1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дженни в метро."

"Дженни в метро."

Translation:Jenny is in the subway.

November 3, 2015

156 Comments


Stevie_Z

But I'm still Jenny from the block.


nicolashuron

Дженни из блока :)


yadwinder_gadari

Why "из" and not "в" ?


Dimidov

Because it means 'this person is from this location/village' rather than 'this person's current location is this location/village'. So you also say "Я из Москвы" for "I'm from Moscow" (I am Moscovian, if that's the word).

You would not use из for the метро in any case, unless we are talking about a post apocalyptic sort of setup, where the метро possibly stands for a faction/place that is significant enough to count. You are в метро - at/in the metro. You do not live there and do not claim it as your home or base, I guess, which is what you do when you put из in there.

(.. I actually learned this from a book rather than Duoling. 8D /not sorry for stepping out on Duo.)


Dron007

"войти в метро" (enter the subway)

"выйти из метро" (exit from the subway)

"ехать на метро" (ride the subway)


spawndon

I will try to transliterate your comment. Please tell if I am pronouncing correctly.

"Voiti v metro" "Vwiti iz metro" "Ehat na metro"


Dron007

Most are rather correct, spawndon, except "vwiti iz metro". It should be something like "vijti" but with "ы" for first "i". Not sure how to transliterate "ы". Same for "й". You replaced it to "i" but there is separate sound like in "boy".


Lord_Bacon03

would it be voyotee v metro though?


F.O.N.2019

Чаще всего ехать В метро


RebelJedi

Thank you for your informative and also cool answer...I really need to see Mad Max.


Theron126

"В" is "in".

There is a reference here I'm clearly not getting...


Dimidov

(This, I think? 'Jenny from the Block' as a reference to Jennifer Lopez and her same-titled song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dly6p4Fu5TE)


AaronGlend

In England, we say 'on the Tube', and 'in the subway'.


john.newbe

Not in my part of England ! Subway is an American sandwich bar !


Kiwi810

New Yorkers also call the u underground train Subway


wmccl520

"A sandwich bar" In America, it's called a sub, hence "Subway"


Diorden

Might just be me, but I call the London underground "The Tube" and any other underground rail network a "Metro". Is Metro supposed to be an American thing?


wublili

No, it's not an American thing.

Metro comes from French word métropolitain, basically meaning a subway in this case (such as in "Métropolitain de Paris" ("Parisian subway"). Métropolitain is usually shortened to métro ("Métro de Paris").

Métropolitain is actually a short, too. It comes from "chemin de fer métropolitain" ("metropolitan railway"). In this, "métropolitain" refers to the metropolitan area (of Paris) that the subway serves for.

In Europe, "metro" is far more common term than "subway". I usually hear "subway" only when talking to British or Americans, most of the Europeans refers underground railways as "metro" when talking in English. Most underground systems in Europe are called metros with couple exceptions (Germans have "U-bahn" and Swedish have "Tunnelbana"). Even in Copenhagen, despite the very close relation of Danish and Swedish language, the subway is called Metro.


yumi6791

Actually, depending on the city in America. For instance I know a few New Yorkers who refer to the subway as a subway, but if you go to Washington DC it is called the Metro.


Stephanie252642

New Yorker here! In the US, subway is fairly exclusively used to refer to the NYC system, whereas other cities typically refer to their rail system either as a metro or by a specific name (ex: Chicago El, San Francisco BART, Boston T).


Lord_Bacon03

uh i just call it all of the above :I


mamauricio

In chile we called Metro too, and in Argentina they called subte


hpfan5

..with American English I may be wrong but possibly we/they went very literally and (concerning the trains that travel below ground because not all do) they called it the subway to refer to the subterranean way it travels ;) the sub-way ... We don't usually refer to trains as metros themselves, but we do call some train stations Metro Stations.


NameNamena7

In Poland we call every one "metro", but in German every metro is called "U-bahn" except the ones in Paris or Moscow. Those are called "Metro" in German, too.


