1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это радио, а не мотор."

"Это радио, а не мотор."

Translation:This is a radio, and not a motor.

November 3, 2015

188 Comments


iheartbieber

Who confuses a radio with a motor?


earthboundragon

It's a steampunk radio! :D


LunaMoon7

Probably the most important sentence you will need, if you want to learn russia. lol...But seriosly, was there no better sentence?


Wattsin

With new age music can you really blame them?


[deactivated user]

MKSisbetter

    Dude had too much vodka


Amy.Gower

    Yeah that would be very hard to mix up the two they are completely different!


Bethany991942

    Me. Without my glasses, of course... think of Marilyn Monroe in "How to Marry a Millionaire...."


MarlonKarpinski

    That's Mötörhead!


Bethany991942

    Who confuses either with a turtle? Or tries!

    They arent teaching me half the words, yet expect me to know how to GUESS NOT KNOW these sentences.

    Very aggravating


Naz495700

    If you click on a word it sounds the word out and translates it.So if you don't know a word you can simply click it and see what it means


MKSisbetter

    dARf der kEviN sPIelEn kOmmEn?!


Tunglskin

    Could this also be translated as, "This is a radio, but not a motor."?

    Thanks! <3


mcaniator

    Actually no, but I thought the same at first. The course moderator explained in another page. The word "but" is translated as но.


beforez

    Would "This is a radio, and no motor" be correct?


taffarelbergamin

    People downvoting him, he just asked a question. Just answer him and don't downvote him!


BrookeByrd

    It would relay the same meaning, but it is not grammatically correct in English so it is still wrong.


dyroslan

    I think "This is a radio, (and) not a motor" would be more accurate


taffarelbergamin

    is that even possible in English? if yes, should be correct. makes sense to me...


mico12345

    dat be known as slang.


taffarelbergamin

    so, not really possible. Thanks


ArmandoAlex7737

    That's what I put, but it marked it as incorrect


TyNoOutlet

    No, because the word for "no" comes later. (You might already know it).


IgorPelleg4

    THIS is the relevant answer, that explains why earlier "а" was intended as "but".


Robert_Andersson

    Absolutely, that would be correct.


Jonathan481544

    "а" and "и" can be used interchangeable as "and" and "but," from my experience studying Russian and traveling in the former Soviet Union. Generally, I've found that the word "а" straddles the difference of "and" and "but" in English to the degree that either word can be used, with a difference in intonation. In this particular sentence, I think "but" should also be accepted.


Myshka2001

    Exactly, "but" is more appropriate


Chiril28

    I wrote like that but it was wrong, actually it is also correct


tomo351370

    I've got the same question. I can see Russian 'a' is used as 'but' in some English translations. I'm completely confused... Is there any specific cases to use 'a' as 'but'?


NoelGoetowski

    No one believes in my radio-powered car... :'(


Anka434068

    I dooo we need more radio powered cars (>~<)/


AlmostLizbian

    Thank god this was cleared up, I honestly couldn't tell. I was in the midst of motoring through an existential crisis had I not had this sentence to tune me into what's what.


greentux

    I have several questions that I would like to clarify. I would greatly appreciate the insight from native Russian speakers. When I started learning the Cyrillic letters, I learned about the hard and soft vowels. The hard vowels are: а (ah), э (e), ы (ih), о (aw), and у(u). The soft vowels are: я (ya), е (yeh), и (eeh), ё (yo), and ю (you).

    1) When do you have to use "Э" and not "е"? When is "e" pronounced as "ye" and not as a regular e?

    2)In one of the lessons, I saw actor written as актёр and not as актор. Wouldn't that be pronounced then as act(yo)r if it's written as актёр?

    3) I saw accents above the letter "o" as "ó". Are those letters interchangeable?

    4)When should you use a hard sign "ъ" and a soft sign "ь"?

    5)When is "ы" used and when is "и" used?

    I will definitely have more questions later on. But this is what I have for now. Спасибо!!


jadid.vela

    just to be sure, the sound э, sounds like both "e" in elephant. not like the sound of the first "e" in "eraser". this is always the case.

