"Дженни в метро."

Translation:Jenny is in the subway.

November 3, 2015

120 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stevie_Z

But I'm still Jenny from the block.


nicolashuron

Дженни из блока :)


yadwinder_gadari

Why "из" and not "в" ?


Dimidov

Because it means 'this person is from this location/village' rather than 'this person's current location is this location/village'. So you also say "Я из Москвы" for "I'm from Moscow" (I am Moscovian, if that's the word).

You would not use из for the метро in any case, unless we are talking about a post apocalyptic sort of setup, where the метро possibly stands for a faction/place that is significant enough to count. You are в метро - at/in the metro. You do not live there and do not claim it as your home or base, I guess, which is what you do when you put из in there.

(.. I actually learned this from a book rather than Duoling. 8D /not sorry for stepping out on Duo.)


Dron007

"войти в метро" (enter the subway)

"выйти из метро" (exit from the subway)

"ехать на метро" (ride the subway)


spawndon

I will try to transliterate your comment. Please tell if I am pronouncing correctly.

"Voiti v metro" "Vwiti iz metro" "Ehat na metro"


Dron007

Most are rather correct, spawndon, except "vwiti iz metro". It should be something like "vijti" but with "ы" for first "i". Not sure how to transliterate "ы". Same for "й". You replaced it to "i" but there is separate sound like in "boy".


F.O.N.2019

Чаще всего ехать В метро


Lord_Bacon03

would it be voyotee v metro though?


RebelJedi

Thank you for your informative and also cool answer...I really need to see Mad Max.


Theron126

"В" is "in".

There is a reference here I'm clearly not getting...


Dimidov

(This, I think? 'Jenny from the Block' as a reference to Jennifer Lopez and her same-titled song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dly6p4Fu5TE)


MorningSta179138

And what does n3 means?


BrendanCla10

Damn I was fooled by the rocks that you got


AaronGlend

In England, we say 'on the Tube', and 'in the subway'.


john.newbe

Not in my part of England ! Subway is an American sandwich bar !


Kiwi810

New Yorkers also call the u underground train Subway


wmccl520

"A sandwich bar" In America, it's called a sub, hence "Subway"


Diorden

Might just be me, but I call the London underground "The Tube" and any other underground rail network a "Metro". Is Metro supposed to be an American thing?


wublili

No, it's not an American thing.

Metro comes from French word métropolitain, basically meaning a subway in this case (such as in "Métropolitain de Paris" ("Parisian subway"). Métropolitain is usually shortened to métro ("Métro de Paris").

Métropolitain is actually a short, too. It comes from "chemin de fer métropolitain" ("metropolitan railway"). In this, "métropolitain" refers to the metropolitan area (of Paris) that the subway serves for.

In Europe, "metro" is far more common term than "subway". I usually hear "subway" only when talking to British or Americans, most of the Europeans refers underground railways as "metro" when talking in English. Most underground systems in Europe are called metros with couple exceptions (Germans have "U-bahn" and Swedish have "Tunnelbana"). Even in Copenhagen, despite the very close relation of Danish and Swedish language, the subway is called Metro.


robplayer8

Actually, depending on the city in America. For instance I know a few New Yorkers who refer to the subway as a subway, but if you go to Washington DC it is called the Metro.


Stephanie252642

New Yorker here! In the US, subway is fairly exclusively used to refer to the NYC system, whereas other cities typically refer to their rail system either as a metro or by a specific name (ex: Chicago El, San Francisco BART, Boston T).


Lord_Bacon03

uh i just call it all of the above :I


mamauricio

In chile we called Metro too, and in Argentina they called subte


hpfan5

..with American English I may be wrong but possibly we/they went very literally and (concerning the trains that travel below ground because not all do) they called it the subway to refer to the subterranean way it travels ;) the sub-way ... We don't usually refer to trains as metros themselves, but we do call some train stations Metro Stations.


NameNamena7

In Poland we call every one "metro", but in German every metro is called "U-bahn" except the ones in Paris or Moscow. Those are called "Metro" in German, too.


Nihou

I thought it was more usual to use the 'subway' in England as a path under a street and the 'tube' as the equivalent to the American or French metro.


Andrewtc25

I put "Jenny is at the subway". Which makes sense too. But it marked it wrong.


grey_tabibito

For some reason that sounds wrong to me. Maybe because it's underground? Like, I wouldn't say someone is 'at the basement.' I'd say they are 'in' the basement.


Andrewtc25

Well I'm English and I would say at the subway. It sounds natural, and "in the subway" sounds wrong.


grey_tabibito

What do I know, I'm a measly American.


Dimidov

Sounds to me like a difference in usage. As a Dutch person, I understand both to mean the same thing. Thankfully, the Russians don't care about what you call it in either form of English and are concerned primarily with what it's called in Russian.

