'm used to the term medic being used for a general term for a medical practitioner or student as Duskheaven said, as well as the military sense (I'm Canadian). Interesting that you don't hear it often wherever you are - I'm in England now, and I still hear it used quite a bit. Maybe it's a regional thing :)


altoadige30

I agree. Also, the translation "Is it a medic?" is not natural... we do not use "it" for people. A natural translation would be "Is he a medic?"


Ray_Hunt

or "is she a medic?


ValijonT

Yeap! Медик is a doctor.


Kardinal-10

Нет!! Медик это не только доктора, но так же медсёстры/медбратья и тому подобные работники медицинских учреждений, способные оказывать медицинскую помощь.


KyrieDomineJesus

Ok, I'm still a very beginner here, but I think Kardinal is saying медик can not refer to a doctor or a medical clinic. Could someone give a proper translation/explaination? (I haven't finished reading the thread yet, though. Maybe it's already there)

Something entirely off topic that just hit me when looking at this comment: Wow! At first glance I thought it was written in all-caps and I thought "like... dude, calm down, why so passionate? It's just a word .." Then I realized my mistake on a cognitive level... but on the gut-feeling end of things, the feeling remains... cyrillic script in the standard font looks mega-intense and hyper-charged to a western reader... 'x)


DarlaStott2001

I agree, it's the same in British English


LePegase

In British English a medic can also refer to a medical practitioner or student. But I agree this is a very unusual word to put in a introductory lesson :/


Jackie00010

I believe Darla was agreeing with toolestooles' first comment, that we would say "He or she is a medic" rather than "this is a medic." It makes the word "medic" seem like a clinic or hospital.


Rayna110578

I disagree. I'm an Ontario Canadian and we can use 'medic' and 'paramedic' interchangeably. If I said; "Someone, call a medic!" It would be understood without a second thought. Many of us aren't familiar with army terms. I think its fine to use, at least in Canadian English.


LLWYD

agreed, however, that is not the Duolingo sentence! "it" can't be a medic if referring to a person in English


jaybrenn

Well, technically, I could refer to a person as an "it" but that choice is rather rude.


peppigue

Because of the military connotations of medic, I imagine the "it" is a soldier being referred to by officers looking at a battle plan or something. Doesn't seem weird at all. I do, however, object to Duolingo using not so common terms.


swingbeatnik7

In America we say medic also... this sentence confused me and I thought "Do they mean a medical facility?"


Jackie00010

That's because they say, "is this a medic" instead of "is he a medic." Nobody would say it like that. "Is this person a medic" would be okay.


NickCostley

I live in the US and dont consider medic to be a specific military person. I consider the local Emergency Medical Transport workers medics.


langlearnerZeke

yeah. i put doctor and it said i was correct. have they just fixed it sense your comment?


snowysnowflake

Other Canadians don't call EMTs "Medics" ?? My life is a lie :0


brena.caro1

Well, I am Brazilian and study English by little time, but since the beginning of the studies, the way that is learned first is medic instead of doctor, as in most cases, doctor for us in Brazil, is anyone who has done doctorate in college. So is most common mean in Portuguese "call a medic" than "call a doctor". But can be really a matter of region as well.


Ebube111

Um it means is this a medical officer?


Stevania3

Sorry I think I'm missing something: What makes this a question? Because "Это медик" sounds like "this is a medic"? Thanks


Kseniast2

Russian language doesn't have any special grammar structure for asking questions. "Это медик!" and "Это медик?" have the same word order but the difference is in the marks put in the end of the sentence. Question/exclamation marks and full stops make a lot of sense. While listening to native speakers, you can differ questions from statements by intonations. I hope it helped)


detailaddict

That is my question as well. Is it mere intonation that distinguishes this sentence from a statement of fact? This would be the distinction in English as well, but it would be good to know for future reference.


_.n._

same, I can't tell the difference between a statement or a question


audrey2121

I think it would be correct to allow "is he/she a medic".


diogo8484

I suppose the feminine form for "medic" is different in Russian.


smallfurrything

Is the article implicit in Russian? This sentence doesn't make sense in English without an article, but as an introductory Russian sentence, could someone clarify?


Vermontpelierite

Yes, the article is implicit. You have to figure out if a or the is meant from the context.


UniversalJack

sounds like "eta medic" is that a different pronounciation for some reason or a glitch?


KelbeyW

an unstressed 'o' sounds a bit like 'a' :)


veganpanda

I heard "epe medic"


prettyevil

Exactly what I heard and what I wrote even knowing epe/epi were not in the lessons. There was no 't' sound at all. (Checking Google Translate voice makes a very clear 't' sound).


