"Дженни в метро."

Translation:Jenny is in the subway.

2 years ago

134 Comments


Stevie_Z

But I'm still Jenny from the block.

2 years ago

nicolashuron

Дженни из блока :)

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why "из" and not "в" ?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Because it means 'this person is from this location/village' rather than 'this person's current location is this location/village'. So you also say "Я из Москвы" for "I'm from Moscow" (I am Moscovian, if that's the word).

You would not use из for the метро in any case, unless we are talking about a post apocalyptic sort of setup, where the метро possibly stands for a faction/place that is significant enough to count. You are в метро - at/in the metro. You do not live there and do not claim it as your home or base, I guess, which is what you do when you put из in there.

(.. I actually learned this from a book rather than Duoling. 8D /not sorry for stepping out on Duo.)

2 years ago

Dron007

"войти в метро" (enter the subway)

"выйти из метро" (exit from the subway)

"ехать на метро" (ride the subway)

1 year ago

spawndon

I will try to transliterate your comment. Please tell if I am pronouncing correctly.

"Voiti v metro" "Vwiti iz metro" "Ehat na metro"

1 year ago

Dron007

Most are rather correct, spawndon, except "vwiti iz metro". It should be something like "vijti" but with "ы" for first "i". Not sure how to transliterate "ы". Same for "й". You replaced it to "i" but there is separate sound like in "boy".

1 year ago

RebelJedi
RebelJedi

Thank you for your informative and also cool answer...I really need to see Mad Max.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"В" is "in".

There is a reference here I'm clearly not getting...

2 years ago

Dimidov

(This, I think? 'Jenny from the Block' as a reference to Jennifer Lopez and her same-titled song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dly6p4Fu5TE)

2 years ago

Clarence254161

В should have been Ето Because ето means in the.

1 year ago

AaronGlend

In England, we say 'on the Tube', and 'in the subway'.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Not in my part of England ! Subway is an American sandwich bar !

2 years ago

Kiwi810

New Yorkers also call the u underground train Subway

8 months ago

Diorden

Might just be me, but I call the London underground "The Tube" and any other underground rail network a "Metro". Is Metro supposed to be an American thing?

2 years ago

wublili
wublili

No, it's not an American thing.

Metro comes from French word métropolitain, basically meaning a subway in this case (such as in "Métropolitain de Paris" ("Parisian subway"). Métropolitain is usually shortened to métro ("Métro de Paris").

Métropolitain is actually a short, too. It comes from "chemin de fer métropolitain" ("metropolitan railway"). In this, "métropolitain" refers to the metropolitan area (of Paris) that the subway serves for.

In Europe, "metro" is far more common term than "subway". I usually hear "subway" only when talking to British or Americans, most of the Europeans refers underground railways as "metro" when talking in English. Most underground systems in Europe are called metros with couple exceptions (Germans have "U-bahn" and Swedish have "Tunnelbana"). Even in Copenhagen, despite the very close relation of Danish and Swedish language, the subway is called Metro.

2 years ago

yumi6791
yumi6791

Actually, depending on the city in America. For instance I know a few New Yorkers who refer to the subway as a subway, but if you go to Washington DC it is called the Metro.

2 years ago

Stephanie252642

New Yorker here! In the US, subway is fairly exclusively used to refer to the NYC system, whereas other cities typically refer to their rail system either as a metro or by a specific name (ex: Chicago El, San Francisco BART, Boston T).

1 year ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

..with American English I may be wrong but possibly we/they went very literally and (concerning the trains that travel below ground because not all do) they called it the subway to refer to the subterranean way it travels ;) the sub-way ... We don't usually refer to trains as metros themselves, but we do call some train stations Metro Stations.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Metro in India too.

2 years ago

mamauricio

In chile we called Metro too, and in Argentina they called subte

1 year ago

Claindelune

Not at all. In Paris, the underground is called, "Métro" and in Swedish it's "Tunnelbana" which most people translate to metro also. I think in (British) English, it's an exception as I could say I'm getting "on the Tube" or "on the train" as opposed to "in the Tube".