Nihou

I thought it was more usual to use the 'subway' in England as a path under a street and the 'tube' as the equivalent to the American or French metro.


Scoutnado

Nobody in England calls it a subway.


Andrewtc17

I put "Jenny is at the subway". Which makes sense too. But it marked it wrong.


grey_tabibito

For some reason that sounds wrong to me. Maybe because it's underground? Like, I wouldn't say someone is 'at the basement.' I'd say they are 'in' the basement.


Andrewtc17

Well I'm English and I would say at the subway. It sounds natural, and "in the subway" sounds wrong.


grey_tabibito

What do I know, I'm a measly American.


Dimidov

Sounds to me like a difference in usage. As a Dutch person, I understand both to mean the same thing. Thankfully, the Russians don't care about what you call it in either form of English and are concerned primarily with what it's called in Russian.

As long as you are both clear on it meaning that Jenny is currently located precisely where she states to be, then I'm okay with accepting either.


northernguy

Just calling to let you I am following the route you laid out for me.

I am at the subway. I can see the entrance clearly as I managed to get within a couple of blocks with this vehicle. It looks really busy. Thank God I don't have to go in it.

Anyway, I am moving on to the next point in the path I am supposed to follow.

Hey, I just got a call from my friend who says he is in the subway right now and it is crazy crowded. He says he is going to wait a few minutes to see if the crowd clears up before getting on it to go home.

The preceding is a perfectly normal manner of discussing the subway in English.


aca24

I put Jenny is in the Metro and got it wrong too. I got "Jenny" wrong apparently...lol.


FelipeMiranda09

I think it's because you don't say "at" when you are underground. "In" in this case is something like "inside". Someone please correct me if I am wrong.


Dimidov

That's also what I would expect to be correct. Did you suggest this?


dutalle

Shouldn't it be:

дженни в метре.

??


Ivaristal

"Метро" is a loan word. Load words that ends "о" or "е" (пальтО, эскимО, метрО, кафЕ, кофЕ, оливьЕ) do not change their form. Such words always stay in the same form.

"Я в пальто стою в метро" — I stand in/at metro, dressed in coat / wearing the coat.

"Я сижу в кафе, пью кофе и ем эскимо" — I'm sitting at the cafe, drinking coffee and eating Eskimo Pie" (Wikipedia: Eskimo Pie is a brand name for a chocolate-covered vanilla ice cream bar wrapped in foil).


dutalle

Ok thanks a lot!


jwkrasow

when they use в here, as a native English speaker it's awkward to throw a consonant in between two words but here it sounds like they just append it onto the previous word -- is this what normally happens or just a result of the synthesized voice?


aurum861

I am not a native Russian speaker but I noticed that all Russian speakers just normally prepend в to the next word so that it sounds as one.


Menelion

It's actually prepended to the next one, syntagmatically speaking. Much like you don't usually say "the. Subway", you tend to say it more like "thesubway", I guess.


SamuelNurmolaine

WTF is Jen's? Why my answer is wrong?


SiddharthSolanki

Isn't 'Д' equal to 'Da'? Then why 'Jenny' and not 'Denny'?


wublili

д = d

да = da

дж = dzh = j (or close to it at least)

So, "Дженни" is "Dzhenni" which sounds almost the same as "Jenny".


dudeitszack

I think in the metro should be covered too, I use both interchangeably


indigoDisguise

"Jenny is in a subway" was marked wrong...why can't they be interchangeable?


araruney

Well since she is already there,then one can assume she's at a specific subway.In most Slavic languages we don't have that problem,we don't care to elaborate whether it is a specific subway or just any subway :P


Ge_org_ei

but in the previous level "я в метро" the particle infront of subway was "a" not "the"...


thefeli

Can somebody please explain to me how Дженни is pronounced Jenny? Just the first part. How is the first part (Дж) pronounced and are they pronounced like that because the two letters are paired together or something? I'm very confused.


aidan572093

why has this been down voted?


