"Вотпарк."

Translation:Here is the park.

3 years ago

71 Comments


diegor2
diegor2

What is the difference between вот and здсь?

3 years ago

Maailmaparandaja

Compare to French: «здесь» is « ici », «вот» is « voici ».

3 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Dutch, French, and Russian? You just want to confuse us with those flags.

3 years ago

Maailmaparandaja

colgate languages unite

3 years ago

WyattMrozk

Well, the Russian flag was based on the Dutch flag...

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

(Inside joke all Duolingo Dutch learners know) Ik ben geen baanan. Ik ben een appel! /// I am not a banana. I am an apple!

1 year ago

PedroMarti682495

(Inside joke for Gordon Ramsay viewers) No, you're an idiot sandwich.

1 year ago

Otto178048
Otto178048

Correction: Banaan

6 months ago

JackBond
JackBond

And in Esperanto "здесь" is "tie" while "вот" is "jen".

3 years ago

hvoynov

вот is for things like "here is this apple" and здeсь is for 'I am here"

3 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

вот is more for things that you are presenting, like when showing someone round a town or introductions. здсь otherwise, i think.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

In Portuguese, вот is like "eis" and здесь like "aqui". If you speak Portuguese, it might help you.

3 years ago

rfariadutra

Thanks! That helped! I hope it's right though... :)

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

You can really be sure it is right!

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos

É, dessa forma ajuda mais. hmm

2 years ago

Dakota164528

I dont have Russian on my key board or the mic

2 years ago

JakubDi

For PC you can use a virtual keyboard on translate.google.com. For Android simply install a Russian keyboard.

2 years ago

coyotesgirl

I was able to download a Russian keyboard for my PC (though I do have a touch screen and that probably makes my life easier) through a google search.

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos
2 years ago

AlexBranje

I am hot and sexy he is not

1 year ago

AlexBranje

Hi

1 year ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

If I want to say 'look, There is a/the park" would I be able to use Bot? I learnt that 'bot' literally means 'behold'.

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Yes, you can. For example, you walk with your friend that came from another city and you tell him: "Look, this is the park i've told you yesterday, and this is my favourite café", and so on. = "Смотри, ВОТ парк, о котором я тебе говорил вчера, а ВОТ моё любимое кафе"

3 years ago

novemberhotel

Вот is used for presenting something and здесь is for location/placement.

3 years ago

eaturin
eaturin

Тогда что есть "ТУТ"?

11 months ago

FedyaScott

does: here is A park work? or must it be THE park?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Yes. It can be "a" or "the".

3 years ago

hephail
hephail

How do we check the transliteration on the phone? The toggle on the website is missing here

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Is "There's the park" incorrect?

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

Yeah, that would be incorrect. For "there" in Russian, you'd have either: есть (for "парк есть" = "the park is there") or там (for "Я там" = "I am there").

3 years ago

bob.pickles

Would "Here's the park" Also be okay? Or are apostrophes not suppose to be used when typing the answers in English?

3 years ago

kemla1

should be okay, my answers with apostrophes have all been accepted thus far.

3 years ago

bonjour-francais

Can "вот парк" mean both "This is the park" and "Here is the park"?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I think "This is the park" would be "это парк"

3 years ago

Opheliia_

If I wanted to say "your keys are here" would I use вот or здесь?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Здесь.

6 months ago

wcrhI9SZ

"Here's the park" was not accepted :(

3 months ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

What if I want to say carpark?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Then say автопарк / автостоянка / автомобильная стоянка / стоянка

3 years ago

danil.antonov

автопарк - это больше значит "парк авто" (например автобусов), как зоопарк - парк зверей, но не "парковка" в её обиходном понимании

3 years ago

danil.antonov

парковка

3 years ago

ScottyGaut

My keyboard doesnt have russian carractors on it so it keeps counting my answers wrong. What can i do so itll count them right?

2 years ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

OMG, I didn't have a Russian keyboard layout, so I typed in "Vot parc" and my answer was accepted hahahahahah!

1 month ago

MiShiBubo

Since вот парк is "here is the park," would "the park is here" need to be парк здесь?

1 year ago

Tom950569

I typed in Вот парк and it told me I was wrong. This is not the first time this has happened

10 months ago

ShivamPurohit

Just before this Duolingo asked me "где парк?".

9 months ago

Inge661396

There is no russian Alphabet For the translation

4 months ago

RussianInn

How do i get a russian keyboard? The appstore doesn't have good ones.

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

In Android, you can enable it through the settings of your smartphone. Go to language and input and download the option Русский and then mark it. When it is enabled and marked, you just slide the space bar on opening the keyboard to type.

2 years ago

Be4dmI

Why would i add the an? I can't say an park, that's incorrect

2 years ago

gijira

since this sentence says "Вот" i assume someone is giving someone a park? o.O

2 years ago

Amina271206

I still don't get the difference between вот and здесь

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Вот is used when you're showing something to another person, for example when you are pointing at it, "here it is". Здесь just means "here".

6 months ago

VictorDias947829

I answered "Here is the park" and the system did not accept it because I did not include a period at the end. Naturally, this causes a problem for the construct the placement test is trying to measure. This answer should be accepted.

1 year ago

KOROSHO

I have no cyrilic keybaord on my computer and some of my answer are considered as wrong ! When I learn Spanish the spanish types are in DUOLINGO under the question and I can take the good typ ! Help me please if you have a easy solution

1 year ago

JeffereyHart

My wife told me "Look, a park" is her preferred translation

2 years ago

Anna780453

I already know all this I am an mk to Russia

1 year ago

QuentinSan6

I wrote "Here is park" - i guess for the first time duolingo rejects literal translations lol

1 year ago

LivingLifeform

I misheard that as "vodka"

2 years ago

ihavemanyregrets

why does it look like the park, very confusing

2 years ago

kompotizyagod

Вот бы мне машину, how translate

1 year ago

seymademiray

Ъфкж yaptım ben yaaa

2 years ago

phoenix828507

Gg flip)ioijgfvhggggggggffgffgggggvvvvccccckkkklonnnmkjkkkjm.m..m... .. Tdtrrttrrrrrrrrfdfddrdfddrtrtrrrtrrrrtrr ebbç5e

2 years ago

rasjrpro

вот порk is not misspelled, and I am not sure why I am being told that it is. It is unfortunate that the correction is being done with the English Alphabet and not the Cyrillic!

3 years ago

SaxyShinies
SaxyShinies

The phrase is actually spelled вот парк.

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Are you Bob Schaefer the liturgical composer? If so, wow, small world! If not, embarrassing

2 years ago

David483540
David483540

вот порk is misspelled unless you are trying to write heavily accented English for "what pork!"

2 years ago

gijira

what

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.