"У тебя есть масло для картошки?"

Translation:Do you have butter for the potatoes?

November 3, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cherub721

I'm not reporting this because I'm not sure, but shouldn't this be "for the potato" singular because для takes genitive, and картошки is the genitive singular of картошка?


osleek

Картошка is tricky. Most of the time it means "potatoes". If you want specify "1 potato" - it would be "картофелина"


cherub721

Yeah, once I went through the rest of the lesson, I noticed it was always translating картошка as potatoes. I guess it's like the idea of pants or jeans being a singular concept but always pluralized?


osleek

I noted above "Most of the time". :D

If you want details - картошка is a somewhat slangy word, you will not encounter it in menus in restaurants, except fastfoods. The formal name of it is Картофель - plural (deutsch Kartoffel - potato), картофелина - singular.


Nuept

Картофель is also a mass noun, like "chocolate", you can't take один картофель или два картофеля.


bright_flash

Картошка is a collective noun, so it (almost) always used in singular, but means a group of things. It's like family, army or herd. Ever heard of potato herds? :D


[deactivated user]

    У меня три картошки. У меня одна картошка. You can say so in Russia it is not a mistake.


MateusViccari

    This translates to I have three potatoes. I have one potato
    Most of us have not learned numbers yet.


AndrewMat85

    Note that масло can mean both 'butter' and 'oil' in Russian


Mr_Thu

    Why not use normal картошка in this sentence? What makes the -и appear in the end?


keinemeinung

    The preposition для takes genitive case.


Sw7Ky

    Please, lose the "got" from "have you got butter..."


BenYoung84

    It's interesting that adding "got" is one of those rare colloquialisms that is more common in Britain than the United States.


Derek429085

    Could you say для картошек?


keinemeinung

    Kartoshka is a collective noun, which is why it declines as a singular noun even though it's describing multiple potatoes.


aqmme

    Butter and potatoe?. is that in russian food?.


EEPixie

    Butter in mashed potatoes or on a baked potato! These are actually very american (not suprising as we put butter on everything).


hunor1910

    Boiled potato and butter is popular n Hungary too. :D


SybilleDav

    I suggest "Have you any butter ..." should be accepted. For some reason I was discounted for omitting "got"! Re "some" and "any" in English, these should be fine for plurals and non-countables (e.g. "butter"). They are the plural / non-countable forms of the indefinite article "a" ... which does not exist in Russian. The Russian language does not use such articles, but it would be appropriate to use these in English sentences, negatives and questions!


Sw7Ky

    This is driving me nuts. LOSE THE "GOT"


    [deactivated user]

      You spell it potatoe and I spell it potato. ;-) "Let's call the whole thing off!" With apologies to the Gershwins.


Sponz54

      Excellent, sir. Excellent. :-)


MrEpistemophile

      What is У used for? Reply if you know


IamJustintime

      У by itself in a sense means, "by", "near", "from", or "with." Unlike in English, Russian uses it for talking about possession, "to have." У is followed by genitive nouns like попко́рна or тебя. For possession, I'd reccomend using these formulas:

      For <<Something>> has <Something else>. У <<Gen>> есть <Nom>.

      For <<Something>> does NOT have <Something else>. У <<Gen>> нет <Gen>.


Wolf_Moonlight

      What is the difference of Картошка and картофель ?


keinemeinung

      Картошка is a little less formal, but it's also countable. Картофель is Germanic in origin, it's higher brow but it is uncountable (like лук).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.