1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты не мой папа."

"Ты не мой папа."

Translation:You are not my dad.

November 3, 2015

185 Comments


kibranoz

Luke, Я твой лала


Chucklenuts7

I've been laughing at this for ten minutes now. Thanks, I needed that.


istillexist

Hahahahahaha yes!!!


Brian894876

"THAT'S IMPOSSIBLE!!!" - Luke


JamesBryan253165

First thing i thought about


Star218

Yes -- папа should work better than лала here... Happy Thanksgiving (US).


DipperPynes

By the way, what Vader actually says in the movie is "Люк, я твой отец". Отец = father, Папа = dad


Rooster7787

I actually read this on May 4th!


DipperPynes

May the force will be with you! Да пребудет с тобой сила!


Dron007

прЕбудет.


DipperPynes

Согласен, оригинальная фраза так и пишется с «пребудет», но для меня она всегда обладала правильным смыслом и с глаголом «прибывать».


[deactivated user]

    Im your daddy luke


TimPeterso15

    He says "нет, я твой отец" People just misremember the line because of the Mandela effect.


Hrafnunga

    = I am your tulip if you translate лала as Serbian.


Jd1500

    Haha! I love translations.


CL4s1

    Nice to meet you! My name is くるみ. Mr, or Mrs. Jd1500. I love translation, too!


Cecilia798621

    Can i be your tulip?


Pix905843

    Can I be your huckleberry?


JanetteReeli

    What if someone is actually a tulip tho...


Ollyfer

    Most of the people I met elsewhere identified as apples or bananas, or sandwiches.


Danmoller

    Thanks! Came here just for that :)


DanielAaroe

    Нет, неееет!


VodkAtom

    It's папа(papa),not лала(lala)


JanetteReeli

    Not related but I think I recognise Canada from some anime in ya profile pic


MurielHahn

    I came here for this.


QC4c6

    Лалка, ар ю?


Zi5k10

    Люк, я твой отец (папа)


Ollyfer

    Check again: It's Papa. See the minuscule at the left-hand lower end of the letter to see the difference between the Cyrillic П and the Cyrillic Л. Otherwise, a small doll[1] in Polish would be translated to Lalka, which also resembles a famous novel by Bolesław Prus. :-) Unfortunately, Russian has got nothing that comes close to the Polish variant, so you will just have to learn to read Russian cautiously, in order to not trip over the Ps and Ls in the future.


    [1] An online translator gave me dolly-bird as a probable diminution, but I never heard anybody say that, so I will only note this in the footer.


Shelly_727

    Lmao...thats hilarious!!!!


Cergyyy

    Ты не мой папа!


VladimirTr292394

    Я твой блятв лала


xxkahloxx

    Can we expect 'You can't tell me how to live my life!' / 'You don't know me!' in future lessons?


Gaby754722

    Ты не можешь сказать меня как жить моя жинзь.

    Ты не знаешь меня.

    I think that is like that (maybe I made some mistakes, Im still learning).


BusIgor

    The first one must be like "ты не можешь говорить мне как мне жить свою жизнь" but no one says so(it sounds weird). Better: "не указывай мне как мне жить"="do not tell me how to live" sry for my eng)


JWolf88

    Go away or something!


FCuzy

    Useful... Definitely memorizing this one. Don't know when I will use it, but still...


teruki_official

    Your profile picture screams stranger danger


pineapple-power

    The Russian course just became a soap opera


cammackshepler

    You're not my dad! You always wanna hear something! Ugly a f*in’ noodlehead!


MaxAndMagn

    HAHAHAHA! That kid!


SpazzMania

    Haha just thinkin about that one XD


ines_guinness

    So, 'не' means 'is not' and 'нет' means 'no'?


jahess

    I believe that "не" just means "not," and the word "is" is sort of implied. Please, though, correct me if I am wrong.


Dennizzz119

    Yeah the 'to be' forms are not represented in a word more often than not. Atleast in the earlier stages of the course. Maybe a better speaker can help out on this, Im a novice too.


MadsLearns

    The verb 'to be' is not found in Russian in the present tense form. Source: I asked my Russian speaking friend.


Gorilla800lbs

    To be precise, there are TWO forms of present tense for "to be", but one is very archaic, and another one is very formal. Neither one is used in everyday speech.


Dennizzz119

    As far as I can make out, да


travkaB

    that's exactly right. "не" is used to negate a verb, like I'm not going or I don't see.


neeeeeeeeek

    it is similar to how in Spanish "no" before a verb negates the action but alone means a general negation "no". I guess this is where Zamenhof got Esperanto's "ne" from. I believe I read a biography which said that his first language was Russian (even though he lived in Poland)... fun fact.


dyskos

    I don't know why someone downvoted you, I thought this was a rather neat fact. Dankon kaj а Привет! :)


neeeeeeeeek

    Nedankinde kaj, Здравствуйте!


mortispl

    It's the other way round ;) His first language was Polish and he lived in Russian Empire (on the territories that later became Poland).


