"Это не радио, мама."

Translation:This is not a radio, mom.

November 3, 2015

41 Comments


jax24

Mom is not good with this newfangled technology...

November 5, 2015

DevinL.

This is not a radio, Mom... this is a toaster

May 4, 2016

LouiseFran985803

Haha

December 10, 2018

punkdoabc

Mom, Tim - doctor. Not radio.

January 29, 2019

MaaxiMcDonat

This is my motor. I'm sick of you and dad always confusing it with my motor.

January 6, 2018

nitedemon

should н be similar to ñ in Spanish? In this case it sounds like "Ni-e".

November 3, 2015

cherub721

It sounds like that in this case because of the е, but it wouldn't sound like that in the word на, for example.

November 3, 2015

DuoDaisuki

This is because e is pronounced as ye. So it sounds like nye. But н is n.

November 5, 2015

osleek

that would be нье - as ending for some french terms and names such as Fournier

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

More like oignon. :) The sounds are very close, but not exactly the same though.

November 3, 2015

jmgoss

I love you guys for relating this to French. Thanks. :)

November 7, 2015

GeutH

It's because е sometimes sounds like "ye". Mostly in the beginning of words, if I'm not mistaken.

November 5, 2015

eananv

It doesn't accept "not" instead of "this is no". Fix?

April 21, 2018

probably-a-cat

Yeah, mom, this is my motor, not a radio.

July 6, 2018

LouiseFran985803

Hahaj

December 10, 2018

jmgoss

Can I ask (and maybe this is covered later), if the verb "to be" is not usually used, what is это ? Or is this just one of the rare times it is used? I am confused by that in the tips and tricks and then all of our sentences end up being "this is" and "that is" and they all use это instead of the em-dash. Can anyone help?

November 7, 2015

jmgoss

Nevermind. I found the answer in a different comment section but am leaving it in case anyone else has trouble, too.

это is this.

I ask a lot of stupid questions but I do learn from my mistakes in that way! :)

November 9, 2015

Ludoviko2013

Is "eto ne radio, mama" really an error? Why put an accent? EDIT: Now I understood - é is for Э. And e is for russian Е.

November 6, 2015

GeutH

They want you to put some é or è (I'm horrible at accents), because э sounds more like one of these accentted E's.---------Anyway, at least in windows: È=ALT+0200 É=ALT+0201 è=ALT+0232 é=ALT+0233 (You press ALT, not getting your finger off of it, and then you write the numbers. And then you get the accented letter (: ).--------And I also think it should be acceptable. It's acceptable in the Italian Duo course, and probably in many other Duo courses.

November 6, 2015

geeria

There is no way of knowing if you should put the "a" or not. Marking it without the "a" wrong, is not correct.

May 1, 2016

REMI622865

This seems to pronounce радио as "pra-dio", yet google translate pronounces it as "ra-dio", and en.wiktionary.org/wiki/радио pronounces it as "ah-ra-dio"=?=IPA[ˈradʲɪo]... so how should it be pronounced? (I don't know IPA well enough)

April 25, 2017

nihilhypot

This is my motor, mom. My bear wants to eat it.

May 24, 2018

-MMIV-

Мама, это мой мотор. Зто не радио.

January 2, 2019

Mask117959

Mama, this is my motor. This not a radio

January 10, 2019

coreyf1513

How do you say "this is not radio" vs "this is not a radio"?

October 12, 2016

Erica756126

Can someone tell me where i can learn what these letters and sounds are?

February 16, 2017

REMI622865

Cyrillic script

April 25, 2017

wasistrini

Why isn't "mother" accepted as a translation for "мама"?

April 30, 2018

wasistrini

Nevermind, it is!

April 30, 2018

SteinarHam

No this is not the radio mothet

May 30, 2018

FoxWarrior23

I put "this is not radio, mom" and it didn't accept it because I put "not" instead of "no"? I'm a bit confused, help?

July 9, 2018

071g1

Should be " this is no radio mom" or "this is not a radio mom" How many ways should i tell you so you understand that THIS IS NOT A RADIO MOMMMM

August 7, 2018

LateBlt

If you're talking about a specific object and stating that it is not a radio, then "This is not radio" is not correct English; you need an article. So "This is not a radio" would be correct.

July 28, 2018

rokinpenguins

I don't understand these types of questions. Are you supposed to say the translation into the microphone?

July 13, 2018

Oof674263

You have to repeat it in the mic

December 22, 2018

071g1

IS NOT A PHASE MOM DX

August 7, 2018

Ivanna0.

ya

September 3, 2018

Carolina258274

it's a PS4...

December 8, 2018

peterblack590588

i wrote eto he padeo,mama-wrong again-i don't have keyboard

December 24, 2018

Mask117959

И шогь

January 10, 2019

Feveya2552

Why so i have an image of a russian mom putting her ear to a microwave?

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.