"Да,благодарю!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

3 years ago

80 Comments


travkaB

Is there a way to slow down the speaker? It would be nice to be able to hear it sounded out and make sure I'm getting it correctly...

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Unfortunately not for these types of exercises. If you see the word come across in one of the listening exercises (where you listen and type what you hear), you can slow the TTS down by hitting the turtle button or pressing ctrl-shift-space.

I completely agree with you though. This TTS voice sounds like she is always in a rush to get the sentence out.

I'd love to get a native speaker's impression on whether the TTS pronounces sentences similar to a native speaker would or if the sentences seem rushed even to them.

3 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

"Slow mo": Da, bla-ga-dar-yu(such as english "you")!

2 years ago

BrunoPeti
BrunoPeti

doesn't it го sounds like во when used between vogals?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Only in adjective endings, but as a regular part of a word it makes a hard g sound.

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

Not as го but as его, and not always.

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

ю is pronounced "ee-yo" = like io in Italian, so to me it sounds more like "blah-gah-DAH-ree-oh", with the ending clipped a bit. For more pronunciations see:
https://forvo.com/search/%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%8E/

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ю is a straight "you" sound - it is the soft version of У ("oo"). It might sound like "ree-yu" at the end of благодарю just because of how you transition from the р to the ю, but it it should not have an "oh" sound at the end.

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

Jake_T_Cowan

    The Memrise Russian duolingo course augments this one very well, and it has a native speaker saying all the words at a reasonable pace - it's certainly helped me!

    1 month ago

WaaDoku
    WaaDoku

    I use Google Translate for that. Only for pronunciation of course. If you press the speaker symbol the second time it slows the speech down. And the pronunciation is generally clearer there, too.

    2 years ago

p8c
    p8c

    forvo might be more reliable than google translate in some cases: http://ru.forvo.com/search/%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%8E/ru/

    2 years ago

DonnaKandil0

    I use google translate as well! Made russian words much easier for me to pronounce!

    2 years ago

KClements0927

    For the translate into english exercises, if you click on the word you want to hear, it will say just that one. Then there is the slow speech option on the translate what is being said exercises.

    3 years ago

thenobearddude

    In the android app, I touch each word separately rather than touching the speaker icon and it is somewhat slower as you can hear the pronounciation of each word separately. But I guess in doing so I am missing how the words sound together in a sentence. Also I read some comments on another sentence which stated something along the lines of the overlapping of the sound of the vowels of two consecutive words, eg. are you ivan?, referring to the ending of you - u - and the beginning of ivan - i.

    1 year ago

DirgeNovak
    DirgeNovak

    Are спасибо and благодарю interchangeable?

    3 years ago

osleek
    osleek

    yes they are. "благодарю" is more poetical, hochrussisch of some sort, gentleman's speech.

    3 years ago

Nate_J
    Nate_J

    "Hochrussisch" is a word I'm going to use in German from now on.

    3 years ago

bhankerson
    bhankerson

    Then I would say the correct translation should be "I thank you", if we're gonna get fancy

    3 years ago

Katzmeowski

    I think it's very similar to the English phrase "much obliged"

    1 year ago

DavidG430

    bhankerson: I would say you are correct. Since the verb is conjugated in the first person singular, "I thank you" should be accepted. But in practice, we simply say "thank you" or "thanks." Further, the Russian version did not use the pronoun я for I. So I think the Duolingo translation is better.

    11 months ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    they should be consistent then, in most exercises it's wrong if you say "thank you", so there it should at least be accepted...

    1 month ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    That's the translation given in most exercises. In some exercises, I got it wrong if I translated by "thank you" and now I got it wrong by translating by "I thank you" I don't understand what Duolingo wants...

    1 month ago

WaaDoku
    WaaDoku

    Does that mean it's not used very often or only around certain people like for business or such?

    2 years ago

osleek
    osleek

    i'd say that in common speech спасибо/благодарю occurrence would be around 95/5 %

    it just sounds little more aristocratical

    2 years ago

jbomba
    jbomba

    Is it so formal as to be archaic sounding if used in everyday speech? Such as "ringraziare" in Italian?

    1 year ago

OliverLarc

    I wouldn't say “ringraziare" sounds archaic in Italian. "Ti ringrazio" is actually a a quite common way of saying thank you.

    1 year ago

eugenia.julie

    I translated: 'yes, I thank you' and it came out as wrong, but blogadoriu is a verb in the first singular person so it should not be wrong to translate ' I thank you '

    2 years ago

Amanesse77
    Amanesse77

    This Russian course is still in Beta. Report it.

    2 years ago

LisaBertaud
    LisaBertaud

    not in beta anymore today...

    1 month ago

dhochee

    "I thank you" is an accurate translation of the verb благодарю but the phrase "Yes, I thank you" isn't natural English. Since this is a Russian course it wouldn't hurt to accept your translation, but it's probably better to recognize that literal translations aren't always the best, and using the more natural "Yes, thank you" is a better answer.

    2 years ago

aminedebba

    Thank is also a verb. Making "I thank you" correct. Many language use this format when thanking someone.

    1 year ago

alkajugl
    alkajuglPlus

    It depends on the context. I myself (native English speaker) do say "I thank you" usually with an adverb to express strong emotion.

    7 months ago

Noodlemaz

    I do say 'I thank you' but in a deliberately silly flowery sort of way. It's not colloquial chat, sure

    4 months ago

Gorgonzoli

    In living with Russians for years, Ive never heard this word before. It's really strange that they would introduce благодарю before спасибо

    2 years ago

Shadd518
    Shadd518

    Спасибо was introduced for me a few lessons ago

    2 years ago

Pimsri

    When to use благодарю and срасибо?

