"эта ночь"

Translation:this night

November 3, 2015

34 Comments


kpagcha

Tonight?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Сегодня ночью. :) Pretty long compared to English, but it's usually what I see in translations.

November 3, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

…or «Сегодня вечером», if by “Tonight” you mean “This evening” (Today in the evening).

April 17, 2016

Lars200

Спасибо!

November 5, 2015

elarue53078

I agree - "this night" might be a direct literal translation, but I can't see any circumstances where I would use that phrase. "Tonight" seems to make more sense.

December 12, 2015

FerEnaf

If you point dates in a calendar explaining any other night, probably.

December 30, 2015

elarue53078

Okay, although I guess in that case, I would probably use "that night" rather than "this night." But this course seems to accept "this" and "that" interchangeably.

December 30, 2015

Zhenya_Melamud

it's not possible to distinguish here if it's 'это ночь' or 'эта ночь' это ночь - means 'that time which is now is night' эта ночь - means 'this particular night' so both answers should be accepted

November 11, 2015

rune-skelley

The distinction (in English) between "tonight" and "this night" is vanishingly slim, and the cases where one would say "this night" and not have it sound very stilted are hard to imagine.

July 5, 2016

SmokeyIX

I agree 100%. The only example I can think of is the Judas Priest song "You've Got Another Thing Coming" where a line is "Well listen this night there'll be some action spent!"

December 20, 2016

rune-skelley

Thanks for illustrating my point. I just don't get why "tonight" isn't accepted as an answer.

December 20, 2016

intrader

"Ночь" (night) sounds exactly like in Spanish "noche". (Night) .... Wow !!

April 27, 2016

qbeast

Good call. I just ran to my Oxford English Dictionary entry on "night" and learned that English night, Spanish noche, Latin nox, German nacht, and Russian ночь all come from the same ancient word. See the OED or the Wiktionary entries for night and ночь.

November 8, 2017

ConchiCastillo

(In reply to intrader): Well, not exactly, though I was also surprised at the similarity. The Spanish equivalent term "noche" has two syllables and is pronounced ['nɔtʃɛ]. In other words, you say "notch" and add an "e" sound as in "chess".

February 27, 2018

ProtocolDroid

Can't it mean "it is night"?

Что это? (Who is it?) Это Иван. (It is Ivan.)

January 13, 2016

de-jute-jutta

If you want to say "this is" you always use the neuter format "это". Your example already shows it pretty well: Ivan himself is male, not neuter.

February 21, 2016

jug89

Can someone explain me why is not correct "that night"?

March 3, 2017

historicbruno

"that" is a completely different pronoun: та ночь. You might be confusing them both with "это" (I did this all the time), but that's a different word, too. It wasn't clear from DuoLingo, but after much frustration I did my own research and began to understand the difference between это and этот/тот :-)

March 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Can't it be "that night"?

    December 28, 2017

Axelels

    I use a 'normal' keyboard. So when I have to type 'noch'' I don't know what I have to use. I always get 'almost correct'. Can somebody help me? Thank you

    December 9, 2016

ghgfhsh

    I would look up a tutorial to set up a russian keyboard on your device, it's a lot easier than you think. Also learning to type in russian is important if you ever want to talk to people online. I am getting close to being to type just as efficient in russian just from duolingo.

    December 9, 2016

Axelels

    ok, thank you

    December 10, 2016

LynneRouse1

    look up "russian phonetic keyboard" -- it's organized according to the English sounds (more or less), so if you can type proficiently in English, it is easy to do the same in Russian. Otherwise you have to re-learn where all the letters are!

    December 12, 2016

ghgfhsh

    It's not that hard to relearn. I would learn to type in the actual russian keyboard. They are organized the way they are for a reason. That's the most efficient way to type in Russian once you get the hang of it. I can type like 45-50WPM now in Russian after a month. (Still bad compared to my 80 in English, but whatever)

    December 12, 2016

ColeHullfi

    Is there any difference between ночи from "спокойной ночи" and ночь as it is used here?

    August 27, 2017

Juan323304

    I always get confused about when to use это or эта please help, if anybody can explain me in spanish much better. Thanks

    November 14, 2017

consultjohan

    I also struggle with это and эта, so I tried to figure it out for myself. Please, can somebody help us out here?

    From my notes:

    ЭТО vs ЭТА

    Это means "This is" or "It is"
    Этот means "This" but never "the, a or an" and is used with a masculine noun or adjective
    Эта means "This" but never "the, a or an" and is used with a feminine noun or adjective
    Эти means "These" but never "the, a or an" and is used with plural noun

    Examples

    Что это? What is this? ¿Que es esto?
    Это кот It's a cat Este es un gato
    Это кот This is a cat Este es un gato
    Этот кот красивый This cat is beautiful Este gato es hermoso
    Кот красивый The cat is beautiful El gato es hermoso
    Кошка красивая The cat is beautiful El gato es hermoso
    Красивый кот A beautiful cat Un hermoso gato
    Красивая кошка A beautiful cat Un hermoso gato
    Эта кошка красивая This cat is beautiful Este gato es hermoso
    Эти кошки прекрасны These cats are beautiful Estos gatos son hermosos
    Кошка на полу The cat is on the floor El gato está en el piso
    Это красивый кот This is a beautiful cat Este es un hermoso gato
    Это красивая кошка This is a beautiful cat Este es un hermoso gato
    Эта кошка чёрная This cat is black Este gato es ❤❤❤❤❤
    Это чёрная кошка This is a black cat Es un gato ❤❤❤❤❤
    На полу кошка. There is a cat on the floor. Hay un gato en el piso.

    November 18, 2017

qbeast

    этот: masculino: этот телефон; эта: feminino: эта лампа; это: neutro: это письмо; эти: plural: эти телефоны, эти лампы, эти письмa

    Estos son en el caso nominativo. Por supuesto, hay cambios en los otros casos: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gram%C3%A1tica_del_ruso#Pronombres_Demostrativos

    February 4, 2018

Eric0213

    "It is night" should be accepted? Afterall, это means "it is" as well. Why was is rejected?

    May 2, 2018

legalcanada

    but it's эта - to say 'this/it is' is always neuter это

    September 10, 2018

NNWXDu

    This evening or tonight sounds proper

    March 12, 2019

NoahHolst

    .

    June 9, 2019

AlexKurilo1

    I love duolingo

    July 2, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.