1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не радио, мама."

"Это не радио, мама."

Translation:This is not a radio, mom.

November 3, 2015

67 Comments


jax24

Mom is not good with this newfangled technology...


DevinL.

This is not a radio, Mom... this is a toaster


hydrated_homie

Мама тим-медик, не мотор,радио,метор


punkdoabc

Mom, Tim - doctor. Not radio.


DorBacal

Мама, Тим - медик, а не радио.


Martin135869

Мама, это смартфон а не книга!


MaaxiMcDonat

This is my motor. I'm sick of you and dad always confusing it with my motor.


ya_pidorac

Yeah, mom, this is my motor, not a radio.


hydrated_homie

Мама это мой мотор не радио


nitedemon

should н be similar to ñ in Spanish? In this case it sounds like "Ni-e".


cherub721

It sounds like that in this case because of the е, but it wouldn't sound like that in the word на, for example.


DuoDaisuki

This is because e is pronounced as ye. So it sounds like nye. But н is n.


osleek

that would be нье - as ending for some french terms and names such as Fournier


bright_flash

More like oignon. :) The sounds are very close, but not exactly the same though.


jmgoss

I love you guys for relating this to French. Thanks. :)


GeutH

It's because е sometimes sounds like "ye". Mostly in the beginning of words, if I'm not mistaken.


Liftandsmile_

Si, estas correcto. Yes, you are correct.


EsvinHerna16

Estás correcto ?! I'm Spanish and I would never say that, it's a literal translatioooooon...!!!!!

1) Sí, tienes razón,
2) Sí, estás en lo correcto.
3) Sí, te doy la razón.
3) Sí, es cierto.

Those does work ;) bye...!!!


Liftandsmile_

Yes but not always.


-MMIV-

Мама, это мой мотор. Зто не радио.


Mask117959

Mama, this is my motor. This not a radio


HATAllluK

There is a typo: 'З' instead of 'Э'


jmgoss

Can I ask (and maybe this is covered later), if the verb "to be" is not usually used, what is это ? Or is this just one of the rare times it is used? I am confused by that in the tips and tricks and then all of our sentences end up being "this is" and "that is" and they all use это instead of the em-dash. Can anyone help?


jmgoss

Nevermind. I found the answer in a different comment section but am leaving it in case anyone else has trouble, too.

это is this.

I ask a lot of stupid questions but I do learn from my mistakes in that way! :)


2Meows

Don't we all, my comrade?


eananv

It doesn't accept "not" instead of "this is no". Fix?


nihilhypot

This is my motor, mom. My bear wants to eat it.


Ludoviko2013

Is "eto ne radio, mama" really an error? Why put an accent? EDIT: Now I understood - é is for Э. And e is for russian Е.


GeutH

They want you to put some é or è (I'm horrible at accents), because э sounds more like one of these accentted E's.---------Anyway, at least in windows: È=ALT+0200 É=ALT+0201 è=ALT+0232 é=ALT+0233 (You press ALT, not getting your finger off of it, and then you write the numbers. And then you get the accented letter (: ).--------And I also think it should be acceptable. It's acceptable in the Italian Duo course, and probably in many other Duo courses.


geeria

There is no way of knowing if you should put the "a" or not. Marking it without the "a" wrong, is not correct.


REMI622865

This seems to pronounce радио as "pra-dio", yet google translate pronounces it as "ra-dio", and en.wiktionary.org/wiki/радио pronounces it as "ah-ra-dio"=?=IPA[ˈradʲɪo]... so how should it be pronounced? (I don't know IPA well enough)


HATAllluK

"ra-dio" is correct. Hello from Russia )


coreyf1513

How do you say "this is not radio" vs "this is not a radio"?


Ouni_Zxro

It would be the same thing "Это не радио" translates "to this is not a radio". The 'a' is added by default during the translation.

Hope i was helpful and if i got anything wrong please tell me as we are all learning students. :)


HATAllluK

Привет! What is the difference?


wasistrini

Why isn't "mother" accepted as a translation for "мама"?


wasistrini

Nevermind, it is!


SteinarHam

No this is not the radio mothet


ElfOffical

Im here because I accidentally clicked the wrong one lool


Erica756126

Can someone tell me where i can learn what these letters and sounds are?


FoxWarrior23

I put "this is not radio, mom" and it didn't accept it because I put "not" instead of "no"? I'm a bit confused, help?


071g1

Should be " this is no radio mom" or "this is not a radio mom" How many ways should i tell you so you understand that THIS IS NOT A RADIO MOMMMM


LateBlt

If you're talking about a specific object and stating that it is not a radio, then "This is not radio" is not correct English; you need an article. So "This is not a radio" would be correct.


hydrated_homie

I think the actual problem is that you didn't add the a. I put it as " this is not a radio mom" and it worked. If the "not" part is the actual problem then you might have put no by accident and thought you put not, Or its a glitch idk


rokinpenguins

I don't understand these types of questions. Are you supposed to say the translation into the microphone?


Oof674263

You have to repeat it in the mic


peterblack590588

i wrote eto he padeo,mama-wrong again-i don't have keyboard


Feveya2552

Why so i have an image of a russian mom putting her ear to a microwave?


D.L.A.

Why does radio is written like that? Can somebody explain it to me?


ZengShao-M

best language ever


Naz495700

I am really proud of the fact no one has made a vodka joke


NiGhTmArE321

Это не радио мама. Если без запятой.


Diman2007

Не радия а радио


caroline973494

Mummy is the same word for mom, as mum...!!!!


kremistycz

It is not a radio mom. Nah bad this is not a radio mom


tatianator367900

Esta difisil por que a mi no me salia radio


NatashaRomanavia

The HE always messes it up,, because you cant really hear it when it speaks.


Almacsutka_06

How can I recognize where must use He or NeT?


071g1

IS NOT A PHASE MOM DX

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.