JOHNCENA604251

I never have trouble just inferring what they probably mean. I heard 'epe' too, but it's quite obviously это


vavposto

Right to say: Eto mYedik


Jackie00010

We wouldn't say "this" referring to a person. We would use "he" or "she." Alternatively, we would say, "Is this person a medic?" I was marked wrong for having put, "Is he a medic?".

Yes, I understand that это means "this." But in English we don't say "Is this a medic?" We can say, "Is this a clinic?" And since the word "medic" isn't used that much in the USA, this sentence threw a lot of people off. They really should fix it.


Humberto_Oviedo

Is awesome how much i can learn about the rest of the world in here. Thanks for your comments.


kocmohabt99

I feel like it sounds more correct to say "is HE a medic/doctor/whatever" than "is IT a medic". Treating people as "its" doesn't sound right to me. I put "is he a medic" and it was marked wrong.


Kseniast2

"Это медик?" and "Она/он медик?" have different meanings. The first sentence means that you don't actually care whether a woman or a man stands in front of you but whether the person is a medic or not. You just have someone in front of you and you're interested in ITS being a medic only. It's different when you say he/she though. It's more like a curiosity - "Oh, look at that girl in white clothes! Is she a medic?" Though you won't be wrong using "Она/он медик?" or "Это медик?" in any sentence, they just have a tiny difference and both variants are acceptable. But since the task was to translate "Это медик?", you should've answered "Is this a medic?")


TomRDA

Except that it is incorrect to refer to a person as 'it' in English. Are you saying that it is acceptable in Russian?


Ray_Hunt

or maybe you could have said is SHE a medic? i think that maybe they were calling the person IT because maybe they didnt have a genser


LouisLi2

I am wondering how to pronounce the д sound here. I am learning Russian in a school in Hong Kong, and the teachers say that when д / T is followed by a "soft vowels" like и, the д / T would sound like z / j instead of д / T.

But here is hear 'medik' instead of 'mejik'. Is the pronunciation of my teachers too old-school? Or because this word is a 'borrowed word' so that it retains the 'd' sound?


diogogomez

Use this site to know how a Russian word or sentence is correctly pronounced:

https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


clairelanc3

Am I wrong? : I feel the English translation sounds derogatory.


Huntonos

NO, THIS IS HEAVY WEAPONS GUY!!! btw, is it just me, or are the words different on computer compared to your cellular device? Because it is for me, and I think I am going to trust my cellular device because it seems cooler and it just looks more... right. Btw, I need to say something important.

Hi.


Regdot

Oh dear me; reading the comments makes my head hurt.


p.melissa

I think there needs to be a comment in this section from the course designers or a Russian speaker. I assumed Medik to be a name - because that makes more sense in lesson progression.


A.Carrowov

Haha, I also thought Medik was a name because the previous two or so sentences were like, "Dima, is this Tim?" and, "This is Tom." I thought to myself, "What a strange Russian name..." :p


LukeReidt

Whats the difference between Это and Этот


Corbillard

Этот is masculine and это is neuter. But это can also mean "there is" and "there are" apparently


Linus6924

How can i tell if it's "THE medic" or "A medic"?


Mmelosh

It's whichever makes the most sense as Russian has no articles for these words.


1073946383

Нет, это Зойдберг.


NatalyaKaz1

Звучание слова "медик" на русском языке очень некачественное здесь. Я являюсь носителем русского языка, но мне понадобилось прослушать эту фразу несколько раз. Честно, я не могла расслышать это слово)) The sound of the word "medic" in Russian is very substandard here. I am a native speaker of the Russian language, but I needed to listen to this phrase several times. Honestly, I could not hear this word))


s6Sn10

Еще и ударение не на тот слог - медИк


Richarizar

That would make sense because Heavy is Russian, and Heavy mains always team up with Medics.


antivertigo

I feel the question is meant to be "is there a medic/doctor?"


Nate12424

It would be nice if they actually added a way to sound out the cryllic symbols. Seems like it would help with the writing challenges later on. Just seems like this section is more of an intro than anything actually to do with the alphabet.


level3crab

Difference between это and этот?


Kseniast2

You can't say "Этот медик?" because этот is used either as a link that you already know that это медик or when you're sarcastic and pessimistic about the medic Also этот can be used instead of этот when speaking you have to remind that you're talking about the medic Basically, этот works as article "the" in English language


NavdeepSin132604

Why "This is the medic", but not "This is medic". Is there a different translation for that?


detailaddict

"This is medic" would not be correct English as definite/indefinite articles are required. But this is also a question, so the wording would be rearranged as "Is this the medic?" or "Is this a medic?"


avp59

звучит и как вопрос "Это медкик?" и как утверждение "это видик". Послал Report, потому что сначала услышал именно "Это видик". Но потом прислушался и также услышал вопрос "Это медик?"


somelauw

The spelling suggests "medic", but the TTS says something like "meduck".


zmikiego

First of all this should be Это врач? And the answer shouldn't be "Is it a doctor?", because IT do not refer to a person. "Is he a doctor?" is not accepted by duolingo, which is extremely surprising.


