"Мама там."

Translation:Mom is there.

November 3, 2015

173 Comments


jaffa56

It should accept Mum as well as Mom.

November 5, 2015

salamista

report it

December 2, 2015

FilipeCarretas

It worked for me now. I wrote it in English instead of American English.

December 8, 2018

kevm66

And Mam

July 3, 2018

aidan572093

why did mam get downvote bombed, mam/ma is used in areas of the UK, mum is only used in the south. mum is accepted so mam should be too

July 25, 2019

TabithaLaw

I am confused... where is the "is"

November 3, 2015

Berniebud

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть"

November 3, 2015

tashokk

but nobody says "Мама есть там" or "Я есть студент". I think only in case of having something you can say: "У меня есть это", translated as "I have it". Or if you use "есть" as verb meaning "to eat" - есть, кушать.

November 4, 2015

cwlemelin

You're right. "Есть" meaning "to be" is generally used to establish the existence of something, and it's not really a true verb, because it doesn't have a conjugation (any longer). You can say something like "Там есть велосипед" to establish the fact that there's a bicycle somewhere.

In casual spoken Russian there is simply not a verb "to be" in the present tense. For the past and future tenses, as well as when you need the infinitive, you use быть. (E.g., может быть = maybe (or may be: Это может быть Том. = It may be Tom.))

Есть = "to eat" is not the same verb, but it's a real verb, since you can conjugate it into the different forms ("I eat," "you eat," "he eats," etc.).

November 4, 2015

moralesaj

In military parlance, "Есть" is used much in the same way one says "Roger" in English.

December 31, 2015

2rQ4

A little remark: to be translates as быть am, are, is - as есть (very rare archaic form of "are" is суть) she/he will - она/он будет they will - они будут I will - я буду I(male)/he was - я/он был I(female)/she was - я была They/you were - они/Вы были Thou (this form remane in russian) wast - ты был (male) / ты была (female). These all are forms of the verb "to be" in russian.

May 6, 2016

AmberBenne6

Very nice :)

April 1, 2016

Vecvec79

This is one the basic differences. When Russian man started to learn English (Spanish, German) he thinks "why are they using "is (are)" ?".

April 14, 2016

EdvKz

it's true)))

September 12, 2016

elif_eylul

yeah we turkish people kinda have the same reaction when we are learning a foreign language

January 27, 2018

Vecvec79

It is like silent "k" in the word "know". We have a silent word

April 14, 2016

JamieCWD

The present tense of "to be" isn't used in Russian.

November 4, 2015

nicolehall804670

Там = is there

December 24, 2017

snowflakeg8

"Tam" probably is two words to make the word smaller

June 27, 2019

dr.guy

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть" -swag

December 29, 2015

dr.guy

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть"

December 29, 2015

flootzavut

That's a very misleading answer.

January 7, 2016

Zipsterthesweet

i know right

November 4, 2015

m4573r0fpupp375

"There is mum." is equal, isn't it?

January 8, 2016

Tapivoka

In Russian it would be "Там мама" but the sense is the same...

April 14, 2016

mariapltn

why not mommy is there :c

November 20, 2015

Tapivoka

"Mommy is there" should be "Мамочка там"

April 14, 2016

Angela146808

"there is mom" is also okay

June 8, 2017

oOXx.Frank

What is the diference between (there is mom/mom is there)

June 25, 2017

Ali532402

As I'm not a native speaker, so I can be mistaken. But for me "mom is there" means that mom is in some place I'm indicating. While "there is mom" sounds like just a fact that mom exists in general.

February 7, 2019

Alex2537

Yes, you are right!

February 8, 2019

ajmcb

Mummy is used as equal to Mom and Mum in (Northern-) Ireland

December 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it, the course is still in beta so not all possible correct translations have been added.

December 10, 2015

HappyGamer1084

Ouch!Russian hurts.I'm septalingual and Russian is not similar to any one of these: English German Hindi Kannada Tamil Spanish Malayalam

May 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Hi, why can't we say "Mum is here" instead of there ?

