1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты не мой папа."

"Ты не мой папа."

Translation:You are not my dad.

November 3, 2015

133 Comments


kibranoz

Luke, Я твой лала


Chucklenuts7

I've been laughing at this for ten minutes now. Thanks, I needed that.


Sdkfz182

"ya tvoy lala?"


Star218

Yes -- папа should work better than лала here... Happy Thanksgiving (US).


DipperPynes

By the way, what Vader actually says in the movie is "Люк, я твой отец". Отец = father, Папа = dad


Rooster7787

I actually read this on May 4th!


DipperPynes

May the force will be with you! Да пребудет с тобой сила!


Dron007

прЕбудет.


DipperPynes

Согласен, оригинальная фраза так и пишется с «пребудет», но для меня она всегда обладала правильным смыслом и с глаголом «прибывать».


[deactivated user]

    Im your daddy luke


TimPeterso15

    He says "нет, я твой отец" People just misremember the line because of the Mandela effect.


Hrafnunga

    = I am your tulip if you translate лала as Serbian.


Jd1500

    Haha! I love translations.


CL4s1

    Nice to meet you! My name is くるみ. Mr, or Mrs. Jd1500. I love translation, too!


Cecilia798621

    Can i be your tulip?


Pix905843

    Can I be your huckleberry?


JanetteReeli

    What if someone is actually a tulip tho...


Ollyfer

    Most of the people I met elsewhere identified as apples or bananas, or sandwiches.


Danmoller
    Mod

    Thanks! Came here just for that :)


JanetteReeli

    Not related but I think I recognise Canada from some anime in ya profile pic


SPsS5

    Нет, неееет!


VodkAtom

    It's папа(papa),not лала(lala)


MurielHahn

    I came here for this.


VladimirTr292394

    Я твой блятв лала


xxkahloxx

    Can we expect 'You can't tell me how to live my life!' / 'You don't know me!' in future lessons?


Gaby754722

    Ты не можешь сказать меня как жить моя жинзь.

    Ты не знаешь меня.

    I think that is like that (maybe I made some mistakes, Im still learning).


BusIgor

    The first one must be like "ты не можешь говорить мне как мне жить свою жизнь" but no one says so(it sounds weird). Better: "не указывай мне как мне жить"="do not tell me how to live" sry for my eng)


JWolf88

    Go away or something!


FCuzy

    Useful... Definitely memorizing this one. Don't know when I will use it, but still...


MyNamesMikaela

    Your profile picture screams stranger danger


cammackshepler

    You're not my dad! You always wanna hear something! Ugly a f*in’ noodlehead!


MaxAndMagn

    HAHAHAHA! That kid!


pineapple-power

    The Russian course just became a soap opera


EnigmaEpsilon

    YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD!


ines_guinness

    So, 'не' means 'is not' and 'нет' means 'no'?


jahess

    I believe that "не" just means "not," and the word "is" is sort of implied. Please, though, correct me if I am wrong.


Dennizzz119

    Yeah the 'to be' forms are not represented in a word more often than not. Atleast in the earlier stages of the course. Maybe a better speaker can help out on this, Im a novice too.


MadsLearns

    The verb 'to be' is not found in Russian in the present tense form. Source: I asked my Russian speaking friend.


Gorilla800lbs

    To be precise, there are TWO forms of present tense for "to be", but one is very archaic, and another one is very formal. Neither one is used in everyday speech.


Dennizzz119

    As far as I can make out, да


travkaB

    that's exactly right. "не" is used to negate a verb, like I'm not going or I don't see.


neeeeeeeeek

    it is similar to how in Spanish "no" before a verb negates the action but alone means a general negation "no". I guess this is where Zamenhof got Esperanto's "ne" from. I believe I read a biography which said that his first language was Russian (even though he lived in Poland)... fun fact.


drakovyrn

    I don't know why someone downvoted you, I thought this was a rather neat fact. Dankon kaj а Привет! :)


neeeeeeeeek

    Nedankinde kaj, Здравствуйте!


mortispl

    It's the other way round ;) His first language was Polish and he lived in Russian Empire (on the territories that later became Poland).


Jeniusangel

    Duolingo is into vines.


Jd1500

    And that would be something along the lines of what Luke said to Darth Vader.....


ChrisMurch

    A line from russian star wars


-Bora-

    how can I say "Are you not my dad?"


Dennizzz119

    Going by the course I think it should be ты не мой папа?. Ive only just started learning as ты can be used in both questions as statements. Maybe someone that is less of a novice can tell me whether im right to think this.


Dron007

    "Ты не мой папа?" is correct. The difference is in intonation. You can add some words to make it clear it is a question, not a statement: "Ты что, не мой папа?", "Разве ты не мой папа?"


Mone412

    How exactly do i pronounce ы?


Ivaristal

    I'm native Russian, so may be I can help you ;)

    Listen to this file: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ru-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C.ogg (it's the word "плыть" = "to swim", it has only one vowel, and that vowel is Ы).

    Or you can make grimaces:

    1. Smile as wide as you can and, still smiling, try to say И (like wEEd, spEEd, swEEt). The sound should be more long and delicate/tender than English. That would be perfect Russian И.