    2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

    благодарю is more official, delicate. daily may use спасибо.

    2 years ago

ESCDritero

    Благодарю is used in very formal occasions. Спасибо is used everywhere else.

    2 years ago

EmsyN
    EmsyN

    Nice to see another bulgarian on duolingo ^ :)

    1 year ago

Ai5U

    Is благодарю pronounced бладарю?

    2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

    bla-gah-dah-ruh

    2 years ago

MikaelMello
    MikaelMello

    Can anyone explain me why the first "a" sounds like an "o" and the last "a" sounds like an "e" like "pet"?

    I understand the "o" sounding like an "a" in "го", at least that.

    2 years ago

ESCDritero

    Russian is a stressed based language, at least in pronunciation. As you know, an unstressed 'o' in Russian, makes an 'a' sound. Sometimes, an unstressed 'a' makes an 'e' sound. However it shouldn't sound like what you are describing, maybe the TTS is speaking too fast. Click here for native speaker pronunciations on Forvo.

    2 years ago

nemanjat96
    nemanjat96

    It's the same as an old Serbian word that is also for "thank you" which is "благодарим"(blagodarim) which no one uses anymore

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    The first person plural form of благодарить in Russian is also благодарим >_>.

    1 year ago

turtelian

    thank you is spasiba ffs who the hell use blagodajo ?!

    2 years ago

archangel4031

    Separate pronunciation course needed!

    1 year ago

websmasha

    What about spasibo?

    1 year ago

venedikt01302000

    What's the difference of Спасибо and Благодарю???

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Спасибо is a more casual but still friendly way of saying thanks or thank you. Благодарить is a higher register/more formal way of saying thank you.

    1 year ago

Winnie842357

    what is the difference between "blagodaryu" and "spasibo"?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Please read other comments in the chain.

    1 year ago

GeraDomngu

    I highly recommend using google translator for the pronunciation. I'm learning Russian because my girlfriend is from Ukraine, and she says google is much better for that matter.

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Forvo is the best, it has authentic native speakers saying the words.

    1 year ago

TomGinJP

    Forvo is great. I wish there could be integration between Duolingo and Forvo, or equivalent functionality built into Duolingo.

    1 year ago

Daniel28117

    Different about пожалуйста?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Благодарю is a formal way of saying "I thank you." Пожалуйста is either "please" or "you're welcome".

    1 year ago

Cecilia798621

    Can someone spell out the pronunciation for me? Im having trouble finding the word on the internet.

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    For pronunciation questions I recommend Forvo; it's a special pronunciation dictionary and they tend to have any and all words across a ton of languages pronounced especially by native speakers. Here's the page for благодарю: https://forvo.com/search/благодарю/ It basically sounds like "blah-guh-dar-YOU".

    1 year ago

jerichoSto1

    the speaker here is way to fast. and it even sounds nothing like it looks like.

    11 months ago

RacerJat

    what is the hardest language? please answer

    10 months ago

Mr1712

    Why is this not “спасибо“ in this case?

    9 months ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Спасибо might be more like "Thanks!" Благодарить is more formal / higher register. Both can be used sarcastically depending on context.

    9 months ago

Butterflys_Dust

    would благодарю work if i was a girl? or would it be благодаря?

    4 months ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Present tense conjugations are always the same regardless of the gender of the subject.

    Благодаря is a different part of speech - it's formed from the same verb, but it means "thanks to" or "due to" (in a good way). For instance: благодаря новой технологии, компания экономит деньги (thanks to the new production processes, the company is saving money).

    4 months ago

Joshua68505

    What's the situational difference for спасибо а благодарю ?

    1 month ago

XJOHN237

    oooooooooookkkkkkkkkkk ssssssssllllllloooowwww dddddoooowwwwnnnn thank you/спасибо

    1 month ago

nerviosus

    What's the difference between благодарю and спасибо?

    3 weeks ago

EternalAndro

    Guys, if you have questions about Russian , you might to write me in the comment or my skype : a20021707 . Sry for my English i learn it too

    1 week ago

JanJelnek2

    Why did I have to say да, благодарю, when I can say да, спасиьо ?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Well, it would be спасибо, not спасиьо, and the topic of this group of lessons is formal speech specifically, and благодарить is a very formal way of expressing gratitude.

    1 year ago

OjalPandey

    Is blogadoriu formal while spaceba informal?

    1 year ago

NestorMair

    what is the difference between спасибо and благодарю?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Спасибо is slightly less formal (more like "thanks"), whereas благодарю is slightly more formal (like "thank you"). There isn't really a huge difference, though. Спасибо is a "safe" word - it's not gonna become offensive or condescending if you say it to a professor or your supervisor, and it's the more common way of saying "thank you" in general circumstances. Both can be used sarcastically - in that context, благодарить sounds a little more hoighty-toighty and more sarcastic in my opinion than just спасибо. If you want a very formal way of thanking someone, you could also выразить благодарность за что-то (Я хотел бы выразить благодарность за ваше понимание и сотрудничество).

    1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
    AlejandroMolina9

    To me it sounds something like "Bo-duh-bay-ruh ",am I correct?

    1 year ago

LucasDelon2

    Unaudible pronunciation. Yes dont understand what she says.

    1 year ago

eder638697

    It would be nice if they can show us only one common form to say things in the beginner courses instead of show us two or more differents. If i can learn how to say "thanks", i will not try to learn another form in my first steps in one language. Just my opinion i appreciate the effort, of course

    1 year ago

LatinamDiscens
    LatinamDiscens

    Йкэ

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.