1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, благодарю!"

"Да, благодарю!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

November 3, 2015

99 Comments

Sorted by top post

travkaB

Is there a way to slow down the speaker? It would be nice to be able to hear it sounded out and make sure I'm getting it correctly...

November 16, 2015

ptoro

Unfortunately not for these types of exercises. If you see the word come across in one of the listening exercises (where you listen and type what you hear), you can slow the TTS down by hitting the turtle button or pressing ctrl-shift-space.

I completely agree with you though. This TTS voice sounds like she is always in a rush to get the sentence out.

I'd love to get a native speaker's impression on whether the TTS pronounces sentences similar to a native speaker would or if the sentences seem rushed even to them.

November 18, 2015

SkyNoName

"Slow mo": Da, bla-ga-dar-yu(such as english "you")!

August 24, 2016

BrunoPeti

doesn't it го sounds like во when used between vogals?

August 10, 2017

keinemeinung

Only in adjective endings, but as a regular part of a word it makes a hard g sound.

August 10, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Not as го but as его, and not always.

March 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

ю is pronounced "ee-yo" = like io in Italian, so to me it sounds more like "blah-gah-DAH-ree-oh", with the ending clipped a bit. For more pronunciations see:
https://forvo.com/search/%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%8E/

April 21, 2018

keinemeinung

Ю is a straight "you" sound - it is the soft version of У ("oo"). It might sound like "ree-yu" at the end of благодарю just because of how you transition from the р to the ю, but it it should not have an "oh" sound at the end.

April 21, 2018

OndrejUK

Nope, itc not!!! Ю = [yoo]

February 25, 2019

OndrejUK

*It's

February 25, 2019

OrdinaryMa4

As i slav (polish) i would say "yo"

July 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

eclectic_james

    I've lived in Ukraine for two years and there are some phrases where it sounds a bit odd but most of the sentences sound fine if anything they're a bit slow at times. And everyone just says спасибо

    January 29, 2019

Jake_T_Cowan

    The Memrise Russian duolingo course augments this one very well, and it has a native speaker saying all the words at a reasonable pace - it's certainly helped me!

    November 4, 2018

Ponch993049

    I Agree, duolinguo must allow to slow it down

    January 26, 2019

WaaDoku

    I use Google Translate for that. Only for pronunciation of course. If you press the speaker symbol the second time it slows the speech down. And the pronunciation is generally clearer there, too.

    December 21, 2015

p8c

    forvo might be more reliable than google translate in some cases: http://ru.forvo.com/search/%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%8E/ru/

    July 15, 2016

DonnaKandil0

    I use google translate as well! Made russian words much easier for me to pronounce!

    October 11, 2016

KClements0927

    For the translate into english exercises, if you click on the word you want to hear, it will say just that one. Then there is the slow speech option on the translate what is being said exercises.

    December 11, 2015

thenobearddude

    In the android app, I touch each word separately rather than touching the speaker icon and it is somewhat slower as you can hear the pronounciation of each word separately. But I guess in doing so I am missing how the words sound together in a sentence. Also I read some comments on another sentence which stated something along the lines of the overlapping of the sound of the vowels of two consecutive words, eg. are you ivan?, referring to the ending of you - u - and the beginning of ivan - i.

    June 8, 2017

DirgeNovak

    Are спасибо and благодарю interchangeable?

    November 3, 2015

osleek

    yes they are. "благодарю" is more poetical, hochrussisch of some sort, gentleman's speech.

    November 3, 2015

Nate_J

    "Hochrussisch" is a word I'm going to use in German from now on.

    November 5, 2015

bhankerson

    Then I would say the correct translation should be "I thank you", if we're gonna get fancy

    November 11, 2015

Katzmeowski

    I think it's very similar to the English phrase "much obliged"

    May 24, 2017

DavidG430

    bhankerson: I would say you are correct. Since the verb is conjugated in the first person singular, "I thank you" should be accepted. But in practice, we simply say "thank you" or "thanks." Further, the Russian version did not use the pronoun я for I. So I think the Duolingo translation is better.

    January 3, 2018

LisaBertaud

    they should be consistent then, in most exercises it's wrong if you say "thank you", so there it should at least be accepted...

    October 24, 2018

LisaBertaud

    That's the translation given in most exercises. In some exercises, I got it wrong if I translated by "thank you" and now I got it wrong by translating by "I thank you" I don't understand what Duolingo wants...

    October 24, 2018

WaaDoku

    Does that mean it's not used very often or only around certain people like for business or such?

    December 21, 2015

osleek

    i'd say that in common speech спасибо/благодарю occurrence would be around 95/5 %

    it just sounds little more aristocratical

    December 21, 2015

jbomba

    Is it so formal as to be archaic sounding if used in everyday speech? Such as "ringraziare" in Italian?

