"Ты не мой папа."

Translation:You are not my dad.

November 3, 2015

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kibranoz

Luke, Я твой лала


Chucklenuts7

I've been laughing at this for ten minutes now. Thanks, I needed that.


Brian894876

"THAT'S IMPOSSIBLE!!!" - Luke


istillexist

Hahahahahaha yes!!!


JamesBryan253165

First thing i thought about


Star218

Yes -- папа should work better than лала here... Happy Thanksgiving (US).


DipperPynes

By the way, what Vader actually says in the movie is "Люк, я твой отец". Отец = father, Папа = dad


Rooster7787

I actually read this on May 4th!


DipperPynes

May the force will be with you! Да пребудет с тобой сила!


Dron007

прЕбудет.


DipperPynes

Согласен, оригинальная фраза так и пишется с «пребудет», но для меня она всегда обладала правильным смыслом и с глаголом «прибывать».


TimPeterso15

He says "нет, я твой отец" People just misremember the line because of the Mandela effect.


Hrafnunga

= I am your tulip if you translate лала as Serbian.


Jd1500

Haha! I love translations.


Joanna534554

= "I am your doll" if you translate lala to Polish


Ollyfer

»пaпa« is Papa though, just as tata in Polish. I'm sorry if I missed your joke, but thanks for reminding me that »lalka« was obviously the diminutive version of the word I saved in my head...

Doll in Russian, fyi, would be »ку́кла«.


Danmoller

Thanks! Came here just for that :)


DanielAaroe

Нет, неееет!


VodkAtom

It's папа(papa),not лала(lala)


KTWilson420

Great! Now i know how to quote star wars in Russian


Zi5k10

Люк, я твой отец (папа)


YogeshLoha13

You have written lala not papa


Cergyyy

Ты не мой папа!


marcelwilz

You not my dad


Ollyfer

Check again: It's Papa. See the minuscule at the left-hand lower end of the letter to see the difference between the Cyrillic П and the Cyrillic Л. Otherwise, a small doll[1] in Polish would be translated to Lalka, which also resembles a famous novel by Bolesław Prus. :-) Unfortunately, Russian has got nothing that comes close to the Polish variant, so you will just have to learn to read Russian cautiously, in order to not trip over the Ps and Ls in the future.


[1] An online translator gave me dolly-bird as a probable diminution, but I never heard anybody say that, so I will only note this in the footer.


xxkahloxx

Can we expect 'You can't tell me how to live my life!' / 'You don't know me!' in future lessons?


GabyGenzi

Ты не можешь сказать меня как жить моя жинзь.

Ты не знаешь меня.

I think that is like that (maybe I made some mistakes, Im still learning).


BusIgor

The first one must be like "ты не можешь говорить мне как мне жить свою жизнь" but no one says so(it sounds weird). Better: "не указывай мне как мне жить"="do not tell me how to live" sry for my eng)


JWolf88

Go away or something!


FCuzy

Useful... Definitely memorizing this one. Don't know when I will use it, but still...


teruki_official

Your profile picture screams stranger danger


pineapple-power

The Russian course just became a soap opera


cyws_

You're not my dad! You always wanna hear something! Ugly a f*in’ noodlehead!


MaxAndMagn

HAHAHAHA! That kid!


SpazzMania

Haha just thinkin about that one XD


ines_guinness

So, 'не' means 'is not' and 'нет' means 'no'?


jahess

I believe that "не" just means "not," and the word "is" is sort of implied. Please, though, correct me if I am wrong.


Dennizzz119

Yeah the 'to be' forms are not represented in a word more often than not. Atleast in the earlier stages of the course. Maybe a better speaker can help out on this, Im a novice too.


MadsLearns

The verb 'to be' is not found in Russian in the present tense form. Source: I asked my Russian speaking friend.


Dennizzz119

As far as I can make out, да


travkaB

that's exactly right. "не" is used to negate a verb, like I'm not going or I don't see.


neeeeeeeeek

it is similar to how in Spanish "no" before a verb negates the action but alone means a general negation "no". I guess this is where Zamenhof got Esperanto's "ne" from. I believe I read a biography which said that his first language was Russian (even though he lived in Poland)... fun fact.


dyskos

I don't know why someone downvoted you, I thought this was a rather neat fact. Dankon kaj а Привет! :)


neeeeeeeeek

Nedankinde kaj, Здравствуйте!


mortispl

It's the other way round ;) His first language was Polish and he lived in Russian Empire (on the territories that later became Poland).


EnigmaEpsilon

YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD!


Jeniusangel

Duolingo is into vines.


Jd1500

And that would be something along the lines of what Luke said to Darth Vader.....


Mone412

How exactly do i pronounce ы?


Ivaristal

I'm native Russian, so may be I can help you ;)

Listen to this file: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ru-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C.ogg (it's the word "плыть" = "to swim", it has only one vowel, and that vowel is Ы).

