1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама там."

"Мама там."

Translation:Mom is there.

November 3, 2015

168 Comments


jaffa56

It should accept Mum as well as Mom.


FilipeCarretas

It worked for me now. I wrote it in English instead of American English.


KatieC993112

Well, Hurray! This means Duolingo took three years to include the English English version.


Dr.Moir1

BRITISH English. Unless, like Henry Higgins, you don't think Americans speak English.....carefeul!


KatieC993112

Hahaha. Yes, I know people say British English. But they also speak English in Wales and Scotland, and I meant what they speak in England.


aidan572093

why did mam get downvote bombed, mam/ma is used in areas of the UK, mum is only used in the south. mum is accepted so mam should be too


greg480084

colloquially yes mam is used in english, but in english language education it is spelt "mum". When creating a database like this it is much simpler to stick with the correct form rather than inputting regional spelling mistakes.


KatieC993112

Hang on! Yes, they're all regional (aren't all languages/ dialects?) but they're not mistakes! But I agree it's better to spell it the standard way that's taught.


PERCE_NEIGE

Come on! What's the benefit to include every possible existing variants, when it costs a lot of time to add them, and it's not the purpose of this course, I prefer they spend their time wisely to add Russian variants to allow me to learn them! They work for free, their time is not infinite or extensible. Just stick to the standard "mum" and "mom", what's the problem?


KatieC993112

PERCE_NEIGE (what a lovely name) , I think you're absolutely right that it's the Russian variants people want to learn. This is not an English course. Have a lingot.


FearDorcha5

Mam is used in Ireland too. "Mum" is a regional variant of the English South.


TabithaLaw

I am confused... where is the "is"


Berniebud

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть"


tashokk

but nobody says "Мама есть там" or "Я есть студент". I think only in case of having something you can say: "У меня есть это", translated as "I have it". Or if you use "есть" as verb meaning "to eat" - есть, кушать.


cwlemelin

You're right. "Есть" meaning "to be" is generally used to establish the existence of something, and it's not really a true verb, because it doesn't have a conjugation (any longer). You can say something like "Там есть велосипед" to establish the fact that there's a bicycle somewhere.

In casual spoken Russian there is simply not a verb "to be" in the present tense. For the past and future tenses, as well as when you need the infinitive, you use быть. (E.g., может быть = maybe (or may be: Это может быть Том. = It may be Tom.))

Есть = "to eat" is not the same verb, but it's a real verb, since you can conjugate it into the different forms ("I eat," "you eat," "he eats," etc.).


moralesaj

In military parlance, "Есть" is used much in the same way one says "Roger" in English.


2rQ4

A little remark: to be translates as быть am, are, is - as есть (very rare archaic form of "are" is суть) she/he will - она/он будет they will - они будут I will - я буду I(male)/he was - я/он был I(female)/she was - я была They/you were - они/Вы были Thou (this form remane in russian) wast - ты был (male) / ты была (female). These all are forms of the verb "to be" in russian.


Vecvec79

This is one the basic differences. When Russian man started to learn English (Spanish, German) he thinks "why are they using "is (are)" ?".


EdvKz

it's true)))


elif_eylul

yeah we turkish people kinda have the same reaction when we are learning a foreign language


DuoSmeagol

I think I finally understand the Hollywood stereotype of a Russian person speaking English. All because is is omitted lol


Vecvec79

It is like silent "k" in the word "know". We have a silent word


JamieCWD

The present tense of "to be" isn't used in Russian.


snowflakeg8

"Tam" probably is two words to make the word smaller


m4573r0fpupp375

"There is mum." is equal, isn't it?


Tapivoka

In Russian it would be "Там мама" but the sense is the same...


KatieC993112

"There is mum" could be вот мама.


Alex2537

To answer everyone. Let's consider a situation: Dad is next to a boy and mom is at the opposite side of the room.

The boy: "Dad is here and mom is (over) there", "Папа здесь, а мама там".

Other phrases:

"Here is mom" - "Вот мама". "Mom is here" - "Мама здесь" or "Мама тут".

"There is Mom" translates differently, depending on context:

"Look, there is mom over there!" - "Смотри, вон там мама!". "There is mom in the room" - "В комнате есть мама".

