"Маматам."

Translation:Mom is there.

3 years ago

143 Comments


jaffa56

It should accept Mum as well as Mom.

3 years ago

salamista
salamista

report it

3 years ago

FilipeCarretas

It worked for me now. I wrote it in English instead of American English.

3 days ago

kevm66

And Mam

5 months ago

TabithaLaw

I am confused... where is the "is"

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть"

3 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

but nobody says "Мама есть там" or "Я есть студент". I think only in case of having something you can say: "У меня есть это", translated as "I have it". Or if you use "есть" as verb meaning "to eat" - есть, кушать.

3 years ago

cwlemelin
cwlemelin

You're right. "Есть" meaning "to be" is generally used to establish the existence of something, and it's not really a true verb, because it doesn't have a conjugation (any longer). You can say something like "Там есть велосипед" to establish the fact that there's a bicycle somewhere.

In casual spoken Russian there is simply not a verb "to be" in the present tense. For the past and future tenses, as well as when you need the infinitive, you use быть. (E.g., может быть = maybe (or may be: Это может быть Том. = It may be Tom.))

Есть = "to eat" is not the same verb, but it's a real verb, since you can conjugate it into the different forms ("I eat," "you eat," "he eats," etc.).

3 years ago

moralesaj
moralesaj

In military parlance, "Есть" is used much in the same way one says "Roger" in English.

2 years ago

2rQ4
2rQ4

A little remark: to be translates as быть am, are, is - as есть (very rare archaic form of "are" is суть) she/he will - она/он будет they will - они будут I will - я буду I(male)/he was - я/он был I(female)/she was - я была They/you were - они/Вы были Thou (this form remane in russian) wast - ты был (male) / ты была (female). These all are forms of the verb "to be" in russian.

2 years ago

AmberBenne6

Very nice :)

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

This is one the basic differences. When Russian man started to learn English (Spanish, German) he thinks "why are they using "is (are)" ?".

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

it's true)))

2 years ago

elif_eylul

yeah we turkish people kinda have the same reaction when we are learning a foreign language

10 months ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

It is like silent "k" in the word "know". We have a silent word

2 years ago

JamieCWD

The present tense of "to be" isn't used in Russian.

3 years ago

nicolehall804670

Там = is there

11 months ago

dr.guy

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That's a very misleading answer.

2 years ago

dr.guy

In Russian it's very common to omit the "is/are" verb. If you want to emphasize it, you can use "Есть" -swag

2 years ago

Zipsterthesweet

i know right

3 years ago

m4573r0fpupp375

"There is mum." is equal, isn't it?

2 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

In Russian it would be "Там мама" but the sense is the same...

2 years ago

mariapltn

why not mommy is there :c

3 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

"Mommy is there" should be "Мамочка там"

2 years ago

Angela146808

"there is mom" is also okay

1 year ago

oOXx.Frank

What is the diference between (there is mom/mom is there)

1 year ago

Taksist70

"There's Mom" wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

ajmcb

Mummy is used as equal to Mom and Mum in (Northern-) Ireland

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it, the course is still in beta so not all possible correct translations have been added.

3 years ago

HappyGamer1084
HappyGamer1084

Ouch!Russian hurts.I'm septalingual and Russian is not similar to any one of these: English German Hindi Kannada Tamil Spanish Malayalam

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi, why can't we say "Mum is here" instead of there ?

    1 year ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    Там means there. Here would здесь or тут.

    1 year ago

ArteQrt

    There is mother

    1 year ago

charlescampista

    I didn't understand "is"

    3 years ago

mendesrenan5
    mendesrenan5

    The "is" is not in the phrase. Please, click in "Tips 7 notes", it's at the left-top part of the page. I didn't understood it too, but someone said it so I clicked and have some precious tips :) Those tips are also available, sometimes, >before< start the unit, what is very helpful.

    2 years ago

Alan2underwood

    Is it 'there is mom....'【?】

    2 years ago

Rattur

    What's the difference between "There is mom" and "Mom is there"? Because I wrote the first one and somehow it's wrong.