    June 7, 2017

mightypotatoe

    Там means there. Here would здесь or тут.

    June 8, 2017

Taksist70

    "There's Mom" wasn't accepted.

    July 9, 2017

Alex2537

    And it shouldn't be

    February 8, 2019

ArteQrt

    There is mother

    July 27, 2017

Alex2537

    To answer everyone. Let's consider a situation: Dad is next to a boy and mom is at the opposite side of the room.

    The boy: "Dad is here and mom is (over) there", "Папа здесь, а мама там".

    Other phrases:

    "Here is mom" - "Вот мама". "Mom is here" - "Мама здесь" or "Мама тут".

    "There is Mom" translates differently, depending on context:

    "Look, there is mom over there!" - "Смотри, вон там мама!". "There is mom in the room" - "В комнате есть мама".

    But:

    "Mom is in the room" - "Мама в комнате".

    February 4, 2019

pabouk

    I think that the translation should accept "mother" with an article like: "The mother is there."

    November 4, 2015

mcaniator

    I believe it doesn't accept it because "mother" in Russian is мать (if I'm not mistaken). So the accurate translation for мама would be "mom".

    November 4, 2015

flootzavut

    Or 'mum', but yes, you're spot on.

    November 16, 2015

Chel-lala

    338 !!! Streak... In your opinion, would a person at level 25 in Russian be considered fluent?

    January 7, 2016

flootzavut

    I don't think it's that simple, because the level only relates to how often a person has studied, not how thoroughly or how far.

    One could theoretically get to level 25 just by doing the introductory lesson again and again and again, in which case one would definitely not be functionally fluent.

    It also doesn't take into account study outside of Duolingo; someone who has got to level 25 but has never spoken to a Russian person/used their Russian outside Duolingo is unlikely to be able to use the language in a way most would consider fluent.

    On the other hand, someone who was already fluent in Russian could probably test out of large sections of the tree and complete it with a relatively low level, which would be a poor indication of their fluency.

    January 7, 2016

Chel-lala

    I see so the level is more a representation of time spent than ability. Thank you replying.

    January 7, 2016

cwlemelin

    Yes. If you were speaking in a formal situation you would probably not use мама, but мать. There's some overlap — you might hear a teenager calling out "Мать!" to get someone's attention, but as a rule of thumb, mom = мама, mother = мать.

    November 4, 2015

IamJustintime

    Is the - Supposed to make a pause when speaking, or is it only there in writing?

    November 4, 2015

cwlemelin

    There's not necessarily a pause in speaking. The use of the " — " in writing is a bit complicated (like all punctuation rules), but I don't think it's something you should worry about starting out.

    November 4, 2015

.Storr.

    I am wonderng this for a while... Where is the " — " gone? When I first did this lesson it was there. In another comment I read that it is not a help for learners as someone guessed. It is the way it is written in Russian. Why has someone removed it? How am I supposed to learn it when it is not there? Does it show up later in the course?

    November 19, 2015

charlescampista

    I didn't understand "is"

    November 18, 2015

mendesrenan5

    The "is" is not in the phrase. Please, click in "Tips 7 notes", it's at the left-top part of the page. I didn't understood it too, but someone said it so I clicked and have some precious tips :) Those tips are also available, sometimes, >before< start the unit, what is very helpful.

    December 29, 2015

Alan2underwood

    Is it 'there is mom....'【?】

    May 14, 2016

Rattur

    What's the difference between "There is mom" and "Mom is there"? Because I wrote the first one and somehow it's wrong.

    July 31, 2016

Alex2537

    "There is mom" - "Вот мама" "Mom is there" - "Мама там"

    March 26, 2017

JonatzGullz

    Вот is here. там is there. Correct?

    December 16, 2017

DebbieJoyc

    The same sentence for Mom is here and Mom is there? That is confusing???

    January 3, 2018

Sebas954276

    There is mom.

    February 15, 2018

WorldWarri

    When is там used as a question (like: мама, тим там? Mom, is Tim there?) versus a phrase as in this exercise? Repondez, svp.

