"Том, Тим там?"

Translation:Tom, is Tim there?

3 years ago

91 Comments


stephenpena
stephenpena

This is a great sentence to hear haha

3 years ago

diogo8484

And so it it in English too. It's a T sound alliteration.

2 years ago

lebanditduhaiku

As an Australian this sentence is absolutely hilarious, and makes me hungry... Why must I be so far from tim tams?

3 years ago

stephenpena
stephenpena

I'm in the same boat hahaha, Tom? Tim tam!

3 years ago

lucasxp32

Spread some vegemite over it and it's ready to eat with some Borscht :P lol.

3 years ago

lebanditduhaiku

Sadly vegemite would be terrible on a chocolate biscuit... They tried making some vegemite chocolate this year and it did not go down well... Chocolate and beetroot does work though! :p

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

this is a very bad introduction especially for people who are not used to languages of this construction

3 years ago

jamalawk
jamalawk

i find it's a good intro into russian syntax and grammar. One has to start somewhere and i think this is totally valid for intro, so long as they have the explanation, like they usually do, underneath where exercises are chosen.

2 years ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

Mind you, this is still in beta. It'll be a while before all the organizational kinks are ironed out.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It's also helpful for pronunciation. I've had trouble distinguishing том and там, so I appreciate hearing them so close together.

1 year ago

YuriFeldma

In Australian this is asking Tom if he wants a Tim Tam.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Tim Tam time, Tom.

2 weeks ago

RichardBur404258

Starting from the first question, asking someone to translate a sentence (any words really, but a full sentence certainly) without showing them what any of the words mean first is not helpful. Things should be at least introduced before you assume people will have any capacity to answer questions related to them.

3 years ago

Oscar.Tov

Roll your mouse over the words to see their meanings.

3 years ago

riceball1

Even hovering over the words doesn't really help you understand the grammatical structure. Tom was also suggested to be "that". And since there were missing pieces of grammar that would be common in English it was a bit difficult to comprehend.

3 years ago

jliusiwei

That's why you give it a try and if you're wrong, you'll know the next time. Language is more than just a set of rules. It's sometimes more helpful to learn phrases and sentences than to memorize grammar. That way you can get AWAY from the temptation to apply your own language's patterns to another language that does not function that way. And it's exactly this step AWAY from pure grammar that has made DuoLingo so popular.

3 years ago

riceball1

You still have to learn the missing pieces of grammar to realize that, but by using something that is not that easily discernible makes it harder to learn the right way to understand a phrase. I'm not advocating for pure grammar as you've stated, but rather a reasonable scaffolding of knowledge.

3 years ago

rijulb
rijulb

They ask you to translate what you hear. How can you roll your topo over an audio button?

3 years ago

Oscar.Tov

That's weird, I've never had an exercise to translate audio, just to write down what was said.

3 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

No .. I am here!

3 years ago

Gamolly
Gamolly

I believe adding a Russian keyboard at this level would be crucial. I have typed what I have heard, in English letter, as "Tom, Tim Tam" and would've loved to try guessing how to write them (and other basic words/sentences) in Cyrillic script. I think that way one would get familiarized faster and better to the alphabet.

Other than that, I am intrigued by the sentence structure. I think it would be better for me to compare it to Arabic where one can similarly say, if translated literally, "Tim Doctor" and "Tim there?" without having a specific word for "To be".

3 years ago

Dimitris208579

In the normal audio clip it doesn t sound at all like a question! I wrote "Tom, Tim is there." and it took it as a wrong answer!!

2 years ago

Jessie827047

I was thinking about that as well. In english, there is a certain inflection to questions, and i was wondering if that element is there for Russian as well. Perhaps the program is not "smart" enough to incorporate it?

1 day ago

miliarma
miliarma

Lol. I just love this sentence !