SoleUlrikk

Дж can be roanized as dzh and it's a sound quite similiar to j, so it's used to signify it


LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро


LeonardoAu200478

Дженни в метро


_Franky

How do you pronounce "в"?


RajYadav17

Before mentioning radio later suddenly changed to subway..wat the hell


mrs.wi1

Now I know how to translate Jenny.


lpixler

If the articles do not exist in Russian, why is it that "Jenny is on a subway" is incorrect, while "Jenny is on the subway" is correct? I thought articles don't matter?


northernguy

They don't matter in Russian but they do in English. If you don't include them in your answer when they are required by English grammar, the computer will mark you wrong.


sinisa.rudan

yes, that is a wrong part of Duolingo. It would be imporant if Russians are learning English, but if we're learning Russian as in this situation. DL should just warn us, without marking us wrong


lpixler

I'm actually trying to learn about the process of Russians learning articles in English and what the best way to approach it is. How do you know in Russian if someone means "an apple" (any apple/general apple) or "the apple" (that specific apple")? I keep hearing it's all in the context, but I still don't understand.


northernguy

sinisa.rudan

There are approaches to learning a language that move you away from translating into your own language. They are experiential in nature. You don't translate but simply absorb meaning, phrasing, word order etc, without focusing on them at all. They rely on immersion to get the language across. Sometimes assisted with other methods but mostly immersion. You make mistakes but that is not a problem. Eventually, it all works itself out.

But Duo isn't that approach. It is the exact opposite. It is learning a foreign language through translation exercises. It is looking at a word or a series of words in one language and translating that into the reciprocal language using equivalent words carrying roughly the same meaning, in a manner consistent with the grammar and spelling rules. They do ignore most punctuation errors.


lpixler

I understand that DL isn't the best approach. Do you by any chance have suggestions for how I can learn more about this teaching style (specifically how to teach the use of articles)? This is for a project for me and I would appreciate the help.


northernguy

I guess I wasn't clear in my post.

Duo is the best for learning things like sentence structure, gender matching, prepositions, articles etc.

Other approaches suggest ignoring that sort of thing. They assume some ability to immerse yourself in the target language in some way. When in the immersed situation whatever that may be, you just practice speaking and listening. Eventually, you will notice that your use of an article, verb form whatever, causes confusion and doesn't match what other speakers say. The idea is that you automatically adjust.

Some comes up to you in the street and says...Where is post office. .... You respond with....over there.....

Duo responds with....it is my sad duty to inform you that you have dropped the article in your sentence. If you continue to do that you will sound uneducated and semi-literate. Please make a better effort to construct a sentence where you ask where the post office is. .......

When on Duo, practice proper placement of articles in English especially where they are missing in Russian examples. To know how any part of speech works in a foreign language ,look to see how it is different from the target language. The part of speech serves a purpose in your base language. See how that purpose is served in the target language.

If you are getting marked wrong because Duo thinks you are misusing a part of speech, then you need to focus more on the part of speech you are misusing.

In the French course, Duo accepts dropping some in English phrases where it is understood to be present, even though the French equivalent is always required. When translating the French equivalent into English I always include it. Duo doesn't care but I do because that word in French serves an important function which is why the French require its presence. If I continue the English custom of dropping it, I will make it harder to automatically remember to use it properly in French.

Just my thoughts on your situation.


Zack587369

What's the equivalent to ж


Nyamka123987

Why "the subway/metro", not "a metro/subway"?


nefritis

Why isn't "Jenny is in a metro" accepted?


northernguy

In English, when using a transportation service for its intended purpose you are described as being on it.

Getting in a transportation service is referring to your current location.

I am getting on the bus......because I want to use it to go somewhere.

I am getting in the bus.....which is broken down and not going anywhere but I want to get out of the rain.


