1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет камня."

"Здесь нет камня."

Translation:There is no stone here.

November 3, 2015

63 Comments


duckmaestro

What is the difference between камня and камень?


j0ester

Камень - nominative.

Камня - genitive.

Нет requires genitive.


Shulh4n

What is the meaning of nominative and genitive? And what is the different between them?


andriluik

Нет requires genitive (A belongs to B, in this case This place does not have any stones) Forming the genitive case Masculine Nouns: 1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add “а”. 2. Replace “й”, with “я”. 3. Replace “ь”, add “я”. Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и”.

Neuter Nouns: 1. Replace “о” with “а” 2. Replace “е” with “я” For example, some names in the genitive case:

Собака Адама - Adam's dog. (Whose dog? lit: The dog of Adam's) Автомобиль Анны - Anna's car. (lit: The car of Anna's) Телефон Игоря - Igor's telephone. (lit: The telephone of Igor's) Это телефон Адама? - Is this Adam's telephone? (lit: Is this the telephone of Adam's)


Skjellyfetti

"There isn't a stone here."

Should be correct?


Bengali_Polyglot

Yes, this is absolutely correct. If not accepted, go ahead and report it.


DavidBrowe3

Americans would, usually I think, express this thought using the plural:

"There are no stones here." is more colloquial.


Jeffrey855877

Not if you go to a rock quarry. The thing that is quarried is stone, not stones. If the quarry runs out of material, it runs out of stone.

Question is: does the Russian mean the same thing, or does the exercise mean what you say it might? I don't know, but I'd sure like to.

"there are no stones here" = здесь нет камней, but can the exercise sentence mean the same thing, similar to the way that Italian and French treat grapes, using the singular to refer to "grapes" as a general thing.


Kundoo

Yes, in Russian "камень" may refer both to a single stone and a material, just like in English.


DavidShyke

It did not accept: "The rock is not here", nor "Dwayne Johnson is not here".


PlaydeadzI

A shame it did not accept "Dwayne Johnson is not here"


Tom_Adams101

Here there is no stone?


rustycontraption

I'll disagree with everyone else and say that is perfectly correct English grammar. If the topic of conversation is "here", it would be natural to start the sentence that way. "Here we take pride in our work", "Here is good"(when telling someone where to put something), "Here we take our shoes off when entering someones home", etc.


mmgery

Yeah, I agree. "There is no stone here" is the way it would usually be written but "here there is no stone" is by no means wrong.


LobsangC

Here there is no blame!


MacJarrell

If we're speaking on grammar, we might go ahead use correct grammar here too. "Here, we take pride in our work". This emphasizes the location. To say, "Here is good", is improper grammar. Here is good what? "Here, is good". But then some will argue about comma usage. Punctuation saves lives. Let's eat Grandma, vs, Let's eat, Grandma.


bright_flash

Pretty weird English grammar, amirite?


Tom_Adams101

You could well be right. Languages knowledge has pushed English knowledge right out of my brain. I've recently joined a choir, and only after four rehearsals has someone pointed out to me that I keep saying "repertorio", which, as it turns out, isn't an English word. So much for native speaker...


flootzavut

I am constantly apologising to people and assuring them I am a native speaker, honest... :-/ I hear ya!


Jeffrey855877

The main causative theme driving the recent movie "Arrival" is that becoming fluent in a language changes the way you think.


RobertDenver

That sounds OK to me. 'Here' could be the key word, for example, if we are contrasting with other places which have lots of stones.


Jeffrey855877

I've noticed a change in sentence structure depending on whether it's negative or positive in format, specifically the absence or presence of есть when stating "there is":

"There is stone here" - «здесь есть камень» "There is no stone here" - «Здесь нет камня»


Sheymalu

it said (there is not a stone here) was wrong


nortonblot

"Here there is no rock" was not accepted either. Isn't a rock the same thing as a stone?


Tim960327

Usually in English a rock is larger than a stone. From small to large we go pebble, stone, rock and then boulder.


ladytexasbear

I'm a geologist. Stone and Rock are not sizes but pebble, gravel, and Boulder are.


BruceWater2

"No stone here" was wrong; why?


Bill627772

"the stone is not here" was not accepted.


clashcityrocker

'Here there is no stone' wasn't accepted


Eugene_Ukraine

вай нот there is no rocks?


pablopublico

ка́мень (kámenʹ) [ˈkamʲɪnʲ] "stone; calculus; weight; cliff": From Proto-Slavic *kamy, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂éḱmō, whence English hammer, Lithuanian akmuõ, Serbo-Croatian kamēn, Albanian kmesë (“sickle”), Ancient Greek ἄκμων (ákmōn, “meteor rock, anvil”), Avestan asman, Sanskrit अश्मन् (áśman).


Bozbox

Why is здесь не камня wrong?


Tim960327

From what I can understand this would be "here is not a stone" as не is Russian for not.


lTheMightyMl

Why is "There are no stones here." marked wrong?


Tim960327

That is because it is 'Здесь нет камня.' and not 'Здесь нет камни.', therefore it is 'stone', singular, not 'stones', plural.


EduardoBru868253

Can someone explain me the diference between "не" and "нет"?


Tim960327

'Нет' means 'no' and 'не' means 'not'. So 'Нет, это не банк' would mean 'no, this is not a bank'. So the literal translation of the sentence shown here would be 'Here no stone'.


Steve12184

Note English stone has two meanings: a material (uncountable) or an object. 'There is no stone here' might explain why everything is built of wood here. Alternatively, it might explain why I can't hit something with a stone. To distinguish the latter, we would employ the plural.


nicholasma781418

a lot of people are grasping for answers on this translation- why is it in here in the first place? there is no stone here? what? i mean really...i'm all about learning mastery but this sentence seems overly difficult and quite frankly useless to me. well of course unless i worked at the stone masons hut...


BananaBread856

I thought the same, this seems like a really strange choice of word to introduce so early. I wish they had stuck to the most common everyday words.


MikeTaylor8

There are no stones is better style


bennyvio

Why not здесь нет есть камня? I though if you are talking about the existence or non-existence of sth or somebody you have to use есть. I have this example in my mind: Is there a bathroom - здесь есть туалет. Is this there a bathroom - здесь туалет.


LisaBertaud

why is "there aren't stones here" wrong? it feels natural to me to use the plural for the absence of something in English. It has the exact same meaning as singular and isn't wrong grammatically.


Paul150532

Here is no stone.


Carlovandersloot

"There is no stone" should be accepted right? Or is there a specific rule I'm missing why Here should be suffixed? Kinda feels double for Здесь


MARSOKOT

I would really want to write "(Is) no stone here" or "(for) here (is) no stone", but in English it isn't allowing by rules. That is why sometimes "There is/There are" constructions seems really strange for understanding in Russian, because these contructions is not necessary for speaking/writing.


Rich864373

What a weird sentence


Norman_Westy

There is no stone here?


_ginzburg

The Genitive shouldn't be used here, since we haven't reached the Genitive skill yet.


Yash_o_dhara

The app stops listening on a second.


Yash_o_dhara

The app stops listening in a second.


Fanny863343

,There is no stone.' Should be correct too


Weronika449716

This is not correct


KrisTina239170

How about 'Here is no stone '


Tim514516

Im gonna use this sentence every day. Thank you.


Caleb590529

This is helpful for Russian Age of Empires

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.