1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, благодарю!"

"Да, благодарю!"

Translation:Yes, I thank you!

November 3, 2015

93 Comments


travkaB

Is there a way to slow down the speaker? It would be nice to be able to hear it sounded out and make sure I'm getting it correctly...


ptoro

Unfortunately not for these types of exercises. If you see the word come across in one of the listening exercises (where you listen and type what you hear), you can slow the TTS down by hitting the turtle button or pressing ctrl-shift-space.

I completely agree with you though. This TTS voice sounds like she is always in a rush to get the sentence out.

I'd love to get a native speaker's impression on whether the TTS pronounces sentences similar to a native speaker would or if the sentences seem rushed even to them.


SkyNoName

"Slow mo": Da, bla-ga-dar-yu(such as english "you")!


BrunoPeti

doesn't it го sounds like во when used between vogals?


keinemeinung

Only in adjective endings, but as a regular part of a word it makes a hard g sound.


LukaVukZrinski

Not as го but as его, and not always.


eclectic_james

I've lived in Ukraine for two years and there are some phrases where it sounds a bit odd but most of the sentences sound fine if anything they're a bit slow at times. And everyone just says спасибо


Jake_T_Cowan

The Memrise Russian duolingo course augments this one very well, and it has a native speaker saying all the words at a reasonable pace - it's certainly helped me!


Ponch993049

I Agree, duolinguo must allow to slow it down


RlT6sJhA

Having lived in Russia for a year, I found my listening comprehension horrible because the slow courses i'd been using gave me too much time to mentally think about each word. I'm really glad that duolingo is using a pace closer to natural speaking so I can practice with comprehending at native speaking speeds.


WaaDoku

I use Google Translate for that. Only for pronunciation of course. If you press the speaker symbol the second time it slows the speech down. And the pronunciation is generally clearer there, too.


DonnaKandil0

I use google translate as well! Made russian words much easier for me to pronounce!


PMD0064

Yandex.Translate, IMO, is a much better eesource for Russian translations.


KClements0927

For the translate into english exercises, if you click on the word you want to hear, it will say just that one. Then there is the slow speech option on the translate what is being said exercises.


thenobearddude

In the android app, I touch each word separately rather than touching the speaker icon and it is somewhat slower as you can hear the pronounciation of each word separately. But I guess in doing so I am missing how the words sound together in a sentence. Also I read some comments on another sentence which stated something along the lines of the overlapping of the sound of the vowels of two consecutive words, eg. are you ivan?, referring to the ending of you - u - and the beginning of ivan - i.


DirgeNovak

Are спасибо and благодарю interchangeable?


osleek

yes they are. "благодарю" is more poetical, hochrussisch of some sort, gentleman's speech.


Nate_J

"Hochrussisch" is a word I'm going to use in German from now on.


bhankerson

Then I would say the correct translation should be "I thank you", if we're gonna get fancy


Katzmeowski

I think it's very similar to the English phrase "much obliged"


Jonathan500345

So благодарю is the "i tip my fedora to you" of Russian?


DavidG430

bhankerson: I would say you are correct. Since the verb is conjugated in the first person singular, "I thank you" should be accepted. But in practice, we simply say "thank you" or "thanks." Further, the Russian version did not use the pronoun я for I. So I think the Duolingo translation is better.


LisaBertaud

they should be consistent then, in most exercises it's wrong if you say "thank you", so there it should at least be accepted...


LisaBertaud

That's the translation given in most exercises. In some exercises, I got it wrong if I translated by "thank you" and now I got it wrong by translating by "I thank you" I don't understand what Duolingo wants...


WaaDoku

Does that mean it's not used very often or only around certain people like for business or such?


osleek

i'd say that in common speech спасибо/благодарю occurrence would be around 95/5 %

it just sounds little more aristocratical


jbomba

Is it so formal as to be archaic sounding if used in everyday speech? Such as "ringraziare" in Italian?