    May 8, 2018

noirxile

    I originally put "is mom there?" and it was wrong, so what is difference between hearing "Мама там" and "Мама там?" Is there an intonation sound I should be listening for when it is a question?

    February 8, 2019

_k_hill

    The "alphabet" section should be the letters and what sounds they make not full words.

    June 22, 2019

Abdullah_Ramadan

    Just like Ukranian

    November 4, 2015

KrICEtON

    Yes. Those languages are very similar.

    November 4, 2015

Chel-lala

    Those languages are very similar. >is< is for singular.

    January 7, 2016

KrICEtON

    Thank you. Corrected. I have been learning Eanglish for only about one year and I still make mistakes sometimes. I have to be more attentive. "is" instead of "are" is an absolutely stupid mistake...

    January 7, 2016

Chel-lala

    It took me 4-5 years to learn English, so you must be doing very well. I hope in one year I will be able to hold a simple conversation in Russian.

    January 14, 2016

KrICEtON

    If you want it then you can do it ). I whish you to learn Russian as soon as posible!

    January 14, 2016

Amy91436

    At least you will surely be able to tell someone that your motor is in the subway or that is not your dad! ;)

    March 24, 2016

Barbara825316

    L0

    January 3, 2019

rhythmixed

    Can I keep the lesson switched to Cyrillic and type in the Latin alphabet? So far I've switched to to Latin when I've had the listening exercises and then switched it back to Cyrillic.

    November 4, 2015

Mrjones61

    I've brought up an onscreen keyboard and have added the Cyrillic alphabet, then I just switch to Latin when I'm translating from Russian. Hope that helps.

    November 10, 2015

Chyrii

    mama is there?'' so for is there you say tam?

    December 2, 2015

CeZq4

    Здесь ктонибудь говорит по русски

    July 30, 2016

2rQ4

    Положим, изъясняться я могу. || Well, let's say I can.

    July 30, 2016

IjI85

    Я

    September 5, 2018

KrICEtON

    Я говорю ). Есть вопросы?

    August 3, 2016

BrittneyR0415

    What's the reasoning behind it not accepting "There is mom."? "Mom is there" is the correct answer but re-arranging the words slightly causes for a wrong answer?

    September 14, 2016

FiestaMuerte

    Is "mom is there" really structurally differnet from "there is mom"?

    October 13, 2016

Marsh500

    So tam means "is there", which is fine to use if we are saying an object or person is in a specific place. But would you use tam in a sentence such as "is there a way out of here?"

    February 14, 2017

DmitryDitr

    There is/are in most cases are translated into Russian as "есть" and imply existence. Is there out of here? = Есть ли выход отсюда?

    May 29, 2019

Kevin408759

    Ok so how do you tell here from there? Tam doesn't really specify.

    March 7, 2017

Alex2537

    here - здесь, there - там

    March 26, 2017

Alex2537

    What's wrong whith "Mom is there"? Dialogue: Where is Mom (Где мама?) Mom is there (Мама там). I'm a native Russian btw

    March 11, 2017

Misa-chanya

    Там means both "here" and "there"

    August 26, 2017

Jessie254111

    Why not There is Mom?

    August 28, 2017

Helenita275659

    or Mom is "here"?

    September 1, 2017

sudapoedia47

    I would like to begin by first understanding the Russian alphabet. I havn't a clue

    November 10, 2017

Mindy309275

    Why is Mama not accepted? We use that as a variant on mother in English too.

    March 21, 2018

TBVb6

    Мама там

    May 10, 2018

HarryPerez13

    Why is not possible "is mom there?"

    May 29, 2018

AllieTheWizard

    I thought it was "вот мама"

    June 22, 2018

CavidanAgayev

    vi pediki

    July 14, 2018

YulieCastillo

    Why wasn't There's mom accepted? It's the same exact thing.

    August 23, 2018

IjI85

    ЛОХИ РУССКИЙ ЛЕГКИЙ!!