    April 15, 2017

OliverLarc

    I wouldn't say “ringraziare" sounds archaic in Italian. "Ti ringrazio" is actually a a quite common way of saying thank you.

    September 14, 2017

eugenia.julie

    I translated: 'yes, I thank you' and it came out as wrong, but blogadoriu is a verb in the first singular person so it should not be wrong to translate ' I thank you '

    January 8, 2016

Amanesse77

    This Russian course is still in Beta. Report it.

    January 31, 2016

LisaBertaud

    not in beta anymore today...

    October 24, 2018

dhochee

    "I thank you" is an accurate translation of the verb благодарю but the phrase "Yes, I thank you" isn't natural English. Since this is a Russian course it wouldn't hurt to accept your translation, but it's probably better to recognize that literal translations aren't always the best, and using the more natural "Yes, thank you" is a better answer.

    July 10, 2016

alkajugl

    It depends on the context. I myself (native English speaker) do say "I thank you" usually with an adverb to express strong emotion.

    April 18, 2018

aminedebba

    Thank is also a verb. Making "I thank you" correct. Many language use this format when thanking someone.

    July 26, 2017

Noodlemaz

    I do say 'I thank you' but in a deliberately silly flowery sort of way. It's not colloquial chat, sure

    July 16, 2018

Gorgonzoli

    In living with Russians for years, Ive never heard this word before. It's really strange that they would introduce благодарю before спасибо

    December 25, 2015

Shadd518

    Спасибо was introduced for me a few lessons ago

    December 30, 2015

Pimsri

    When to use благодарю and срасибо?

    June 21, 2016

Dmitry_embers

    благодарю is more official, delicate. daily may use спасибо.

    July 3, 2016

ESCDritero

    Благодарю is used in very formal occasions. Спасибо is used everywhere else.

    August 6, 2016

EmsyN

    Nice to see another bulgarian on duolingo ^ :)

    February 16, 2017

MikaelMello

    Can anyone explain me why the first "a" sounds like an "o" and the last "a" sounds like an "e" like "pet"?

    I understand the "o" sounding like an "a" in "го", at least that.

    July 13, 2016

ESCDritero

    Russian is a stressed based language, at least in pronunciation. As you know, an unstressed 'o' in Russian, makes an 'a' sound. Sometimes, an unstressed 'a' makes an 'e' sound. However it shouldn't sound like what you are describing, maybe the TTS is speaking too fast. Click here for native speaker pronunciations on Forvo.

    August 6, 2016

nemanjat96

    It's the same as an old Serbian word that is also for "thank you" which is "благодарим"(blagodarim) which no one uses anymore

    December 22, 2016

keinemeinung

    The first person plural form of благодарить in Russian is also благодарим >_>.

    January 12, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Is благодарю pronounced бладарю?

      June 2, 2016

Dmitry_embers

      bla-gah-dah-ruh

      July 3, 2016

venedikt01302000

      What's the difference of Спасибо and Благодарю???

      February 22, 2017

keinemeinung

      Спасибо is a more casual but still friendly way of saying thanks or thank you. Благодарить is a higher register/more formal way of saying thank you.

      February 22, 2017

GeraDomngu

      I highly recommend using google translator for the pronunciation. I'm learning Russian because my girlfriend is from Ukraine, and she says google is much better for that matter.

      May 16, 2017

keinemeinung

      Forvo is the best, it has authentic native speakers saying the words.

      May 16, 2017

TomGinJP

      Forvo is great. I wish there could be integration between Duolingo and Forvo, or equivalent functionality built into Duolingo.

      July 4, 2017

Daniel28117

      Different about пожалуйста?

      June 20, 2017

keinemeinung

      Благодарю is a formal way of saying "I thank you." Пожалуйста is either "please" or "you're welcome".

      June 21, 2017

Cecilia798621

      Can someone spell out the pronunciation for me? Im having trouble finding the word on the internet.

      July 27, 2017

keinemeinung

      For pronunciation questions I recommend Forvo; it's a special pronunciation dictionary and they tend to have any and all words across a ton of languages pronounced especially by native speakers. Here's the page for благодарю: https://forvo.com/search/благодарю/ It basically sounds like "blah-guh-dar-YOU".

      July 27, 2017

Mr1734

      Why is this not “спасибо“ in this case?

      March 6, 2018

keinemeinung

      Спасибо might be more like "Thanks!" Благодарить is more formal / higher register. Both can be used sarcastically depending on context.

      March 6, 2018

Butterflys_Dust

      would благодарю work if i was a girl? or would it be благодаря?

