"Дженни в метро."

Translation:Jenny is in the subway.

November 3, 2015

111 Comments


Stevie_Z

But I'm still Jenny from the block.

November 4, 2015

nicolashuron

Дженни из блока :)

December 2, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "из" and not "в" ?

June 17, 2016

Dimidov

Because it means 'this person is from this location/village' rather than 'this person's current location is this location/village'. So you also say "Я из Москвы" for "I'm from Moscow" (I am Moscovian, if that's the word).

You would not use из for the метро in any case, unless we are talking about a post apocalyptic sort of setup, where the метро possibly stands for a faction/place that is significant enough to count. You are в метро - at/in the metro. You do not live there and do not claim it as your home or base, I guess, which is what you do when you put из in there.

(.. I actually learned this from a book rather than Duoling. 8D /not sorry for stepping out on Duo.)

June 28, 2016

Dron007

"войти в метро" (enter the subway)

"выйти из метро" (exit from the subway)

"ехать на метро" (ride the subway)

November 27, 2016

spawndon

I will try to transliterate your comment. Please tell if I am pronouncing correctly.

"Voiti v metro" "Vwiti iz metro" "Ehat na metro"

January 2, 2017

Dron007

Most are rather correct, spawndon, except "vwiti iz metro". It should be something like "vijti" but with "ы" for first "i". Not sure how to transliterate "ы". Same for "й". You replaced it to "i" but there is separate sound like in "boy".

January 4, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

would it be voyotee v metro though?

October 23, 2018

F.O.N.2019

Чаще всего ехать В метро

February 14, 2019

RebelJedi

Thank you for your informative and also cool answer...I really need to see Mad Max.

July 7, 2016

Rosie121898

That is funny

January 22, 2019

AaronGlend

In England, we say 'on the Tube', and 'in the subway'.

November 3, 2015

john.newbe

Not in my part of England ! Subway is an American sandwich bar !

January 3, 2016

wmccl520

"A sandwich bar" In America, it's called a sub, hence "Subway"

January 30, 2019

Kiwi810

New Yorkers also call the u underground train Subway

February 10, 2018

Diorden

Might just be me, but I call the London underground "The Tube" and any other underground rail network a "Metro". Is Metro supposed to be an American thing?

November 4, 2015

wublili

No, it's not an American thing.

Metro comes from French word métropolitain, basically meaning a subway in this case (such as in "Métropolitain de Paris" ("Parisian subway"). Métropolitain is usually shortened to métro ("Métro de Paris").

Métropolitain is actually a short, too. It comes from "chemin de fer métropolitain" ("metropolitan railway"). In this, "métropolitain" refers to the metropolitan area (of Paris) that the subway serves for.

In Europe, "metro" is far more common term than "subway". I usually hear "subway" only when talking to British or Americans, most of the Europeans refers underground railways as "metro" when talking in English. Most underground systems in Europe are called metros with couple exceptions (Germans have "U-bahn" and Swedish have "Tunnelbana"). Even in Copenhagen, despite the very close relation of Danish and Swedish language, the subway is called Metro.

November 11, 2015

yumi6791

Actually, depending on the city in America. For instance I know a few New Yorkers who refer to the subway as a subway, but if you go to Washington DC it is called the Metro.

June 28, 2016

Stephanie252642

New Yorker here! In the US, subway is fairly exclusively used to refer to the NYC system, whereas other cities typically refer to their rail system either as a metro or by a specific name (ex: Chicago El, San Francisco BART, Boston T).

July 30, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

uh i just call it all of the above :I

February 15, 2019

hpfan5

..with American English I may be wrong but possibly we/they went very literally and (concerning the trains that travel below ground because not all do) they called it the subway to refer to the subterranean way it travels ;) the sub-way ... We don't usually refer to trains as metros themselves, but we do call some train stations Metro Stations.

November 24, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Metro in India too.

June 17, 2016

mamauricio

In chile we called Metro too, and in Argentina they called subte

September 4, 2017

NameNamena7

In Poland we call every one "metro", but in German every metro is called "U-bahn" except the ones in Paris or Moscow. Those are called "Metro" in German, too.

November 4, 2018

Nihou

I thought it was more usual to use the 'subway' in England as a path under a street and the 'tube' as the equivalent to the American or French metro.