As long as you are both clear on it meaning that Jenny is currently located precisely where she states to be, then I'm okay with accepting either.


northernguy

Just calling to let you I am following the route you laid out for me.

I am at the subway. I can see the entrance clearly as I managed to get within a couple of blocks with this vehicle. It looks really busy. Thank God I don't have to go in it.

Anyway, I am moving on to the next point in the path I am supposed to follow.

Hey, I just got a call from my friend who says he is in the subway right now and it is crazy crowded. He says he is going to wait a few minutes to see if the crowd clears up before getting on it to go home.

The preceding is a perfectly normal manner of discussing the subway in English.


aca24

I put Jenny is in the Metro and got it wrong too. I got "Jenny" wrong apparently...lol.


Dimidov

That's also what I would expect to be correct. Did you suggest this?


FelipeMiranda09

I think it's because you don't say "at" when you are underground. "In" in this case is something like "inside". Someone please correct me if I am wrong.


dutalle

Shouldn't it be:

дженни в метре.

??


Ivaristal

"Метро" is a loan word. Load words that ends "о" or "е" (пальтО, эскимО, метрО, кафЕ, кофЕ, оливьЕ) do not change their form. Such words always stay in the same form.

"Я в пальто стою в метро" — I stand in/at metro, dressed in coat / wearing the coat.

"Я сижу в кафе, пью кофе и ем эскимо" — I'm sitting at the cafe, drinking coffee and eating Eskimo Pie" (Wikipedia: Eskimo Pie is a brand name for a chocolate-covered vanilla ice cream bar wrapped in foil).


dutalle

Ok thanks a lot!


jwkrasow

when they use в here, as a native English speaker it's awkward to throw a consonant in between two words but here it sounds like they just append it onto the previous word -- is this what normally happens or just a result of the synthesized voice?


aurum861

I am not a native Russian speaker but I noticed that all Russian speakers just normally prepend в to the next word so that it sounds as one.


Menelion

It's actually prepended to the next one, syntagmatically speaking. Much like you don't usually say "the. Subway", you tend to say it more like "thesubway", I guess.


SiddharthSolanki

Isn't 'Д' equal to 'Da'? Then why 'Jenny' and not 'Denny'?


wublili

д = d

да = da

дж = dzh = j (or close to it at least)

So, "Дженни" is "Dzhenni" which sounds almost the same as "Jenny".


dyrewinterfrost

Thank You, I almost cried whit this name! This alphabet it's really difficult hahahah! Thaaaaanks


dudeitszack

I think in the metro should be covered too, I use both interchangeably


indigoDisguise

"Jenny is in a subway" was marked wrong...why can't they be interchangeable?


araruney

Well since she is already there,then one can assume she's at a specific subway.In most Slavic languages we don't have that problem,we don't care to elaborate whether it is a specific subway or just any subway :P


Georgikx

but in the previous level "я в метро" the particle infront of subway was "a" not "the"...


thefeli

Can somebody please explain to me how Дженни is pronounced Jenny? Just the first part. How is the first part (Дж) pronounced and are they pronounced like that because the two letters are paired together or something? I'm very confused.


SoleUlrikk

Дж can be roanized as dzh and it's a sound quite similiar to j, so it's used to signify it


_Franky

How do you pronounce "в"?


lpixler

If the articles do not exist in Russian, why is it that "Jenny is on a subway" is incorrect, while "Jenny is on the subway" is correct? I thought articles don't matter?


northernguy

They don't matter in Russian but they do in English. If you don't include them in your answer when they are required by English grammar, the computer will mark you wrong.


sinisa.rudan

yes, that is a wrong part of Duolingo. It would be imporant if Russians are learning English, but if we're learning Russian as in this situation. DL should just warn us, without marking us wrong


lpixler

I'm actually trying to learn about the process of Russians learning articles in English and what the best way to approach it is. How do you know in Russian if someone means "an apple" (any apple/general apple) or "the apple" (that specific apple")? I keep hearing it's all in the context, but I still don't understand.


northernguy

sinisa.rudan

There are approaches to learning a language that move you away from translating into your own language. They are experiential in nature. You don't translate but simply absorb meaning, phrasing, word order etc, without focusing on them at all. They rely on immersion to get the language across. Sometimes assisted with other methods but mostly immersion. You make mistakes but that is not a problem. Eventually, it all works itself out.