Clarence254161

Should't there be an ето meaning that Дженни(jenny) is in the subway


Ge_org_ei

in the previous level there is a "я в метро" which means "im in (((a))) metro" now the "a" is replaced with "the"... im pretty sure its supposed to be "the" but its kind of confusing, I know russian from my mother like a national language


riseofga

All ı wanna do is pick up some Russian girls but ı dont think this language will let me live my dream... Btw dont @ me. Girls are my motivation sources to learn a language


Priit_

I said Jenny is in the Metro and think that should be added, English is not my first language but in school we were told (U-bahn) translates as metro, underground, and subway so i am really lost


LonelyLatinLover

Reminds me of Brian is in the kitchen, even though I didn't go through it personally


StayCreati1

So does train really not work here?


gkpeterson

Does russian not have a word for is


medwuast

The current "right answer" is ` Jen's in the subway. ´

"Jen's"!!! What the... That's not right.


cat_lc

I cant ever hear the b? Where is it pronounced?


medwuast

The synth speaker is not at it's best here, it's a bit too fast and it seems like varying the speed has some curious side effects (in this one you might hear метро as нетро if you don't pay close attention). But the 'в' is there. When spoken so fast, it merges into the other word, so it's kind of like "вметро". You could even think of it as "дженнив метро", if that helps.


idkwhatiamdoing4

it doesnt recognize when i say "дженни "


David01flo

I wrote laurel and it is wrong explain?


ValentinSe14370

What is correct, Jen's is in the metro or Jenny is in the metro?


ValentinSe14370

I don't understand why did you correct me: "Jenn's is in the subway", and above you translated the same as I did: Jenny is in the subway". My answer was right."


ValentinSe14370

"Jen's in the subway" is not correct. You wrote translation above Jenny is in the subway, and so did I.


ValentinSe14370

I wrote exactly the same as you wrote above, Translation: "Jenny is in the subway." You correct me in red: "Jen's in the subway." This is wrong, isn't it?


ValentinSe14370

Jen's in the subway is wrong. The translation above is correct: "Jenny is in the subway". My answer was also correct.


ValentinSe14370

Please, correct this error. Jen's is in the subway is wrong. You wrote the above correct: "Jenny is in the subway"


ValentinSe14370

I wrote: "Jenny is in the subway", but you corrected "Jen's in the subway." Can you not fix this error?


CristianAn464028

Subway is defined or undefined in Russian?


Margita_S

Can someone tell me why is "Jenny is in metro" wrong? Should there be an "a"?


-mouthbreather-

I believe there should be a "the" or "a"


abhay982966

What does this word mean


AdamSchmid16

Voice recognition not working


FruityBooty83

i have no idea what it's saying -;-;-;-;-;;-;--;;-;--;;--;-;-;-;;-


kaponhe

I thought it was Jane, not Jenny, and this made me miss this question. :(


DuaneMeint

Show me your Rox! lol


william369239

I wrote the same sentence in Russian and showed me wrong


Eyeztrk

B.. Why was she pronouncing it as "veya"?


LordJulius

How do you say "в"


ShreyaBhat

I wrote exactly this translation but the comment showef up saying its the alternative option. Font understand why


DavidGo231

On the metro is correct English not in


northernguy

Unless they are standing around in the metro waiting for the transportation to arrive.

If you are in the subway you are waiting for the train to arrive. If you are on it, your train has arrived and you got on it. When the train arrives at your destination and you get off the train you are now back in the subway and will be there until you exit the structure.


ShreyaBhat

I wrote the exact translation but it still gave me another translation which was the same as what I had written - Jenny is in the subway.


manda552577

So if im understanding this correctly there are no words like the, or, and, in russuan??


Tageli

Why not - dženni est v metro


RnNp9

Hsnsjkjsnmak


aidan572093

is Дженни a russian name or is it a typo or something ? женни sonds pretty much identical to jenny, far more so than Дженни which like in the audio would be pronounced "djenny"


mele695738

Stranger things in the knly reason im here


callum133815

Should be translated as metro not subway...


zayaMorblu

I noticed please let me have the point


DianaPk1

Why " the"subway? Is that becuse of B?


northernguy

You have to consider the context when supplying indefinite or definite articles in English translations of Russian.

