"Эторадио,анемотор."

Translation:This is a radio, and not a motor.

3 years ago

89 Comments


iheartbieber
iheartbieber

Who confuses a radio with a motor?

3 years ago

earthboundragon

It's a steampunk radio! :D

3 years ago

katiedid73
1 month ago

LunaMoon7
LunaMoon7

Probably the most important sentence you will need, if you want to learn russia. lol...But seriosly, was there no better sentence?

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

With new age music can you really blame them?

2 years ago

Samiwise

kids?

3 years ago

izabelamat3
3 weeks ago

Tunglskin
Tunglskin

Could this also be translated as, "This is a radio, but not a motor."?

Thanks! <3

3 years ago

mcaniator

Actually no, but I thought the same at first. The course moderator explained in another page. The word "but" is translated as но.

3 years ago

beforez
beforez

Would "This is a radio, and no motor" be correct?

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

People downvoting him, he just asked a question. Just answer him and don't downvote him!

3 years ago

BrookeByrd

It would relay the same meaning, but it is not grammatically correct in English so it is still wrong.

3 years ago

dyroslan
dyroslan

I think "This is a radio, (and) not a motor" would be more accurate

3 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

No, because the word for "no" comes later. (You might already know it).

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

is that even possible in English? if yes, should be correct. makes sense to me...

3 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

dat be known as slang.

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

so, not really possible. Thanks

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Absolutely, that would be correct.

2 years ago

Abreu3563

Of course yes

5 months ago

Jonathan481544

"а" and "и" can be used interchangeable as "and" and "but," from my experience studying Russian and traveling in the former Soviet Union. Generally, I've found that the word "а" straddles the difference of "and" and "but" in English to the degree that either word can be used, with a difference in intonation. In this particular sentence, I think "but" should also be accepted.

2 years ago

MaxOrtega4

I am new in russian help

2 years ago

Abreu3563

Keep dedicating yourself to learn and you will get there

5 months ago

MariaKMyshka14

Exactly, "but" is more appropriate

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

No one believes in my radio-powered car... :'(

2 years ago

Anka434068

I dooo we need more radio powered cars (>~<)/

2 months ago

bonafideL
bonafideL

What's the difference between и and а?

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

'и' is used directly as 'and'; 'a' is used for comparison, sometimes in a similar way to 'but'. For example, 'радио и мотор' (radio and motor) as compared to 'не радио а мотор' (not [a] radio but [a] motor).Hope this helps!

3 years ago

IsaacWeber

Can't upvote this enough. Thanks Mia!

2 years ago

MaxThomson1

Both would be translated to "and", but I think that и denotes two things are related, joining two sentences. While a denotes two unrelated things.

3 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Thank god this was cleared up, I honestly couldn't tell. I was in the midst of motoring through an existential crisis had I not had this sentence to tune me into what's what.

2 years ago

JaronWhite

So ... does this language have indefinite articles?

2 years ago

Vikipulka

no. it doesn't

2 years ago

ChelsieMorning

"This is radio" is not proper English. I think "This is a radio" should be the only answer.

3 years ago

beforez
beforez

"radio" is the concept of transmitting radio waves, and "a radio" is a device capable to do so. For example: "This is not on TV, but only on radio."

Edit: why the downvotes? You can look in the dictionary

3 years ago

ChelsieMorning

So, now we are confusing the transmission of radio waves with a physical motor? I mean, confusing a radio with a motor was already a bit of a stretch...

3 years ago

Lucas97628

2 years later... It's just to show that Russian doesn't use indefinite articles.

5 months ago

veganpanda
veganpanda

That's what I put but was marked wrong for some reason?!!

2 years ago

greentux
greentux

I have several questions that I would like to clarify. I would greatly appreciate the insight from native Russian speakers. When I started learning the Cyrillic letters, I learned about the hard and soft vowels. The hard vowels are: а (ah), э (e), ы (ih), о (aw), and у(u). The soft vowels are: я (ya), е (yeh), и (eeh), ё (yo), and ю (you).

