"Это радио, а не мотор."

Translation:This is a radio, and not a motor.

November 3, 2015

145 Comments


iheartbieber

Who confuses a radio with a motor?

November 6, 2015

earthboundragon

It's a steampunk radio! :D

November 20, 2015

katiedid73
October 12, 2018

LunaMoon7

Probably the most important sentence you will need, if you want to learn russia. lol...But seriosly, was there no better sentence?

February 4, 2016

Wattsin

With new age music can you really blame them?

June 3, 2016

Samiwise

kids?

November 10, 2015

Amy.Gower

Yeah that would be very hard to mix up the two they are completely different!

October 16, 2016

izabelamat3
November 14, 2018

Tazia187669

Lol!

May 14, 2019

guerson335334

Idk

May 15, 2019

Tunglskin

Could this also be translated as, "This is a radio, but not a motor."?

Thanks! <3

November 3, 2015

mcaniator

Actually no, but I thought the same at first. The course moderator explained in another page. The word "but" is translated as но.

November 4, 2015

beforez

Would "This is a radio, and no motor" be correct?

November 5, 2015

taffarelbergamin

People downvoting him, he just asked a question. Just answer him and don't downvote him!

November 7, 2015

BrookeByrd

It would relay the same meaning, but it is not grammatically correct in English so it is still wrong.

November 5, 2015

dyroslan

I think "This is a radio, (and) not a motor" would be more accurate

November 12, 2015

taffarelbergamin

is that even possible in English? if yes, should be correct. makes sense to me...

November 5, 2015

mico12345

dat be known as slang.

November 7, 2015

taffarelbergamin

so, not really possible. Thanks

November 7, 2015

Robert_Andersson

Absolutely, that would be correct.

January 4, 2016

TyNoOutlet

No, because the word for "no" comes later. (You might already know it).

March 20, 2016

Abreu3563

Of course yes

June 16, 2018

ElectroToxicity

If that's so, what is the difference between а and но?

May 26, 2019

Jonathan481544

"а" and "и" can be used interchangeable as "and" and "but," from my experience studying Russian and traveling in the former Soviet Union. Generally, I've found that the word "а" straddles the difference of "and" and "but" in English to the degree that either word can be used, with a difference in intonation. In this particular sentence, I think "but" should also be accepted.

February 18, 2016

MaxOrtega4

I am new in russian help

February 27, 2016

Abreu3563

Keep dedicating yourself to learn and you will get there

June 16, 2018

PsychicBea

Same ;;-;;

April 9, 2019

Myshka2001

Exactly, "but" is more appropriate

July 12, 2017

NoelGoetowski

No one believes in my radio-powered car... :'(

July 6, 2016

Anka434068

I dooo we need more radio powered cars (>~<)/

September 18, 2018

bonafideL

What's the difference between и and а?

November 4, 2015

Nyankittie

'и' is used directly as 'and'; 'a' is used for comparison, sometimes in a similar way to 'but'. For example, 'радио и мотор' (radio and motor) as compared to 'не радио а мотор' (not [a] radio but [a] motor).Hope this helps!

November 10, 2015

IsaacWeber

Can't upvote this enough. Thanks Mia!

July 2, 2016

MaxThomson1

Both would be translated to "and", but I think that и denotes two things are related, joining two sentences. While a denotes two unrelated things.

November 5, 2015

AlmostLizbian

Thank god this was cleared up, I honestly couldn't tell. I was in the midst of motoring through an existential crisis had I not had this sentence to tune me into what's what.

July 9, 2016

JaronWhite

So ... does this language have indefinite articles?

December 19, 2015

Vikipulka

no. it doesn't

December 24, 2015

greentux

I have several questions that I would like to clarify. I would greatly appreciate the insight from native Russian speakers. When I started learning the Cyrillic letters, I learned about the hard and soft vowels. The hard vowels are: а (ah), э (e), ы (ih), о (aw), and у(u). The soft vowels are: я (ya), е (yeh), и (eeh), ё (yo), and ю (you).

1) When do you have to use "Э" and not "е"? When is "e" pronounced as "ye" and not as a regular e?

2)In one of the lessons, I saw actor written as актёр and not as актор. Wouldn't that be pronounced then as act(yo)r if it's written as актёр?

3) I saw accents above the letter "o" as "ó". Are those letters interchangeable?

4)When should you use a hard sign "ъ" and a soft sign "ь"?

5)When is "ы" used and when is "и" used?

I will definitely have more questions later on. But this is what I have for now. Спасибо!!