      July 22, 2018

keinemeinung

      Present tense conjugations are always the same regardless of the gender of the subject.

      Благодаря is a different part of speech - it's formed from the same verb, but it means "thanks to" or "due to" (in a good way). For instance: благодаря новой технологии, компания экономит деньги (thanks to the new production processes, the company is saving money).

      July 22, 2018

archangel4031

      Separate pronunciation course needed!

      December 15, 2016

websmasha

      What about spasibo?

      January 27, 2017

OjalPandey

      Is blogadoriu formal while spaceba informal?

      March 17, 2017

NestorMair

      what is the difference between спасибо and благодарю?

      March 23, 2017

keinemeinung

      Спасибо is slightly less formal (more like "thanks"), whereas благодарю is slightly more formal (like "thank you"). There isn't really a huge difference, though. Спасибо is a "safe" word - it's not gonna become offensive or condescending if you say it to a professor or your supervisor, and it's the more common way of saying "thank you" in general circumstances. Both can be used sarcastically - in that context, благодарить sounds a little more hoighty-toighty and more sarcastic in my opinion than just спасибо. If you want a very formal way of thanking someone, you could also выразить благодарность за что-то (Я хотел бы выразить благодарность за ваше понимание и сотрудничество).

      March 23, 2017

Winnie842357

      what is the difference between "blagodaryu" and "spasibo"?

      May 2, 2017

keinemeinung

      Please read other comments in the chain.

      May 2, 2017

jerichoSto1

      the speaker here is way to fast. and it even sounds nothing like it looks like.

      January 4, 2018

Joshua68505

      What's the situational difference for спасибо а благодарю ?

      October 19, 2018

dsg514

      It's like Bulgarian

      February 24, 2019

nahuatl1939

      i listened 30 times to the speaker. he definitely says bogadariu not bla....

      February 28, 2019

Tim25741

      Why isn't "Yes, I thank you" accepted?

      February 28, 2019

clairelanc3

      It's a VERB . So "I thank you should be accepted

      April 1, 2019

akaChristiano

      What is the difference between благодарю and спасибо?

      June 2, 2019

MumblingMo

      "Yes, I thank you!" was marked wrong. Why?

      June 20, 2019

OtakuLoaf

      can you use спасибо instead?

      July 13, 2019

Resul-

      so what is different between spasiba and blagadaryu ?

      July 16, 2019

minne666

      Ok i'll never say "thank you" to a russian ):

      September 9, 2019

akaChristiano

      What is the difference between спасибо and благодарю?

      September 10, 2019

K1qv1

      Duolingo get it together, in the other exercise you only took "I thank you" as the only correct answer, and now you are saying it is wrong and that it should be just "thank you"

      September 20, 2019

eder638697

      It would be nice if they can show us only one common form to say things in the beginner courses instead of show us two or more differents. If i can learn how to say "thanks", i will not try to learn another form in my first steps in one language. Just my opinion i appreciate the effort, of course

      July 28, 2017

RacerJat

      what is the hardest language? please answer

      February 7, 2018

nahuatl1939

      the first foreign one you learn. then, the more new ones you learn, the easier it becomes. la premiere langue etrangere que vous apprenez et ensuite, plus vous en apprenez de nouvelles, plus ca devient facile. El primer idioma extranjero que Ud aprende, y despues mas nuevos idiomas aprende mas facil se pone.

      February 28, 2019

xJohn237

      oooooooooookkkkkkkkkkk ssssssssllllllloooowwww dddddoooowwwwnnnn thank you/спасибо

      October 30, 2018

EternalAndro

      Guys, if you have questions about Russian , you might to write me in the comment or my skype : a20021707 . Sry for my English i learn it too

      December 2, 2018

turtelian

      thank you is spasiba ffs who the hell use blagodajo ?!

      November 29, 2016

JanJelnek2

      Why did I have to say да, благодарю, when I can say да, спасиьо ?

      January 8, 2017

keinemeinung

      Well, it would be спасибо, not спасиьо, and the topic of this group of lessons is formal speech specifically, and благодарить is a very formal way of expressing gratitude.

      January 12, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

      To me it sounds something like "Bo-duh-bay-ruh ",am I correct?

      June 3, 2017

nahuatl1939

      yes, i also hear something like that,see my post here above

      February 28, 2019

LucasDelon2

      Unaudible pronunciation. Yes dont understand what she says.

      July 23, 2017

nerviosus

      What's the difference between благодарю and спасибо?

      November 16, 2018

Ethan905807

      Whats the difference between Спасибо and благодарю?

      August 6, 2019

LatinamDiscens

      Йкэ

      May 9, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.