1) When do you have to use "Э" and not "е"? When is "e" pronounced as "ye" and not as a regular e?

2)In one of the lessons, I saw actor written as актёр and not as актор. Wouldn't that be pronounced then as act(yo)r if it's written as актёр?

3) I saw accents above the letter "o" as "ó". Are those letters interchangeable?

4)When should you use a hard sign "ъ" and a soft sign "ь"?

5)When is "ы" used and when is "и" used?

I will definitely have more questions later on. But this is what I have for now. Спасибо!!

2 years ago

jadid.vela
jadid.vela

just to be sure, the sound э, sounds like both "e" in elephant. not like the sound of the first "e" in "eraser". this is always the case.

1) to my knowledge, there's no rule that indicates when to use soft or hard e, just learn how to spell words. But don't confuse, in russian the letter э, always sounds the same, unlike english, that letters can have different pronunciations.

2) yes, it would be pronunced act(yo)r, and that is the way to say it in russian. and yes it is spelled correctly актёр

3) these accents are meant to help people learning russian, they don't really use them in Russia. sometimes inside a russian word we can find more than just one letter o. Just one of them can be pronounced with the sound o as in horse. the rest will be pronounced a as in car. the one with the accent is to be pronounced o as in horse.

4)You will seldomly use hard sign, and it is used only in words from ancient russian. But to be sure you have to learn the spelling of each word. you could learn the ones that use hard sign, because there are nor much of them.

5) i'm starting to think that you are trying to translate words and you are not sure as to when to use a hard or a soft sound. again, to my knowledge there are no rules for that. learn how to spell the words

hope this helps

2 years ago

greentux
greentux

Thank you for your reply.

When I was going through the lesson, I didn't quite hear the "yo" in актёр. Maybe it's just me and I also understand that sometimes the pronunciation is not exactly how a native speaker would say it.

Unlike in [American] English, where more times than not, words are pronounced with defined emphasis in the beginning rather than in the middle or latter part of the word, do Russian words show more emphasis in the middle?

E.g., Instead of saying the word "internet" as "in-ter-net", we just say it as "iner-net."

I'm not really trying to translate words as I barely know any Russian word apart from what I've learned so far. The main reason I'm asking is to find out whether there are rules that outline if a particular letter can or cannot be the first letter of the word or right next to a vowel or consonant.

An example I can think of would be the: "I" before "E" except after "C" or when sounded like "ey" as in "neighbor" or "weigh." Unless, either a feisty or foreign protein plans a weird heist of your height.

2 years ago

MilaSantos0

Is there a translation to both words "This" and "That" ? Or are both of them the same word ; это?

2 years ago

AbigailWherry

the odd sentences on duolingo make me laugh. its even worse in french. oh well at least i know how to say "i like reading as a shark"

1 year ago

Caius_Calvus

Under the description for 'a', it says it 'implies contrast' between 1st and 2nd, what exactly does that mean, seeing as 'a' means 'and'?

3 years ago

Nessie162

I think 'a' is used as 'and' usually when you're comparing something. Like, you wouldn't use it when saying 'I like apples and pears', but you would use it when saying things like "I like apples and Anna likes pears"

3 years ago

Caius_Calvus

Yeah that makes a lot of sense; thank you!

3 years ago

SharkaBlarg

You are exactly right!

3 years ago

JusteArlem

I'm french, and I'm may be wrong but can a comma in english have the same value as an "and" : This a radio, not a motor.

Also why not use the more widespread "engine" instead of motor? You should not use a word in another language because it is similar to another word in your language.

2 years ago

ONn1gZ
ONn1gZ

Native English speaker here.. No. In English a comma does not substitute for "and." A comma in English denotes a pause.

2 months ago

Maddox212629
Maddox212629

I have heard that Russian hard sign ъ operates similar to a english , or ' by seperating the word with a short pause or break in speech. Is this accurate?

