1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот парк."

"Вот парк."

Translation:Here is the park.

November 3, 2015

56 Comments


diegor2

What is the difference between вот and здсь?


hvoynov

вот is for things like "here is this apple" and здeсь is for 'I am here"


Maailmaparandaja

Compare to French: «здесь» is « ici », «вот» is « voici ».


samrlevitt

Dutch, French, and Russian? You just want to confuse us with those flags.


Maailmaparandaja

colgate languages unite


WyattMrozk

Well, the Russian flag was based on the Dutch flag...


Cecilia798621

(Inside joke all Duolingo Dutch learners know) Ik ben geen baanan. Ik ben een appel! /// I am not a banana. I am an apple!


PedroMartinss

(Inside joke for Gordon Ramsay viewers) No, you're an idiot sandwich.


Otto178048

Correction: Banaan


JackBond

And in Esperanto "здесь" is "tie" while "вот" is "jen".


LlamaNation01

вот is more for things that you are presenting, like when showing someone round a town or introductions. здсь otherwise, i think.


Ulysser

In Portuguese, вот is like "eis" and здесь like "aqui". If you speak Portuguese, it might help you.


rfariadutra

Thanks! That helped! I hope it's right though... :)


Ulysser

You can really be sure it is right!


JessicaRRamos

É, dessa forma ajuda mais. hmm


TamilaTukv

Wot" is let's say:loot at... Smth. And "zdes" is - here


novemberhotel

Вот is used for presenting something and здесь is for location/placement.


eaturin

Тогда что есть "ТУТ"?


[deactivated user]

    If I want to say 'look, There is a/the park" would I be able to use Bot? I learnt that 'bot' literally means 'behold'.


Ivaristal

    Yes, you can. For example, you walk with your friend that came from another city and you tell him: "Look, this is the park i've told you yesterday, and this is my favourite café", and so on. = "Смотри, ВОТ парк, о котором я тебе говорил вчера, а ВОТ моё любимое кафе"


FedyaScott

    does: here is A park work? or must it be THE park?


JackBond

    Yes. It can be "a" or "the".


hephail

    How do we check the transliteration on the phone? The toggle on the website is missing here


Cloutier_Patrick

    Is "There's the park" incorrect?


jwillson

    Yeah, that would be incorrect. For "there" in Russian, you'd have either: есть (for "парк есть" = "the park is there") or там (for "Я там" = "I am there").


bob.pickles

    Would "Here's the park" Also be okay? Or are apostrophes not suppose to be used when typing the answers in English?


kemla1

    should be okay, my answers with apostrophes have all been accepted thus far.


bonjour-francais

    Can "вот парк" mean both "This is the park" and "Here is the park"?


JackBond

    I think "This is the park" would be "это парк"


Opheliia_

    If I wanted to say "your keys are here" would I use вот or здесь?


Bryce251792

    But "here are your keys" would be вот, yes?


wcrhI9SZ

    "Here's the park" was not accepted :(


Pikachu025

    OMG, I didn't have a Russian keyboard layout, so I typed in "Vot parc" and my answer was accepted hahahahahah!


SallyDevin2

    Thanks for the info! Now I will try to use "parc" whenever my napk gets rejected!


PotatoSanta

    What if I want to say carpark?


Ivaristal

    Then say автопарк / автостоянка / автомобильная стоянка / стоянка


danil.antonov

    автопарк - это больше значит "парк авто" (например автобусов), как зоопарк - парк зверей, но не "парковка" в её обиходном понимании


ScottyGaut

    My keyboard doesnt have russian carractors on it so it keeps counting my answers wrong. What can i do so itll count them right?


ValentinSe14370

    I lost my keyboard for languages. The Russian, Norwegian and Ukrainian Is written all over my computer descriptions, control panels, documents, which I do not want it. I want all descriptions only in English. The keyboard is only for learning particular language you take and not to write their language any where else in the computer. My technician is coming to pick up my computer Jan. 28/019 to fix it, and he is going to make a new one too. Until then I can learn only Norwegian, Italian and French. Russian and Ukrainian I'll practice a week from now hopefully.


HeviusC

    Can anyone tell me the best method for typing Russian using a laptop? Or do I just have to use my phone instead?


SallyDevin2

    How do you write "napk," because whenever I write that, I am told that the correct answer is napk. Then I lose Health, and I am asked again. Do anyone have a solution? I submitted a bug report, but nothing changed.


Alexey914898

    Russian uses a version of the Cyrillic Alphabet. Many letters look similar to their Latin counterparts, but they are not the same! You have to use the Russian Cyrillic keyboard or at least the correct transliteration. A "napk" is not парк or park, it's just напк :) and this has no sense.

    Russian: the Alphabet and the Keyboard https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


Bryce251792

    НАПКИН :-) (the other comment wouldn't take the emoji!)


Bryce251792

    The п is not an n. П is cyrillic, n is latinic. P in latin is P, Р is cyrillic is pronounced as R in english. e.g. C and C or H and H. Look up the word PECTOPAH, or CAPAJEBO. Pronounced completely different if you are reading them in cyrillic or latinic. You need to install a cyrillic keyboard -- russian, bulgarian, serbian, maybe mongolian, those should all work.


Padraigin773678

    I bought a program called "Typeit" that converts your keyboard to many different languages. The price is around 12 USD. I have found it very useful. You convert between languages with right-alt and enter. It has keyboards for Danish, Finnish, Esperanto, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish and Turkish. Since there was no keyboard for Irish, I use the Spanish one, as the accent marks are the same.


Lyndell857531

    My computer does not supply a Russian alphabet.


KaiserAlex1

    This voice recognition keeps telling me that I am mispronouncing парк but I'm not


Dunk583563

    Couldn't understand text to speech/robot voice well, heard provod tak провод так


Carls684145

    How would you translate "Here is a park"?


Alexey914898

    Здесь/тут (какой-то) парк.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.