"У тебя есть масло для картошки?"

Translation:Do you have butter for the potatoes?

November 3, 2015

36 Comments


cherub721

I'm not reporting this because I'm not sure, but shouldn't this be "for the potato" singular because для takes genitive, and картошки is the genitive singular of картошка?

November 3, 2015

osleek

Картошка is tricky. Most of the time it means "potatoes". If you want specify "1 potato" - it would be "картофелина"

November 3, 2015

cherub721

Yeah, once I went through the rest of the lesson, I noticed it was always translating картошка as potatoes. I guess it's like the idea of pants or jeans being a singular concept but always pluralized?

November 3, 2015

osleek

I noted above "Most of the time". :D

If you want details - картошка is a somewhat slangy word, you will not encounter it in menus in restaurants, except fastfoods. The formal name of it is Картофель - plural (deutsch Kartoffel - potato), картофелина - singular.

November 3, 2015

Nuept

Картофель is also a mass noun, like "chocolate", you can't take один картофель или два картофеля.

December 14, 2015

bright_flash

Картошка is a collective noun, so it (almost) always used in singular, but means a group of things. It's like family, army or herd. Ever heard of potato herds? :D

November 3, 2015

AndrewMat85

Note that масло can mean both 'butter' and 'oil' in Russian

May 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Eating/cooking oil? Or any oil (mineral, petroleum, etc.)?

July 17, 2018

AeELj

Both.

May 11, 2019

Derek429085

Could you say для картошек?

February 1, 2016

keinemeinung

Kartoshka is a collective noun, which is why it declines as a singular noun even though it's describing multiple potatoes.

January 13, 2017

aqmme

Butter and potatoe?. is that in russian food?.

June 3, 2016

EEPixie

Butter in mashed potatoes or on a baked potato! These are actually very american (not suprising as we put butter on everything).

July 4, 2017

hunor1910

Boiled potato and butter is popular n Hungary too. :D

January 6, 2017

SybilleDav

I suggest "Have you any butter ..." should be accepted. For some reason I was discounted for omitting "got"! Re "some" and "any" in English, these should be fine for plurals and non-countables (e.g. "butter"). They are the plural / non-countable forms of the indefinite article "a" ... which does not exist in Russian. The Russian language does not use such articles, but it would be appropriate to use these in English sentences, negatives and questions!

June 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The "have got" "correct answer" in Duo is terribly misleading. It's very poor English in most ordinary and usual instances. "Have you any butter" sounds like something out of a nursery rhyme or a 19th century English novel. Just use "Do you have (any) butter for the potatoes", at least for beginning translations. That's the usual and normal English translation.

July 17, 2018

Mr_Thu

Why not use normal картошка in this sentence? What makes the -и appear in the end?

June 14, 2017

keinemeinung

The preposition для takes genitive case.

June 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Although the genitive ending for singular feminine nouns ending in -a (in nominative form) is actually -ы, the Russian Spelling Rules require that -ы be changed to -и when it comes after К - and after Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч, Г, or Х. Thus nominative картошка becomes genitive картошкы which is changed to картошки because of the Spelling Rules - but it is still singular.

July 17, 2018

ashley327236

Thank you

July 21, 2016

Sw7Ky

Please, lose the "got" from "have you got butter..."

April 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Double - no, triple lose the "got" from "have you got butter.."

It's not incorrect English, it's just what, out of politeness, I'd term "low" English. It's the same as Duo accepting "ain't" for "is not".

July 17, 2018

Sw7Ky

This is driving me nuts. LOSE THE "GOT"

April 11, 2018

Wolf_Moonlight

What is the difference of Картошка and картофель ?

August 19, 2018

keinemeinung

Картошка is a little less formal, but it's also countable. Картофель is Germanic in origin, it's higher brow but it is uncountable (like лук).

August 19, 2018

rwhaller42

You spell it potatoe and I spell it potato. ;-) "Let's call the whole thing off!" With apologies to the Gershwins.

January 29, 2016

pye20

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Let's_Call_the_Whole_Thing_Off

‧ truffle trifle ‧ how terrible it is for potatoes to be treated as mushrooms ‧

Kartoffel ‧ From older Tartuffel or Tartüffel (18th c.), from Italian tartufolo, diminutive of tartufo (“truffle”), from Medieval Latin *territūberum or Latin terrae tūber (“tuber of the earth” ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kartoffel

December 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And here I've gone for years thinking that Cole Porter wrote that song. Obviously, I never bothered to look it up, but then, we didn't have the internet when the question last came up.

Have a lingot for casting a ray of illumination into my benighted musical history.

July 17, 2018

Sponz54

Excellent, sir. Excellent. :-)

September 2, 2018

Viliam206522

Nobody cares that the sentence is "wrong" without a word "SOME"... But i dont get it! Where is "some" in russian sentence? ..

April 11, 2017

Siren964

In russian it is not used, it's more like "Do you have butter/oil for potatoes?". Also in russian language we don't use the/a, so do not be so surprised if there is something else used differently or not used at all. :)

July 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I was curious about this point from a different angle: the Tips and Notes say that Genitive is used with mass nouns to express "some" - however, since the preposition для is being used and it requires Genitive also, the "some" concept may very well be over-shadowed by the preposition requirement.

Said another way - the presence of для obscures the significance of the Genitive case here in regard to "some", so it makes that usage ambiguous and uncertain.

What I conclude from a situation like this is that, if it's not certain whether to use a translation, don't do it. Stay as generic as possible, rather than getting into the specifics.

September 1, 2017

keinemeinung

I don't see "some" in the displayed correct answer at the top of my screen.

April 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That doesn't mean it's incorrect. Duo just gives one correct answer at the top of all its pages, when there often if not usually are any number of "correct" answers.

And the fact that Duo might not accept "some" as an answer doesn't necessarily mean that it's wrong, either, because sometimes the moderators don't include a correct answer because - well, for a number of reasons, like they forgot.

July 17, 2018

Erjon71232

What is У used for? Reply if you know

May 12, 2017

IamJustintime

У by itself in a sense means, "by", "near", "from", or "with." Unlike in English, Russian uses it for talking about possession, "to have." У is followed by genitive nouns like попко́рна or тебя. For possession, I'd reccomend using these formulas:

For <<Something>> has <Something else>. У <<Gen>> есть <Nom>.

For <<Something>> does NOT have <Something else>. У <<Gen>> нет <Gen>.

June 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.