"There is no pencil here."

Translation:Здесь нет карандаша.

3 years ago

42 Comments


cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

So здесь нет карандаш is wrong? Why?

2 years ago

ColeHullfi

You need to use the genitive form карандаша

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I said zdes' net karandasha. Why did it say I made a typo?

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Rilianxi,maybe you forgot the last letter: здесь

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

That's the apostrophe. I'm typing in the transliteration because I can't do cyrillic letters on my computer. It corrected zdes' to zdes'. Those are the same.

2 years ago

reeseedg63
6 months ago

Haggra
Haggra

Of course you can. Look up adding languages on your operating system on Google, it is pretty simple on all the OSs. You do, however, need to memorize the positions of letters or you can glue papers on your keys. I memorized the positions, now I can type without looking and with a very high speed. I suggest you learn touch typing while you're at it.

5 months ago

nonesuchnick

What about "Здесь нету карандаша"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This it taught separately at the end of the course. it is not generally accepted anywhere else.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Oookay. So, would this also work as "карандашы не Здесь." to use the genitive? Or is this a completely different meaning?

2 years ago

Dotters

The genitive is карандаша, it is used here (nominative карандаш - masculine noun). Карандашы is not a possible spelling in Russian because of a spelling rule commonly called "the 7 letter rule:" the consonants к, г, х, ж, ш, ч and щ cannot be followed by the vowel ы, you must use и instead. It is the backbone of learning correct Russian spelling along with two other rules conveniently called the "8 letter rule" and the "5 letter rule," I definitely suggest you read up on them. :-)

In any case, your sentence «Карандаши не здесь.» would mean "The pencils [note the plural] are not here."

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Thanks,that helped me, Samy. I hadnt realized карандаша was the genetive

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Yes, I know of these rules, and that is good advice, but it's just a lot to take in, and I sometimes forget. I still find it very confusing that one case of noun in a particular gender or number may have the same ending as a different case of another noun in other genders or numbers. Nothing I can do but keep banging away at it!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, English speakers find it confusing that "ducks" is plural if it is a noun but singular if it is a verb, and also there is duck's and ducks', which are a completely different thing.

I guess, it happens in any language that attaches small elements to a word: there are only so many vowels and consonants, so if you have a lot of forms, some of them will have to use the same sounds.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

FYI, duck and ducks can be either both noun or verb. There is a duck on the lake. There are two ducks on the lake. I have to duck to get through the doorway. He ducks when he goes through the doorway.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Здесь means here, so why is not там accepted ?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Там is there.

1 year ago

hAYewqE8
hAYewqE8

I don't understand why там нет карандаша is wrong. It needs to translate "there is".

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"There is" is not supposed to be translated. In English "there is" is a phrase that is required to denote existence of something, but it doesn't give you any meaningful information. It's purely grammatical feature, because that how English works. Russian doesn't have such structure.

7 months ago

hAYewqE8
hAYewqE8

Thanks

7 months ago

ColeHullfi

Why is "Нет карандаша здесь" not accepted?

1 year ago

Dotters

The word order is uh, weird. It's like you're saying "Here?! There's no pencil here!" sort of implying there is a pencil somewhere else. That's how it sounds to me anyway, perhaps a native speaker might definitely rule it in or out.

1 year ago

ColeHullfi

Ok, thanks for your help!

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

I put 《Карандаша нет здесь》. It was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Caterinare89

здесь карандаша нет was marked as not correct. I'm pretty sure it is, check this out

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is somewhat OK. It is just the word order is pretty unnatural.

3 years ago

Frenchyfaith

My russian teacher keeps telling us that the word order isn't as important in Russian as it is in other languages yet on duolingo it seems to get us wrong a lot

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is true that the word order is flexible. However, there are some guidelines to how the word order generally looks.

3 years ago

Mathias370431

Why is вот нет карандаша wrong?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вот is not the word you would use here. Absence of pencil is not an object you may point at.

2 years ago

Osophy

isn't that a prepositional case ?

1 year ago

Dimidov

Would 'вот карандаша' be acceptable as well? Or would that carry more of a 'tadaa, no pencil' vibe as associated with those damnable office magicians that keep making pencils disappear?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What is the full sentence you are asking about?

1 year ago

Dimidov

You've already answered the question a little bit above. You cannot explicitly point at something that is explicitly not there. Some of the questions/answers had gotten past me - I think I shouldn't do duolingo when I've got a headcold, maybe, heh - so I didn't realise it had already been asked. My apologies!

Although, now I am curious as to how magicians in Russian do their reveal. Is there a 'tadaa, it's gone' sort of thing that's common to say?

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Nope. You're missing the negation (нет). But even if you added it, then I think you've probably got the question Mathias370431 asked above that Shady answered.

1 year ago

Dimidov

Yeah, looks to be. It's two months old, so I probably just missed it while skimming across the already asked questions.

1 year ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Why is that a genitive case please?

1 year ago

Dimidov

You'll want to revisit the information available at this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1, which says;

Genitive of Negation;

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

  • У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока
  • Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.
1 year ago

ilovedrift

What is wrong with нет карандаша здесь Help...

1 year ago

MCKEEROY

I write "нет карандаша здесь" but this is wrong?

I am also given the answer as "Тут карандаша нет." When do we use "тут" vs. "здесь"?

11 months ago

hAYewqE8
hAYewqE8

What is the difference between тут and там ?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Тут" means "here" ("здесь" is a synonym), "там" means "there".

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.