February 10, 2016

jadid.vela

just to be sure, the sound э, sounds like both "e" in elephant. not like the sound of the first "e" in "eraser". this is always the case.

1) to my knowledge, there's no rule that indicates when to use soft or hard e, just learn how to spell words. But don't confuse, in russian the letter э, always sounds the same, unlike english, that letters can have different pronunciations.

2) yes, it would be pronunced act(yo)r, and that is the way to say it in russian. and yes it is spelled correctly актёр

3) these accents are meant to help people learning russian, they don't really use them in Russia. sometimes inside a russian word we can find more than just one letter o. Just one of them can be pronounced with the sound o as in horse. the rest will be pronounced a as in car. the one with the accent is to be pronounced o as in horse.

4)You will seldomly use hard sign, and it is used only in words from ancient russian. But to be sure you have to learn the spelling of each word. you could learn the ones that use hard sign, because there are nor much of them.

5) i'm starting to think that you are trying to translate words and you are not sure as to when to use a hard or a soft sound. again, to my knowledge there are no rules for that. learn how to spell the words

hope this helps

February 10, 2016

greentux

Thank you for your reply.

When I was going through the lesson, I didn't quite hear the "yo" in актёр. Maybe it's just me and I also understand that sometimes the pronunciation is not exactly how a native speaker would say it.

Unlike in [American] English, where more times than not, words are pronounced with defined emphasis in the beginning rather than in the middle or latter part of the word, do Russian words show more emphasis in the middle?

E.g., Instead of saying the word "internet" as "in-ter-net", we just say it as "iner-net."

I'm not really trying to translate words as I barely know any Russian word apart from what I've learned so far. The main reason I'm asking is to find out whether there are rules that outline if a particular letter can or cannot be the first letter of the word or right next to a vowel or consonant.

An example I can think of would be the: "I" before "E" except after "C" or when sounded like "ey" as in "neighbor" or "weigh." Unless, either a feisty or foreign protein plans a weird heist of your height.

February 10, 2016

ChelsieMorning

"This is radio" is not proper English. I think "This is a radio" should be the only answer.

November 11, 2015

beforez

"radio" is the concept of transmitting radio waves, and "a radio" is a device capable to do so. For example: "This is not on TV, but only on radio."

Edit: why the downvotes? You can look in the dictionary

November 11, 2015

ChelsieMorning

So, now we are confusing the transmission of radio waves with a physical motor? I mean, confusing a radio with a motor was already a bit of a stretch...

November 12, 2015

Lucas97628

2 years later... It's just to show that Russian doesn't use indefinite articles.

July 7, 2018

veganpanda

That's what I put but was marked wrong for some reason?!!

April 13, 2016

JusteArlem

I'm french, and I'm may be wrong but can a comma in english have the same value as an "and" : This a radio, not a motor.

Also why not use the more widespread "engine" instead of motor? You should not use a word in another language because it is similar to another word in your language.

April 7, 2016

ONn1gZ

Native English speaker here.. No. In English a comma does not substitute for "and." A comma in English denotes a pause.

September 13, 2018

Maddox212629

I have heard that Russian hard sign ъ operates similar to a english , or ' by seperating the word with a short pause or break in speech. Is this accurate?

November 18, 2018

ONn1gZ

That being said, the sentance, "This is a radio, not a motor." Is actually grammatically correct. However, the comma which indicates a pause does not mean "and" in English.

September 13, 2018

MilaSantos0

Is there a translation to both words "This" and "That" ? Or are both of them the same word ; это?

June 15, 2016

AbigailWherry

the odd sentences on duolingo make me laugh. its even worse in french. oh well at least i know how to say "i like reading as a shark"

January 14, 2017

Polyglottal_stop

What do they mean motor? A car?

March 13, 2017

Gonzalo853708

So please quit filling my radio with gasoline

February 6, 2019

Caius_Calvus

Under the description for 'a', it says it 'implies contrast' between 1st and 2nd, what exactly does that mean, seeing as 'a' means 'and'?

November 3, 2015

Nessie162

I think 'a' is used as 'and' usually when you're comparing something. Like, you wouldn't use it when saying 'I like apples and pears', but you would use it when saying things like "I like apples and Anna likes pears"

November 4, 2015

Caius_Calvus

Yeah that makes a lot of sense; thank you!

November 4, 2015

SharkaBlarg

You are exactly right!

November 19, 2015

TkMarian

In Russian "а" means "but" or "instead of" instead of "and"

January 27, 2016

Apahegy

Would it be wrong if I just said "Это радио, не мотор."

Is it necessary to use "а" in a sentence like this?

