1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no pencil here."

"There is no pencil here."

Translation:Здесь нет карандаша.

November 3, 2015

47 Comments


cosmopolita61

So здесь нет карандаш is wrong? Why?


ColeHullfi

You need to use the genitive form карандаша


Madeline769243

From what I can tell, if you're negating the word (where there is no pencil), you have to use the genetive. So "вот карандаш," but "Здесь нет карандаша."


rilianxi

I said zdes' net karandasha. Why did it say I made a typo?


cosmopolita61

Rilianxi,maybe you forgot the last letter: здесь


rilianxi

That's the apostrophe. I'm typing in the transliteration because I can't do cyrillic letters on my computer. It corrected zdes' to zdes'. Those are the same.


Haggra

Of course you can. Look up adding languages on your operating system on Google, it is pretty simple on all the OSs. You do, however, need to memorize the positions of letters or you can glue papers on your keys. I memorized the positions, now I can type without looking and with a very high speed. I suggest you learn touch typing while you're at it.


nonesuchnick

What about "Здесь нету карандаша"?


Shady_arc

This it taught separately at the end of the course. it is not generally accepted anywhere else.


Alathat

Oookay. So, would this also work as "карандашы не Здесь." to use the genitive? Or is this a completely different meaning?


Dotters

The genitive is карандаша, it is used here (nominative карандаш - masculine noun). Карандашы is not a possible spelling in Russian because of a spelling rule commonly called "the 7 letter rule:" the consonants к, г, х, ж, ш, ч and щ cannot be followed by the vowel ы, you must use и instead. It is the backbone of learning correct Russian spelling along with two other rules conveniently called the "8 letter rule" and the "5 letter rule," I definitely suggest you read up on them. :-)

In any case, your sentence «Карандаши не здесь.» would mean "The pencils [note the plural] are not here."


cosmopolita61

Thanks,that helped me, Samy. I hadnt realized карандаша was the genetive


Alathat

Yes, I know of these rules, and that is good advice, but it's just a lot to take in, and I sometimes forget. I still find it very confusing that one case of noun in a particular gender or number may have the same ending as a different case of another noun in other genders or numbers. Nothing I can do but keep banging away at it!


Shady_arc

Well, English speakers find it confusing that "ducks" is plural if it is a noun but singular if it is a verb, and also there is duck's and ducks', which are a completely different thing.

I guess, it happens in any language that attaches small elements to a word: there are only so many vowels and consonants, so if you have a lot of forms, some of them will have to use the same sounds.


jwbards

FYI, duck and ducks can be either both noun or verb. There is a duck on the lake. There are two ducks on the lake. I have to duck to get through the doorway. He ducks when he goes through the doorway.


Dimidov

Would 'вот карандаша' be acceptable as well? Or would that carry more of a 'tadaa, no pencil' vibe as associated with those damnable office magicians that keep making pencils disappear?


Shady_arc

What is the full sentence you are asking about?


Dimidov

You've already answered the question a little bit above. You cannot explicitly point at something that is explicitly not there. Some of the questions/answers had gotten past me - I think I shouldn't do duolingo when I've got a headcold, maybe, heh - so I didn't realise it had already been asked. My apologies!

Although, now I am curious as to how magicians in Russian do their reveal. Is there a 'tadaa, it's gone' sort of thing that's common to say?


an_alias

Nope. You're missing the negation (нет). But even if you added it, then I think you've probably got the question Mathias370431 asked above that Shady answered.


Dimidov

Yeah, looks to be. It's two months old, so I probably just missed it while skimming across the already asked questions.


jug89

Здесь means here, so why is not там accepted ?


hAYewqE8

I don't understand why там нет карандаша is wrong. It needs to translate "there is".


Kundoo

"There is" is not supposed to be translated. In English "there is" is a phrase that is required to denote existence of something, but it doesn't give you any meaningful information. It's purely grammatical feature, because that how English works. Russian doesn't have such structure.


ColeHullfi

Why is "Нет карандаша здесь" not accepted?


Dotters

The word order is uh, weird. It's like you're saying "Here?! There's no pencil here!" sort of implying there is a pencil somewhere else. That's how it sounds to me anyway, perhaps a native speaker might definitely rule it in or out.


ColeHullfi

Ok, thanks for your help!


SeosamhOSlatra

I put 《Карандаша нет здесь》. It was marked wrong. Why?


Rowdy_Wolf

Карандаш не здесь — seems logical...can someone tell me why this is a bad choice?


Caterinare89

здесь карандаша нет was marked as not correct. I'm pretty sure it is, check this out


Shady_arc

It is somewhat OK. It is just the word order is pretty unnatural.


Frenchyfaith

My russian teacher keeps telling us that the word order isn't as important in Russian as it is in other languages yet on duolingo it seems to get us wrong a lot


Shady_arc

It is true that the word order is flexible. However, there are some guidelines to how the word order generally looks.


Mathias370431

Why is вот нет карандаша wrong?


Shady_arc

Вот is not the word you would use here. Absence of pencil is not an object you may point at.


Osophy

isn't that a prepositional case ?


Adrian53542

No, it's the genitive case. The prepositional case would be 'карандаше'.


JTDo5

Why is that a genitive case please?


Dimidov

You'll want to revisit the information available at this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1, which says;

Genitive of Negation;

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

  • У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока
  • Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

ilovedrift

What is wrong with нет карандаша здесь Help...


MCKEEROY

I write "нет карандаша здесь" but this is wrong?

I am also given the answer as "Тут карандаша нет." When do we use "тут" vs. "здесь"?


hAYewqE8

What is the difference between тут and там ?


Kundoo

"Тут" means "here" ("здесь" is a synonym), "там" means "there".


winston883508

There is no pencil here. How is it genitive? Genitive, from what I understand means something is "of" somthing else. Why is карандаш in the genetive in this case?


winston883508

Ah I see. Dimidov answered this question already.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.