"Ты не мой папа."

Translation:You are not my dad.

November 3, 2015

160 Comments


kibranoz

Luke, Я твой лала

November 11, 2015

Sdkfz182

"ya tvoy lala?"

November 24, 2015

Star218

Yes -- папа should work better than лала here... Happy Thanksgiving (US).

November 25, 2015

Chucklenuts7

I've been laughing at this for ten minutes now. Thanks, I needed that.

November 18, 2015

JasmineLaw19

UR NOT MY DAD

April 12, 2018

Ravshanbek956932

Salom

November 12, 2018

DipperPynes

By the way, what Vader actually says in the movie is "Люк, я твой отец". Отец = father, Папа = dad

March 7, 2016

Rooster7787

I actually read this on May 4th!

May 4, 2016

DipperPynes

May the force will be with you! Да пребудет с тобой сила!

May 4, 2016

Dron007

прЕбудет.

November 25, 2016

DipperPynes

Согласен, оригинальная фраза так и пишется с «пребудет», но для меня она всегда обладала правильным смыслом и с глаголом «прибывать».

November 28, 2016

AngelaMerkelberg

DD/MM/YY > MM/DD/YY

April 15, 2018

Robbadob

YYYY/MM/DD

January 13, 2019

wilhelmus98

Im your daddy luke

March 19, 2018

DavidShyke

Actualy he said Я твой отец, without the Лук (I think it should be spelled Лук, and not Люк).

April 12, 2018

Kundoo

However it is spelled as "Люк" in pretty much every translation (that I know of).

April 12, 2018

TimPeterso15

He says "нет, я твой отец" People just misremember the line because of the Mandela effect.

September 29, 2018

JohnWycliffe

= I am your tulip if you translate лала as Serbian.

February 21, 2016

Jd1500

Haha! I love translations.

May 4, 2016

Cecilia798621

Can i be your tulip?

July 19, 2017

SophiePinkreal

What if someone is actually a tulip tho...

March 14, 2019

Danmoller
Mod

Thanks! Came here just for that :)

December 16, 2015

OtakuLoaf

lala

December 25, 2018

SophiePinkreal

Not related but I think I recognise Canada from some anime in ya profile pic

March 14, 2019

Dee-A-Go

Came hwre for this.

March 9, 2019

cs181417

*Отец instead of лала. лала is meaning dad here, where as Отец means Father. "Люк, я твой отец" would be correct.

April 24, 2017

Kliphph

August 16, 2016

xxkahloxx

Can we expect 'You can't tell me how to live my life!' / 'You don't know me!' in future lessons?

November 28, 2015

Chucklenuts7

funny. lingot.

December 14, 2015

Gaby754722

Ты не можешь сказать меня как жить моя жинзь.

Ты не знаешь меня.

I think that is like that (maybe I made some mistakes, Im still learning).

December 8, 2017

BusIgor

The first one must be like "ты не можешь говорить мне как мне жить свою жизнь" but no one says so(it sounds weird). Better: "не указывай мне как мне жить"="do not tell me how to live" sry for my eng)

June 30, 2018

JWolf88

Go away or something!

November 3, 2015

madsim718

funny. linsdfsdf

June 24, 2016

FCuzy

Useful... Definitely memorizing this one. Don't know when I will use it, but still...

November 5, 2015

avgnfan26

Stranger danger

November 4, 2015

cammackshepler

You're not my dad! You always wanna hear something! Ugly a f*in’ noodlehead!

November 5, 2015

MaxAndMagn

HAHAHAHA! That kid!

November 5, 2015

cs181417

Please stop.

April 24, 2017

MagaDzhabr

No, please don't stop. This makes learning more fun!

May 3, 2018

pineapple-power

The Russian course just became a soap opera

January 15, 2016

cs181417

same

April 24, 2017

ines_guinness

So, 'не' means 'is not' and 'нет' means 'no'?

November 4, 2015

jahess

I believe that "не" just means "not," and the word "is" is sort of implied. Please, though, correct me if I am wrong.

November 5, 2015

Dennizzz119

Yeah the 'to be' forms are not represented in a word more often than not. Atleast in the earlier stages of the course. Maybe a better speaker can help out on this, Im a novice too.

November 5, 2015

MadsLearns

The verb 'to be' is not found in Russian in the present tense form. Source: I asked my Russian speaking friend.

November 14, 2015

Gorilla800lbs

To be precise, there are TWO forms of present tense for "to be", but one is very archaic, and another one is very formal. Neither one is used in everyday speech.

December 16, 2015

Dennizzz119

As far as I can make out, да

November 4, 2015

travkaB

that's exactly right. "не" is used to negate a verb, like I'm not going or I don't see.

November 13, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

it is similar to how in Spanish "no" before a verb negates the action but alone means a general negation "no". I guess this is where Zamenhof got Esperanto's "ne" from. I believe I read a biography which said that his first language was Russian (even though he lived in Poland)... fun fact.

November 18, 2015

drakovyrn

I don't know why someone downvoted you, I thought this was a rather neat fact. Dankon kaj а Привет! :)

November 20, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

Nedankinde kaj, Здравствуйте!