    2. Put down both corners of your lips while saying И (by muscles, not manually).

    3. Next stuck out your jaw. I mean, your lower teeth should be more forward than upper ones. Well, have you seen orcs in The Elder Scrolls games? They have jaws like this =)

    4. Change your voice to sound not too high. And, may be, add some apathetic / sad / argesive intonations.

    5. After all that grimaces the sound И will be very similar to Ы.

    Of course, Russians never make such grimaces to pronounce Ы, that's because they used to that sound. But the grimaces are very useful for the foreign students! For example, when we learn to pronounce "th"-sound, we literally stifle the tongue between the teeth (btw, that looks so stupid! XD), while native speakers only make a quick touch of teeth with no "I almost bite my tongue!' =)

    P.S. Try to google something like "how to pronounce Russian Ы" and watch as much videos as you can, and always repeat every Russian word with Ы, even if your Ы is not perfect yet. The more you hear native Ы and try to repeat, the faster you'll be able to pronounce it correctly.


Amy91436

    I practice outside in view of neighbors. I can only imagine what they must think seeing me try to make the face and sound together. Fun for me and my whole neighborhood!


aalemy

    Those are great suggestions, thanks!


neofit

    Just imagine that you are a paralized Patrik Star and say "EEEEE"


Ecogirl236

    Ты не мой папа? ^ would that say "are you not my dad?"


LazyLinguaphile

    All I can think of is Arthur get out of the tank.


TheRussianLizard

    "Arthur, get out of the tank" "Youre not my daddy"


gg_allin_1001

    So when do you use "мой" and when do you use "моя"?


Ivaristal

    Мой = about male. Моя = about female. Мой папа, моя мама = my dad, my mom.


LHelfinstine

    I was confused on this as well because I thought the easy way to remember the rule was the ending of the noun, ie. "мама" is a feminine word because of the "a" ending, which would also make папа a "feminine word" only because of it's ending. Therefore, I thought it was моя папа, which sounded correct to me... But I'm gathering that I'm totally wrong about this "rule".


myau_myauka

    Despite the ending папа is a masculine word because dad is a male.


markytho

    could this ever be misconstrued or used as "Are you not my father?"


DipperPynes

    It only could, if you put an emphasis on the words "не мой" in the sentence but then it would be like, if you met someone you are not sure if he is your father and you ask him, which is akward. "Не ты (ли) мой папа?" has the same meaning. Otherwise you have to say "Ты разве не мой папа?" или "Разве ты не мой отец?".


Francesca0017

    How does this not mean "Are you my father?". If anyone can help then I thank you.


LonelyLatinLover

    Are we getting kidnapped by "not our dad"??


Tall_Tophat

    This comment makes me concern for Russia... how many times have they said this to their dad???


KristenPro3

    YOU NOT MY DAD!!!!


Emily205756

    My mind immedeatly went to the video of that kid


Despicyto

    Oh no duo's been watching too many vines


themlin.fenn

    "ugly ass...noodlehead"


buhtoiarovad

    Darth Vader would say different


taylorSimpson35

    Anyone else thin think of that meme?


Wyatt327

    Why is is not "Моя папа"?


GuyMichael2

    why isn't 'aren't you my dad?" an acceptable translation?


kristof1011

    "ты мой папа" as the man drags the russian child into his van


Emma407936

    LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER


Odebusschere

    when shall we use ты instead of вы?


ChrisMurch

    Youll hear this alot on the jerry springer show


Kiwi810

    I'm confused. How do I pronouce ты не мой папа?


Jahangir788601

    Я твой папа


071g1

    У меня не сын


Abdelrahma221818

    That's what stepdaughter often says


Huntonos

    Good sentence. Hilarious.


ColinJones273116

    I used father and I was wrong.


SimranKaur748454

    This one was a sad one :(


AmazingAline

    That feeling, when the comments are more interesting, than studying


Nolan732642

    I cant get the letters


Oscar859474

    Nooooooooooo (Luke Skywalker)


Cansin_ko

    U not ma dad grow some hair something ugly az frikn noodle had))))


Robyn336626

    I am being asked to type answers in Russian. How can I do this? I cannot continue unless I answer correctly but I do not have the Russian script. How can I access this.


sparrowhawk28

    If you're using a phone or tablet, you can access other alphabets on Swift Key keyboard free app. I got snagged on this issue too.


JanetteReeli

    If u wanna know, the sequel to this is that it's not the father, it's tom.


Sam29408

    On samsung s8 keyboards there are no cyrilic keys for the bI letter


WashingDis

    Luke Skywalker be like


NoahBowden15

    to be fair, you are not my dad


Oanamlp21

    This is straight out of a drama movie


Oanamlp21

    Again,a little dramatic this owl


wesisbabey101

    Adam (good omens) be like; Ты не мой папа


Kathyrn955176

    I put You are not my Dad


    [deactivated user]

      YOU ARE NOT MY DAD!!!


whitebear335320

      For some reason it sounds in my mobile like "Tata"...and not papa. am i the only one who've got this issue?


Sameer643882

      Anyone will resolve my dilemma. Ты means " you are" and also "are you", how?


JordanConw7

      конечно, ты не мой папа, я просто так тебя называю.


YehoshuaOh

      Come on i translated to father instead of dad :/


LewisHende9

      Whats the difference between мой and моя


na.di.a

      In serious tone It's time to call the police


HannahLeck2

      i honestly cannot stop thinking about that one vine that goes "YOU'RE NOT MY DAD!"


0o1L7

      You are not my dad


IvanAngel13

      How come "тэ" works with this sentence when the actual word is "ты"? I got this correct from using "тэ", this should be incorrect.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.