But Duo isn't that approach. It is the exact opposite. It is learning a foreign language through translation exercises. It is looking at a word or a series of words in one language and translating that into the reciprocal language using equivalent words carrying roughly the same meaning, in a manner consistent with the grammar and spelling rules. They do ignore most punctuation errors.


lpixler

I understand that DL isn't the best approach. Do you by any chance have suggestions for how I can learn more about this teaching style (specifically how to teach the use of articles)? This is for a project for me and I would appreciate the help.


northernguy

I guess I wasn't clear in my post.

Duo is the best for learning things like sentence structure, gender matching, prepositions, articles etc.

Other approaches suggest ignoring that sort of thing. They assume some ability to immerse yourself in the target language in some way. When in the immersed situation whatever that may be, you just practice speaking and listening. Eventually, you will notice that your use of an article, verb form whatever, causes confusion and doesn't match what other speakers say. The idea is that you automatically adjust.

Some comes up to you in the street and says...Where is post office. .... You respond with....over there.....

Duo responds with....it is my sad duty to inform you that you have dropped the article in your sentence. If you continue to do that you will sound uneducated and semi-literate. Please make a better effort to construct a sentence where you ask where the post office is. .......

When on Duo, practice proper placement of articles in English especially where they are missing in Russian examples. To know how any part of speech works in a foreign language ,look to see how it is different from the target language. The part of speech serves a purpose in your base language. See how that purpose is served in the target language.

If you are getting marked wrong because Duo thinks you are misusing a part of speech, then you need to focus more on the part of speech you are misusing.

In the French course, Duo accepts dropping some in English phrases where it is understood to be present, even though the French equivalent is always required. When translating the French equivalent into English I always include it. Duo doesn't care but I do because that word in French serves an important function which is why the French require its presence. If I continue the English custom of dropping it, I will make it harder to automatically remember to use it properly in French.

Just my thoughts on your situation.


dlaekdnlt123

Just watch, she's going to leave the багаж in the subway again


Callum1326

Is there a way to tell if "метро" means "metro" or "subway"


Nyamka123987

Why "the subway/metro", not "a metro/subway"?


nefritis

Why isn't "Jenny is in a metro" accepted?


northernguy

In English, when using a transportation service for its intended purpose you are described as being on it.

Getting in a transportation service is referring to your current location.

I am getting on the bus......because I want to use it to go somewhere.

I am getting in the bus.....which is broken down and not going anywhere but I want to get out of the rain.


Clarence254161

Should't there be an ето meaning that Дженни(jenny) is in the subway


Georgikx

in the previous level there is a "я в метро" which means "im in (((a))) metro" now the "a" is replaced with "the"... im pretty sure its supposed to be "the" but its kind of confusing, I know russian from my mother like a national language


Priit_

I said Jenny is in the Metro and think that should be added, English is not my first language but in school we were told (U-bahn) translates as metro, underground, and subway so i am really lost


StayCreati1

So does train really not work here?


gkpeterson

Does russian not have a word for is


cat_lc

I cant ever hear the b? Where is it pronounced?


medwuast

The synth speaker is not at it's best here, it's a bit too fast and it seems like varying the speed has some curious side effects (in this one you might hear метро as нетро if you don't pay close attention). But the 'в' is there. When spoken so fast, it merges into the other word, so it's kind of like "вметро". You could even think of it as "дженнив метро", if that helps.


ValentinSe14370

What is correct, Jen's is in the metro or Jenny is in the metro?


CristianAn464028

Subway is defined or undefined in Russian?


Margita_S

Can someone tell me why is "Jenny is in metro" wrong? Should there be an "a"?


.shemage.

I believe there should be a "the" or "a"


DavidGo231

On the metro is correct English not in


northernguy

Unless they are standing around in the metro waiting for the transportation to arrive.

If you are in the subway you are waiting for the train to arrive. If you are on it, your train has arrived and you got on it. When the train arrives at your destination and you get off the train you are now back in the subway and will be there until you exit the structure.


manda552577

So if im understanding this correctly there are no words like the, or, and, in russuan??


Tageli

Why not - dženni est v metro


aidan572093

is Дженни a russian name or is it a typo or something ? женни sonds pretty much identical to jenny, far more so than Дженни which like in the audio would be pronounced "djenny"


callum133815

Should be translated as metro not subway...


DianaPk1

Why " the"subway? Is that becuse of B?


northernguy

You have to consider the context when supplying indefinite or definite articles in English translations of Russian.

Since there is no counterfactual context in this Duo example, you have to assume that the statement refers to a specific Jenny in or on a specific place.

You can invent a context where someone suddenly announces that Jenny is in a subway or metro in some unidentified place but Duo considers the most obvious conversation to be the expected answer.

There are ways for Russian speakers to say Jenny is in a subway somewhere in the world unknown to everyone in the conversation including the speaker but those methods are not present in this Duo example.