November 24, 2015

mortispl

It's the other way round ;) His first language was Polish and he lived in Russian Empire (on the territories that later became Poland).

December 2, 2017

EnigmaEpsilon

YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD!

November 14, 2015

Angel.Feliz

Duolingo is into vines.

December 1, 2015

Atcovi

IKR LOL

December 10, 2015

Ravshanbek956932

Hi

November 12, 2018

Jd1500

And that would be something along the lines of what Luke said to Darth Vader.....

November 20, 2015

Tetraoxid

Yes I am, Luke

November 30, 2015

ChrisMurch

A line from russian star wars

January 5, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

Run, Tim, run!!

May 1, 2018

-Bora-

how can I say "Are you not my dad?"

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Going by the course I think it should be ты не мой папа?. Ive only just started learning as ты can be used in both questions as statements. Maybe someone that is less of a novice can tell me whether im right to think this.

November 4, 2015

Dron007

"Ты не мой папа?" is correct. The difference is in intonation. You can add some words to make it clear it is a question, not a statement: "Ты что, не мой папа?", "Разве ты не мой папа?"

November 25, 2016

Mone412

How exactly do i pronounce ы?

December 6, 2015

Ivaristal

I'm native Russian, so may be I can help you ;)

Listen to this file: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ru-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C.ogg (it's the word "плыть" = "to swim", it has only one vowel, and that vowel is Ы).

Or you can make grimaces:

  1. Smile as wide as you can and, still smiling, try to say И (like wEEd, spEEd, swEEt). The sound should be more long and delicate/tender than English. That would be perfect Russian И.

  2. Put down both corners of your lips while saying И (by muscles, not manually).

  3. Next stuck out your jaw. I mean, your lower teeth should be more forward than upper ones. Well, have you seen orcs in The Elder Scrolls games? They have jaws like this =)

  4. Change your voice to sound not too high. And, may be, add some apathetic / sad / argesive intonations.

  5. After all that grimaces the sound И will be very similar to Ы.

Of course, Russians never make such grimaces to pronounce Ы, that's because they used to that sound. But the grimaces are very useful for the foreign students! For example, when we learn to pronounce "th"-sound, we literally stifle the tongue between the teeth (btw, that looks so stupid! XD), while native speakers only make a quick touch of teeth with no "I almost bite my tongue!' =)

P.S. Try to google something like "how to pronounce Russian Ы" and watch as much videos as you can, and always repeat every Russian word with Ы, even if your Ы is not perfect yet. The more you hear native Ы and try to repeat, the faster you'll be able to pronounce it correctly.

December 9, 2015

Amy91436

I practice outside in view of neighbors. I can only imagine what they must think seeing me try to make the face and sound together. Fun for me and my whole neighborhood!

March 23, 2016

aalemy

Those are great suggestions, thanks!

December 13, 2015

neofit

Just imagine that you are a paralized Patrik Star and say "EEEEE"

September 26, 2018

markytho

could this ever be misconstrued or used as "Are you not my father?"

June 13, 2016

DipperPynes

It only could, if you put an emphasis on the words "не мой" in the sentence but then it would be like, if you met someone you are not sure if he is your father and you ask him, which is akward. "Не ты (ли) мой папа?" has the same meaning. Otherwise you have to say "Ты разве не мой папа?" или "Разве ты не мой отец?".

June 13, 2016

Ecogirl236

Ты не мой папа? ^ would that say "are you not my dad?"

June 1, 2017

Francesca0017

How does this not mean "Are you my father?". If anyone can help then I thank you.

July 7, 2017

DNGl320663

Я решил попробывать учить английский по дуалинго, изучая русский, посмотрим, может что то из этого выйдет. Как же я хочу тут со всеми пошпрехать на английском ((

June 13, 2018

Elmira403605

Ты не один такой)))

September 14, 2018

gg_allin_1001

So when do you use "мой" and when do you use "моя"?

November 20, 2015

Ivaristal

Мой = about male. Моя = about female. Мой папа, моя мама = my dad, my mom.

December 9, 2015

LHelfinstine

I was confused on this as well because I thought the easy way to remember the rule was the ending of the noun, ie. "мама" is a feminine word because of the "a" ending, which would also make папа a "feminine word" only because of it's ending. Therefore, I thought it was моя папа, which sounded correct to me... But I'm gathering that I'm totally wrong about this "rule".

February 29, 2016

myau_myauka

Despite the ending папа is a masculine word because dad is a male.

March 19, 2016

SandraRegi414056

such a soap opera

March 10, 2017

Wyatt327

Why is is not "Моя папа"?

July 11, 2017

AngelaMerkelberg

Моя is used for feminine words Мой is used for masculine words

April 15, 2018

GuyMichael2

why isn't 'aren't you my dad?" an acceptable translation?

July 13, 2017

kristof1011

"ты мой папа" as the man drags the russian child into his van

July 24, 2017

Emma407936

LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER

August 8, 2017

Odebusschere

when shall we use ты instead of вы?

September 8, 2017

GeorgeSees

Nailed it!