2 years ago

Nihou
Nihou

I thought it was more usual to use the 'subway' in England as a path under a street and the 'tube' as the equivalent to the American or French metro.

2 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

I put "Jenny is at the subway". Which makes sense too. But it marked it wrong.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

For some reason that sounds wrong to me. Maybe because it's underground? Like, I wouldn't say someone is 'at the basement.' I'd say they are 'in' the basement.

2 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

Well I'm English and I would say at the subway. It sounds natural, and "in the subway" sounds wrong.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

What do I know, I'm a measly American.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Sounds to me like a difference in usage. As a Dutch person, I understand both to mean the same thing. Thankfully, the Russians don't care about what you call it in either form of English and are concerned primarily with what it's called in Russian.

As long as you are both clear on it meaning that Jenny is currently located precisely where she states to be, then I'm okay with accepting either.

2 years ago

aca24
aca24

I put Jenny is in the Metro and got it wrong too. I got "Jenny" wrong apparently...lol.

2 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

I think it's because you don't say "at" when you are underground. "In" in this case is something like "inside". Someone please correct me if I am wrong.

2 years ago

Dimidov

That's also what I would expect to be correct. Did you suggest this?

2 years ago

dutalle

Shouldn't it be:

дженни в метре.

??

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

"Метро" is a loan word. Load words that ends "о" or "е" (пальтО, эскимО, метрО, кафЕ, кофЕ, оливьЕ) do not change their form. Such words always stay in the same form.

"Я в пальто стою в метро" — I stand in/at metro, dressed in coat / wearing the coat.

"Я сижу в кафе, пью кофе и ем эскимо" — I'm sitting at the cafe, drinking coffee and eating Eskimo Pie" (Wikipedia: Eskimo Pie is a brand name for a chocolate-covered vanilla ice cream bar wrapped in foil).

2 years ago

dutalle

Ok thanks a lot!

2 years ago

DangBro112
DangBro112

WTF is Jen's? Why my answer is wrong?

2 years ago

jwkrasow
jwkrasow

when they use в here, as a native English speaker it's awkward to throw a consonant in between two words but here it sounds like they just append it onto the previous word -- is this what normally happens or just a result of the synthesized voice?

2 years ago

aurum861

I am not a native Russian speaker but I noticed that all Russian speakers just normally prepend в to the next word so that it sounds as one.

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

It's actually prepended to the next one, syntagmatically speaking. Much like you don't usually say "the. Subway", you tend to say it more like "thesubway", I guess.

2 years ago

SiddharthSolanki

Isn't 'Д' equal to 'Da'? Then why 'Jenny' and not 'Denny'?

2 years ago

wublili
wublili

д = d

да = da

дж = dzh = j (or close to it at least)

So, "Дженни" is "Dzhenni" which sounds almost the same as "Jenny".

2 years ago

indigoDisguise

"Jenny is in a subway" was marked wrong...why can't they be interchangeable?

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

Well since she is already there,then one can assume she's at a specific subway.In most Slavic languages we don't have that problem,we don't care to elaborate whether it is a specific subway or just any subway :P

2 years ago

PeeLikeABoss

but in the previous level "я в метро" the particle infront of subway was "a" not "the"...

1 year ago

mrs.wi1

Now I know how to translate Jenny.

2 years ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

I think in the metro should be covered too, I use both interchangeably

2 years ago

RajYadav17

Before mentioning radio later suddenly changed to subway..wat the hell

2 years ago

sakib2212

Why дженни? Why not зенни? Two words differ in sound? Why adding д in first word important?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

It's just how the J sound in represented with the Russian alphabet дж

8 months ago

lpixler

If the articles do not exist in Russian, why is it that "Jenny is on a subway" is incorrect, while "Jenny is on the subway" is correct? I thought articles don't matter?

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

They don't matter in Russian but they do in English. If you don't include them in your answer when they are required by English grammar, the computer will mark you wrong.