EnigmaEpsilon

    YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD!


Jeniusangel

    Duolingo is into vines.


Jd1500

    And that would be something along the lines of what Luke said to Darth Vader.....


Mone412

    How exactly do i pronounce ы?


Ivaristal

    I'm native Russian, so may be I can help you ;)

    Listen to this file: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ru-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C.ogg (it's the word "плыть" = "to swim", it has only one vowel, and that vowel is Ы).

    Or you can make grimaces:

    1. Smile as wide as you can and, still smiling, try to say И (like wEEd, spEEd, swEEt). The sound should be more long and delicate/tender than English. That would be perfect Russian И.

    2. Put down both corners of your lips while saying И (by muscles, not manually).

    3. Next stuck out your jaw. I mean, your lower teeth should be more forward than upper ones. Well, have you seen orcs in The Elder Scrolls games? They have jaws like this =)

    4. Change your voice to sound not too high. And, may be, add some apathetic / sad / argesive intonations.

    5. After all that grimaces the sound И will be very similar to Ы.

    Of course, Russians never make such grimaces to pronounce Ы, that's because they used to that sound. But the grimaces are very useful for the foreign students! For example, when we learn to pronounce "th"-sound, we literally stifle the tongue between the teeth (btw, that looks so stupid! XD), while native speakers only make a quick touch of teeth with no "I almost bite my tongue!' =)

    P.S. Try to google something like "how to pronounce Russian Ы" and watch as much videos as you can, and always repeat every Russian word with Ы, even if your Ы is not perfect yet. The more you hear native Ы and try to repeat, the faster you'll be able to pronounce it correctly.


Amy91436

    I practice outside in view of neighbors. I can only imagine what they must think seeing me try to make the face and sound together. Fun for me and my whole neighborhood!


    [deactivated user]

      Those are great suggestions, thanks!


neofit

      Just imagine that you are a paralized Patrik Star and say "EEEEE"


ChrisMurch

      A line from russian star wars


-Bora-

      how can I say "Are you not my dad?"


Dennizzz119

      Going by the course I think it should be ты не мой папа?. Ive only just started learning as ты can be used in both questions as statements. Maybe someone that is less of a novice can tell me whether im right to think this.


Dron007

      "Ты не мой папа?" is correct. The difference is in intonation. You can add some words to make it clear it is a question, not a statement: "Ты что, не мой папа?", "Разве ты не мой папа?"


Ecogirl236

      Ты не мой папа? ^ would that say "are you not my dad?"


thattiredwitch

      All I can think of is Arthur get out of the tank.


TheRussianLizard

      "Arthur, get out of the tank" "Youre not my daddy"


Giygas1001

      So when do you use "мой" and when do you use "моя"?


Ivaristal

      Мой = about male. Моя = about female. Мой папа, моя мама = my dad, my mom.


LHelfinstine

      I was confused on this as well because I thought the easy way to remember the rule was the ending of the noun, ie. "мама" is a feminine word because of the "a" ending, which would also make папа a "feminine word" only because of it's ending. Therefore, I thought it was моя папа, which sounded correct to me... But I'm gathering that I'm totally wrong about this "rule".


myau_myauka

      Despite the ending папа is a masculine word because dad is a male.


markytho

      could this ever be misconstrued or used as "Are you not my father?"


DipperPynes

      It only could, if you put an emphasis on the words "не мой" in the sentence but then it would be like, if you met someone you are not sure if he is your father and you ask him, which is akward. "Не ты (ли) мой папа?" has the same meaning. Otherwise you have to say "Ты разве не мой папа?" или "Разве ты не мой отец?".


Francesca0017

      How does this not mean "Are you my father?". If anyone can help then I thank you.


Emma407936

      LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER


LonelyLatinLover

      Are we getting kidnapped by "not our dad"??


Tall_Tophat

      This comment makes me concern for Russia... how many times have they said this to their dad???


KristenPro3

      YOU NOT MY DAD!!!!


Emily205756

      My mind immedeatly went to the video of that kid


Despicyto

      Oh no duo's been watching too many vines


themlin.fenn

      "ugly ass...noodlehead"


juan678160

      I literally did Ты не мой папа, and it said "NO"


juan678160

      And i did it correctly.


