"Тынемойпапа."

Translation:You are not my dad.

3 years ago

148 Comments


kibranoz

Luke, Я твой лала

3 years ago

Sdkfz182
Sdkfz182

"ya tvoy lala?"

3 years ago

Star218

Yes -- папа should work better than лала here... Happy Thanksgiving (US).

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I've been laughing at this for ten minutes now. Thanks, I needed that.

3 years ago

JasmineLaw19

UR NOT MY DAD

9 months ago

Ravshanbek956932

Salom

2 months ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

By the way, what Vader actually says in the movie is "Люк, я твой отец". Отец = father, Папа = dad

2 years ago

Rooster7787

I actually read this on May 4th!

2 years ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

May the force will be with you! Да пребудет с тобой сила!

2 years ago

Dron007

прЕбудет.

2 years ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

Согласен, оригинальная фраза так и пишется с «пребудет», но для меня она всегда обладала правильным смыслом и с глаголом «прибывать».

2 years ago

AngelaMerkelberg
AngelaMerkelberg

DD/MM/YY > MM/DD/YY

9 months ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

YYYY/MM/DD

4 days ago

wilhelmus98

Im your daddy luke

9 months ago

DavidShyke

Actualy he said Я твой отец, without the Лук (I think it should be spelled Лук, and not Люк).

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

However it is spelled as "Люк" in pretty much every translation (that I know of).

9 months ago

TimPeterso15
TimPeterso15

He says "нет, я твой отец" People just misremember the line because of the Mandela effect.

3 months ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

= I am your tulip if you translate лала as Serbian.

2 years ago

Jd1500

Haha! I love translations.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Can i be your tulip?

1 year ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Thanks! Came here just for that :)

3 years ago

OtakuLoaf
OtakuLoaf

lala

3 weeks ago

cs181417

*Отец instead of лала. лала is meaning dad here, where as Отец means Father. "Люк, я твой отец" would be correct.

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

2 years ago

xxkahloxx

Can we expect 'You can't tell me how to live my life!' / 'You don't know me!' in future lessons?

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

funny. lingot.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Ты не можешь сказать меня как жить моя жинзь.

Ты не знаешь меня.

I think that is like that (maybe I made some mistakes, Im still learning).

1 year ago

BusIgor

The first one must be like "ты не можешь говорить мне как мне жить свою жизнь" but no one says so(it sounds weird). Better: "не указывай мне как мне жить"="do not tell me how to live" sry for my eng)

6 months ago

JWolf88
JWolf88

Go away or something!

3 years ago

madsim718

funny. linsdfsdf

2 years ago

FCuzy
FCuzy

Useful... Definitely memorizing this one. Don't know when I will use it, but still...

3 years ago

avgnfan26

Stranger danger

3 years ago

cs181417

Please stop.

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

No, please don't stop. This makes learning more fun!

8 months ago

cammackshepler

You're not my dad! You always wanna hear something! Ugly a f*in’ noodlehead!

3 years ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

HAHAHAHA! That kid!

3 years ago

pineapple-power

The Russian course just became a soap opera

3 years ago

cs181417

same

1 year ago

ines_guinness

So, 'не' means 'is not' and 'нет' means 'no'?

3 years ago

jahess
jahess

I believe that "не" just means "not," and the word "is" is sort of implied. Please, though, correct me if I am wrong.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Yeah the 'to be' forms are not represented in a word more often than not. Atleast in the earlier stages of the course. Maybe a better speaker can help out on this, Im a novice too.

3 years ago

MadsLearns

The verb 'to be' is not found in Russian in the present tense form. Source: I asked my Russian speaking friend.

3 years ago

Gorilla800lbs

To be precise, there are TWO forms of present tense for "to be", but one is very archaic, and another one is very formal. Neither one is used in everyday speech.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

As far as I can make out, да

3 years ago

travkaB

that's exactly right. "не" is used to negate a verb, like I'm not going or I don't see.

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

it is similar to how in Spanish "no" before a verb negates the action but alone means a general negation "no". I guess this is where Zamenhof got Esperanto's "ne" from. I believe I read a biography which said that his first language was Russian (even though he lived in Poland)... fun fact.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

I don't know why someone downvoted you, I thought this was a rather neat fact. Dankon kaj а Привет! :)

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Nedankinde kaj, Здравствуйте!

3 years ago

mortispl
mortispl

It's the other way round ;) His first language was Polish and he lived in Russian Empire (on the territories that later became Poland).