    September 5, 2018

IjI85

    РОССИЯ ОЛЕ ОЛЕ ОЛЕ

    September 5, 2018

Communismisgod

    Sugma

    September 13, 2018

javanicusalien

    So how do i type russian on keyboard

    October 29, 2018

YuriHagesh

    The speaker prompt needs an inflection in the voice to indicate query

    January 23, 2019

Kisielmilk

    I wrote "There is a mum" I think it should be correct

    February 5, 2019

faith50089

    I put mam is there surely that is right eventhough i didnt write mom but why would or should i have to

    February 26, 2019

PrettyKiwi1

    I Don't know why but I actually type ,,mum this is there".. Then it corrected me and I was like..,,what the heck did I just type here? "

    March 1, 2019

salmakerrai

    Why " there is mom " not working

    March 16, 2019

DmitryDitr

    Mom is there or There is mom there, it changes the meaning though

    May 29, 2019

TheOnlyMonroni

    There is mom should technically be right, but i get it if there's more important stuff to fix

    March 25, 2019

Saheb143610

    Hi

    April 5, 2019

DL1In

    I got it right yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    May 12, 2019

SeeEnte

    cyka blyat

    June 10, 2019

CeciliaCal675998

    How do I learn the alphabet in Russian with English as the counterpart?

    July 11, 2019

chaimae149148

    This is very difficult

    July 17, 2019

alina604798

    Yes yes Please Get Finnish out of the incubator so we Finnish language lovers can study AGAIN.

    July 25, 2019

SOPR13

    Momimr

    July 28, 2019

Bec664554

    reeeeeeeee ur nan

    August 6, 2019

FedeBenacquista

    i wrote ''mom is here'' what's the difference? smh...

    September 7, 2016

misskiss7

    Великий и могучий русский язык....

    October 17, 2016

Stefan238865

    Why doesn't it accept "There is mom" as answer..?

    November 10, 2016

YulieCastillo

    I had the same problem :/

    August 23, 2018

TSJb6

    Кароче учите дальше

    January 29, 2017

ZuzannaGaw3

    Why can not say; There is mom?

    January 30, 2017

StevenLefa1

    Why was I so careless? I wrote 'there is mother' instead of 'Mom is there'. Now they will know I am not native speaker. грустный!

    May 15, 2017

OogiiDashn

    Mama tam

    July 11, 2017

MashaGapan

    would it be "mom is there" Not "a moms there"

    November 2, 2017

1142011677

    How would you say there is mum

    November 6, 2017

Lessia426645

    Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study russian to study by the programm russian for foreigners. You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com

    November 30, 2017

fuckoff313582

    мама там = mom is there xaxaxaxaxa

    February 8, 2018

cindy13287

    Wow im terrible at this, I will try again when im not so tired

    July 30, 2018

PupperSqua

    Im just doing this so i can scream in russian down the mic while im playing csgo

    August 9, 2018

nSAv19

    ..

    September 12, 2018

ValentinSe14370

    I was 5 days in the hospital and I could not practice Russian. I am still not quite well, hoping to recover in the next few days. Please be patient with me.

    September 24, 2018

Estela9532

    Report a problem dont acept the correct answer

    November 25, 2018

MsAmnesia

    The fact that they made all the guys in thia stupid lesson Tim and Tom makes it REALLY FREAKING HARD to differentiate the actual words like "tam". Seriously duolingo? Way yo make this language fruatrating from the FIRST LESSON.