    2 years ago

Alex2537
    Alex2537

    "There is mom" - "Вот мама" "Mom is there" - "Мама там"

    1 year ago

Sebas954276

    There is mom.

    9 months ago

pabouk
    pabouk

    I think that the translation should accept "mother" with an article like: "The mother is there."

    3 years ago

mcaniator

    I believe it doesn't accept it because "mother" in Russian is мать (if I'm not mistaken). So the accurate translation for мама would be "mom".

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    Or 'mum', but yes, you're spot on.

    3 years ago

Chel-lala

    338 !!! Streak... In your opinion, would a person at level 25 in Russian be considered fluent?

    2 years ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    I don't think it's that simple, because the level only relates to how often a person has studied, not how thoroughly or how far.

    One could theoretically get to level 25 just by doing the introductory lesson again and again and again, in which case one would definitely not be functionally fluent.

    It also doesn't take into account study outside of Duolingo; someone who has got to level 25 but has never spoken to a Russian person/used their Russian outside Duolingo is unlikely to be able to use the language in a way most would consider fluent.

    On the other hand, someone who was already fluent in Russian could probably test out of large sections of the tree and complete it with a relatively low level, which would be a poor indication of their fluency.

    2 years ago

Chel-lala

    I see so the level is more a representation of time spent than ability. Thank you replying.

    2 years ago

cwlemelin
    cwlemelin

    Yes. If you were speaking in a formal situation you would probably not use мама, but мать. There's some overlap — you might hear a teenager calling out "Мать!" to get someone's attention, but as a rule of thumb, mom = мама, mother = мать.

    3 years ago

IamJustintime
    IamJustintime

    Is the - Supposed to make a pause when speaking, or is it only there in writing?

    3 years ago

cwlemelin
    cwlemelin

    There's not necessarily a pause in speaking. The use of the " — " in writing is a bit complicated (like all punctuation rules), but I don't think it's something you should worry about starting out.

    3 years ago

.Storr.
    .Storr.

    I am wonderng this for a while... Where is the " — " gone? When I first did this lesson it was there. In another comment I read that it is not a help for learners as someone guessed. It is the way it is written in Russian. Why has someone removed it? How am I supposed to learn it when it is not there? Does it show up later in the course?

    3 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
    Abdullah_Ramadan

    Just like Ukranian

    3 years ago

KrICEtON

    Yes. Those languages are very similar.

    3 years ago

Chel-lala

    Those languages are very similar. >is< is for singular.

    2 years ago

KrICEtON

    Thank you. Corrected. I have been learning Eanglish for only about one year and I still make mistakes sometimes. I have to be more attentive. "is" instead of "are" is an absolutely stupid mistake...

    2 years ago

Chel-lala

    It took me 4-5 years to learn English, so you must be doing very well. I hope in one year I will be able to hold a simple conversation in Russian.

    2 years ago

KrICEtON

    If you want it then you can do it ). I whish you to learn Russian as soon as posible!

    2 years ago

Amy91436

    At least you will surely be able to tell someone that your motor is in the subway or that is not your dad! ;)

    2 years ago

rhythmixed
    rhythmixed

    Can I keep the lesson switched to Cyrillic and type in the Latin alphabet? So far I've switched to to Latin when I've had the listening exercises and then switched it back to Cyrillic.

    3 years ago

Mrjones61
    Mrjones61

    I've brought up an onscreen keyboard and have added the Cyrillic alphabet, then I just switch to Latin when I'm translating from Russian. Hope that helps.

    3 years ago

Chyrii

    mama is there?'' so for is there you say tam?

    3 years ago

CeZq4

    Здесь ктонибудь говорит по русски

    2 years ago

2rQ4
    2rQ4

    Положим, изъясняться я могу. || Well, let's say I can.

    2 years ago

IjI85

    Я

    3 months ago

KrICEtON

    Я говорю ). Есть вопросы?

    2 years ago

BrittneyR0415

    What's the reasoning behind it not accepting "There is mom."? "Mom is there" is the correct answer but re-arranging the words slightly causes for a wrong answer?