OliverLarc

I wouldn't say “ringraziare" sounds archaic in Italian. "Ti ringrazio" is actually a a quite common way of saying thank you.


eugenia.julie

I translated: 'yes, I thank you' and it came out as wrong, but blogadoriu is a verb in the first singular person so it should not be wrong to translate ' I thank you '


dhochee

"I thank you" is an accurate translation of the verb благодарю but the phrase "Yes, I thank you" isn't natural English. Since this is a Russian course it wouldn't hurt to accept your translation, but it's probably better to recognize that literal translations aren't always the best, and using the more natural "Yes, thank you" is a better answer.


alkajugl

It depends on the context. I myself (native English speaker) do say "I thank you" usually with an adverb to express strong emotion.


aminedebba

Thank is also a verb. Making "I thank you" correct. Many language use this format when thanking someone.


Noodlemaz

I do say 'I thank you' but in a deliberately silly flowery sort of way. It's not colloquial chat, sure


Amanesse77

This Russian course is still in Beta. Report it.


LisaBertaud

not in beta anymore today...


Gorgonzoli

In living with Russians for years, Ive never heard this word before. It's really strange that they would introduce благодарю before спасибо


swallama

Спасибо was introduced for me a few lessons ago


Pimsri

When to use благодарю and срасибо?


Dmitry_embers

благодарю is more official, delicate. daily may use спасибо.


ESCDritero

Благодарю is used in very formal occasions. Спасибо is used everywhere else.


EmsyN

Nice to see another bulgarian on duolingo ^ :)


mikaelmello

Can anyone explain me why the first "a" sounds like an "o" and the last "a" sounds like an "e" like "pet"?

I understand the "o" sounding like an "a" in "го", at least that.


ESCDritero

Russian is a stressed based language, at least in pronunciation. As you know, an unstressed 'o' in Russian, makes an 'a' sound. Sometimes, an unstressed 'a' makes an 'e' sound. However it shouldn't sound like what you are describing, maybe the TTS is speaking too fast. Click here for native speaker pronunciations on Forvo.


nemanjat96

It's the same as an old Serbian word that is also for "thank you" which is "благодарим"(blagodarim) which no one uses anymore


keinemeinung

The first person plural form of благодарить in Russian is also благодарим >_>.


venedikt01302000

What's the difference of Спасибо and Благодарю???


keinemeinung

Спасибо is a more casual but still friendly way of saying thanks or thank you. Благодарить is a higher register/more formal way of saying thank you.


GeraDomngu

I highly recommend using google translator for the pronunciation. I'm learning Russian because my girlfriend is from Ukraine, and she says google is much better for that matter.


keinemeinung

Forvo is the best, it has authentic native speakers saying the words.


TomGinJP

Forvo is great. I wish there could be integration between Duolingo and Forvo, or equivalent functionality built into Duolingo.


Daniel28117

Different about пожалуйста?


keinemeinung

Благодарю is a formal way of saying "I thank you." Пожалуйста is either "please" or "you're welcome".


Cecilia798621

Can someone spell out the pronunciation for me? Im having trouble finding the word on the internet.


keinemeinung

For pronunciation questions I recommend Forvo; it's a special pronunciation dictionary and they tend to have any and all words across a ton of languages pronounced especially by native speakers. Here's the page for благодарю: https://forvo.com/search/благодарю/ It basically sounds like "blah-guh-dar-YOU".


Mr1734

Why is this not “спасибо“ in this case?


keinemeinung

Спасибо might be more like "Thanks!" Благодарить is more formal / higher register. Both can be used sarcastically depending on context.


Butterflys_Dust

would благодарю work if i was a girl? or would it be благодаря?


keinemeinung

Present tense conjugations are always the same regardless of the gender of the subject.

Благодаря is a different part of speech - it's formed from the same verb, but it means "thanks to" or "due to" (in a good way). For instance: благодаря новой технологии, компания экономит деньги (thanks to the new production processes, the company is saving money).


K1qv1

Duolingo get it together, in the other exercise you only took "I thank you" as the only correct answer, and now you are saying it is wrong and that it should be just "thank you"


RosettaY

I have translated: "Yes, I thank you", because "благодрю" is the conjugated form of the verb. Why it is not possible? I saw in this discussion, a lot of people have had the same problem. I have reported it as: "My answer should be correct".