January 30, 2016

Andrewtc17

I put "Jenny is at the subway". Which makes sense too. But it marked it wrong.

November 4, 2015

grey_tabibito

For some reason that sounds wrong to me. Maybe because it's underground? Like, I wouldn't say someone is 'at the basement.' I'd say they are 'in' the basement.

December 15, 2015

Andrewtc17

Well I'm English and I would say at the subway. It sounds natural, and "in the subway" sounds wrong.

April 30, 2016

grey_tabibito

What do I know, I'm a measly American.

June 6, 2016

Dimidov

Sounds to me like a difference in usage. As a Dutch person, I understand both to mean the same thing. Thankfully, the Russians don't care about what you call it in either form of English and are concerned primarily with what it's called in Russian.

As long as you are both clear on it meaning that Jenny is currently located precisely where she states to be, then I'm okay with accepting either.

July 9, 2016

Rosie121898

Yes

January 22, 2019

Rosie121898

I aggre

January 22, 2019

aca24

I put Jenny is in the Metro and got it wrong too. I got "Jenny" wrong apparently...lol.

February 13, 2016

FelipeMiranda09

I think it's because you don't say "at" when you are underground. "In" in this case is something like "inside". Someone please correct me if I am wrong.

April 27, 2016

Dimidov

That's also what I would expect to be correct. Did you suggest this?

November 13, 2015

jwkrasow

when they use в here, as a native English speaker it's awkward to throw a consonant in between two words but here it sounds like they just append it onto the previous word -- is this what normally happens or just a result of the synthesized voice?

December 3, 2015

aurum861

I am not a native Russian speaker but I noticed that all Russian speakers just normally prepend в to the next word so that it sounds as one.

December 23, 2015

Menelion

It's actually prepended to the next one, syntagmatically speaking. Much like you don't usually say "the. Subway", you tend to say it more like "thesubway", I guess.

January 16, 2016

dutalle

Shouldn't it be:

дженни в метре.

??

December 7, 2015

Ivaristal

"Метро" is a loan word. Load words that ends "о" or "е" (пальтО, эскимО, метрО, кафЕ, кофЕ, оливьЕ) do not change their form. Such words always stay in the same form.

"Я в пальто стою в метро" — I stand in/at metro, dressed in coat / wearing the coat.

"Я сижу в кафе, пью кофе и ем эскимо" — I'm sitting at the cafe, drinking coffee and eating Eskimo Pie" (Wikipedia: Eskimo Pie is a brand name for a chocolate-covered vanilla ice cream bar wrapped in foil).

December 9, 2015

dutalle

Ok thanks a lot!

December 10, 2015

DangBro112

WTF is Jen's? Why my answer is wrong?

January 11, 2016

SiddharthSolanki

Isn't 'Д' equal to 'Da'? Then why 'Jenny' and not 'Denny'?

December 23, 2015

wublili

д = d

да = da

дж = dzh = j (or close to it at least)

So, "Дженни" is "Dzhenni" which sounds almost the same as "Jenny".

December 23, 2015

dudeitszack

I think in the metro should be covered too, I use both interchangeably

November 4, 2015

indigoDisguise

"Jenny is in a subway" was marked wrong...why can't they be interchangeable?

November 4, 2015

araruney

Well since she is already there,then one can assume she's at a specific subway.In most Slavic languages we don't have that problem,we don't care to elaborate whether it is a specific subway or just any subway :P

November 12, 2015

PeeLikeABoss

but in the previous level "я в метро" the particle infront of subway was "a" not "the"...

September 6, 2017

mrs.wi1

Now I know how to translate Jenny.

June 1, 2016

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро

September 3, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро

September 19, 2018

_Franky

How do you pronounce "в"?

December 31, 2015

RajYadav17

Before mentioning radio later suddenly changed to subway..wat the hell

March 27, 2016

thefeli

Can somebody please explain to me how Дженни is pronounced Jenny? Just the first part. How is the first part (Дж) pronounced and are they pronounced like that because the two letters are paired together or something? I'm very confused.

December 21, 2016

aidan572093

why has this been down voted?