TessaFay

I said this is medic. i got it wrong. Why


Mmelosh

Because it's a question and since Duo ignores punctuation word order is important. Therefore the verb must come first in a question in which there isn't a "question word".


Alecks210

This sentence does not flow properly and does not make sense. The word "this" is not appropriate.


medwuast

The word 'medic' in English is very widely understood regardless (or because of) it's use in the military, no?

Anyway, I got a perfect "you're correct" with the answer: 'This is a medic?' That doesn't really have good overtones. Is this seriously legitimate Russian? If it is NOT, what's the question doing here at all, and among the introductory questions of all places like toolestooles said?

Finally, even IF it is somehow technically/grammatically correct every which way, wouldn't it still be much more likely and sensible to say something like 'on medik?' instead (whether or not he is a nurse or a doctor)


sax773167

In Italy we say medico or dottore


1stmklady

How can I bring up the Russian alphabet on my keyboard?


Mmelosh

You will need to install it via the settings.


Corbillard

Windows+R Then type in "OSK" and you're done ! Whenever you want to switch from latin to russian keyboard, type Alt+Caps


_.n._

I couldn't tell if it was a question or a statement :[


Gerrard_SpM

This is a medic ? You can also say this way so what is wrong ?


Mmelosh

Because Duo ignores punctuation, word order sets a question apart from a statement.


Edward10029

Ia it me ir does it change from eto to eta


chocolate_cherry

Это вообще русские озвучивали? МедИк? Вы серьёзно?


Samp958817

I have to write mom in Russian but i cant write it and so i tried it manay times but i cant write it


annehill10

Isn't It considered rude to go up to someone in Russia and say "this is a medic"?


Madeline782215

How do ypu record your answer? Need instructions.


Leon258807

So am I right in thinking that зто can mean "it is" and "this is" (or in the context of a question, "is it" or "is this")?


Xv1b5

Голос говорит:"Этон"


Misha20062006

Correct мЕдик. Not correct медИк.


Sova1337

Hello dear foreigners! I am from Russia, and I want to say that the words are pronounced wrong. voiced their bots, so do not get angry at duolingo. For example: mashed potatoes in the application are translated as "пюре", but pronounced differently. in the original, пюре́ should be pronounced, and in duolingo пю́ре


SG7f4

Ударение в слове медик на на первую гласную букву, медик, а не на вторую! Кто такой медИк? Озвучка очень плохая


Lily461896

It sounds like she is saying something between "medic" and "nedic"


masonbiamonte

This sentence doesnt make sense in English given the lack of the neuter gender


vcottam

Why doesn't, "This medic?" Work?


HelenaMade4

Why doesn't Duilingo also accept "doctor"?


Debbie264880

Lmao I don't even know the Russian alphabet and this question came up


carneeki

No matter how many times i pronounce medic/meedick/myedic it keeps marking it wrong, yet other questions with medic accept my pronunciation just fine.


KimlongL1

I am having a difficult time in pronouncing медик. It always fail the voice recognition.


jetta871415

Wrong spelling in this section


AlexandraP464245

One does not say is this a medic in english say he


mzDH16

Ме покороче, хотя и с ударением - как то не так...


mzDH16

Ударение на первом слоге


Renault422731

Wtf it just immediately tells me its wrong before i even speak


Mmelosh

I have had several issues with Russian cutting me off before I can complete the speaking portion today, as well. You can only report it under "Something else" and move on, though notably frustrated.


singzeon

Like many others, I suppose, I got tripped up with the usage of 'medic'. As what toolestooles has mentioned 'medic' is largely used to describe a person. Hence, the thought process is very different.


UniversalJack

What about "it" or "that" or "this"? We say he or she - Is he the doctor? Sometimes - Is that the doctor? but we know it's wrong and usually blurted out in haste, ha...


YUri401977

Anywhere in the world term Medic is used for a person. Person is. So it's not "this" but "he" or "she"


IsikPamir

это....i heard like "ETE"...i think regular pronunc. "ETA" phonetically... this pronunc. section is not clear some times..it;s confusing...


emmanuelanajao

In Cebuano Visayan, we use the term "medic" for paramedic.


PinkPanzer1

The sound pronounced was "видек", or if anything мидек, not медик.


Notaku7

Why is the article needed for translation? Does it exist in russian just not as its own word? If its implicit why can i not leave it out of the translation if i know what the sentence means?


detailaddict

It still has to be translated into an English sentence that makes sense, so even if an article is not required in Russian it still would be in English. A native Russian speaker asking "Is this medic?" would give himself away as a foreigner even with no accent. (But the down-vote isn't from me.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.