Or you can make grimaces:

  1. Smile as wide as you can and, still smiling, try to say И (like wEEd, spEEd, swEEt). The sound should be more long and delicate/tender than English. That would be perfect Russian И.

  2. Put down both corners of your lips while saying И (by muscles, not manually).

  3. Next stuck out your jaw. I mean, your lower teeth should be more forward than upper ones. Well, have you seen orcs in The Elder Scrolls games? They have jaws like this =)

  4. Change your voice to sound not too high. And, may be, add some apathetic / sad / argesive intonations.

  5. After all that grimaces the sound И will be very similar to Ы.

Of course, Russians never make such grimaces to pronounce Ы, that's because they used to that sound. But the grimaces are very useful for the foreign students! For example, when we learn to pronounce "th"-sound, we literally stifle the tongue between the teeth (btw, that looks so stupid! XD), while native speakers only make a quick touch of teeth with no "I almost bite my tongue!' =)

P.S. Try to google something like "how to pronounce Russian Ы" and watch as much videos as you can, and always repeat every Russian word with Ы, even if your Ы is not perfect yet. The more you hear native Ы and try to repeat, the faster you'll be able to pronounce it correctly.


Amy91436

I practice outside in view of neighbors. I can only imagine what they must think seeing me try to make the face and sound together. Fun for me and my whole neighborhood!


[deactivated user]

    Those are great suggestions, thanks!


neofit

    Just imagine that you are a paralized Patrik Star and say "EEEEE"


ChrisMurch

    A line from russian star wars


TheRussianLizard

    "Arthur, get out of the tank" "Youre not my daddy"


-Bora-

    how can I say "Are you not my dad?"


Dennizzz119

    Going by the course I think it should be ты не мой папа?. Ive only just started learning as ты can be used in both questions as statements. Maybe someone that is less of a novice can tell me whether im right to think this.


Dron007

    "Ты не мой папа?" is correct. The difference is in intonation. You can add some words to make it clear it is a question, not a statement: "Ты что, не мой папа?", "Разве ты не мой папа?"


Carlie285115

    You lost your head or something ugly @ss fu©king noodle head


Giygas1001

    So when do you use "мой" and when do you use "моя"?


Ivaristal

    Мой = about male. Моя = about female. Мой папа, моя мама = my dad, my mom.


LHelfinstine

    I was confused on this as well because I thought the easy way to remember the rule was the ending of the noun, ie. "мама" is a feminine word because of the "a" ending, which would also make папа a "feminine word" only because of it's ending. Therefore, I thought it was моя папа, which sounded correct to me... But I'm gathering that I'm totally wrong about this "rule".


myau_myauka

    Despite the ending папа is a masculine word because dad is a male.


markytho

    could this ever be misconstrued or used as "Are you not my father?"


DipperPynes

    It only could, if you put an emphasis on the words "не мой" in the sentence but then it would be like, if you met someone you are not sure if he is your father and you ask him, which is akward. "Не ты (ли) мой папа?" has the same meaning. Otherwise you have to say "Ты разве не мой папа?" или "Разве ты не мой отец?".


Ecogirl236

    Ты не мой папа? ^ would that say "are you not my dad?"


SunnyAether

    i honestly cannot stop thinking about that one vine that goes "YOU'RE NOT MY DAD!"


juan678160

    I literally did Ты не мой папа, and it said "NO"


Ollyfer

    If you feel mistreated, feel free to use the “Report” button in the bottom left corner of the red pop-up field. Then, the moderators will be able to help you out. Maybe it was a bug in the system; in this case, no-one can help you, but such bugs normally do not happen frequently and will not appear on the second attempt.


Odebusschere

    when shall we use ты instead of вы?


Kiwi810

    I'm confused. How do I pronouce ты не мой папа?


ColinJones273116

    I used father and I was wrong.


Robyn336626

    I am being asked to type answers in Russian. How can I do this? I cannot continue unless I answer correctly but I do not have the Russian script. How can I access this.


sparrowhawk28

    If you're using a phone or tablet, you can access other alphabets on Swift Key keyboard free app. I got snagged on this issue too.


Sammyj2021

    On samsung s8 keyboards there are no cyrilic keys for the bI letter


Sameer29_5

    Anyone will resolve my dilemma. Ты means " you are" and also "are you", how?


LewisHende9

    Whats the difference between мой and моя


LyvLina

    How to pronounce "Ты"? What is sounds like phonetically in French? Thanks in advance


badgertide

    Finally, a phrase i can use!


debi1892

    Tbl menas "Are you" and "You are" right?


6T7C8

    Почему не по английски? Мы с сыном 5 сердец на этом предложении потеряли, потому что перевод произносили. Модео было хоть написать, что поедложение надо произнести на русском!


Kundoo

    Это курс для англоязычных пользователей изучающих русский. Логично, что они и так знают, как произнести текст на английском, а практиковаться им нужно в произношении на русском.


guhg685989

    You're instead of you are and it's wrong !


vJFKh

    Wrote papa indtead of dad and it says it's wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.