"Der Mann isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

January 7, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unkrautjeten

I totally glazed over the second 's' and so my answer was: The man is an apple.

February 28, 2013

jaspercat

Would that not be der Mann ist ein Apfel?

April 27, 2013

severalbees

Yes. "einen" is accusative. dead giveaway.

May 28, 2013

ivorysb8

Thats what i thought. Because both Mann and Apfel are both masculine, arent they? And ein is the masculine version of one. I am absolutely confused now.

September 2, 2014

learningerman22

Akk for direct objects changes ein (masculin nominativ) to einen (masculin akkusativ)

February 20, 2015

Ayase-chan

Because 'Der Mann is(?)t ein Apfel' sounds like 'The man is an apple' and not like; The man eating an apple.

April 18, 2015

jaspercat

You are right, 'Der Mann ist ein Apfel' does mean 'the man is an apple'. The sentence here is ' der Mann isst einen Apfel' (Note the 'einen')

April 19, 2015

phelodias

Well, German distints four cases: nominative (der-die-das and die for plural), accusative (den-die-das+die) and later on dative and genitive. Now we only use nominative and accusative. Make sure you apply the -en ending at masculine words in singular, accusative case. For further info search for 'German declension'

June 9, 2014

ThiagoRaddatz

@jaspercat could you please explain better the difference between accusative and nominative? Thanks

June 2, 2014

learningerman22

Nominative for subjects and acusative for direct objects. "Der apfel ist rot" (The apple is red) where apfel is nominativ uses der. But "Der Junge isst den Apfel" (The boy eats the apple) apfel is acusative because it is the direct object. The thing the boy eats. You have to ask the question "Was isst der Junge? Den Apfel" and this is how you know it is akkusativ and you use den instead of der (the two of them being masculin)

Hope it helped! :)

February 20, 2015

KillerGamingBro

i said "the man is eating a apple", and its wrong?

November 15, 2016

jaspercat

If a noun begins with a vowel, "a" becomes "an". An apple.

November 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.