    1) to my knowledge, there's no rule that indicates when to use soft or hard e, just learn how to spell words. But don't confuse, in russian the letter э, always sounds the same, unlike english, that letters can have different pronunciations.

    2) yes, it would be pronunced act(yo)r, and that is the way to say it in russian. and yes it is spelled correctly актёр

    3) these accents are meant to help people learning russian, they don't really use them in Russia. sometimes inside a russian word we can find more than just one letter o. Just one of them can be pronounced with the sound o as in horse. the rest will be pronounced a as in car. the one with the accent is to be pronounced o as in horse.

    4)You will seldomly use hard sign, and it is used only in words from ancient russian. But to be sure you have to learn the spelling of each word. you could learn the ones that use hard sign, because there are nor much of them.

    5) i'm starting to think that you are trying to translate words and you are not sure as to when to use a hard or a soft sound. again, to my knowledge there are no rules for that. learn how to spell the words

    hope this helps


greentux

    Thank you for your reply.

    When I was going through the lesson, I didn't quite hear the "yo" in актёр. Maybe it's just me and I also understand that sometimes the pronunciation is not exactly how a native speaker would say it.

    Unlike in [American] English, where more times than not, words are pronounced with defined emphasis in the beginning rather than in the middle or latter part of the word, do Russian words show more emphasis in the middle?

    E.g., Instead of saying the word "internet" as "in-ter-net", we just say it as "iner-net."

    I'm not really trying to translate words as I barely know any Russian word apart from what I've learned so far. The main reason I'm asking is to find out whether there are rules that outline if a particular letter can or cannot be the first letter of the word or right next to a vowel or consonant.

    An example I can think of would be the: "I" before "E" except after "C" or when sounded like "ey" as in "neighbor" or "weigh." Unless, either a feisty or foreign protein plans a weird heist of your height.


bonafideL

    What's the difference between и and а?


Nyankittie

    'и' is used directly as 'and'; 'a' is used for comparison, sometimes in a similar way to 'but'. For example, 'радио и мотор' (radio and motor) as compared to 'не радио а мотор' (not [a] radio but [a] motor).Hope this helps!


IsaacWeber

    Can't upvote this enough. Thanks Mia!


Hava_Dorit

    So, is а more like "sino" in Spanish? And if so, is it used differently in any way?

    Many thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      Both would be translated to "and", but I think that и denotes two things are related, joining two sentences. While a denotes two unrelated things.


ChelsieMorning

      "This is radio" is not proper English. I think "This is a radio" should be the only answer.


beforez

      "radio" is the concept of transmitting radio waves, and "a radio" is a device capable to do so. For example: "This is not on TV, but only on radio."

      Edit: why the downvotes? You can look in the dictionary


ChelsieMorning

      So, now we are confusing the transmission of radio waves with a physical motor? I mean, confusing a radio with a motor was already a bit of a stretch...


LucasRGPedersen

      2 years later... It's just to show that Russian doesn't use indefinite articles.


JaronWhite

      So ... does this language have indefinite articles?


JusteArlem

      I'm french, and I'm may be wrong but can a comma in english have the same value as an "and" : This a radio, not a motor.

      Also why not use the more widespread "engine" instead of motor? You should not use a word in another language because it is similar to another word in your language.


ONn1gZ

      That being said, the sentance, "This is a radio, not a motor." Is actually grammatically correct. However, the comma which indicates a pause does not mean "and" in English.


JesseGaronP

      You would use a semi-colon in such a circumstance, but don't be surprised if you see a coma, because most English speakers don't understand semi-colons.


ONn1gZ

      Native English speaker here.. No. In English a comma does not substitute for "and." A comma in English denotes a pause.


Maddox212629

      I have heard that Russian hard sign ъ operates similar to a english , or ' by seperating the word with a short pause or break in speech. Is this accurate?


MilaSantos0

      Is there a translation to both words "This" and "That" ? Or are both of them the same word ; это?