    2 years ago

FiestaMuerte

    Is "mom is there" really structurally differnet from "there is mom"?

    2 years ago

Kevin408759

    Ok so how do you tell here from there? Tam doesn't really specify.

    1 year ago

Alex2537
    Alex2537

    here - здесь, there - там

    1 year ago

Alex2537
    Alex2537

    What's wrong whith "Mom is there"? Dialogue: Where is Mom (Где мама?) Mom is there (Мама там). I'm a native Russian btw

    1 year ago

StevenLefa1

    Why was I so careless? I wrote 'there is mother' instead of 'Mom is there'. Now they will know I am not native speaker. грустный!

    1 year ago

Misa-chanya

    Там means both "here" and "there"

    1 year ago

Jessie254111

    Why not There is Mom?

    1 year ago

Helenita275659
    Helenita275659

    or Mom is "here"?

    1 year ago

Lessia426645

    Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study russian to study by the programm russian for foreigners. You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com

    1 year ago

JonathanWa277377

    Вот is here. там is there. Correct?

    11 months ago

DebbieJoyc

    The same sentence for Mom is here and Mom is there? That is confusing???

    11 months ago

Mindy309275

    Why is Mama not accepted? We use that as a variant on mother in English too.

    8 months ago

WorldWarri

    When is там used as a question (like: мама, тим там? Mom, is Tim there?) versus a phrase as in this exercise? Repondez, svp.

    7 months ago

TBVb6

    Мама там

    7 months ago

HarryPerez13

    Why is not possible "is mom there?"

    6 months ago

AllieTheWizard

    I thought it was "вот мама"

    5 months ago

CavidanAgayev

    vi pediki

    4 months ago

cindy13287

    Wow im terrible at this, I will try again when im not so tired

    4 months ago

PupperSqua

    Im just doing this so i can scream in russian down the mic while im playing csgo

    4 months ago

YulieCastillo

    Why wasn't There's mom accepted? It's the same exact thing.

    3 months ago

IjI85

    ЛОХИ РУССКИЙ ЛЕГКИЙ!!

    3 months ago

IjI85

    РОССИЯ ОЛЕ ОЛЕ ОЛЕ

    3 months ago

nSAv19

    ..

    2 months ago

Communismisgod

    Sugma

    2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

    I was 5 days in the hospital and I could not practice Russian. I am still not quite well, hoping to recover in the next few days. Please be patient with me.

    2 months ago

javanicusalien

    So how do i type russian on keyboard

    1 month ago

Estela9532

    Report a problem dont acept the correct answer

    2 weeks ago

MsAmnesia

    The fact that they made all the guys in thia stupid lesson Tim and Tom makes it REALLY FREAKING HARD to differentiate the actual words like "tam". Seriously duolingo? Way yo make this language fruatrating from the FIRST LESSON.

    1 week ago

FedeBenacquista

    i wrote ''mom is here'' what's the difference? smh...

    2 years ago

misskiss7

    Великий и могучий русский язык....

    2 years ago

Stefan238865

    Why doesn't it accept "There is mom" as answer..?

    2 years ago

YulieCastillo

    I had the same problem :/

    3 months ago

TSJb6

    Кароче учите дальше

    1 year ago

ZuzannaGaw3

    Why can not say; There is mom?

    1 year ago

Marsh500

    So tam means "is there", which is fine to use if we are saying an object or person is in a specific place. But would you use tam in a sentence such as "is there a way out of here?"

    1 year ago

OogiiDashn

    Mama tam

    1 year ago

MashaGapan

    would it be "mom is there" Not "a moms there"

    1 year ago

1142011677

    How would you say there is mum

    1 year ago

sudapoedia47

    I would like to begin by first understanding the Russian alphabet. I havn't a clue

    1 year ago

NickCostley
    NickCostley

    "Mom is there" why do they npt use a more flowing way of saying it?