1 year ago

sinisa.rudan

yes, that is a wrong part of Duolingo. It would be imporant if Russians are learning English, but if we're learning Russian as in this situation. DL should just warn us, without marking us wrong

1 year ago

lpixler

I'm actually trying to learn about the process of Russians learning articles in English and what the best way to approach it is. How do you know in Russian if someone means "an apple" (any apple/general apple) or "the apple" (that specific apple")? I keep hearing it's all in the context, but I still don't understand.

1 year ago

Lem63855
1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

sinisa.rudan

There are approaches to learning a language that move you away from translating into your own language. They are experiential in nature. You don't translate but simply absorb meaning, phrasing, word order etc, without focusing on them at all. They rely on immersion to get the language across. Sometimes assisted with other methods but mostly immersion. You make mistakes but that is not a problem. Eventually, it all works itself out.

But Duo isn't that approach. It is the exact opposite. It is learning a foreign language through translation exercises. It is looking at a word or a series of words in one language and translating that into the reciprocal language using equivalent words carrying roughly the same meaning, in a manner consistent with the grammar and spelling rules. They do ignore most punctuation errors.

1 year ago

lpixler

I understand that DL isn't the best approach. Do you by any chance have suggestions for how I can learn more about this teaching style (specifically how to teach the use of articles)? This is for a project for me and I would appreciate the help.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

I guess I wasn't clear in my post.

Duo is the best for learning things like sentence structure, gender matching, prepositions, articles etc.

Other approaches suggest ignoring that sort of thing. They assume some ability to immerse yourself in the target language in some way. When in the immersed situation whatever that may be, you just practice speaking and listening. Eventually, you will notice that your use of an article, verb form whatever, causes confusion and doesn't match what other speakers say. The idea is that you automatically adjust.

Some comes up to you in the street and says...Where is post office. .... You respond with....over there.....

Duo responds with....it is my sad duty to inform you that you have dropped the article in your sentence. If you continue to do that you will sound uneducated and semi-literate. Please make a better effort to construct a sentence where you ask where the post office is. .......

When on Duo, practice proper placement of articles in English especially where they are missing in Russian examples. To know how any part of speech works in a foreign language ,look to see how it is different from the target language. The part of speech serves a purpose in your base language. See how that purpose is served in the target language.

If you are getting marked wrong because Duo thinks you are misusing a part of speech, then you need to focus more on the part of speech you are misusing.

In the French course, Duo accepts dropping some in English phrases where it is understood to be present, even though the French equivalent is always required. When translating the French equivalent into English I always include it. Duo doesn't care but I do because that word in French serves an important function which is why the French require its presence. If I continue the English custom of dropping it, I will make it harder to automatically remember to use it properly in French.

Just my thoughts on your situation.

1 year ago

sinisa.rudan

I am aware of these approaches, and I agree with your description, but still you're missing the point of what I've stated. You can still accept the answers not consistent with English nuances (like articles) and it doesn't mean that you change the approach. It just help in not slowing down people in learning Russian. Try to see it from the perspective of the (non-native English) people who are here to learn Russian and in the process, they ARE FORCED by DL to learn English grammar nuances, or otherwise their answers are not accepted.

1 year ago

Zack587369

What's the equivalent to ж

1 year ago

Nyamka123987

Why "the subway/metro", not "a metro/subway"?

1 year ago

nefritis
nefritis

Why isn't "Jenny is in a metro" accepted?

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

In English, when using a transportation service for its intended purpose you are described as being on it.

Getting in a transportation service is referring to your current location.

I am getting on the bus......because I want to use it to go somewhere.

I am getting in the bus.....which is broken down and not going anywhere but I want to get out of the rain.