October 31, 2016

Rominna16

For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

February 13, 2017

IcarusUnwinged

There should absolutely be the article "a" before radio. At least in natural speaking english. The solution was missing the article. I believe this to be incorrect.

June 14, 2017

AshleyLuo2

I wrote it is a radio, not a motor... so i think i shld right OK?

February 5, 2018

thel3l

"This is a radio and not a car." Am I wrong? Isn't мотор generally translated to 'Car'?

April 26, 2018

Vludd

мотор is an engine

April 26, 2018

thel3l

Oh man, for some reason I assumed that I'd read it used as 'Car'. My bad. Thanks!

April 26, 2018

Vludd

you're welcome!

April 26, 2018

rhiandurra

Why is the мотор not car?

July 31, 2018

Shady_arc

Why would it be?

July 31, 2018

hilarymcca5

It is very unusual to talk about 'my motor' in British (Irish) English. It sounds strange. A motor suggests an 'engine'.

August 8, 2019

Myshka2001

in Russian motor is also "engine", "motor" for "car" is slang. ( Because a car has a motor, so a car could be called a motor).

August 8, 2019

Myshka2001

because motor is an "engine", motor as " a car" is slang

August 8, 2019

Laird_V

This is a radio but not a motor

September 16, 2018

Maplin1

Can anyone explain why the letter о sounds like a and o interchangeably? Это sounds like eta, and мотор sounds like mator.

October 17, 2018

jruota

Unstressed о is pronounced like an а. This is called vowel reduction.

October 17, 2018

JericCasta

I have been saying the phrase correctly, even a locak Russian speaking friend of mine have. Yet it always says wrong.

December 4, 2018

IoannisCha7

Is motor same as car?

December 30, 2018

Shady_arc

мотор is an engine (usually the one that makes some wheel rotate).

December 30, 2018

ArgSel

Нет, Dimitri, this is not a motor. It is a raido.

April 19, 2019

GDTactical

Its telling me to say it, so i say it excactly how the computer says it and still get it wrong

May 1, 2019

carly606541

Not sure why it wont accept the word for motor, it would be nice if the verbal segment could be clicked on to hear the individual words or slow it down

May 13, 2019

EthanElde1

Im saying it correctly but its not working

May 22, 2019

RazvanGavr1

Isnt motor engine? I mean in my language its motor but i thought it was engine in english. Isnt it correct to say "This is a radio, and not an engine"?

May 22, 2019

Myshka2001

motor is an engine

August 8, 2019

hilarymcca5

I swapped 'car' for 'motor' and it was wrong. 'Motor' is not used in this context except in a colloquial manner. :(

August 8, 2019

Myshka2001

In Russian "Motor" mostly means a "engine of a car", or "an engine of a vacuum cleaner", and so on. " Motor" for "car" is mostly used as slang.

August 8, 2019

hilarymcca5

Yes, absolutely! Here in Ireland, I have only heard 'motor' used to describe a 'car' in rural communities.

August 8, 2019

Jodecahedron

Wow, really??? It's NOT a motor?

March 14, 2016

kzaimi

vocal is too fast and sometimes incomprehensible. It must be more clear.

May 21, 2016

stefanovm

the ❤❤❤❤ is this ❤❤❤❤ mate???? you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ idiot >:(

October 10, 2016

Germannson

"Это радио" It is so hard to hear as two words stick together. I can barely listen something like "Eto dy". How can I improve listening skills?

January 2, 2017

Myshka2001

It has to be "but" instead of "and"

July 12, 2017

Myshka2001

it suppose to be "It is a radio, but not a motor". "It is a radio, and not a motor" has a different meaning

July 12, 2017

GinnyComery1

Can someone please help me? How are we supposed to type in Russian when our keyboards are not in Cyrillics?

March 26, 2018

Shady_arc

You can install a keyboard layout for a language you work with (as well as delete at as soon as you've had enough). On Windows, it is Control Panel (Settings) → Time and Language → Region and Language

If you are working from a desktop a phonetic layout works just fine. It is the layout that tries to match as many letters as possible to their latin transliterations (i.e. F=ф, A=а, E=е, P= п, R = р and so on).

Then you switch them using Shift+Alt (on Windows) or a different combination you specify

Actually, it is easier for tablets and phones. Settings are usually more transparent on devices—and you can install any layout without it being unintuitive.

March 26, 2018

Dylan356388

...oh

April 9, 2018

ulkrude

"а" is sometimes used as "but". So there is a problem with that.

March 30, 2018

Myshka2001

most times it is used as "but"

August 8, 2019

Dylan356388

i feel like this is a joke

April 9, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

MedArezki2

Oups

May 28, 2018

cicmic0202

Could someone please explain the difference between это and этот?