AbigailWherry

      the odd sentences on duolingo make me laugh. its even worse in french. oh well at least i know how to say "i like reading as a shark"


Maplin1

      Can anyone explain why the letter о sounds like a and o interchangeably? Это sounds like eta, and мотор sounds like mator.


jruota

      Unstressed о is pronounced like an а. This is called vowel reduction.


Gonzalo853708

      So please quit filling my radio with gasoline


Apahegy

      Would it be wrong if I just said "Это радио, не мотор."

      Is it necessary to use "а" in a sentence like this?


thel3l

      "This is a radio and not a car." Am I wrong? Isn't мотор generally translated to 'Car'?


Vludd

      мотор is an engine


thel3l

      Oh man, for some reason I assumed that I'd read it used as 'Car'. My bad. Thanks!


Vludd

      you're welcome!


EthanElde1

      Im saying it correctly but its not working


Caius_Corvus

      Under the description for 'a', it says it 'implies contrast' between 1st and 2nd, what exactly does that mean, seeing as 'a' means 'and'?


Nessie162

      I think 'a' is used as 'and' usually when you're comparing something. Like, you wouldn't use it when saying 'I like apples and pears', but you would use it when saying things like "I like apples and Anna likes pears"


Caius_Corvus

      Yeah that makes a lot of sense; thank you!


SharkaBlarg

      You are exactly right!


TkMarian

      In Russian "а" means "but" or "instead of" instead of "and"


Rominna16

      For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm


Polyglottal_stop

      What do they mean motor? A car?


RDurrant

      Why is the мотор not car?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Why would it be?


hilarymcca5

      It is very unusual to talk about 'my motor' in British (Irish) English. It sounds strange. A motor suggests an 'engine'.


Myshka2001

      in Russian motor is also "engine", "motor" for "car" is slang. ( Because a car has a motor, so a car could be called a motor).


Myshka2001

      because motor is an "engine", motor as " a car" is slang


Laird_V

      This is a radio but not a motor


JericCasta

      I have been saying the phrase correctly, even a locak Russian speaking friend of mine have. Yet it always says wrong.


IoannisCha7

      Is motor same as car?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      мотор is an engine (usually the one that makes some wheel rotate).


ArgSel

      Нет, Dimitri, this is not a motor. It is a raido.


GDTactical

      Its telling me to say it, so i say it excactly how the computer says it and still get it wrong


carly606541

      Not sure why it wont accept the word for motor, it would be nice if the verbal segment could be clicked on to hear the individual words or slow it down


RazvanGavr1

      Isnt motor engine? I mean in my language its motor but i thought it was engine in english. Isnt it correct to say "This is a radio, and not an engine"?


Myshka2001

      motor is an engine


hilarymcca5

      I swapped 'car' for 'motor' and it was wrong. 'Motor' is not used in this context except in a colloquial manner. :(


Myshka2001

      In Russian "Motor" mostly means a "engine of a car", or "an engine of a vacuum cleaner", and so on. " Motor" for "car" is mostly used as slang.


hilarymcca5

      Yes, absolutely! Here in Ireland, I have only heard 'motor' used to describe a 'car' in rural communities.


Artem440013

      "This is a radio but not a motor"


Hannah359754

      I have trouble with these types of sentences the first time around because I translate them to sound right in English. The correct translation of this sentence, for example, would be "This is (a) radio, and not (a) motor." This sounds strange, so I have the desire to normalize it and say "This is a radio, not a motor." because that's the way it would actually be said... Why is the "and/but" necessary here?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is not necessary.


JessicaSte554038

      I find it curious that мотор / engine is one of the first few words introduced in this course - which hasn't been the case in any other language I have learned, here on DL or elsewhere. Is there any particular reason why...?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      The course needed some way of introducing the alphabet. It works best with words that sound similar in Russian and English (e.g., диск, кафе etc.). Words with к, о, м, т, а are particularly good. These letters look AND sound the same between the alphabets (е is close enough, too).

      Russian has acquired a lot of foreign words but rest assured not THAT many, not in the most common vocabulary. Most common words of foreign origin are деньги, телефон, школа, купить, проблема and машина—all used elsewhere in the course.


JessicaSte554038

      That makes perfect sense, thank you Shady_arc!