1 year ago

Clarence254161

Should't there be an ето meaning that Дженни(jenny) is in the subway

1 year ago

PeeLikeABoss

in the previous level there is a "я в метро" which means "im in (((a))) metro" now the "a" is replaced with "the"... im pretty sure its supposed to be "the" but its kind of confusing, I know russian from my mother like a national language

1 year ago

ccoollman1

Janny in metro

11 months ago

Vizal1

Ok

8 months ago

Priit_
Priit_

I said Jenny is in the Metro and think that should be added, English is not my first language but in school we were told (U-bahn) translates as metro, underground, and subway so i am really lost

7 months ago

CleliaQuennelle

Reminds me of Brian is in the kitchen, even though I didn't go through it personally

7 months ago

David954113

Why they use "is"

7 months ago

StayCreati1

So does train really not work here?

6 months ago

gkpeterson
gkpeterson

Does russian not have a word for is

6 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

The current "right answer" is ` Jen's in the subway. ´

"Jen's"!!! What the... That's not right.

5 months ago

cat_lc
cat_lc

I cant ever hear the b? Where is it pronounced?

5 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

The synth speaker is not at it's best here, it's a bit too fast and it seems like varying the speed has some curious side effects (in this one you might hear метро as нетро if you don't pay close attention). But the 'в' is there. When spoken so fast, it merges into the other word, so it's kind of like "вметро". You could even think of it as "дженнив метро", if that helps.

5 months ago

idkwhatiamdoing4

it doesnt recognize when i say "дженни "

3 months ago

David01flo

I wrote laurel and it is wrong explain?

2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

What is correct, Jen's is in the metro or Jenny is in the metro?

1 month ago

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро

1 month ago

ValentinSe14370

I don't understand why did you correct me: "Jenn's is in the subway", and above you translated the same as I did: Jenny is in the subway". My answer was right."

1 month ago

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро

4 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

"Jen's in the subway" is not correct. You wrote translation above Jenny is in the subway, and so did I.

4 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

I wrote exactly the same as you wrote above, Translation: "Jenny is in the subway." You correct me in red: "Jen's in the subway." This is wrong, isn't it?

3 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

Jen's in the subway is wrong. The translation above is correct: "Jenny is in the subway". My answer was also correct.

3 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

Please, correct this error. Jen's is in the subway is wrong. You wrote the above correct: "Jenny is in the subway"

3 weeks ago

H.A.Aze

Хорошо

2 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

I wrote: "Jenny is in the subway", but you corrected "Jen's in the subway." Can you not fix this error?

2 weeks ago

MrJansley

I must ask the gods always when is there some article.. now 2 times at a little sentence :(

2 years ago

Seattle_USA
Seattle_USA

is "v" in and at, or just "in"?

2 years ago

StarterX4
StarterX4

in

2 years ago

_Franky

How do you pronounce "в"?

2 years ago

brad2thebone

It is never recognized when I try to say it.

2 years ago

wublili
wublili

You need to combine it to the next word. "в метро" becomes "вметро"

2 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

The use of American English here really throws me off :)

2 years ago

EsmeevanYp
EsmeevanYp

So the в means in the here?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Just "in" I think. From what I understand, Russian does not use the definite determiner the way English does.

2 years ago

linbo16

в = in, into, at... etc...

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

So the "в" means "in" ?

2 years ago

SewerSkeever

I put "Jenny is in a metro" and that was wrong?

2 years ago

sinisa.rudan

I should not be forced to use "the". It may be "a" or "" as well

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

subway is accepted. that's good

1 year ago

nick494786

jenny is in the train not tube

1 year ago

Pascal150775

Is the в silent? Or I pronounce it like jenniw

1 year ago

ben844427

when we have to type in Russian the letters are not there

1 year ago

ben844427

ok thanks

1 year ago

riseofga
riseofga

All ı wanna do is pick up some Russian girls but ı dont think this language will let me live my dream... Btw dont @ me. Girls are my motivation sources to learn a language

10 months ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

I don't get why they insist with the English names... oh boy, it's not as if there are no Russian names that they could use! Seriously...

2 years ago

syterth
syterth

I think, partly, it's so there are fewer weird (read new) things to worry about.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Actually, the Russian naming system is fairly complicated so sticking with Anglo names leaves Russian nomenclature for later.