1 year ago

EnigmaEpsilon

YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD!

3 years ago

Angel.Feliz

Duolingo is into vines.

3 years ago

Atcovi

IKR LOL

3 years ago

Ravshanbek956932

Hi

2 months ago

Jd1500

And that would be something along the lines of what Luke said to Darth Vader.....

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Yes I am, Luke

3 years ago

ChrisMurch

A line from russian star wars

1 year ago

Fluffy-Dasher

Run, Tim, run!!

8 months ago

-Bora-
-Bora-

how can I say "Are you not my dad?"

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Going by the course I think it should be ты не мой папа?. Ive only just started learning as ты can be used in both questions as statements. Maybe someone that is less of a novice can tell me whether im right to think this.

3 years ago

Dron007

"Ты не мой папа?" is correct. The difference is in intonation. You can add some words to make it clear it is a question, not a statement: "Ты что, не мой папа?", "Разве ты не мой папа?"

2 years ago

Mone412

How exactly do i pronounce ы?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

I'm native Russian, so may be I can help you ;)

Listen to this file: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ru-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C.ogg (it's the word "плыть" = "to swim", it has only one vowel, and that vowel is Ы).

Or you can make grimaces:

  1. Smile as wide as you can and, still smiling, try to say И (like wEEd, spEEd, swEEt). The sound should be more long and delicate/tender than English. That would be perfect Russian И.

  2. Put down both corners of your lips while saying И (by muscles, not manually).

  3. Next stuck out your jaw. I mean, your lower teeth should be more forward than upper ones. Well, have you seen orcs in The Elder Scrolls games? They have jaws like this =)

  4. Change your voice to sound not too high. And, may be, add some apathetic / sad / argesive intonations.

  5. After all that grimaces the sound И will be very similar to Ы.

Of course, Russians never make such grimaces to pronounce Ы, that's because they used to that sound. But the grimaces are very useful for the foreign students! For example, when we learn to pronounce "th"-sound, we literally stifle the tongue between the teeth (btw, that looks so stupid! XD), while native speakers only make a quick touch of teeth with no "I almost bite my tongue!' =)

P.S. Try to google something like "how to pronounce Russian Ы" and watch as much videos as you can, and always repeat every Russian word with Ы, even if your Ы is not perfect yet. The more you hear native Ы and try to repeat, the faster you'll be able to pronounce it correctly.

3 years ago

Amy91436

I practice outside in view of neighbors. I can only imagine what they must think seeing me try to make the face and sound together. Fun for me and my whole neighborhood!

2 years ago

aalemy
aalemy

Those are great suggestions, thanks!

3 years ago

neofit
neofit

Just imagine that you are a paralized Patrik Star and say "EEEEE"

3 months ago

markytho

could this ever be misconstrued or used as "Are you not my father?"

2 years ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

It only could, if you put an emphasis on the words "не мой" in the sentence but then it would be like, if you met someone you are not sure if he is your father and you ask him, which is akward. "Не ты (ли) мой папа?" has the same meaning. Otherwise you have to say "Ты разве не мой папа?" или "Разве ты не мой отец?".

2 years ago

Ecogirl236

Ты не мой папа? ^ would that say "are you not my dad?"

1 year ago

Francesca0017

How does this not mean "Are you my father?". If anyone can help then I thank you.

1 year ago

DNGl320663

Я решил попробывать учить английский по дуалинго, изучая русский, посмотрим, может что то из этого выйдет. Как же я хочу тут со всеми пошпрехать на английском ((

7 months ago

Elmira403605
Elmira403605

Ты не один такой)))

4 months ago

gg_allin_1001

So when do you use "мой" and when do you use "моя"?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Мой = about male. Моя = about female. Мой папа, моя мама = my dad, my mom.

3 years ago

LHelfinstine

I was confused on this as well because I thought the easy way to remember the rule was the ending of the noun, ie. "мама" is a feminine word because of the "a" ending, which would also make папа a "feminine word" only because of it's ending. Therefore, I thought it was моя папа, which sounded correct to me... But I'm gathering that I'm totally wrong about this "rule".

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

Despite the ending папа is a masculine word because dad is a male.

2 years ago

SandraRegi414056

such a soap opera

1 year ago

Wyatt327

Why is is not "Моя папа"?

