1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это дом, Анна."

"Это дом, Анна."

Translation:This is a house, Anna.

November 3, 2015

40 Comments


Jd1500

Wow.. Anna doesn't know much. Unless she's a baby, then it would make slightly more sense...


KendraMoe

What about if she were a foreign-exchange student?


flyracer

It sounds funny, but it is not supposed to be sarcasm.


ScheuNZ

How do I distinguish between "This is a house" (indefinite) and "This is the house" (definite) without an article? Is "This is the house" incorrect here?


cherub721

You would have to figure it out from context. This sentence could mean either "the house" or "a house."


EPIXgamer32

Who still doesn’t know the actual Russian allphabet


hayden564250

Nah fam, you gotta figure it out for yourself


jedtheball

All your language's flags have the same colour palette it's aesthetic.


padm915118

I actually took this course just to learn the russian alphabet thinking it would be like the japanese course which is excellent in teaching the japanese letters


Shady_arc

Yeah, the course is not about that—it was developed way before teaching letters was even there as a feature.

Do not worry, you will succeed one way or another. People usually feel fairly comfortable with the alphabet within a few days


Lilalino

This may also mean "This is the house" not just "This is a house".


Tom_Winter

Since Russian has NO article, either definite or indefinite, "This is a house" is not more correct than "This is the house."


the_lazy_alien

i just realized how many excessive words english has


RaisinMan

can someone explain the difference between "this is" and "it is"? I used "this is" where it was "it is". is it really wrong? or just a false negative?


FOgh2

Я русская учу русский ахах


lavinikola

why i need the article "a" here.


TobyBartels

English needs an article, but either ‘a’ or ‘the’ should work (the Russian can mean either).


jruota

Could this simply mean "This house, Anna"?


Shady_arc

It could not. As a modifier, the form of этот would have to match the noun.


HerrDunatov

Dom(house) sounds like Tom


SupremeCalamitas

how does she not know what a house is? lol


EPIXgamer32

I know lol go up to someone who speaks Russian and say это дом


Kirill_E_2

You have to add the option with "home". In Russian home = дом, and house = дом.


michisjourdi

It accepted "this is home" for me.


Guido903943

Why doesn't it ever understand how I say Anna? It's pronounced the same in English.


EGO33K4U

My answer was: "это том Анна" and the system took it as right!


Feveya2552

First Dima and now Anna.


Xniu10

А я русский


--Olive--

yeah, anna, get with the program. You and Dima both


Dork666

I scored wrong on the pronunciation because I bit my tongue earlier and I can't speak well :'( By the way any useful tips for learning Russian?


Glitchxwolf

It wont do anything


TylerChris118032

I am supposed to be saying this in Russian or English, either my Russian pronunciation sucks or I am doing it in the wrong language lol


Mateusz261708

In listenig exercise i hear "том" insted of "дом" but it still counts as a good answer


Djordn

Kinda miffed that I wasn't told that all of a sudden punctuation is required

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.