July 25, 2019

lpixler

If the articles do not exist in Russian, why is it that "Jenny is on a subway" is incorrect, while "Jenny is on the subway" is correct? I thought articles don't matter?

April 3, 2017

northernguy

They don't matter in Russian but they do in English. If you don't include them in your answer when they are required by English grammar, the computer will mark you wrong.

April 3, 2017

sinisa.rudan

yes, that is a wrong part of Duolingo. It would be imporant if Russians are learning English, but if we're learning Russian as in this situation. DL should just warn us, without marking us wrong

April 4, 2017

lpixler

I'm actually trying to learn about the process of Russians learning articles in English and what the best way to approach it is. How do you know in Russian if someone means "an apple" (any apple/general apple) or "the apple" (that specific apple")? I keep hearing it's all in the context, but I still don't understand.

April 4, 2017

Lem63855
April 27, 2017

northernguy

sinisa.rudan

There are approaches to learning a language that move you away from translating into your own language. They are experiential in nature. You don't translate but simply absorb meaning, phrasing, word order etc, without focusing on them at all. They rely on immersion to get the language across. Sometimes assisted with other methods but mostly immersion. You make mistakes but that is not a problem. Eventually, it all works itself out.

But Duo isn't that approach. It is the exact opposite. It is learning a foreign language through translation exercises. It is looking at a word or a series of words in one language and translating that into the reciprocal language using equivalent words carrying roughly the same meaning, in a manner consistent with the grammar and spelling rules. They do ignore most punctuation errors.

April 4, 2017

lpixler

I understand that DL isn't the best approach. Do you by any chance have suggestions for how I can learn more about this teaching style (specifically how to teach the use of articles)? This is for a project for me and I would appreciate the help.

April 4, 2017

northernguy

I guess I wasn't clear in my post.

Duo is the best for learning things like sentence structure, gender matching, prepositions, articles etc.

Other approaches suggest ignoring that sort of thing. They assume some ability to immerse yourself in the target language in some way. When in the immersed situation whatever that may be, you just practice speaking and listening. Eventually, you will notice that your use of an article, verb form whatever, causes confusion and doesn't match what other speakers say. The idea is that you automatically adjust.

Some comes up to you in the street and says...Where is post office. .... You respond with....over there.....

Duo responds with....it is my sad duty to inform you that you have dropped the article in your sentence. If you continue to do that you will sound uneducated and semi-literate. Please make a better effort to construct a sentence where you ask where the post office is. .......

When on Duo, practice proper placement of articles in English especially where they are missing in Russian examples. To know how any part of speech works in a foreign language ,look to see how it is different from the target language. The part of speech serves a purpose in your base language. See how that purpose is served in the target language.

If you are getting marked wrong because Duo thinks you are misusing a part of speech, then you need to focus more on the part of speech you are misusing.

In the French course, Duo accepts dropping some in English phrases where it is understood to be present, even though the French equivalent is always required. When translating the French equivalent into English I always include it. Duo doesn't care but I do because that word in French serves an important function which is why the French require its presence. If I continue the English custom of dropping it, I will make it harder to automatically remember to use it properly in French.

Just my thoughts on your situation.

April 4, 2017

Zack587369

What's the equivalent to ж

May 20, 2017

Nyamka123987

Why "the subway/metro", not "a metro/subway"?

May 29, 2017

nefritis

Why isn't "Jenny is in a metro" accepted?

May 29, 2017

northernguy

In English, when using a transportation service for its intended purpose you are described as being on it.

Getting in a transportation service is referring to your current location.

I am getting on the bus......because I want to use it to go somewhere.

I am getting in the bus.....which is broken down and not going anywhere but I want to get out of the rain.

May 30, 2017

Clarence254161

Should't there be an ето meaning that Дженни(jenny) is in the subway

June 7, 2017

PeeLikeABoss

in the previous level there is a "я в метро" which means "im in (((a))) metro" now the "a" is replaced with "the"... im pretty sure its supposed to be "the" but its kind of confusing, I know russian from my mother like a national language

September 6, 2017

ccoollman1

Janny in metro

November 11, 2017

riseofga

All ı wanna do is pick up some Russian girls but ı dont think this language will let me live my dream... Btw dont @ me. Girls are my motivation sources to learn a language

December 9, 2017

Priit_

I said Jenny is in the Metro and think that should be added, English is not my first language but in school we were told (U-bahn) translates as metro, underground, and subway so i am really lost

February 18, 2018

CleliaQuennelle

Reminds me of Brian is in the kitchen, even though I didn't go through it personally

February 20, 2018

David954113

Why they use "is"

February 24, 2018

StayCreati1

So does train really not work here?

