"эта ночь"

Translation:this night

November 3, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elarue53078

I agree - "this night" might be a direct literal translation, but I can't see any circumstances where I would use that phrase. "Tonight" seems to make more sense.


fernislav

If you point dates in a calendar explaining any other night, probably.


elarue53078

Okay, although I guess in that case, I would probably use "that night" rather than "this night." But this course seems to accept "this" and "that" interchangeably.


bright_flash

Сегодня ночью. :) Pretty long compared to English, but it's usually what I see in translations.


AndreasWitnstein

…or «Сегодня вечером», if by “Tonight” you mean “This evening” (Today in the evening).


Lars200

Спасибо!


Zhenya_Melamud

it's not possible to distinguish here if it's 'это ночь' or 'эта ночь' это ночь - means 'that time which is now is night' эта ночь - means 'this particular night' so both answers should be accepted


rune-skelley

The distinction (in English) between "tonight" and "this night" is vanishingly slim, and the cases where one would say "this night" and not have it sound very stilted are hard to imagine.


SmokeyIX

I agree 100%. The only example I can think of is the Judas Priest song "You've Got Another Thing Coming" where a line is "Well listen this night there'll be some action spent!"


rune-skelley

Thanks for illustrating my point. I just don't get why "tonight" isn't accepted as an answer.


intrader

"Ночь" (night) sounds exactly like in Spanish "noche". (Night) .... Wow !!


qbeast

Good call. I just ran to my Oxford English Dictionary entry on "night" and learned that English night, Spanish noche, Latin nox, German nacht, and Russian ночь all come from the same ancient word. See the OED or the Wiktionary entries for night and ночь.


akusayangkamujas

Maybe the spanish copied from the russian wkwkwk


ProtocolDroid

Can't it mean "it is night"?

Что это? (Who is it?) Это Иван. (It is Ivan.)


de-jute-jutta

If you want to say "this is" you always use the neuter format "это". Your example already shows it pretty well: Ivan himself is male, not neuter.


MargaritaE414335

Goofy. We don't say "this night" in English. It's "tonight."


Arv13b

Why not 'tonight'?


ColeHullfi

Is there any difference between ночи from "спокойной ночи" and ночь as it is used here?


Tanukihat

Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe спокойной ночи are both in the dative case. Ночь is the nominative.


NNWXDu

This evening or tonight sounds proper


Nathantcarr

Except that "evening" would be вечер.


AnchoDotto

How would you say "this is the night"?


jug89

Can someone explain me why is not correct "that night"?


historicbruno

"that" is a completely different pronoun: та ночь. You might be confusing them both with "это" (I did this all the time), but that's a different word, too. It wasn't clear from DuoLingo, but after much frustration I did my own research and began to understand the difference between это and этот/тот :-)


Juan323304

I always get confused about when to use это or эта please help, if anybody can explain me in spanish much better. Thanks


qbeast

этот: masculino: этот телефон; эта: feminino: эта лампа; это: neutro: это письмо; эти: plural: эти телефоны, эти лампы, эти письмa

Estos son en el caso nominativo. Por supuesto, hay cambios en los otros casos: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gram%C3%A1tica_del_ruso#Pronombres_Demostrativos


FrdriqueLa298939

First, there's two meaning for это: 'this is' and 'this'. Example: Это мальчик --> this is a boy / я не люблю это мальчик --> I don't like/love this boy. Then, if it's a 'это'/this, you have to change it following the genre: эта is feminine (эта женщина ) and the aspect


[deactivated user]

    Can't it be "that night"?


Axelels

    I use a 'normal' keyboard. So when I have to type 'noch'' I don't know what I have to use. I always get 'almost correct'. Can somebody help me? Thank you


Jeremiah_McElroy

    I would look up a tutorial to set up a russian keyboard on your device, it's a lot easier than you think. Also learning to type in russian is important if you ever want to talk to people online. I am getting close to being to type just as efficient in russian just from duolingo.


Abdulkadir1919

    why we used "эта" and not это


zaymadly

    I cannot pronounce this to save my life. I think it's because of the softened ч, can anyone help?


KirtiVishw5

    Ночь is feminine


RenatoC.2

    Translated back to English, Эта ночь would be better. No?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.