    November 30, 2018

Valeria498280

    Ygfg

    March 1, 2019

Jeniusangel

    I heard "mama te amo" for spanish speakers. Meaning Mom I love you. Weird

    November 29, 2015

EmptyGuy

    While I've now at least managed to 'learn' the Cyrillic alphabet, I'm lost as to how to proceed from here on. Do I learn the 'words' separately in English before tryna 'spell' them out in russian, or do I directly try to wire my brain to 'learn russian'? To Cyrllic or not to Cyrllic? If anyone out there can shed some light, I'll be indebted as currently, I believe I can identify with an alien that's crash-landed on a foreign land and the only way to make sense of anything lies in this app. (For the sake of which, I assume English in the app = native alien language) I don't intend to spam, but I'm gonna keep posting this comment in these threads till some saint fixes my (malfunctioning) translator or at least tells me how on [insert native planet] I can 'learn' Russian without resorting to violence or flat-out rote-learning. (Could never grasp that particular skill either in school) That is all. I'll be waiting in my smoking, broken space craft, possibly stringing together Cyrllic syllables and consonants to form (most definitely) pure nonsense. At least there's no Russian-speaker nearby to offend. Joy.

    June 25, 2016

NickCostley

    "Mom is there" why do they npt use a more flowing way of saying it?

    November 19, 2017

Nathan958404

    Its mom is here

    November 24, 2017

yara901166

    Wrong

    February 22, 2018

MuhammadFa815734

    Still confused

    March 20, 2018

Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

    May 7, 2018

praveenph

    I DONT KNOW THE ALPHABETS YET

    June 24, 2016

Resul-

    İam learn russian for csgo

    June 24, 2016

matty_the_matt

    lol do they say this cucka blyat

    November 2, 2016

GeoffreyKiddie

    This doesnt mean "There is mom"

    August 1, 2016

WonderRuki

    zdrasti

    September 6, 2016

Slesage

    Mom here should be accepted.

    September 12, 2016

YasefElesg

    mom there

    November 8, 2016

PavanNasipudi

    hack paul

    November 29, 2016

roulialoupis

    Pedagogically unsound again! 2 in a row

    December 25, 2016

naia921103

    Guys not helping

    January 8, 2017

Ilya758941

    Я один русский здесь и ради фана учу свой родной язык?) xD

    July 17, 2017

Fenix3Lope

    Entendi "Mama En Tanga"

    August 7, 2017

alessandra164641

    Omg, thats why i never like RUSSIAN >:[

    August 21, 2017

Vasilis12095

    Южпмаарр

    September 16, 2017

Shalini216015

    My answer should be accepted

    June 9, 2018

guitarfeak666

    and so it begins. introducing words that sound the same such as dom and tom in the first lesson.

    November 11, 2015

syterth

    How else will you learn to distinguish between those sounds if you don't start from the beginning?

    December 7, 2015

duckyreads

    So I was wondering about там; some languages distinguish between

    "this" - an object by the speaker

    "that" - an object by the listener

    "that [over there]" - an object by neither the speaker nor the listener

    Is там both of the last two cases, or only one of them (and, if so, which one?)

    November 23, 2015

mightypotatoe

    там means "there", it refers to a location not an object.

    December 10, 2015

eduardopol248363

    What's the difference between tam and bot? I don't get it ! Is it the same or what?

    April 29, 2016

2rQ4

    If I have understood you right, then "tam" (spells as "там") means that something or someone is located in the direction you point to. "Bot" (spells as "вот") in its turn means that something or someone is located in the direct spot you point at.

    July 30, 2016

oOXx.Frank

    Там =some(thing/one) is where u point at Вот =some(thing/one) is where u point at ITS THE SAME!! >:V

    June 25, 2017

musa935020
    March 20, 2016

PavanNasipudi

    hello people i want friends and no hackers

    November 29, 2016

talayah18

    I had an erro

    January 30, 2016

SuicidalTo

    i'm gay

    December 14, 2016

hsidun6404

    This doesn't make any sense. Nobody on Earth, Russian or English, is going to say "Mom is there."

    September 14, 2016

extremegamer87

    omfg, who says 'mom' XD

    December 8, 2015

YulieCastillo

    uh, like everyone in America?

    August 23, 2018

CoolGreenGecko

    I don't know anyone who doesn't say it

    January 12, 2019

syljoma

    Mummy is the correct English word for мама

    November 5, 2015

YulieCastillo

    Its actually mommy.

    August 23, 2018

CoolGreenGecko

    No its not

    January 12, 2019

CoolGreenGecko

    No it isn't

    January 12, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.