David843194

A previous exercise translated "благодарю" as "I thank you". When I gave this translation for this exercise, it was marked as an error and "thank you" was given as the correct answer. Duolingo needs help in the consistancy department.


pablopublico

благодари́ть (blagodarítʹ) "to thank": Borrowed from Old Church Slavonic благодарити (blagodariti). Synchronically analyzable as бла́го (blágo) +‎ -о- (-o-) +‎ дари́ть (darítʹ).

бла́го (blágo) "good": Borrowed from Old Church Slavonic благо (blago). Displaced the inherited East Slavic form бо́лого (bólogo), from Old East Slavic болого (bologo), бологъ (bologŭ), from Proto-Slavic *bolgъ.

дари́ть (darítʹ) "to give, to present; to favour": дар (dar) +‎ -и́ть (-ítʹ)

дар (dar) "gift, present; talent, aptitude": From Old East Slavic даръ (darŭ), from Proto-Slavic *darъ (“gift”), from Proto-Indo-European *déh₃rom (whence Albanian dhunti, “virtue, aptitude” and Ancient Greek δῶρον (dôron), "gift"), from *déh₃-r̥ +‎ *-om. Related to Welsh dawn "talent", Latin donum "gift", Spanish dar "to give" and don "talent", French donner ("to give") and, of course, English "to donate".


MyronGasio

I said "Yes, I thank you." I think this is correct. It marked me wrong!


[deactivated user]

    Is благодарю pronounced бладарю?


archangel4031

    Separate pronunciation course needed!


OjalPandey

    Is blogadoriu formal while spaceba informal?


NestorMair

    what is the difference between спасибо and благодарю?


keinemeinung

    Спасибо is slightly less formal (more like "thanks"), whereas благодарю is slightly more formal (like "thank you"). There isn't really a huge difference, though. Спасибо is a "safe" word - it's not gonna become offensive or condescending if you say it to a professor or your supervisor, and it's the more common way of saying "thank you" in general circumstances. Both can be used sarcastically - in that context, благодарить sounds a little more hoighty-toighty and more sarcastic in my opinion than just спасибо. If you want a very formal way of thanking someone, you could also выразить благодарность за что-то (Я хотел бы выразить благодарность за ваше понимание и сотрудничество).


jerichoSto1

    the speaker here is way to fast. and it even sounds nothing like it looks like.


Joshua68505

    What's the situational difference for спасибо а благодарю ?


dsg514

    It's like Bulgarian


nahuatl1939

    i listened 30 times to the speaker. he definitely says bogadariu not bla....


Tim25741

    Why isn't "Yes, I thank you" accepted?


clairelanc3

    It's a VERB . So "I thank you should be accepted


MumblingMo

    "Yes, I thank you!" was marked wrong. Why?


crispeeblathers

    can you use спасибо instead?


minne666

    Ok i'll never say "thank you" to a russian ):


Seamus594008

    How does this phrase differ from saying "да, спасибо"?


DakotaGodf2

    So i am confused. Can someone tell my the difference of Благодарю и спасибо? Will give 10 lingots for an in depth answer


keinemeinung

    @DakotaGodf2 - Спасибо is basically "Thanks".

    Благодарю is the first person singular ("I") conjugation of the verb Благодарить, which is a more formal/polite way of saying "thank you". In a formal setting, you're more likely to encounter благодарить. It's a verb, so you can use it by itself in various contexts ("Он благодарил её за её работу" - "He thanked her for her work".)


NichArk

    You know how it's usually "I thank you?" I put that in, and I got it wrong!


francis.rod01

    благодарю is a formal way.


maco870801

    I use to say спасибо but благадарю first time.time I heard


WilhelmDeFalco

    What is the difference between Blagodaryu and Spasibo?


Pezzeroon

    What is the difference between благодарю и спасибо?


ReffiMahar

    What's the difference with спасибо?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.