ShubhamSurf

Why not 'jenny is in metro' ?


northernguy

While Russian doesn't require an article in this sentence, English does so as to make it is clear that it is referencing what English speaker often call the metro.

Inserting an indefinite article would leave English speakers speculating about all the various things that could be called metro.

Leaving out any article in English, would cause English speakers to think the sentence was about some novel use of the word metro which was detached from any tangible thing.


landen375038

Where is the "in" there is no in and yet there is a in


northernguy

It is the letter В.


S1R-SW4G

What's the difference between metro and subway? in America they are the same and in earlier lessons they were interchangeable.


sumareila

Why ''Jenny's in metro'' isn't correct?


VillanelleEve

The abbreviated word 'Jenny's' means Jenny is in possession of something, however, this sentence would not make sense in English in it's basic form so in the future if you feel unsure just stick with 'is' as it is hard to go wrong :-)


VlandroV

Escucho la B con dificultad. ¿Por qué?.

I hardly hear that B. Why?


Angela.kisss

i click the word в to translate as in,at,on and when i write as the recommendation it is wrong..


WilsonFern753235

In Portuguese this is a little funny because the phrase sounds like Jenny SEES("vê" in portuguese)metro(metrô in portuguese). В looks like VÊ.


AcoriSage

I put down "Jenny in subway" and got marked wrong. I obviously understand why, it's just funny to me that I was thinking in Russian grammar and English words without realizing it.


ViltRutkau

Why it has to be with ,,it". Maybe I just bad in English


northernguy

ViltRutkau

I don't see where it has to have it. I do see where it expects in. In is required because of the presence of B which you you can hardly hear.


sunuki_i

How do you pronounce в?


northernguy

Kind of like a cross between f and v. Only you have to do it so softly no one really hears it. It just sort of adds a tonal quality to what follows it. Much like the h in could have gets pronounced as could of. You can emphasize the B so it is heard if you wish. However, it seems most people don't. Just my opinion of course. I'm pretty sure someone will disagree on this thread.

Most times on Duo, you have to do it at slow speed to pick it up.


RoelKroese1

I would prefer if they would use the international english 'metro' instead of the american 'subway', sincr it now sounds like she's getting a sandwich.


akbarfauz

Itu huruf "B" ga dibaca apa? Orang indonesia bantu saya please


MikeTaylor8

It won't accept the natural liason between в and метро!


B8iT5

Почему не защитывает вариант : Jenny on the subway ????


BenCostell3

Because this is a full sentence.


Herk308

I'm really not sure how these spoken questions work; sometimes I'm about 80% done talking before I get the "Ta-DA! You did it right!" trumpet sound, along with the message saying I'm correct and sometimes I speak and it just says I'm wrong without telling me why. Is there something I'm messing up?


FubbiKenan

Džyenni v myetro.


Magdalena115301

Why not: "Jenny in the subway" ? What is wrong?


BenCostell3

Leaving out a verb makes it an incomplete sentence, a phrase, in English. The Russian is a complete sentence.


ph.W5BoOA

When to use 'the' ?


ilzyzyz

the only thing i did wrong was that i wrote Jane instead of Jenny


arekayde

I never hear the "ь"


BenCostell3

"ь" doesn't have a sound. It just affects the consonant preceeding it, and any vowel which might follow it. There's no "ь" in this sentence anyway.


northernguy

I'm pretty sure he means the в which is definitely in the sentence and is hard to hear as it always is in normal conversation.


SyafiqahJa1

Is subway different from a train?


BenCostell3

A subway runs underground.


northernguy

As has been pointed out subways generally run completely underground. Hence the sub part of subway. They are actually a type of light rail transit. They are dedicated to passenger traffic only and are seen as rapid people movers with only minutes between cars appearing and have frequent stops at population centers where the users actually live. Sometimes the stops are constructed as wealth generators. That is where the stops are located where the community has decided to substantially increase population density. Build it and they will not only come, they will move there as will the commerce to support them.

Trains are heavy rail traffic which runs on tracks almost entirely at ground level. The track system is multi purpose with only some trains designed exclusively for passengers. The train routes are generally much longer with more distance between stops. Only a few users are likely to live close by train stops with most users driving from their residence to the train stop.

The longest subway run I have ever personally experienced was three miles. The longest train run I ever personally experienced was three thousand miles. A typical subway trip might be four minutes. My train trip was four days.

Subway trips while short seem long and boring. Such trips are usually uneventful with almost all noteworthy events on a subway being regarded as at least potentially unpleasant. The train trip I took included New Years Eve. It was a four day long party with varying degrees of intensity and included both passengers and the train operating crew.

People on a subway seldom talk to each other. People on a train quite often do and sometimes even build a social circle built around their taking the same scheduled train on a commuting basis.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.