2 years ago

SebastianHewHew

How to say Дженни using latin letters? "Jenny v metro" is not accepted.

2 years ago

Liz_Astronaut

So, there's no actual verbs then in russian? Literally translated, it would be Jenny in the metro. Not so much Jenny is in the metro. Comments?

2 years ago

Dimidov

As you might have found out by now, there is such a thing as verbs in Russian. Be weird if there weren't. The thing they specifically don't have, however, and your problem here; is the usage of the verb 'to be'. It is dissimilar to the English usage.

It is not uncommon in Russia to see or here "мама там" (Mother is there) or "Дима - медик" (Dima is a medic). Both imply the verb 'to be' in whatever form is relevant for the sentence. This might take some getting used to, but it will become easier to cope with after repeated exposure.

2 years ago

VileMushro

So does дж make the Д silent?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, дж is more like an English j while ж is zh or a French j.

2 years ago

Elliot456195

How would you say 'Jenny is at the subway'

2 years ago

Dzheyms007

Ok so why did I not get "Jenny is at Metro" when I skipped the "the". I didn't think there were grammatical articles in Russian.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Leaving out the article in English in this example introduces confusion. Do you mean she is at something that could be referred to as a subway or something that has the name Metro like a nightclub. Maybe she is at metro level of microsoft user interface in her studies, soon to reach win10 standard.

Russian doesn't expect the article but English does. Russian doesn't expect the verb to be in many circumstances but if you leave it out in English, a lot of the time no one will know what you are talking about.

2 years ago

ingridlerena

Jenny?

2 years ago

HamzaBashir1
HamzaBashir1

Being "on" the metro is correct English for being in a train car, so does this sentence mean you are in the subway system, at the station waiting, in the tunnel, but not inside a train car? I got it wrong for saying "I am on the metro"

2 years ago

candyman975

It is in prepositional case (should be) and so should it not read в "метре" а не "метро"?

1 year ago

EdRibeiro1
EdRibeiro1

I dont understand why you translate the name of the person.

1 year ago

Dimidov

There is no 'J' in Russian. This is part of one of the first lessons, and in this case, it is mostly to familiarise yourself with the letters and the way they are used to spell non-Russian names as they contain sounds Russian does not have.

1 year ago

thefeli

Can somebody please explain to me how Дженни is pronounced Jenny? Just the first part. How is the first part (Дж) pronounced and are they pronounced like that because the two letters are paired together or something? I'm very confused.

1 year ago

senerdem
senerdem

Sometimes, It is a pain to change the keyboard language between courses and native language.

Could you please consider to add the neccessary virtual keys for questions like this (like they did in Spanish course)..

1 year ago

KailaLynch

Hi I'm extremly new to the language. What is this: ж

1 year ago

70PxciYR

ж is a consonant in Russian. Try pronouncing it as "zh" or the "g" in "beige" For more on the Russian alphabet, try flowing around older discussions in the Russian sub-discussions. You should find multiple websites to help you.

1 year ago

Thornevald

Jen's is the same Jenny

1 year ago

hck2004

seriously jenny is now a word

1 year ago

Adam_955

I feel sorry for any Jennys in russia. How would you like to spell дженни everytime?

2 years ago

The7wizard

ya'll don't know me

2 years ago

luotinen

Jenny?

1 year ago

70PxciYR

I wrote "Jenny at metro" and it is counted as wrong, because apparently I used the wrong word, and the correct translation is "Jen's at the metro." It does not specify that it was wrong because "the" was absent, so that is not the problem. Why is Jen accepted, but Jenny not?

1 year ago

Cole.j13

how am i supposed to know that Dzhenni means Jenny, i got the question wrong

2 years ago

wublili
wublili

It sounds about the same. Дж at the beginning sounds much like J in Jenny. Since "Dzhenni" doesn't look like Russian name, the best guess is that it's a transliterated Western name, Jenny (or Jenni).

What did you try to put there?

2 years ago

maikel36961

Takes this jannes and put in somewhere . Ao stupid ask to tranalate names. Put it in hoke of birds

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.