"Это не радио, мама."

Translation:This is not a radio, mom.

November 3, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jax24

Mom is not good with this newfangled technology...


DevinL.

This is not a radio, Mom... this is a toaster


punkdoabc

Mom, Tim - doctor. Not radio.


DorBacal

Мама, Тим - медик, а не радио.


Martin135869

Мама, это смартфон а не книга!


MaaxiMcDonat

This is my motor. I'm sick of you and dad always confusing it with my motor.


Almacsutka_06

How can I recognize where must use He or NeT?


stojanovskiiii

нет means no and не means not...Не делай этого! — Don't (=do not) do that!

Я не знаю, что делать. — I don't (=do not) know what to do!

У меня нет денег. — I have no money.

Ты пойдёшь на вечеринку? Нет, не пойду. — Will you go to the party? No, I will not.

sometimes нет can also mean not... by the way i am new in russian so please google this for more information :)


nitedemon

should н be similar to ñ in Spanish? In this case it sounds like "Ni-e".


DuoDaisuki

This is because e is pronounced as ye. So it sounds like nye. But н is n.


cherub721

It sounds like that in this case because of the е, but it wouldn't sound like that in the word на, for example.


osleek

that would be нье - as ending for some french terms and names such as Fournier


bright_flash

More like oignon. :) The sounds are very close, but not exactly the same though.


Liftandsmile_

Si, estas correcto. Yes, you are correct.


MiGmailEs_falso

Estás correcto ?! I'm Spanish and I would never say that, it's a literal translatioooooon...!!!!!

1) Sí, tienes razón,
2) Sí, estás en lo correcto.
3) Sí, te doy la razón.
3) Sí, es cierto.

Those does work ;) bye...!!!


nihilhypot

This is my motor, mom. My bear wants to eat it.


-MMIV-

Мама, это мой мотор. Зто не радио.


HATAllluK

There is a typo: 'З' instead of 'Э'


Mask117959

Mama, this is my motor. This not a radio


6kQn9

Why mom in russian мама? But I call mommy not mom


Ludoviko2013

Is "eto ne radio, mama" really an error? Why put an accent? EDIT: Now I understood - é is for Э. And e is for russian Е.


GeutH

They want you to put some é or è (I'm horrible at accents), because э sounds more like one of these accentted E's.---------Anyway, at least in windows: È=ALT+0200 É=ALT+0201 è=ALT+0232 é=ALT+0233 (You press ALT, not getting your finger off of it, and then you write the numbers. And then you get the accented letter (: ).--------And I also think it should be acceptable. It's acceptable in the Italian Duo course, and probably in many other Duo courses.


coreyf1513

How do you say "this is not radio" vs "this is not a radio"?


Ouni_Zxro

It would be the same thing "Это не радио" translates "to this is not a radio". The 'a' is added by default during the translation.

Hope i was helpful and if i got anything wrong please tell me as we are all learning students. :)


Erica756126

Can someone tell me where i can learn what these letters and sounds are?


FoxWarrior23

I put "this is not radio, mom" and it didn't accept it because I put "not" instead of "no"? I'm a bit confused, help?


LateBlt

If you're talking about a specific object and stating that it is not a radio, then "This is not radio" is not correct English; you need an article. So "This is not a radio" would be correct.


SCP-DUO

Should be " this is no radio mom" or "this is not a radio mom" How many ways should i tell you so you understand that THIS IS NOT A RADIO MOMMMM


braindead_bitch

I think the actual problem is that you didn't add the a. I put it as " this is not a radio mom" and it worked. If the "not" part is the actual problem then you might have put no by accident and thought you put not, Or its a glitch idk


rokinpenguins

I don't understand these types of questions. Are you supposed to say the translation into the microphone?


Oof674263

You have to repeat it in the mic


caroline973494

Mummy is the same word for mom, as mum...!!!!


Slvstrino

I don't know why, but the microphone does not pick anything up sometimes. I always hold the phone the same way, sitting the same way when learning, settings shows no issues... Does the Duolingo app sense who is talking and does not recognize my voice when I use a higher tone?


RasyiqahCh

What's the difference between не & нет?


Saramonkxx

не means not and нет meant no


EranBarLev

I wrote радйо with a й instead of a и, and it was accepted. It didn't even say I have a typo. Is this an acceptable spelling too?


AyaseEli1

No, only Радио is right. Sometimes Duo is accepted words with mistakes, but show you how to Spell it right.


sillypuddy3

My stupid phone autocorrected "this" to "thus"


AprilChuta

I kinda of know russian


ph.Nh8gka

I guess mama changes for various phrases


ph.ao6acz

This is not a radio,mom it's meaning correct


ReneeDean5

It wont pick up my voice but i was saying it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.