"Девочки, это мой брат."

Translation:Girls, this is my brother.

November 3, 2015

39 Comments


Nivkotzer

wingman...

November 3, 2015

R_Andersson

How would you translate that to Russian? Вингмен?

August 27, 2016

Kundoo

"Второй пилот", but I'm not sure if that's a popular term. It's used in texts about pickup artists but I haven't encountered it in real life (then again, I'm not a guy).

July 17, 2018

CaioFranca2

The girls go crazy

October 7, 2016

JonkunKotona

Can you use "девочки" when adressing adult women familiarly, as with "girls" in english? Or is it just for children?

November 3, 2015

osleek

When women informally ask themselves within a group .. it might work. But if a man adressing the group of women i would recommend him use дамы (ladies) или девушки (more maidens, than girls).

November 3, 2015

JonkunKotona

I see, thanks! :)

November 3, 2015

Rekty

I think you can also use женщины (women). But I think it's when you talk to strangers.

November 4, 2015

DjZixel

I think женщины (women) fits with old women at the age over 30-50. If you see 16-30 years old females, it will be better to call them девушки

October 23, 2017

StiII_ChiII

I accidentally put Bother instead of brother..... D:

February 8, 2017

ShakedK23

I fail to see the difference :)

October 7, 2018

CamillaJones1

I wish there was a language that when using a plural word, something would mean the amount. Like, instead of 3 girls it could be just "girls" with something added to the word to tell you how many. It would be more detailed.

December 26, 2015

Saelyria
Plus

If I remember correctly, some of Tokien's fictional Elvish languages actual have this, specifically Quenya. I mean, they're made up languages, but still.

January 30, 2016

Mahdahoi

some indo-european languages have had some kind of things like that. today all languages only have a singular and a plural, but ancient greek for example had in some cases remnants of the so called dual, signifying that the number is 2. i think the way more efficient form is just saying the number before the word, instead of having new endings for every case for every singular, plural, dual, trial etc

January 9, 2016

desivy38

Actually, I think, Slovene still has it

January 29, 2016

1238723

Here is a link to the primary discussion for people interested in a Slovene (Slovenian) course on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11160209

Here is a link to the facebook page in support of Slovene (Slovenian) on Duolingo: https://www.facebook.com/groups/465431640306112/

Here is a link to the discussion on how to request a language on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15014194

November 7, 2016

Melenhawenn

I think there is something like this in Arabic (distinguishing two from more).

February 10, 2016

marbleox

Not only that, but some languages have what's called a paucal number signifying 'a few of something', leaving the plural number for 'many of something'.

February 12, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

There's this structure in Russian as well, at least for some words (if I'm not mistaken). For instance, час (hour) has часа́ as a plural from 2 to 4, and часо́в as a plural for 5 or more

June 11, 2018

RichieMB

In Arabic there's a plural for some plurals but it is mostly archaic now.

January 8, 2019

IngridMH

Sami languages (in Scandinavia) have dual forms.

December 12, 2017

8888908596

Slovenian language still has dual.

April 26, 2018

KwirkyJ

Reading this, I consistently mistake the translation as "Girls, /here/ is my brother." Would the proper Russian for that use 'вот' instead of 'это'?

March 2, 2016

Gulpepper

Yes.

May 12, 2017

TimeIess

I love how the Russian word for "brother" sounds like the English word "brat." :)

January 21, 2018

stt02061

Hi guys! I was wondering if the sentence could be translated into: "Girls, this is my brother", instead of: "Girls, it is my brother" Shouldn't it be correct? Because duolingo marked it wrong.

June 4, 2016

serbioski

It's corrected now

August 25, 2016

DonnaKandil0

why are we using "это" which is neutral and not "этот" which is masculine= for brother?

October 16, 2016

Pips_23

Это = This/It is. Этот/эта/это = This.

December 2, 2016

jug89

Can you explain little deeper?

January 26, 2017

Pips_23

Это брат - This is a brother. Это сестра - This is a sister. Это окно - This is a window. Этот + masculine noun, эта + feminine noun, этой + neuter noun. Этот/эта/это = This (WITHOUT "is.")

January 27, 2017

jug89

I am not sure about that. Это is neuter gender, but only in Nominative and Acusative. Эта and Этой are both feminine gender, but for different cases. Here is what i found here http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

Here is table: masc. fem. neut. plur. Nominative Этот Эта Это Эти Accusative Этот Эту Это Эти Этого Этих Genitive Этого Этой Этого Этих Dative Этому Этой Этому Этим Instrumental Этим Этой Этим Этими Prepositional Этом Этой Этом Этих

My question is the same is first post. Why is это used for every gender?

Edit: And thanks for answer Pips_23

January 27, 2017

jwbards
Plus

Pips_23 is correct. "This brother is mine" would be Этот брат ... but "This IS my brother" is Это брат. If you can replace это with "this is" it remains это no matter the gender of the noun.

January 27, 2017

jug89

Спасибо

January 28, 2017

Lucia380

thank you Pips!

December 12, 2018

blueberri3s

I wrote 'girls, this is my brother' and it counted it as wrong saying that the correct translation was 'girls, it is my brother'. Yet when I click this to ask about the translation it says that the correct translation is the one I put in.

February 6, 2018

loreta686511

"Girls, it is my brother" is presented as a correct answer - to me it is clearly wrong unless the brother is an animal. Why "girls he is my brother" is wrong?

June 24, 2018

Myrrael

...I wrote this wrong three times due to visualizing when to use this and laughing too hard. XD

July 17, 2018

071g1

Best Сестра award

August 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.