But:

"Mom is in the room" - "Мама в комнате".


mariapltn

why not mommy is there :c


Tapivoka

"Mommy is there" should be "Мамочка там"


Angela146808

"there is mom" is also okay


oOXx.Frank

What is the diference between (there is mom/mom is there)


Ali532402

As I'm not a native speaker, so I can be mistaken. But for me "mom is there" means that mom is in some place I'm indicating. While "there is mom" sounds like just a fact that mom exists in general.


Alex2537

Yes, you are right!


WorldWarri

When is там used as a question (like: мама, тим там? Mom, is Tim there?) versus a phrase as in this exercise? Repondez, svp.


JonatzGullz

Вот is here. там is there. Correct?


DebbieJoyc

The same sentence for Mom is here and Mom is there? That is confusing???


Lonelyfox11.94

"Mom is here" would be "Мама тут", "there" has different translation - "там"


[deactivated user]

    Hi, why can't we say "Mum is here" instead of there ?


mightypotatoe

    Там means there. Here would здесь or тут.


ArteQrt

    There is mother


noirxile

    I originally put "is mom there?" and it was wrong, so what is difference between hearing "Мама там" and "Мама там?" Is there an intonation sound I should be listening for when it is a question?


_k_hill

    The "alphabet" section should be the letters and what sounds they make not full words.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but it would be boring. Only letters will be for one of the next lessons I guess.


Senpai801234

    I here mama-tan... Anime Weeb's will know what I'm talking about.


pabouk

    I think that the translation should accept "mother" with an article like: "The mother is there."


mcaniator

    I believe it doesn't accept it because "mother" in Russian is мать (if I'm not mistaken). So the accurate translation for мама would be "mom".


flootzavut

    Or 'mum', but yes, you're spot on.


Chel-lala

    338 !!! Streak... In your opinion, would a person at level 25 in Russian be considered fluent?


flootzavut

    I don't think it's that simple, because the level only relates to how often a person has studied, not how thoroughly or how far.

    One could theoretically get to level 25 just by doing the introductory lesson again and again and again, in which case one would definitely not be functionally fluent.

    It also doesn't take into account study outside of Duolingo; someone who has got to level 25 but has never spoken to a Russian person/used their Russian outside Duolingo is unlikely to be able to use the language in a way most would consider fluent.

    On the other hand, someone who was already fluent in Russian could probably test out of large sections of the tree and complete it with a relatively low level, which would be a poor indication of their fluency.


Chel-lala

    I see so the level is more a representation of time spent than ability. Thank you replying.


cwlemelin

    Yes. If you were speaking in a formal situation you would probably not use мама, but мать. There's some overlap — you might hear a teenager calling out "Мать!" to get someone's attention, but as a rule of thumb, mom = мама, mother = мать.


IamJustintime

    Is the - Supposed to make a pause when speaking, or is it only there in writing?


cwlemelin

    There's not necessarily a pause in speaking. The use of the " — " in writing is a bit complicated (like all punctuation rules), but I don't think it's something you should worry about starting out.


.Storr.

    I am wonderng this for a while... Where is the " — " gone? When I first did this lesson it was there. In another comment I read that it is not a help for learners as someone guessed. It is the way it is written in Russian. Why has someone removed it? How am I supposed to learn it when it is not there? Does it show up later in the course?


KrICEtON

    Yes. Those languages are very similar.


Chel-lala

    Those languages are very similar. >is< is for singular.


KrICEtON

    Thank you. Corrected. I have been learning Eanglish for only about one year and I still make mistakes sometimes. I have to be more attentive. "is" instead of "are" is an absolutely stupid mistake...


Chel-lala

    It took me 4-5 years to learn English, so you must be doing very well. I hope in one year I will be able to hold a simple conversation in Russian.


KrICEtON

    If you want it then you can do it ). I whish you to learn Russian as soon as posible!


Amy91436

    At least you will surely be able to tell someone that your motor is in the subway or that is not your dad! ;)


rhythmixed

    Can I keep the lesson switched to Cyrillic and type in the Latin alphabet? So far I've switched to to Latin when I've had the listening exercises and then switched it back to Cyrillic.