    1 year ago

Nathan958404

    Its mom is here

    1 year ago

fuckoff313582

    мама там = mom is there xaxaxaxaxa

    10 months ago

yara901166

    Wrong

    9 months ago

MuhammadFa815734

    Still confused

    8 months ago

Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

    7 months ago

Shalini216015

    My answer should be accepted

    6 months ago

Angel.Feliz

    I heard "mama te amo" for spanish speakers. Meaning Mom I love you. Weird

    3 years ago

EmptyGuy
    EmptyGuy

    While I've now at least managed to 'learn' the Cyrillic alphabet, I'm lost as to how to proceed from here on. Do I learn the 'words' separately in English before tryna 'spell' them out in russian, or do I directly try to wire my brain to 'learn russian'? To Cyrllic or not to Cyrllic? If anyone out there can shed some light, I'll be indebted as currently, I believe I can identify with an alien that's crash-landed on a foreign land and the only way to make sense of anything lies in this app. (For the sake of which, I assume English in the app = native alien language) I don't intend to spam, but I'm gonna keep posting this comment in these threads till some saint fixes my (malfunctioning) translator or at least tells me how on [insert native planet] I can 'learn' Russian without resorting to violence or flat-out rote-learning. (Could never grasp that particular skill either in school) That is all. I'll be waiting in my smoking, broken space craft, possibly stringing together Cyrllic syllables and consonants to form (most definitely) pure nonsense. At least there's no Russian-speaker nearby to offend. Joy.

    2 years ago

Resul-

    İam learn russian for csgo

    2 years ago

matty_the_matt

    lol do they say this cucka blyat

    2 years ago

GeoffreyKiddie

    This doesnt mean "There is mom"

    2 years ago

WonderRuki

    zdrasti

    2 years ago

Slesage

    Mom here should be accepted.

    2 years ago

YasefElesg

    mom there

    2 years ago

PavanNasipudi

    hack paul

    2 years ago

roulialoupis

    Pedagogically unsound again! 2 in a row

    1 year ago

naia921103

    Guys not helping

    1 year ago

Ilya758941

    Я один русский здесь и ради фана учу свой родной язык?) xD

    1 year ago

Fenix3Lope

    Entendi "Mama En Tanga"

    1 year ago

alessandra164641

    Omg, thats why i never like RUSSIAN >:[

    1 year ago

Vasilis12095

    Южпмаарр

    1 year ago

guitarfeak666

    and so it begins. introducing words that sound the same such as dom and tom in the first lesson.

    3 years ago

syterth
    syterth

    How else will you learn to distinguish between those sounds if you don't start from the beginning?

    3 years ago

duckyreads

    So I was wondering about там; some languages distinguish between

    "this" - an object by the speaker

    "that" - an object by the listener

    "that [over there]" - an object by neither the speaker nor the listener

    Is там both of the last two cases, or only one of them (and, if so, which one?)

    3 years ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    там means "there", it refers to a location not an object.

    3 years ago

eduardopol248363

    What's the difference between tam and bot? I don't get it ! Is it the same or what?

    2 years ago

2rQ4
    2rQ4

    If I have understood you right, then "tam" (spells as "там") means that something or someone is located in the direction you point to. "Bot" (spells as "вот") in its turn means that something or someone is located in the direct spot you point at.

    2 years ago

oOXx.Frank

    Там =some(thing/one) is where u point at Вот =some(thing/one) is where u point at ITS THE SAME!! >:V

    1 year ago

musa935020
    2 years ago

praveenph

    I DONT KNOW THE ALPHABETS YET

    2 years ago

PavanNasipudi

    hello people i want friends and no hackers

    2 years ago

talayah18

    I had an erro

    2 years ago

hsidun6404

    This doesn't make any sense. Nobody on Earth, Russian or English, is going to say "Mom is there."

    2 years ago

SuicidalTo

    i'm gay

    1 year ago

extremegamer87

    omfg, who says 'mom' XD

    3 years ago

YulieCastillo

    uh, like everyone in America?

    3 months ago

syljoma
    syljoma

    Mummy is the correct English word for мама

    3 years ago

YulieCastillo

    Its actually mommy.

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.