JesseGaronP

      I've lost count of the number of times I have had to say this to people in English. Finally, I can say it in Russian too! With a little tweak, swapping a couple of words around, I'll also be able to explain to those people who spend all day listening to the engine of their Lada and wondering why they never play The Smiths.

      https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lj0cI3XidFo

      This is for those people.


SiddharthS994

      yo what the hell.... I wrote motor and its telling me the correct one is engine!?!?! it broke my 28 streak


ashrafhallal

      The translation to english gave me Motor and when wrote Motor didnt consider it right..but Engine !!


kzaimi

      vocal is too fast and sometimes incomprehensible. It must be more clear.


Amy.Gower

      That was hard and confusing the person saying that was not very clear it made it very confusing.


Germannson

      "Это радио" It is so hard to hear as two words stick together. I can barely listen something like "Eto dy". How can I improve listening skills?


Fred365282

      this is radio, this is not a motor


mexceli007

      that's what i put but it was wrong


slashedy

      As a beginner, I understood animateur :)


TickleMySickle

      I put "етот радио а не мотор", I want to cry.


Myshka2001

      It has to be "but" instead of "and"


Myshka2001

      it suppose to be "It is a radio, but not a motor". "It is a radio, and not a motor" has a different meaning


GinnyComery1

      Can someone please help me? How are we supposed to type in Russian when our keyboards are not in Cyrillics?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      You can install a keyboard layout for a language you work with (as well as delete at as soon as you've had enough). On Windows, it is Control Panel (Settings) → Time and Language → Region and Language

      If you are working from a desktop a phonetic layout works just fine. It is the layout that tries to match as many letters as possible to their latin transliterations (i.e. F=ф, A=а, E=е, P= п, R = р and so on).

      Then you switch them using Shift+Alt (on Windows) or a different combination you specify

      Actually, it is easier for tablets and phones. Settings are usually more transparent on devices—and you can install any layout without it being unintuitive.


ulkrude

      "а" is sometimes used as "but". So there is a problem with that.


Myshka2001

      most times it is used as "but"


cicmic0202

      Could someone please explain the difference between это and этот?


Myshka2001

      этот is used for masculine nouns, like этот папа (this dad), этот стол (this table), это is used for neuter nouns(not feminine, not masculine), for example это солнце(this sun) , это молоко (this milk), это озеро (this lake).


Margita_S

      The voice really sounds horrified that someone managed to confuse radio with a motor. I like it!


jruota

      Is "мотор" an engine or a motorcycle?


Myshka2001

      engine, for motorcycle it can be used as slang


      [deactivated user]

George290981

        Funny but ineresting sentence .


maksik10

        "A" doesn't mean "and" in Russian and you shouldn't translate to it. If you want to say "and" in Russian, it is simply "и" and "a" stands for "but", as in this sentence.


6MartinNov

        Why is "engine" wrong?


MaxFromUkraine

        Because Engine is "двигатель". But yeah, in my opinion this should be acceptable too because these two words are almost synonyms.


Myshka2001

        you are right, engine can be used as motor


MaxFromUkraine

        "Радио" sounds like "Радя" Here. It is a bit confusing.


Lunadron

        Да, произношение неправильное почти во всех примерах.


Weezlewoop

        I spelled radii acedently, i geus it doesn't like spelling mistakes


Alenyan1

        These things don't pick on my "a" no matter what way i say it


Mark191368

        I cant say.. a He motop... I cant say it... Duolingo gave up me.. Damn my english speaking lips


Myshka2001

        " ah nih mahtohr"


hmada993

        Do pronounce it as "radio" or "radia"?


Tazia187669

        I kind of wish dual lingo would start with basic phrases like introductions, greetings and asking for the bathroom. Stuff like that. But so far I like the structure of the app. It's cute and easy to use.


Byelingual2004

        Oh my God I think I'm falling in love with russian, it's so beautiful


TotallyNot261154

        I keep saying "а не мотор" the exact same way it's being pronounced but it always ends up being wrong :/


TatyanaSontseva

        Правильно произносить радиО, а не радиА. Радио - слово иностранного происхождения, и на него не распространяется правило с безударной буквой О, которая обычно произносится как А.


drewbledude

        How do you tell how to pronounce the о? In мотор, it is pronounced both as an 'a' and as an 'o'


drewbledude

        Also, how do we know when to say радио vs радиа?


