"There is no pencil here."

Translation:Здесь нет карандаша.

November 3, 2015

48 Comments


cosmopolita61

So здесь нет карандаш is wrong? Why?

May 18, 2016

ColeHullfi

You need to use the genitive form карандаша

August 26, 2017

rilianxi

I said zdes' net karandasha. Why did it say I made a typo?

April 8, 2016

cosmopolita61

Rilianxi,maybe you forgot the last letter: здесь

May 18, 2016

rilianxi

That's the apostrophe. I'm typing in the transliteration because I can't do cyrillic letters on my computer. It corrected zdes' to zdes'. Those are the same.

May 18, 2016

Haggra

Of course you can. Look up adding languages on your operating system on Google, it is pretty simple on all the OSs. You do, however, need to memorize the positions of letters or you can glue papers on your keys. I memorized the positions, now I can type without looking and with a very high speed. I suggest you learn touch typing while you're at it.

July 11, 2018

reeseedg63
June 6, 2018

nonesuchnick

What about "Здесь нету карандаша"?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

This it taught separately at the end of the course. it is not generally accepted anywhere else.

November 7, 2015

Alathat

Oookay. So, would this also work as "карандашы не Здесь." to use the genitive? Or is this a completely different meaning?

February 1, 2016

Dotters

The genitive is карандаша, it is used here (nominative карандаш - masculine noun). Карандашы is not a possible spelling in Russian because of a spelling rule commonly called "the 7 letter rule:" the consonants к, г, х, ж, ш, ч and щ cannot be followed by the vowel ы, you must use и instead. It is the backbone of learning correct Russian spelling along with two other rules conveniently called the "8 letter rule" and the "5 letter rule," I definitely suggest you read up on them. :-)

In any case, your sentence «Карандаши не здесь.» would mean "The pencils [note the plural] are not here."

February 12, 2016

Alathat

Yes, I know of these rules, and that is good advice, but it's just a lot to take in, and I sometimes forget. I still find it very confusing that one case of noun in a particular gender or number may have the same ending as a different case of another noun in other genders or numbers. Nothing I can do but keep banging away at it!

February 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Well, English speakers find it confusing that "ducks" is plural if it is a noun but singular if it is a verb, and also there is duck's and ducks', which are a completely different thing.

I guess, it happens in any language that attaches small elements to a word: there are only so many vowels and consonants, so if you have a lot of forms, some of them will have to use the same sounds.

February 18, 2016

jwbards

FYI, duck and ducks can be either both noun or verb. There is a duck on the lake. There are two ducks on the lake. I have to duck to get through the doorway. He ducks when he goes through the doorway.

September 27, 2016

cosmopolita61

Thanks,that helped me, Samy. I hadnt realized карандаша was the genetive

May 18, 2016

Dimidov

Would 'вот карандаша' be acceptable as well? Or would that carry more of a 'tadaa, no pencil' vibe as associated with those damnable office magicians that keep making pencils disappear?

January 31, 2017

Shady_arc

What is the full sentence you are asking about?

January 31, 2017

Dimidov

You've already answered the question a little bit above. You cannot explicitly point at something that is explicitly not there. Some of the questions/answers had gotten past me - I think I shouldn't do duolingo when I've got a headcold, maybe, heh - so I didn't realise it had already been asked. My apologies!

Although, now I am curious as to how magicians in Russian do their reveal. Is there a 'tadaa, it's gone' sort of thing that's common to say?

February 1, 2017

an_alias

Nope. You're missing the negation (нет). But even if you added it, then I think you've probably got the question Mathias370431 asked above that Shady answered.

February 1, 2017

Dimidov

Yeah, looks to be. It's two months old, so I probably just missed it while skimming across the already asked questions.

February 1, 2017

jug89

Здесь means here, so why is not там accepted ?

April 11, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Там is there.

September 24, 2017

hAYewqE8

I don't understand why там нет карандаша is wrong. It needs to translate "there is".

May 10, 2018

Kundoo

"There is" is not supposed to be translated. In English "there is" is a phrase that is required to denote existence of something, but it doesn't give you any meaningful information. It's purely grammatical feature, because that how English works. Russian doesn't have such structure.

May 10, 2018

hAYewqE8

Thanks

May 10, 2018

ColeHullfi

Why is "Нет карандаша здесь" not accepted?

August 26, 2017

Dotters

The word order is uh, weird. It's like you're saying "Here?! There's no pencil here!" sort of implying there is a pencil somewhere else. That's how it sounds to me anyway, perhaps a native speaker might definitely rule it in or out.

August 26, 2017

ColeHullfi

Ok, thanks for your help!

August 27, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

I put 《Карандаша нет здесь》. It was marked wrong. Why?

September 24, 2017

Mathias370431

Why is вот нет карандаша wrong?

November 9, 2016

Shady_arc

Вот is not the word you would use here. Absence of pencil is not an object you may point at.

November 9, 2016

Osophy

isn't that a prepositional case ?

January 3, 2017

JTDo5

Why is that a genitive case please?

March 5, 2017

Dimidov

You'll want to revisit the information available at this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1, which says;

Genitive of Negation;

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

  • У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока
  • Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.
March 5, 2017

ilovedrift

What is wrong with нет карандаша здесь Help...

November 13, 2017

MCKEEROY

I write "нет карандаша здесь" but this is wrong?

I am also given the answer as "Тут карандаша нет." When do we use "тут" vs. "здесь"?

December 19, 2017

hAYewqE8

What is the difference between тут and там ?

May 10, 2018

Kundoo

"Тут" means "here" ("здесь" is a synonym), "там" means "there".

May 10, 2018

winston883508

There is no pencil here. How is it genitive? Genitive, from what I understand means something is "of" somthing else. Why is карандаш in the genetive in this case?

July 23, 2019

winston883508

Ah I see. Dimidov answered this question already.

July 23, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

Карандаш не здесь — seems logical...can someone tell me why this is a bad choice?

July 24, 2019

Caterinare89

здесь карандаша нет was marked as not correct. I'm pretty sure it is, check this out

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

It is somewhat OK. It is just the word order is pretty unnatural.

November 4, 2015

Frenchyfaith

My russian teacher keeps telling us that the word order isn't as important in Russian as it is in other languages yet on duolingo it seems to get us wrong a lot

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

It is true that the word order is flexible. However, there are some guidelines to how the word order generally looks.

November 18, 2015

Frenchyfaith

But isn't the point of at least the first bunch of lesson to teach us words and general ideas rather than give us a hard time and frustrate us by saying we're wrong when it's an acceptable word order just not the best one?

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

If we easily accept wrong answers in the beginning lessons, people are going to start complaining at the point where we stop accepting them. Imagine a course of English that lets you speak without any articles for half of the tree ("This is cat", "Girl eats hamburger") and then does not let you do it anymore. How are you supposed to learn if the app gladly accepts gibberish as long as it sound remotely like the language you are learning?

Besides, for sentences longer than four or five words it gets inreasingly inconvenient to account for phrasings that only a foreigner or a bad translator would use. We accept all natural phrasings that do not throw the meaning out the window, and also some a bit less idiomatic ones. I think it is enough.

November 18, 2015

an_alias

I prefer it this way. It's much harder to undo bad habits then it is to learn correctly from the start.

Technically correct doesn't mean that it's correct when actually speaking/using the language.

I do agree, though, it can definitely be frustrating.

November 28, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.