3 weeks ago

ONn1gZ
ONn1gZ

That being said, the sentance, "This is a radio, not a motor." Is actually grammatically correct. However, the comma which indicates a pause does not mean "and" in English.

2 months ago

Rominna16

For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

1 year ago

Polyglottal_stop

What do they mean motor? A car?

1 year ago

TkMarian
TkMarian

In Russian "а" means "but" or "instead of" instead of "and"

2 years ago

Jodecahedron

Wow, really??? It's NOT a motor?

2 years ago

kzaimi
kzaimi

vocal is too fast and sometimes incomprehensible. It must be more clear.

2 years ago

stefanovm

the ❤❤❤❤ is this ❤❤❤❤ mate???? you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ idiot >:(

2 years ago

Apahegy

Would it be wrong if I just said "Это радио, не мотор."

Is it necessary to use "а" in a sentence like this?

2 years ago

Germannson

"Это радио" It is so hard to hear as two words stick together. I can barely listen something like "Eto dy". How can I improve listening skills?

1 year ago

IcarusUnwinged

There should absolutely be the article "a" before radio. At least in natural speaking english. The solution was missing the article. I believe this to be incorrect.

1 year ago

MariaKMyshka14

It has to be "but" instead of "and"

1 year ago

MariaKMyshka14

it suppose to be "It is a radio, but not a motor". "It is a radio, and not a motor" has a different meaning

1 year ago

AshleyLuo2

I wrote it is a radio, not a motor... so i think i shld right OK?

10 months ago

GinnyComery1

Can someone please help me? How are we supposed to type in Russian when our keyboards are not in Cyrillics?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You can install a keyboard layout for a language you work with (as well as delete at as soon as you've had enough). On Windows, it is Control Panel (Settings) → Time and Language → Region and Language

If you are working from a desktop a phonetic layout works just fine. It is the layout that tries to match as many letters as possible to their latin transliterations (i.e. F=ф, A=а, E=е, P= п, R = р and so on).

Then you switch them using Shift+Alt (on Windows) or a different combination you specify

Actually, it is easier for tablets and phones. Settings are usually more transparent on devices—and you can install any layout without it being unintuitive.

8 months ago

Dylan356388

...oh

8 months ago

ulkrude

"а" is sometimes used as "but". So there is a problem with that.

8 months ago

Dylan356388

i feel like this is a joke

8 months ago

thel3l

"This is a radio and not a car." Am I wrong? Isn't мотор generally translated to 'Car'?

7 months ago

Vludd
Vludd

мотор is an engine

7 months ago

thel3l

Oh man, for some reason I assumed that I'd read it used as 'Car'. My bad. Thanks!

7 months ago

Vludd
Vludd

you're welcome!

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

MedArezki2

Oups

6 months ago

cicmic0202

Could someone please explain the difference between это and этот?

6 months ago

huth3
huth3

Sea men's hat

5 months ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

The voice really sounds horrified that someone managed to confuse radio with a motor. I like it!

4 months ago

rhiandurra

Why is the мотор not car?

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be?

4 months ago

jruota
jruota

Is "мотор" an engine or a motorcycle?

3 months ago

AfnanZari

I have written correctly but it shows typo error, can't understand why?

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Wow

    3 months ago

Laird_V
    Laird_V

    This is a radio but not a motor

    2 months ago

George290981

    Funny but ineresting sentence .

    2 months ago

PazZionit

    Animator !!!

    2 months ago

Maplin1

    Can anyone explain why the letter о sounds like a and o interchangeably? Это sounds like eta, and мотор sounds like mator.

    1 month ago

jruota
    jruota

    Unstressed о is pronounced like an а. This is called vowel reduction.

    1 month ago

MichaelSle380563

    I cant wait to say this when I go to the Soviet Un.....er...Russia!!

    1 month ago

JericCasta

    I have been saying the phrase correctly, even a locak Russian speaking friend of mine have. Yet it always says wrong.

    6 days ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.