Mrjones61

    I've brought up an onscreen keyboard and have added the Cyrillic alphabet, then I just switch to Latin when I'm translating from Russian. Hope that helps.


charlescampista

    I didn't understand "is"


mendesrenan5

    The "is" is not in the phrase. Please, click in "Tips 7 notes", it's at the left-top part of the page. I didn't understood it too, but someone said it so I clicked and have some precious tips :) Those tips are also available, sometimes, >before< start the unit, what is very helpful.


Chyrii

    mama is there?'' so for is there you say tam?


ajmcb

    Mummy is used as equal to Mom and Mum in (Northern-) Ireland


mightypotatoe

    Report it, the course is still in beta so not all possible correct translations have been added.


PERCE_NEIGE

    They cannot include all the variants, it would be losing precious time on non interesting details.


philofelist

    Ouch!Russian hurts.I'm septalingual and Russian is not similar to any one of these: English German Hindi Kannada Tamil Spanish Malayalam


Alan2underwood

    Is it 'there is mom....'【?】


Rattur

    What's the difference between "There is mom" and "Mom is there"? Because I wrote the first one and somehow it's wrong.


Alex2537

    "There is mom" - "Вот мама" "Mom is there" - "Мама там"


BrittneyR0415

    What's the reasoning behind it not accepting "There is mom."? "Mom is there" is the correct answer but re-arranging the words slightly causes for a wrong answer?


FiestaMuerte

    Is "mom is there" really structurally differnet from "there is mom"?


Stefan238865

    Why doesn't it accept "There is mom" as answer..?


Jace75993

    It should actually accept that, good point


YulieCastillo

    I had the same problem :/


Marsh500

    So tam means "is there", which is fine to use if we are saying an object or person is in a specific place. But would you use tam in a sentence such as "is there a way out of here?"


DmitryDitr

    There is/are in most cases are translated into Russian as "есть" and imply existence. Is there out of here? = Есть ли выход отсюда?


Kevin408759

    Ok so how do you tell here from there? Tam doesn't really specify.


Alex2537

    here - здесь, there - там


Alex2537

    What's wrong whith "Mom is there"? Dialogue: Where is Mom (Где мама?) Mom is there (Мама там). I'm a native Russian btw


StevenLefa1

    Why was I so careless? I wrote 'there is mother' instead of 'Mom is there'. Now they will know I am not native speaker. грустный!


Taksist70

    "There's Mom" wasn't accepted.


Alex2537

    And it shouldn't be


Jessie254111

    Why not There is Mom?


1142011677

    How would you say there is mum


Jozhiki

    "Это мама" или "здесь мама". Emphasizing "mom", not the place where she is.


Mindy309275

    Why is Mama not accepted? We use that as a variant on mother in English too.


HarryPerez13

    Why is not possible "is mom there?"


7he_ins0mniac

    I thought it was "вот мама"


YulieCastillo

    Why wasn't There's mom accepted? It's the same exact thing.


javanicusalien

    So how do i type russian on keyboard


YuriHagesh

    The speaker prompt needs an inflection in the voice to indicate query


kislendor

    I wrote "There is a mum" I think it should be correct


faith50089

    I put mam is there surely that is right eventhough i didnt write mom but why would or should i have to


PrettyKiwi1

    I Don't know why but I actually type ,,mum this is there".. Then it corrected me and I was like..,,what the heck did I just type here? "


salmakerrai

    Why " there is mom " not working


DmitryDitr

    Mom is there or There is mom there, it changes the meaning though


TheOnlyMonroni

    There is mom should technically be right, but i get it if there's more important stuff to fix


CeciliaCal675998

    How do I learn the alphabet in Russian with English as the counterpart?


Kevin600135

    One word can mean more than one word in English


PERCE_NEIGE

    In many languages. Not only in English. Synonyms and homonyms.


bACB7

    Mom is there equals there is mom.


nonamekun1

    In Russian we don't use "to be" verb normally (no one say "Мама есть там"), because of context we can get that mom is located there, but you can use it if you wanna say that mom has smth ("У мамы есть " - "Mom has ") or if, for example, animals are in some country but we may not to know about it ("В России есть медведи" - "There are bears in Russia")


gurusquirt

    We seldom use this phrase!


FearDorcha5

    I don't hear the M in там when spoken by the male speaker. It sounds like да. The female speaker on the other hand is very clear.