October 17, 2017

Marlie428806

Ты не мой рара

October 21, 2017

FritzHackenstein

Такси

October 29, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

Anar25637

how to use the 100 lingots

December 21, 2017

ChrisMurch

Youll hear this alot on the jerry springer show

January 8, 2018

Kiwi810

I'm confused. How do I pronouce ты не мой папа?

February 9, 2018

CleliaQuennelle

Are we getting kidnapped by "not our dad"??

February 20, 2018

Jahangir788601

Я твой папа

March 11, 2018

Tpescodore

Well spotted

April 5, 2018

Yzmw1Nid

Tbi He MoN nana.

April 30, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

KingYeshua

Chill bro...

May 13, 2018

Ryan608695

Tbl doesn't wo3

August 11, 2018

Elmira403605

Всем привет!)

September 14, 2018

071g1

У меня не сын

September 14, 2018

Abdelrahma221818

That's what stepdaughter often says

September 17, 2018

Kayla885466

YoU'rE nOt My DaD

September 24, 2018

Huntonos

Good sentence. Hilarious.

October 2, 2018

ColinJones273116

I used father and I was wrong.

October 17, 2018

SimranKaur748454

This one was a sad one :(

October 17, 2018

MichaelSle380563

Who's ur daddy?? Not!

October 20, 2018

Ravshanbek956932

Привет как дела

November 12, 2018

AmazingAline

That feeling, when the comments are more interesting, than studying

November 15, 2018

LazyLinguaphile

All I can think of is Arthur get out of the tank.

December 5, 2018

Nolan732642

I cant get the letters

January 18, 2019

joshua409650

Memes

January 25, 2019

Oscar859474

Nooooooooooo (Luke Skywalker)

January 28, 2019

Cansin_ko

U not ma dad grow some hair something ugly az frikn noodle had))))

January 29, 2019

Robyn336626

I am being asked to type answers in Russian. How can I do this? I cannot continue unless I answer correctly but I do not have the Russian script. How can I access this.

February 8, 2019

sparrowhawk28

If you're using a phone or tablet, you can access other alphabets on Swift Key keyboard free app. I got snagged on this issue too.

February 24, 2019

Nickoliwier

Kupa?

February 20, 2019

holly394920

You're not my dad

February 25, 2019

SophiePinkreal

If u wanna know, the sequel to this is that it's not the father, it's tom.

February 25, 2019

Alexander_Rais

Lil Poundcake, is that you?

November 9, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Uhhh...............

November 14, 2015

buhtoiarovad

Darth Vader would say different

December 11, 2015

UntamedTec13

Ur not my dad!

December 22, 2015

ThomasMRS

MEMES anyone

February 22, 2017

taylorSimpson35

Anyone else thin think of that meme?

June 28, 2017

NancyGaray7

uggly ass fuckn noodle head

October 3, 2018

Dakcar

You're not my real dad!

November 4, 2015

UnderCanada

Luke, я твой папа

Нееееееееет!

December 27, 2015

Ditsy-Doo

RUN

February 7, 2016

StephanieCoon

I dont have the 3rd letter?

March 8, 2016

aleseiajohnsonla

omg lmao

April 15, 2016

k.rosey.c

YOU"RE NOT MY DAD

May 5, 2016

Artifiko

Stranger danger

July 11, 2016

john_Doe_

не дарк вадор

September 12, 2016

sesquilingual

уродливые задницу гребаный лапшу голова

November 22, 2016

Sumihemommy

KIBRANOZ , JAG ÄLSKAR GIG

December 12, 2016

bitch885268

vine... you not my dad!

January 24, 2017

cs181417

wowwie

February 2, 2017

ThomasMRS

memes anyone

February 22, 2017

AndersonTorres85

Why Duolingo accepts "not" in the end not?

March 26, 2017

_MsLexi_

How are you supposed to get a Russian keyboard when you are in the US?

May 13, 2017

thotamous-prime

Usually in settings for Samsung, you can go to settings, keyboard, and then add a language. It's simple. (The following symbols are an example, they don't mean anything) еощв щв еоу кувшэн гзш цщээ оуе :) And for Apple, the process is relatively similar.

August 11, 2017

_MsLexi_

I don't study Russian anymore, but thank you for the explanation nonetheless^u^

August 11, 2017

Wyatt327

order, or memorize the key locations.

July 11, 2017

s.abdullahqutb

Плохо sentence

June 19, 2017

ybbumbus

Harsh

August 28, 2017

sn.borbala

The visit

September 16, 2017

CeliaSouza20

No wonder Russians struggle with English, their grammar is so easy and simple.

April 24, 2018

Allison554578

YOU'RE NOT MY DAD

February 23, 2017

Flavio1179

What to say as a child molested in Russia 101

April 24, 2017

cs181417

Stop

April 24, 2017

cs181417

You're not my dad

April 24, 2017

Zigito13

Guys, I have only questions where I have to listen, but the problem is that most of the time I am not available to turn the sound on or to speak. Makes me angry; I lose points.

June 12, 2017

Bage666

Why are you pulling down your jean- oh god

September 9, 2017

RobertCast290589

u not my dad, u always wanna hear sumthing ugly as fukin noodle head

November 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.