"Это дом, Анна."

Translation:This is a house, Anna.

11/3/2015, 11:16:04 PM

43 Comments


Jd1500

Wow.. Anna doesn't know much. Unless she's a baby, then it would make slightly more sense...

1/25/2016, 8:45:10 AM

KendraMoe

What about if she were a foreign-exchange student?

3/7/2017, 6:51:10 PM

flyracer

It sounds funny, but it is not supposed to be sarcasm.

12/14/2018, 12:08:16 AM

ScheuNZ

How do I distinguish between "This is a house" (indefinite) and "This is the house" (definite) without an article? Is "This is the house" incorrect here?

11/3/2015, 11:16:05 PM

cherub721

You would have to figure it out from context. This sentence could mean either "the house" or "a house."

11/3/2015, 11:19:24 PM

EPIXgamer32

Who still doesn’t know the actual Russian allphabet

10/24/2017, 12:21:04 AM

hayden564250

Nah fam, you gotta figure it out for yourself

1/7/2019, 5:25:29 PM

Lilalino

This may also mean "This is the house" not just "This is a house".

11/10/2015, 11:47:45 AM

Tom_Winter

Since Russian has NO article, either definite or indefinite, "This is a house" is not more correct than "This is the house."

2/9/2017, 6:54:05 PM

StijnStrae

can someone explain the difference between "this is" and "it is"? I used "this is" where it was "it is". is it really wrong? or just a false negative?

10/30/2017, 5:55:04 PM

FOgh2

Я русская учу русский ахах

7/1/2016, 10:33:06 AM

lavinikola

why i need the article "a" here.

1/3/2017, 9:56:16 AM

TobyBartels

English needs an article, but either ‘a’ or ‘the’ should work (the Russian can mean either).

5/13/2017, 2:17:52 AM

claire120480

Why not a house

1/21/2019, 6:52:53 PM

the_lazy_alien

i just realized how many excessive words english has

7/17/2017, 5:51:43 AM

jruota

Could this simply mean "This house, Anna"?

11/13/2018, 7:04:20 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

It could not. As a modifier, the form of этот would have to match the noun.

11/13/2018, 9:00:16 AM

EPIXgamer32

I know lol go up to someone who speaks Russian and say это дом

10/24/2017, 12:16:46 AM

Kirill_E_2

You have to add the option with "home". In Russian home = дом, and house = дом.

1/15/2018, 8:57:49 PM

michisjourdi

It accepted "this is home" for me.

5/25/2018, 10:19:12 PM

Guido903943

Why doesn't it ever understand how I say Anna? It's pronounced the same in English.

1/15/2018, 10:08:08 PM

AlbertKauf1

pressed wrong time

12/21/2018, 12:32:40 AM

claire120480

I understand

1/21/2019, 6:50:33 PM

claire120480

No comment

1/21/2019, 6:51:01 PM

HerrDunatov

Dom(house) sounds like Tom

1/24/2019, 2:53:55 PM

EGO33K4U

My answer was: "это том Анна" and the system took it as right!

2/8/2019, 3:55:55 PM

Feveya2552

First Dima and now Anna.

2/15/2019, 8:04:44 AM

Xniu10

А я русский

3/7/2019, 6:42:58 PM

OliveQueen1

yeah, anna, get with the program. You and Dima both

3/13/2019, 7:59:18 PM

TobyBartels

Any reason why Duolingo just accepted ‘Ето’ without comment (nothing about typos or anything) from me just now?

5/13/2017, 2:19:28 AM

EPIXgamer32

Этот дом Анна этот дом

10/24/2017, 12:19:44 AM

irlray

Or it could even just be "This house, Anna." Without context, there's no way to differentiate.

11/11/2015, 3:24:20 PM

TobyBartels

Should that be ‘Этот дом, Анна.’ instead?

12/10/2015, 8:23:01 PM

katyax14

If the sentence was "This house, Anna", it would be "Этот дом, Анна". The differentiation is the difference between Этот and Этою

12/11/2015, 12:49:18 AM

aypQ8

How can one say this is Anna,s house

9/8/2018, 6:50:16 PM

-MMIV-

Ето Анна дом ? Maybe? New to this

1/2/2019, 5:31:28 PM

katyax14

Dom is masculine, which means it should be Этот дом.

11/13/2015, 12:36:06 AM

PavelAntropov

Это дом = This is a/the house Этот дом = This house

2/8/2016, 1:05:16 PM

katyax14

спасибо!

6/17/2016, 6:18:43 PM

1047239960

Anna retarted as hell

5/16/2016, 3:11:40 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.