1 year ago

AngelaMerkelberg
AngelaMerkelberg

Моя is used for feminine words Мой is used for masculine words

9 months ago

GuyMichael2

why isn't 'aren't you my dad?" an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

kristof1011

"ты мой папа" as the man drags the russian child into his van

1 year ago

Emma407936

LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER

1 year ago

Odebusschere

when shall we use ты instead of вы?

1 year ago

GeorgeSees

Nailed it!

1 year ago

Marlie428806

Ты не мой рара

1 year ago

FritzHackenstein

Такси

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

Anar25637

how to use the 100 lingots

1 year ago

ChrisMurch

Youll hear this alot on the jerry springer show

1 year ago

Kiwi810

I'm confused. How do I pronouce ты не мой папа?

11 months ago

CleliaQuennelle

Are we getting kidnapped by "not our dad"??

10 months ago

Jahangir788601

Я твой папа

10 months ago

Tpescodore
Tpescodore

Well spotted

9 months ago

Yzmw1Nid

Tbi He MoN nana.

8 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

8 months ago

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

Chill bro...

8 months ago

Ryan608695

Tbl doesn't wo3

5 months ago

Elmira403605
Elmira403605

Всем привет!)

4 months ago

071g1
071g1

У меня не сын

4 months ago

Abdelrahma221818

That's what stepdaughter often says

4 months ago

Kayla885466

YoU'rE nOt My DaD

3 months ago

Huntonos

Good sentence. Hilarious.

3 months ago

ColinJones273116

I used father and I was wrong.

3 months ago

SimranKaur748454

This one was a sad one :(

3 months ago

MichaelSle380563

Who's ur daddy?? Not!

2 months ago

Ravshanbek956932

Привет как дела

2 months ago

AmazingAline

That feeling, when the comments are more interesting, than studying

2 months ago

LazyLinguaphile
LazyLinguaphile

All I can think of is Arthur get out of the tank.

1 month ago

Alexander_Rais
Alexander_Rais

Lil Poundcake, is that you?

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Uhhh...............

3 years ago

buhtoiarovad

Darth Vader would say different

3 years ago

UntamedTec13

Ur not my dad!

3 years ago

NancyGaray7

uggly ass fuckn noodle head

3 months ago

Dakcar
Dakcar

You're not my real dad!

3 years ago

UnderCanada
UnderCanada

Luke, я твой папа

Нееееееееет!

3 years ago

Ditsy-Doo

RUN

2 years ago

StephanieCoon

I dont have the 3rd letter?

2 years ago

aleseiajohnsonla

omg lmao

2 years ago

k.rosey.c

YOU"RE NOT MY DAD

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

Stranger danger

2 years ago

john_Doe_

не дарк вадор

2 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

уродливые задницу гребаный лапшу голова

2 years ago

Sumihemommy

KIBRANOZ , JAG ÄLSKAR GIG

2 years ago

bitch885268

vine... you not my dad!

1 year ago

cs181417

wowwie

1 year ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

MEMES anyone

1 year ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

memes anyone

1 year ago

AndersonTorres85

Why Duolingo accepts "not" in the end not?

1 year ago

cs181417

You're not my dad

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

How are you supposed to get a Russian keyboard when you are in the US?

1 year ago

thotamous-prime

Usually in settings for Samsung, you can go to settings, keyboard, and then add a language. It's simple. (The following symbols are an example, they don't mean anything) еощв щв еоу кувшэн гзш цщээ оуе :) And for Apple, the process is relatively similar.

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

I don't study Russian anymore, but thank you for the explanation nonetheless^u^

1 year ago

Wyatt327

order, or memorize the key locations.

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

Плохо sentence

1 year ago

taylorSimpson35

Anyone else thin think of that meme?

1 year ago

yayboybumbus

Harsh

1 year ago

sn.borbala
sn.borbala

The visit

1 year ago

CeliaSouza20

No wonder Russians struggle with English, their grammar is so easy and simple.

8 months ago

Allison554578

YOU'RE NOT MY DAD

1 year ago

Flavio1179
Flavio1179

What to say as a child molested in Russia 101

1 year ago

cs181417

Stop

1 year ago

Zigito13

Guys, I have only questions where I have to listen, but the problem is that most of the time I am not available to turn the sound on or to speak. Makes me angry; I lose points.

1 year ago

Bage666
Bage666

Why are you pulling down your jean- oh god

1 year ago

RobertCast290589

u not my dad, u always wanna hear sumthing ugly as fukin noodle head

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.