June 10, 2018

Myshka2001

этот is used for masculine nouns, like этот папа (this dad), этот стол (this table), это is used for neuter nouns(not feminine, not masculine), for example это солнце(this sun) , это молоко (this milk), это озеро (this lake).

August 8, 2019

huth3

Sea men's hat

June 27, 2018

Margita_S

The voice really sounds horrified that someone managed to confuse radio with a motor. I like it!

July 12, 2018

jruota

Is "мотор" an engine or a motorcycle?

August 20, 2018

Myshka2001

engine, for motorcycle it can be used as slang

August 8, 2019

AfnanZari

I have written correctly but it shows typo error, can't understand why?

August 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Wow

    August 24, 2018

George290981

    Funny but ineresting sentence .

    September 30, 2018

PazZionit

    Animator !!!

    October 1, 2018

MichaelSle380563

    I cant wait to say this when I go to the Soviet Un.....er...Russia!!

    October 20, 2018

maksik10

    "A" doesn't mean "and" in Russian and you shouldn't translate to it. If you want to say "and" in Russian, it is simply "и" and "a" stands for "but", as in this sentence.

    December 26, 2018

Myshka2001

    true

    August 8, 2019

6MartinNov

    Why is "engine" wrong?

    January 4, 2019

MaxFromUkraine

    Because Engine is "двигатель". But yeah, in my opinion this should be acceptable too because these two words are almost synonyms.

    January 5, 2019

Myshka2001

    you are right, engine can be used as motor

    August 8, 2019

MaxFromUkraine

    "Радио" sounds like "Радя" Here. It is a bit confusing.

    January 5, 2019

Weezlewoop

    I spelled radii acedently, i geus it doesn't like spelling mistakes

    January 14, 2019

SheldonShe7

    After 2 hours, of mama, papa, tim, tom jenny @#$%&##. how about this is steamboat, not a screwdriver.

    February 11, 2019

FilipUnger1

    Vi ste bre retardi nije poenta da komentarisete da li je to korisno u zivotu kad ne umete ni da shvatite svoju gramatiku moroni glupi

    March 21, 2019

Alenyan1

    These things don't pick on my "a" no matter what way i say it

    March 22, 2019

Mark191368

    I cant say.. a He motop... I cant say it... Duolingo gave up me.. Damn my english speaking lips

    March 26, 2019

Myshka2001

    " ah nih mahtohr"

    August 8, 2019

Jonas57642

    Like. What

    March 30, 2019

marcos725582

    I missed an a

    April 1, 2019

MaiaraDejR

    Quando você fala portugues, aprendendo ingles e russo é muito fácil confundir

    April 5, 2019

PsychicBea

    Its diffecult but im getting it right? Right?

    April 9, 2019

Strawberry160718

    Help.

    April 12, 2019

xanpipe

    For me there was no "this" in my options

    April 13, 2019

hmada993

    Do pronounce it as "radio" or "radia"?

    April 22, 2019

Myshka2001

    radio

    August 8, 2019

Yonk21

    Man this one had me confused

    April 30, 2019

sWN6sj92ls

    Learning russia is hard because it has unusual way of placing grammar sentense when translate into English

    May 1, 2019

TikTikCringe

    I can't seem to be able to say this sentence

    May 6, 2019

Tazia187669

    I kind of wish dual lingo would start with basic phrases like introductions, greetings and asking for the bathroom. Stuff like that. But so far I like the structure of the app. It's cute and easy to use.

    May 14, 2019

AnaDeku2004

    Oh my God I think I'm falling in love with russian, it's so beautiful

    May 25, 2019

TotallyNot261154

    I keep saying "а не мотор" the exact same way it's being pronounced but it always ends up being wrong :/

    May 29, 2019

TatyanaSontseva

    Правильно произносить радиО, а не радиА. Радио - слово иностранного происхождения, и на него не распространяется правило с безударной буквой О, которая обычно произносится как А.

    June 4, 2019

kodymilewitz

    Forgot the damn comma

    July 23, 2019

drewbledude

    How do you tell how to pronounce the о? In мотор, it is pronounced both as an 'a' and as an 'o'

    July 28, 2019

drewbledude

    Also, how do we know when to say радио vs радиа?

    July 28, 2019

Myshka2001

    never " радиа"

    August 8, 2019

Myshka2001

    in " мотор" we have first one - "a" , second one "o"

    August 8, 2019

Myshka2001

    it can be also as This is a radio but not a motor.

    August 8, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.