"Яблоко здесь."

Translation:The apple is here.

November 3, 2015

29 Comments


_Feanor

Why not "an apple is here"?

November 7, 2015

Kundoo

That would be more accurately reflected in "Здесь яблоко".

"Яблоко здесь" answers the question "Где яблоко?"

"Здесь яблоко" answers the question "Что здесь?"

January 27, 2017

draik

Thank you for the clarification. Some of these aren't clear or concise for using "the" vs "a/an" on some things.

August 12, 2018

iloilor

Thanks, I was also wondering about this!

January 24, 2019

jl45a

came here to ask the same thing

October 4, 2016

BassaniZ

What is the diference betwen вот and здесь?

March 5, 2016

Elizabeth472380

I know this is from three years ago, but some more recent people might be confused, so here goes.

Okay, I am also pretty new to Russian so I'm bound to make a mistake, but here's what I've picked up. Both вот and здесь mean "here", but there is a critical difference.

вот - here, as in pointing or showing something DIRECTLY to another person. For example, "Here is an apple." In the context that you are pointing to an apple and showing another person what it is. That would be "Вот яблоко."

здесь - here, but referring to a place. Let's say you were pointing to a map. "The park is here." That would be "Парк здесь." Or, if you were saying something like, "America is here." That would be "Америка здесь."

I might be wrong, but I do hope this helps someone. :D

March 13, 2019

RichHarang

What is the proper way to distinguish between "AN apple is here" and "THE apple is here"?

December 31, 2015

jl45a

my question too

October 4, 2016

papulaattori

There is no way to distinguish between them in Russian, I think. You have to interpret it from the context.

June 28, 2017

Daan-de-Kort

Can't it also be translated as: "Here (at this spot) is an/the apple"? (or is my translation that of "Vot yabloko")

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Yes, "Вот яблоко" would be a much better translation for your sentence.

November 3, 2015

Pascal566658

“Here is the apple” is not working, i dont see the difference

March 12, 2018

Nata271489

When the word "here" is at the beginning of a sentence, it means "вот", and when "here" is at the end it means "здесь". For example:
1) The waiter serves coffee: "Here is your coffee" (Вот ваш кофе).
2) Where is my coffee? - Your coffee is here
(Где мой кофе? - Ваш кофе здесь.)

April 16, 2018

MortenErik1

Same question

April 14, 2018

jdevola

How do you say 'here is an apple'?

April 17, 2018

Nata271489

Вот яблоко.

April 17, 2018

Nancy.lepe

Why no 'the apple is here?'

June 22, 2018

Kundoo

That's the suggested answer. Check for typos.

June 22, 2018

cbn620

After a long time of study here on duolingo and off I'm still not certain there is any way to actually distinguish properly between the definite and indefinite quite the same as in English "the" or "an", especially in simple sentences like this so I'd recommend that "an" and "the" be interchangeable for at least this sentence and maybe some others... Unless someone has an explanation that would actually, finally, clear this up truly once and for all. I can't find any answer in any book, website, software, etc... Years and years of self teaching myself Russian, very frustrating.

July 12, 2018

Nata271489

There are no articles in Russian, so you should take a look at the article from the position of English.
The context determines everything. There must be a definite article in the given sentence, because this may be the answer to the one who is looking for an apple, so that is already known about which apple they talk.
And you need an indefinite article if you hear or say about the subject for the first time: "Тhere is an apple here".

July 31, 2018

Nata271489

Use of the indefinite and definite articles in Russian: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1342599

January 11, 2019

Bethany771937

I said 'here is the apple' and got marked wrong. Wouldn't that work still?

July 31, 2018

Nata271489

"Here is the apple" = Вот яблоко.
"The apple is here" = Яблоко (находится) здесь.

July 31, 2018

joedf

i said "apple is here..."

October 27, 2018

Nata271489

The noun "apple" needs an article.

October 27, 2018

AugustusMTG

How can you decide "a" or "the", where there is no mention of an article in the original text?

December 30, 2018

AugustusMTG

Why the answer, "An apple is here. ", incorrect?

December 30, 2018

Zachary488918

So why do we use здесь instead of вот?

January 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.