April 15, 2018

gkpeterson

Does russian not have a word for is

April 15, 2018

Mjetkost

The current "right answer" is ` Jen's in the subway. ´

"Jen's"!!! What the... That's not right.

May 5, 2018

cat_lc

I cant ever hear the b? Where is it pronounced?

May 10, 2018

Mjetkost

The synth speaker is not at it's best here, it's a bit too fast and it seems like varying the speed has some curious side effects (in this one you might hear метро as нетро if you don't pay close attention). But the 'в' is there. When spoken so fast, it merges into the other word, so it's kind of like "вметро". You could even think of it as "дженнив метро", if that helps.

May 10, 2018

idkwhatiamdoing4

it doesnt recognize when i say "дженни "

July 12, 2018

David01flo

I wrote laurel and it is wrong explain?

August 7, 2018

ValentinSe14370

What is correct, Jen's is in the metro or Jenny is in the metro?

September 2, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I don't understand why did you correct me: "Jenn's is in the subway", and above you translated the same as I did: Jenny is in the subway". My answer was right."

September 17, 2018

ValentinSe14370

"Jen's in the subway" is not correct. You wrote translation above Jenny is in the subway, and so did I.

September 19, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I wrote exactly the same as you wrote above, Translation: "Jenny is in the subway." You correct me in red: "Jen's in the subway." This is wrong, isn't it?

September 25, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Jen's in the subway is wrong. The translation above is correct: "Jenny is in the subway". My answer was also correct.

September 26, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Please, correct this error. Jen's is in the subway is wrong. You wrote the above correct: "Jenny is in the subway"

September 26, 2018

H.A.Aze

Хорошо

September 29, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I wrote: "Jenny is in the subway", but you corrected "Jen's in the subway." Can you not fix this error?

October 3, 2018

CristianAn464028

Subway is defined or undefined in Russian?

November 5, 2018

Margita_S

Can someone tell me why is "Jenny is in metro" wrong? Should there be an "a"?

November 7, 2018

abhay982966

I cant getting it

November 24, 2018

abhay982966

What does this word mean

November 24, 2018

AdamSchmid16

Voice recognition not working

November 27, 2018

FruityBooty83

i have no idea what it's saying -;-;-;-;-;;-;--;;-;--;;--;-;-;-;;-

November 30, 2018

kaponhe

I thought it was Jane, not Jenny, and this made me miss this question. :(

December 5, 2018

DuaneMeint

am I really in?

December 14, 2018

DuaneMeint

Show me your Rox! lol

December 14, 2018

william369239

I wrote the same sentence in Russian and showed me wrong

December 25, 2018

Eyeztrk

B.. Why was she pronouncing it as "veya"?

January 30, 2019

LordJulius

How do you say "в"

April 4, 2019

ShreyaBhat

I wrote exactly this translation but the comment showef up saying its the alternative option. Font understand why

April 7, 2019

DavidGo231

On the metro is correct English not in

April 7, 2019

northernguy

Unless they are standing around in the metro waiting for the transportation to arrive.

If you are in the subway you are waiting for the train to arrive. If you are on it, your train has arrived and you got on it. When the train arrives at your destination and you get off the train you are now back in the subway and will be there until you exit the structure.

April 7, 2019

ShreyaBhat

I wrote the exact translation but it still gave me another translation which was the same as what I had written - Jenny is in the subway.

April 21, 2019

manda552577

So if im understanding this correctly there are no words like the, or, and, in russuan??

June 1, 2019

RaSrjN

Why not - dženni est v metro

June 9, 2019

RnNp9

Hsnsjkjsnmak

July 16, 2019

aidan572093

is Дженни a russian name or is it a typo or something ? женни sonds pretty much identical to jenny, far more so than Дженни which like in the audio would be pronounced "djenny"

July 25, 2019

mele695738

Stranger things in the knly reason im here

August 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.