"Здесь нет камня."

Translation:There is no stone here.

November 3, 2015

44 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"There isn't a stone here."

Should be correct?

November 23, 2015

duckmaestro

What is the difference between камня and камень?

May 28, 2016

j0ester

Камень - nominative.

Камня - genitive.

Нет requires genitive.

June 2, 2017

andriluik

Нет requires genitive (A belongs to B, in this case This place does not have any stones) Forming the genitive case Masculine Nouns: 1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add “а”. 2. Replace “й”, with “я”. 3. Replace “ь”, add “я”. Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и”.

Neuter Nouns: 1. Replace “о” with “а” 2. Replace “е” with “я” For example, some names in the genitive case:

Собака Адама - Adam's dog. (Whose dog? lit: The dog of Adam's) Автомобиль Анны - Anna's car. (lit: The car of Anna's) Телефон Игоря - Igor's telephone. (lit: The telephone of Igor's) Это телефон Адама? - Is this Adam's telephone? (lit: Is this the telephone of Adam's)

June 25, 2018

DavidBrowe3

Americans would, usually I think, express this thought using the plural:

"There are no stones here." is more colloquial.

January 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Not if you go to a rock quarry. The thing that is quarried is stone, not stones. If the quarry runs out of material, it runs out of stone.

Question is: does the Russian mean the same thing, or does the exercise mean what you say it might? I don't know, but I'd sure like to.

"there are no stones here" = здесь нет камней, but can the exercise sentence mean the same thing, similar to the way that Italian and French treat grapes, using the singular to refer to "grapes" as a general thing.

April 27, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, in Russian "камень" may refer both to a single stone and a material, just like in English.

May 27, 2018

Tom_Adams101

Here there is no stone?

November 3, 2015

rustycontraption

I'll disagree with everyone else and say that is perfectly correct English grammar. If the topic of conversation is "here", it would be natural to start the sentence that way. "Here we take pride in our work", "Here is good"(when telling someone where to put something), "Here we take our shoes off when entering someones home", etc.

November 16, 2015

mmgery

Yeah, I agree. "There is no stone here" is the way it would usually be written but "here there is no stone" is by no means wrong.

November 16, 2015

LobsangC

Here there is no blame!

October 5, 2017

bright_flash

Pretty weird English grammar, amirite?

November 3, 2015

Tom_Adams101

You could well be right. Languages knowledge has pushed English knowledge right out of my brain. I've recently joined a choir, and only after four rehearsals has someone pointed out to me that I keep saying "repertorio", which, as it turns out, isn't an English word. So much for native speaker...

November 3, 2015

flootzavut

I am constantly apologising to people and assuring them I am a native speaker, honest... :-/ I hear ya!

November 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The main causative theme driving the recent movie "Arrival" is that becoming fluent in a language changes the way you think.

April 27, 2018

RobertDenver

That sounds OK to me. 'Here' could be the key word, for example, if we are contrasting with other places which have lots of stones.

October 28, 2016

SeMoSaKeAv

Why is "There are no stones here." marked wrong?

September 25, 2016

Tim960327

That is because it is 'Здесь нет камня.' and not 'Здесь нет камни.', therefore it is 'stone', singular, not 'stones', plural.

April 23, 2017

Bill627772

"the stone is not here" was not accepted.

December 25, 2015

ftay98

also doesnt accept there are no stones here

February 28, 2017

Tim960327

That is because it is 'Здесь нет камня.' and not 'Здесь нет камни.', therefore it is 'stone', singular, not 'stones', plural.

February 28, 2017

Bozbox

Why is здесь не камня wrong?

May 8, 2016

Tim960327

From what I can understand this would be "here is not a stone" as не is Russian for not.

June 3, 2016

EduardoBru868253

Can someone explain me the diference between "не" and "нет"?

April 22, 2017

Tim960327

'Нет' means 'no' and 'не' means 'not'. So 'Нет, это не банк' would mean 'no, this is not a bank'. So the literal translation of the sentence shown here would be 'Here no stone'.

April 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I've noticed a change in sentence structure depending on whether it's negative or positive in format, specifically the absence or presence of есть when stating "there is":

"There is stone here" - «здесь есть камень» "There is no stone here" - «Здесь нет камня»

April 27, 2018

DavidShyke

It did not accept: "The rock is not here", nor "Dwayne Johnson is not here".

May 8, 2018

bennyvio

Why not здесь нет есть камня? I though if you are talking about the existence or non-existence of sth or somebody you have to use есть. I have this example in my mind: Is there a bathroom - здесь есть туалет. Is this there a bathroom - здесь туалет.

January 26, 2019

comradezack

Given that 'камня' is in the plural shouldn't the translation be "There are no stones here."? From what I've gathered it would be incorrect to say "здесь нет камень" so one would have to use the plural form in either case but perhaps one of two correct interpretations could use the plural 'stones'.

January 3, 2016

kkavoura

"камня" is not the plural, it is the singular Genitive form of "камень". From my understanding (not a native speaker), whenever you use "нет" you need to use the genitive form of the noun, which is why you see that here.

January 5, 2016

Matt2411

Why is the genitive "камня" and not "камени"?

January 10, 2016

kkavoura

I'm not quite sure, it must be irregular? I just looked up its cases. I've found this website to be very useful in general for checking this kind of thing.

January 12, 2016

Matt2411

Thanks for the resource :)

I guessed it was irregular; what worries me is how many other words are like this. I mean, usually the most common words are the ones which have irregular declensions, but "rock" seems like a random and unimportant word to me. So much that I feel it's worthless to memorize its declensions. Just saying.

January 12, 2016

comradezack

You're correct, I was given some wrong information that allegedly "нет" takes the plural nominative form of a word as opposed to the genitive.

March 17, 2016

Sheymalu

it said (there is not a stone here) was wrong

January 17, 2016

clashcityrocker

'Here there is no stone' wasn't accepted

May 5, 2016

nortonblot

"Here there is no rock" was not accepted either. Isn't a rock the same thing as a stone?

May 22, 2016

Tim960327

Usually in English a rock is larger than a stone. From small to large we go pebble, stone, rock and then boulder.

June 3, 2016

Eric0213

Can someone please explain why "The stone is not here " wouldn't translate for "здесь нет камня"?

April 19, 2018

Steve12184

Note English stone has two meanings: a material (uncountable) or an object. 'There is no stone here' might explain why everything is built of wood here. Alternatively, it might explain why I can't hit something with a stone. To distinguish the latter, we would employ the plural.

May 27, 2018

BruceWater2

"No stone here" was wrong; why?

June 8, 2018

MikeTaylor8

There are no stones is better style

December 10, 2018

LisaBertaud

why is "there aren't stones here" wrong? it feels natural to me to use the plural for the absence of something in English. It has the exact same meaning as singular and isn't wrong grammatically.

January 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.