1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это дом, Анна."

"Это дом, Анна."

Translation:This is a house, Anna.

November 3, 2015

31 Comments


Jd1500

Wow.. Anna doesn't know much. Unless she's a baby, then it would make slightly more sense...


KendraMoe

What about if she were a foreign-exchange student?


flyracer

It sounds funny, but it is not supposed to be sarcasm.


Jeffrey855877

Or a wild child raised by wolves in the far wilderness.


Peter822754

Maybe shes trippin on something


EPIXgamer32

Who still doesn’t know the actual Russian allphabet


hayden564250

Nah fam, you gotta figure it out for yourself


Grain_Waves479

All your language's flags have the same colour palette it's aesthetic.


padm915118

I actually took this course just to learn the russian alphabet thinking it would be like the japanese course which is excellent in teaching the japanese letters


Shady_arc

Yeah, the course is not about that—it was developed way before teaching letters was even there as a feature.

Do not worry, you will succeed one way or another. People usually feel fairly comfortable with the alphabet within a few days


Jeffrey855877

The iPhone Duo App has a new feature of teaching the language. I don't know if it's available on Android phones or not.

It doesn't appear in my iPad app, nor in the PC app I'm using right now.


ScheuNZ

How do I distinguish between "This is a house" (indefinite) and "This is the house" (definite) without an article? Is "This is the house" incorrect here?


cherub721

You would have to figure it out from context. This sentence could mean either "the house" or "a house."


the_lazy_alien

i just realized how many excessive words english has


Jeffrey855877

The author, John Fowles (The French Lieutenant's Woman, The Magus, The Collector, etc.), said that you can only think as big as your vocabulary. IMO, one of the reasons there is such a ridiculous (but deadly) political circus going on the US right now is the dumbing-down of its citizens. They can't think beyond simplistic, usually emotional concepts. If you try to get them to think, you can get "whupped" for being one of those know-it-all intellectuals. There are many superficial reasons for this phenomenon, but to a great extent it's part of what passes for conservative politics (can't get government telling people what to do or think, like teaching them things in school) and conservative fiscal "responsibility" (why should we pay our hard-earned money to education a bunch of poor people?). And then there's the racist element to it, but I won't go into that.


Tom_Winter

Since Russian has NO article, either definite or indefinite, "This is a house" is not more correct than "This is the house."


HerrDunatov

Dom(house) sounds like Tom


RaisinMan

can someone explain the difference between "this is" and "it is"? I used "this is" where it was "it is". is it really wrong? or just a false negative?


jruota

Could this simply mean "This house, Anna"?


Shady_arc

It could not. As a modifier, the form of этот would have to match the noun.


lavinikola

why i need the article "a" here.


TobyBartels

English needs an article, but either ‘a’ or ‘the’ should work (the Russian can mean either).


Kirill_E_2

You have to add the option with "home". In Russian home = дом, and house = дом.


michisjourdi

It accepted "this is home" for me.


Guido903943

Why doesn't it ever understand how I say Anna? It's pronounced the same in English.


Stylianius2

I wonder how could this phrase be used in a real life example


CocoGubbel

Since context is so important, a translation of this sentence could also be: this house, as not being another house. Right?


Sammykibog

This is Anna's house. This is a house anna.

How do i differentiate between the two statements in Russia?


Shady_arc

Anna's house is «дом Анны».


HinterDir1

Okay, i try out the russian alphabet. Please say if anything's wrong: A=А B=Б C=К or when sharp like a "S" С D=Д E=Э F=Ф G=? H=Х I=И J= Dont exists, i think, just in variations. Like Jo=Ю or ja=Я K=К L=Л M=М N=Н O=О P=П Q=don't exists i think R=Р S=С T=Т U=У V=В W=В (В = like a mixture between v+w)


Jeffrey855877

Here's the alphabet in Russian alphabetical order (I'm fairly sure but not completely). I'm really not certain how to categorize е Е and э Э. "э" sounds more-or-less like an English "e", and the Russian "e" is pronounced "yeh", although in many words it seems to take on a pronunciation similar to English.

Aa Аа
Bb Бб
Vv Вв
Gg Гг
Dd Дд
Ee Ее (???? - they look the same on a typewriter, while Ээ doesn't look like "e" at all. See note above.)
Ёё
Жж
Zz Зз
Ii Ии
Йй
Kk Кк
Ll Лл
Mm Мм
Nn Нн
Oo Оо
Pp Пп
Rr Рр
Ss Сс
Tt Тт
Uu Уу
Ff Фф
Hh Хх
Цц
Чч
Шш
Щщ
Ъъ (silent hard sign)
Ыы
Ьь (silent soft sign) Ee Ээ (???? See note above.)
Юю
Яя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.