Myshka2001

        never " радиа"


Myshka2001

        in " мотор" we have first one - "a" , second one "o"


Myshka2001

        it can be also as This is a radio but not a motor.


Raffo117357

        I heard "animator"


BaiqPratiwi

        Damn it's awesomely crazy


gammabricks

        What's the difference between "нет" and "не"?


Myshka2001

        "нет" - means "No", and "не " means "not". Нет, я не хочу. - No, I do not want to.


nmakarski

        Поменяйте озвучку в слове "радиА"... Хочется " радиО" слушать...


Sky341591

        I dont really know know how to say it... It confuses me


SumitavaBi

        This is not working for voice recognition


MadisonRob427816

        Why dont it pick up when i say the middle words?


Zomada

        Commenting because this is the third time а не мотор didnt get recognised when i spoke it.


SG7f4

        Озвучка просто "жесть", какая РАДИА? радиО и пишется и произносится... Средний род.


Makayla694645

        Pronouncing this is harder than i thought it would be!


user1555

        Heard "this is a radio animator"


Asad71179

        Он как будто говорит эта радиа́ аниматор


Nuuguy

        Can ANYONE please explain the social meaning of this?


VDN6iC

        There is no such thing as using "and" in this context. This is a radio not a motor!


ChrisRudel

        "this radio is not a motor" would be "этот радио не мотор", correct?


dlisol

        "This radio is not a motor" would be Это радио не мотор. The subject of the sentence is это радио.


WGSXXSgT

        Hi, I'm confused. When i wrote: This is a radio, but a motor, I got it wrong , but the correction confused me. it said : "This is a radio, and not an engine." Should I keep writing motor or start writing engine.


dlisol

        Both are correct. You can use either.


LoreneKay

        The translation is correct.


Evan770085

        Okay why cant you actually speak it without it failing you, there has to be a better way to speak russian through this


ching391621

        What they have with the engine and radio


ching391621

        What they have with engines


TrishaB0205

        Cant hear it !!!!


BRIENCLEME1

        I believe that my pronunciation is correct, however I am always told that I am incorrect. This is causing me to lose my enthusiasm for your lessons. This word - motop - is the only one where this happens.


ValentinMa449985

        I heard "This is a radio animator". Meh. It was worth a try.


Koryburnall

        I thought it was this is Radio and not motor where's the a or is it implied in that case then I'm dumb


NatashaMasi

        Am i tge only one who heard "This is a radio animator"?


Helmy77

        and we have a new lesson THAT RADIO CAN LOOK LIKE ANYTHING


ph.u70AgO

        I want learn russian because i will travel to rusia in future


AjAy510463

        Something voice prblm


Chance251798

        Mотор means both motor and engine, but engine is used more and not as recognizable, i.e. мотор looks too much like motor so use engine


Helga622701

        This is a radio and not engine. I wonder what went wrong. Добавьте этот вариант, т.к в предыдущем задании был перевод слова engine , как " мотор" .


Jr0r3

        "Это радио, а не мотор." Ошибка. Если бы я начала изучать по этой программе русский язык, то было бы совсем печально. Почему везде Тим, Том, мотор и радио?


NeimanGraham

        Very wierd English


fjomip

        Эта радио аниматор (: This is a radio tummler!


IviKoltsy

        Motor???often in english is used ENGINE...Where is the lexicon?!Pleaase!!!


Jan_Westphal

        when is э instead of е used, what's the difference? Isn't the pronouncation the same?


drewbledude

        I believe э is always pronounced like the e in elephant, rather than the e in electricity


mexceli007

        radios and motors don't even look the same


unafurtiva

        Radios can look like anything!


Luananm

        it's a radio, i'ts not a motor , ?


DuanDini

        Stupid articles


huth3

        I fully agree. Do these guys want to learn russia or do they want to tell Duo how russia should be following english rules?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.