1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочки, это мой брат."

"Девочки, это мой брат."

Translation:Girls, this is my brother.

November 3, 2015

61 Comments


R_Andersson

How would you translate that to Russian? Вингмен?


Kundoo

"Второй пилот", but I'm not sure if that's a popular term. It's used in texts about pickup artists but I haven't encountered it in real life (then again, I'm not a guy).


EGO33K4U

I thought the same and I was right thinking that the first commentary would this one hahaha


CaioFranca2

The girls go crazy


JonkunKotona

Can you use "девочки" when adressing adult women familiarly, as with "girls" in english? Or is it just for children?


osleek

When women informally ask themselves within a group .. it might work. But if a man adressing the group of women i would recommend him use дамы (ladies) или девушки (more maidens, than girls).


Rekty

I think you can also use женщины (women). But I think it's when you talk to strangers.


DjZixel

I think женщины (women) fits with old women at the age over 30-50. If you see 16-30 years old females, it will be better to call them девушки


DlSGUSTING.RAT

I accidentally put Bother instead of brother..... D:


CptSouthAmerica

I fail to see the difference :)


FatGeneraL

I'm a brother and I don't like this!


CamillaJones1

I wish there was a language that when using a plural word, something would mean the amount. Like, instead of 3 girls it could be just "girls" with something added to the word to tell you how many. It would be more detailed.


Saelyria

If I remember correctly, some of Tokien's fictional Elvish languages actual have this, specifically Quenya. I mean, they're made up languages, but still.


Mahdahoi

some indo-european languages have had some kind of things like that. today all languages only have a singular and a plural, but ancient greek for example had in some cases remnants of the so called dual, signifying that the number is 2. i think the way more efficient form is just saying the number before the word, instead of having new endings for every case for every singular, plural, dual, trial etc


Melenhawenn

I think there is something like this in Arabic (distinguishing two from more).


gosutag

Not really so much used in spoken but the written language still contains it


desivy38

Actually, I think, Slovene still has it


1238723

Here is a link to the primary discussion for people interested in a Slovene (Slovenian) course on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11160209

Here is a link to the facebook page in support of Slovene (Slovenian) on Duolingo: https://www.facebook.com/groups/465431640306112/

Here is a link to the discussion on how to request a language on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15014194


marbleox

Not only that, but some languages have what's called a paucal number signifying 'a few of something', leaving the plural number for 'many of something'.


leonardo_ferrari

There's this structure in Russian as well, at least for some words (if I'm not mistaken). For instance, час (hour) has часа́ as a plural from 2 to 4, and часо́в as a plural for 5 or more


RichieMB

In Arabic there's a plural for some plurals but it is mostly archaic now.


IngridMH

Sami languages (in Scandinavia) have dual forms.


8888908596

Slovenian language still has dual.


EGO33K4U

I think it's a waste to do that and that's why most languages over the world avoided to do it.


ParisTheLoris

I love how the Russian word for "brother" sounds like the English word "brat." :)


Madelu.

I have said that same thing so many times XD


071g1

Best Сестра award


stt02061

Hi guys! I was wondering if the sentence could be translated into: "Girls, this is my brother", instead of: "Girls, it is my brother" Shouldn't it be correct? Because duolingo marked it wrong.


serbioski

It's corrected now


KwirkyJ

Reading this, I consistently mistake the translation as "Girls, /here/ is my brother." Would the proper Russian for that use 'вот' instead of 'это'?


DonnaKandil0

why are we using "это" which is neutral and not "этот" which is masculine= for brother?


Pips_23

Это = This/It is. Этот/эта/это = This.


jug89

Can you explain little deeper?


Pips_23

Это брат - This is a brother. Это сестра - This is a sister. Это окно - This is a window. Этот + masculine noun, эта + feminine noun, этой + neuter noun. Этот/эта/это = This (WITHOUT "is.")


jug89

I am not sure about that. Это is neuter gender, but only in Nominative and Acusative. Эта and Этой are both feminine gender, but for different cases. Here is what i found here http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

Here is table: masc. fem. neut. plur. Nominative Этот Эта Это Эти Accusative Этот Эту Это Эти Этого Этих Genitive Этого Этой Этого Этих Dative Этому Этой Этому Этим Instrumental Этим Этой Этим Этими Prepositional Этом Этой Этом Этих

My question is the same is first post. Why is это used for every gender?

Edit: And thanks for answer Pips_23


jwbards

Pips_23 is correct. "This brother is mine" would be Этот брат ... but "This IS my brother" is Это брат. If you can replace это with "this is" it remains это no matter the gender of the noun.


jug89

Спасибо


Lucia380

thank you Pips!


zontikKiddo

and all the girls started clapping and congratulated her


ZGzcu

Girls, this is my brat.


Myrrael

...I wrote this wrong three times due to visualizing when to use this and laughing too hard. XD


fckuidon

девачьки


JedCartled1

Why isn't it моя брат rather than мои брат? I thought мои was fir plurals?


Kundoo

Мои - plural

Мой - singular masculine

Моя - singular feminine

Моё - singular neuter


lilac-plan

Очень приятно брат :D


romilosh

Why its это and not этот?


blueberri3s

I wrote 'girls, this is my brother' and it counted it as wrong saying that the correct translation was 'girls, it is my brother'. Yet when I click this to ask about the translation it says that the correct translation is the one I put in.


loreta686511

"Girls, it is my brother" is presented as a correct answer - to me it is clearly wrong unless the brother is an animal. Why "girls he is my brother" is wrong?


silveratar

девочки why is the B in here pronounced as L and the ending Kи as ke? Can someone kindly explain this to me ?


VlasovArtem

For almost every consonant letter Russian has two sounds: a hard consonant and a soft consonant. It depends on the vowel next to the consonant:

а о у э ы - indicate that the preceding consonant is hard.

я ё ю е и and ь - indicate that the preceding consonant is soft.

That's why the "К" in the sentence is soft.

"В" for me as native speaker sounds "V", as it should be, you don't have to pronounce "L" here.


Jean957886

Can't see what's wrong with my last answer


RemmiLayne

Why so many different words for "my"? (Ex: "Мой" "моя" & "моё")


madspark1

What is the difference between девочки and девушки? Or are they interchangeable?


Kundoo

They are decidedly not interchangeable. "Девочки" are little girls and young teenagers, "девушки" are young women.


vishu.tr

My playboy brother helping me out


Pirkko987719

Why not девушки?


Kundoo

Because the person who wrote the sentence wanted to say "девочки". The Russian version is the one being translated from, so it's just the way it is.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.