Since there is no counterfactual context in this Duo example, you have to assume that the statement refers to a specific Jenny in or on a specific place.

You can invent a context where someone suddenly announces that Jenny is in a subway or metro in some unidentified place but Duo considers the most obvious conversation to be the expected answer.

There are ways for Russian speakers to say Jenny is in a subway somewhere in the world unknown to everyone in the conversation including the speaker but those methods are not present in this Duo example.


johannes793306

I wrote Джерри as Dzenny and got it wrong... I dont think that should have been a full on but what ever its practise


Derrick737238

There is not a "the" i can choose


ShubhamSurf

Why not 'jenny is in metro' ?


northernguy

While Russian doesn't require an article in this sentence, English does so as to make it is clear that it is referencing what English speaker often call the metro.

Inserting an indefinite article would leave English speakers speculating about all the various things that could be called metro.

Leaving out any article in English, would cause English speakers to think the sentence was about some novel use of the word metro which was detached from any tangible thing.


landen375038

Where is the "in" there is no in and yet there is a in


northernguy

It is the letter В.


MarleyBrow4

What's the difference between metro and subway? in America they are the same and in earlier lessons they were interchangeable.


ParamjeetS627692

long live Руссин sry for bad lang btw i added Russian keyboard typing n handwriting and voice typing so i gave a try voice typing Russian tam eto try ...lol i mean heres a try(voice typed by a Punjabi learning Russian): Я панзабй а это русский


AkmanTolga

❤❤❤❤ you


sumareila

Why ''Jenny's in metro'' isn't correct?


Villanelle540711

The abbreviated word 'Jenny's' means Jenny is in possession of something, however, this sentence would not make sense in English in it's basic form so in the future if you feel unsure just stick with 'is' as it is hard to go wrong :-)


Villanelle540711

As a native English speaker I am finding even basic Russian extremely hard to learn, anyone else ?


Dhiraj12959

i answer correct but its show me incorrect?


Dhiraj12959

i written correct but its shows me wrong.


Dhiraj12959

i wrote correct but it shows me wrong.


VlandroV

Escucho la B con dificultad. ¿Por qué?.

I hardly hear that B. Why?


VikaKobba

Я ОДНА ТУТ РУССКАЯ


Angela.kisss

i click the word в to translate as in,at,on and when i write as the recommendation it is wrong..


WilsonFern753235

In Portuguese this is a little funny because the phrase sounds like Jenny SEES("vê" in portuguese)metro(metrô in portuguese). В looks like VÊ.


babekasadli1

You dont learn us subway you learn metro


Jayden784780

это весело


Damon460553

The pronunciation of "Jenny" is so strange in this example--- different from other pronunciations. Whats up with that?


AcoriSage

I put down "Jenny in subway" and got marked wrong. I obviously understand why, it's just funny to me that I was thinking in Russian grammar and English words without realizing it.


SarimariaY

There is no "is" to choose


ViltRutkau

Why it has to be with ,,it". Maybe I just bad in English


northernguy

ViltRutkau

I don't see where it has to have it. I do see where it expects in. In is required because of the presence of B which you you can hardly hear.


zeyadadnan10

i want to see Jenny


tonythebestduca4

How the ❤❤❤❤ speak metpo


luisa140206

How do you pronounce в?


northernguy

Kind of like a cross between f and v. Only you have to do it so softly no one really hears it. It just sort of adds a tonal quality to what follows it. Much like the h in could have gets pronounced as could of. You can emphasize the B so it is heard if you wish. However, it seems most people don't. Just my opinion of course. I'm pretty sure someone will disagree on this thread.

Most times on Duo, you have to do it at slow speed to pick it up.


RoelKroese1

I would prefer if they would use the international english 'metro' instead of the american 'subway', sincr it now sounds like she's getting a sandwich.


akbarfauz

Itu huruf "B" ga dibaca apa? Orang indonesia bantu saya please

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.