1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst einen Apfel."

"Der Mann isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

January 7, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unkrautjeten

I totally glazed over the second 's' and so my answer was: The man is an apple.


jaspercat

Would that not be der Mann ist ein Apfel?


severalbees

Yes. "einen" is accusative. dead giveaway.


ivorysb8

Thats what i thought. Because both Mann and Apfel are both masculine, arent they? And ein is the masculine version of one. I am absolutely confused now.


learningerman22

Akk for direct objects changes ein (masculin nominativ) to einen (masculin akkusativ)


Ayase-chan

Because 'Der Mann is(?)t ein Apfel' sounds like 'The man is an apple' and not like; The man eating an apple.


jaspercat

You are right, 'Der Mann ist ein Apfel' does mean 'the man is an apple'. The sentence here is ' der Mann isst einen Apfel' (Note the 'einen')


phelodias

Well, German distints four cases: nominative (der-die-das and die for plural), accusative (den-die-das+die) and later on dative and genitive. Now we only use nominative and accusative. Make sure you apply the -en ending at masculine words in singular, accusative case. For further info search for 'German declension'


ThiagoRaddatz

@jaspercat could you please explain better the difference between accusative and nominative? Thanks


learningerman22

Nominative for subjects and acusative for direct objects. "Der apfel ist rot" (The apple is red) where apfel is nominativ uses der. But "Der Junge isst den Apfel" (The boy eats the apple) apfel is acusative because it is the direct object. The thing the boy eats. You have to ask the question "Was isst der Junge? Den Apfel" and this is how you know it is akkusativ and you use den instead of der (the two of them being masculin)

Hope it helped! :)


KillerGamingBro

i said "the man is eating a apple", and its wrong?


jaspercat

If a noun begins with a vowel, "a" becomes "an". An apple.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.