Ollyfer

      If you feel mistreated, feel free to use the “Report” button in the bottom left corner of the red pop-up field. Then, the moderators will be able to help you out. Maybe it was a bug in the system; in this case, no-one can help you, but such bugs normally do not happen frequently and will not appear on the second attempt.


AdrianaPet343568

      Any other Bulgarians here?


buhtoiarovad

      Darth Vader would say different


duckkindaguy

      Anyone else thin think of that meme?


Wyatt327

      Why is is not "Моя папа"?


GuyMichael2

      why isn't 'aren't you my dad?" an acceptable translation?


kristof1011

      "ты мой папа" as the man drags the russian child into his van


Odebusschere

      when shall we use ты instead of вы?


ChrisMurch

      Youll hear this alot on the jerry springer show


Kiwi810

      I'm confused. How do I pronouce ты не мой папа?


Jahangir788601

      Я твой папа


071g1

      У меня не сын


Abdelrahma221818

      That's what stepdaughter often says


Huntonos

      Good sentence. Hilarious.


ColinJones273116

      I used father and I was wrong.


SimranKaur748454

      This one was a sad one :(


AmazingAline

      That feeling, when the comments are more interesting, than studying


Nolan732642

      I cant get the letters


Oscar859474

      Nooooooooooo (Luke Skywalker)


Consankasiy

      U not ma dad grow some hair something ugly az frikn noodle had))))


Robyn336626

      I am being asked to type answers in Russian. How can I do this? I cannot continue unless I answer correctly but I do not have the Russian script. How can I access this.


sparrowhawk28

      If you're using a phone or tablet, you can access other alphabets on Swift Key keyboard free app. I got snagged on this issue too.


JanetteReeli

      If u wanna know, the sequel to this is that it's not the father, it's tom.


Sam29408

      On samsung s8 keyboards there are no cyrilic keys for the bI letter


WashingDis

      Luke Skywalker be like


NoahBowden15

      to be fair, you are not my dad


Oanamlp21

      This is straight out of a drama movie


Oanamlp21

      Again,a little dramatic this owl


retr0sfits

      Adam (good omens) be like; Ты не мой папа


Kathyrn955176

      I put You are not my Dad


      [deactivated user]

        YOU ARE NOT MY DAD!!!


whitebear335320

        For some reason it sounds in my mobile like "Tata"...and not papa. am i the only one who've got this issue?


Sameer3580

        Anyone will resolve my dilemma. Ты means " you are" and also "are you", how?


JordanConw7

        конечно, ты не мой папа, я просто так тебя называю.


YehoshuaOh

        Come on i translated to father instead of dad :/


LewisHende9

        Whats the difference between мой and моя


na.di.a

        In serious tone It's time to call the police


SunnyAether

        i honestly cannot stop thinking about that one vine that goes "YOU'RE NOT MY DAD!"


0o1L7

        You are not my dad


IvanAngel13

        How come "тэ" works with this sentence when the actual word is "ты"? I got this correct from using "тэ", this should be incorrect.


Max429407

        Type what you hear was wanted. Not translate. I did and was considered wrong. The shown solution was the englisch translation.


Esta_Fortaleza

        Драма Алерт!


nathan_lecates

        I hear "Ты мой папа."


AlexBorealisMay

        Lol doing duo with my son and he just read this one out


Stephanie417830

        ТЫ sounds like Да with the digital voice.


CharlesRee880943

        Typical teenage stepdaughter.


Victor668459

        Why i dont see any more the mistakes i made? I out a wrong letter but now does not show the mistake


AayushmaanO7plus

        I am currently in Sapphire League and learning russian but i think, French is also a very nice language to speak as well as study.


Tristen811760

        I see that duolingo is a meme person


YouDontKnowMeHah

        less one heart for typing "nor" instead of "not"


Elliott0112

        I can't find the letter for Ть...


LyvLina

        How to pronounce "Ты"? What is sounds like phonetically in French? Thanks in advance


Noafowler

        How would you pronounce the ю?


Noafowler

        How would you pronounce theю


PlushyBrasil

        Arthur get out of the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ tank i am your dad


AldrianAld

        Why does it has the "r" sound at the end of "moy"? Like "Moyrr" ???


Shamus_Duffey

        I know this meme...


keldin444490

        Can somebody tell me why it cant be are you not my dad


badgertide

        Finally, a phrase i can use!


ShreyaSM14

        He's your father but he ain't yout Daddy


RdJR932501

        Мне очен нравиться это приложнения


debi1892

        Tbl menas "Are you" and "You are" right?


KaylinRussan

        I put "your not my dad" not "you are not my dad" im sure that doesnt matter-


emily103008

        looking at these comments actually are my exact thoughts rn


emily103008

        please- I can't lmao my exact thoughts

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.