PauloMuffato

    As a speaker of Brazilian Portuguese, I have the impression that he's nasalizing the first A in мама while he speaks. Well, in fact Russian has no nasal vowels, right? That serves as an initial tip for pt-br people who are learning Russian. ;)


AmouAmou1

    عربية وروسيا


bolltun

    There is mom is wrong ,why


hudgey93

    Mom is here!??


Shae.Da

    When they slow this guy's voice down, it sounds like he gargled broken glass and it's really hard to understand. Is it just me?


Ro-Ozone

    What about "there is mom"


AfrozaKelk

    This app is good because my English is good


Jeniusangel

    I heard "mama te amo" for spanish speakers. Meaning Mom I love you. Weird


misskiss7

    Великий и могучий русский язык....


Jozhiki

    Because "here" means здесь.


MashaGapan

    would it be "mom is there" Not "a moms there"


Jace75993

    Does anybody think it should be "MY Mom is there" not "Mom is there"?


LidiyaVVik

    No because mom is mom in Englsish and in Russian


VOpF16

    Fuddzvhud ghkbcdf piybbdd


Joe666569

    Im english and its hard XD


Christiana806944

    it should be just mommy


ffernannff

    "Mom is there" and "there is Mom" is the same thing


Dr.Moir1

    English, unlike say Latin, does NOT mean the same. These may express the same idea, but one is more used than another, depending on person, subject. etc. It's as subtle a thing as 'Let's eat, Grandma' and 'let's eat grandma.'


1lunamoon

    писец так парятся хахаххахаха бедные люди....


FedeBenacquista

    i wrote ''mom is here'' what's the difference? smh...


Jozhiki

    here meas здесь definitely. Там is "there", "over there". Pointing to (showing) the exact place where she really is.


EmptyGuy

    While I've now at least managed to 'learn' the Cyrillic alphabet, I'm lost as to how to proceed from here on. Do I learn the 'words' separately in English before tryna 'spell' them out in russian, or do I directly try to wire my brain to 'learn russian'? To Cyrllic or not to Cyrllic? If anyone out there can shed some light, I'll be indebted as currently, I believe I can identify with an alien that's crash-landed on a foreign land and the only way to make sense of anything lies in this app. (For the sake of which, I assume English in the app = native alien language) I don't intend to spam, but I'm gonna keep posting this comment in these threads till some saint fixes my (malfunctioning) translator or at least tells me how on [insert native planet] I can 'learn' Russian without resorting to violence or flat-out rote-learning. (Could never grasp that particular skill either in school) That is all. I'll be waiting in my smoking, broken space craft, possibly stringing together Cyrllic syllables and consonants to form (most definitely) pure nonsense. At least there's no Russian-speaker nearby to offend. Joy.


GeoffreyKiddie

    This doesnt mean "There is mom"


ZuzannaGaw3

    Why can not say; There is mom?


NickCostley

    "Mom is there" why do they npt use a more flowing way of saying it?


duckyreads

    So I was wondering about там; some languages distinguish between

    "this" - an object by the speaker

    "that" - an object by the listener

    "that [over there]" - an object by neither the speaker nor the listener

    Is там both of the last two cases, or only one of them (and, if so, which one?)


mightypotatoe

    там means "there", it refers to a location not an object.


eduardopol248363

    What's the difference between tam and bot? I don't get it ! Is it the same or what?


2rQ4

    If I have understood you right, then "tam" (spells as "там") means that something or someone is located in the direction you point to. "Bot" (spells as "вот") in its turn means that something or someone is located in the direct spot you point at.


guitarfeak666

    and so it begins. introducing words that sound the same such as dom and tom in the first lesson.


syterth

    How else will you learn to distinguish between those sounds if you don't start from the beginning?


extremegamer87

    omfg, who says 'mom' XD


YulieCastillo

    uh, like everyone in America?


nvr_trust_a_duck

    I don't know anyone who doesn't say it


syljoma

    Mummy is the correct English word for мама


FearDorcha5

    A "mummy" is a body that has been preserved for burial by embalming and wrapping in bandages in Egypt long ago. Using it to describe ones mother is insulting. "Mam" [which is closer to the Russian] is used in my country.


DeadAccount.

    While i agree that "Mummy" shouldn't be allowed here, it is definitely not insulting to use it to describe your mum, as it's generally used in the UK by toddlers instead of "mum".


YulieCastillo

    Its actually mommy.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.