2 years ago

abdulrahman94

im really confused , and this is so hard

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

its not very hard... slavic languages and turkish languages dont have words for to be in the present so everything is: me boy, you girl, me skater, etc... sounds kinda primitive but that is the way it is

3 years ago

abdulrahman94

in your opinion in scale from 1 to 10 how hard is Russian language and how many months do i need to finish it ?

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

on duolingo you can finish very fast... to be fluent it takes practice which could last very long

3 years ago

abdulrahman94

i guess i will give it a try after i complete Spanish :)

2 years ago

Roman.90

8, i think...

2 years ago

Nick88939

This is a confusing sentence.

3 years ago

AEA-3

Is there any way to distinguish between saying "Is Tim there?" and "Tim is there." besides inflexion?

3 years ago

Cogune

How can we tell the difference from is tim there and tim in there?

2 years ago

mfcord
mfcord

I don't get all the complaints in this comment section. I think that sentence was nice to memorize the word там and its concept…

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

how did you find the verb?

2 years ago

mfcord
mfcord

In Russian, the verb "to be" is ommited when the sentence is in the present. As there were no other verbs to be found, it can be deduced that the verb of this sentence is the verb to be. So... "Tom, Tim there?" becomes "Tom, IS Tim there?", as this is the only place to fit the verb.

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

and how are people who only understand western european languages suppose to know that right out of the gate

2 years ago

mfcord
mfcord

This information is in the "Tips & Notes" section (I do not remember for which lesson). It is vital to read them to learn a language that works different (and Russian is a very good example!). It is a shame that the "Tips & Notes" are still unavailable for the mobile version, though.

Anyway, no one is supposed to get it right at first, and you should not feel frustrated because of this alien sentence coming too soon with no warning. Yeah, you got it wrong at first, but now you talked about it and learned how it works. The whole point is that Duolingo is not a test -- it is a course. Mistakes play a really important role here. My experience is that the things I remember the most are the ones that took me more time to get right.

2 years ago

jedi_nathaniel

I am struggling with there is, where is, here is etc - ты, где там and в. Can anyone help me out?

2 years ago

CayceAlann

Wouldn't, "Tom, Tim is there?" be an acceptable translation as well?

1 year ago

alZr5

Is it right? Tom, tim is there. Or Tom, there is tim.

1 year ago

MysticGuy
MysticGuy

The lady speaking in Russian doesn't seem to sound like she's asking a question. It sounds like a statement.

5 months ago

Jessie827047

Is there a certain inflection with Russian questions, like with english?

1 day ago

George443435

What's the pronunciation between "o" and "a"? In the audio clip they were hard to distinguish.

3 years ago

Star218

http://i.imgur.com/4XoD7Ic.png

I found this on the incubator page. Hope it helps. (This was the first question I got, and I'm extremely &^%$%^&, and I'm procrastinating...so...)

3 years ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

Почему озвучка курса автоматическая? Если нужно, я могу озвучить фразы, я думаю.

3 years ago

Bishalom

Why it doesn't use the cyrillic/russian alphabet? Why does it display english letters? for example the letter 'i' in Tim.

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

there is a little switch to turn on cyrillic

3 years ago

juantxorena

The switch says that it's when you know the cyrillic alphabet, but I don't know it, I want to learn it. Where is the option for learning it?

3 years ago

Jackie00010

On Mac you go into systems and add cyrillic (phonetic Russian is the best because the keys are positioned in a similar way to what we are used to). Then you can also select "virtual keyboard" and a little box shows which letter is which key, so you can type without looking at your fingers.

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

this is it ... simple little words and phrases to get accustomed... at any rate you can just look up cyrillic alphabet on google and see all the equivalent latin letters and diphtongs

3 years ago

Bishalom

Next to the switch (That I haven't found on android, but on chrome I did and now, on the android device it works too), There is Tips & Notes button.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

If you want to practice touch-typing: http://www.keybr.com

Practice -> Settings -> Keyboard Layout

Change the language to Russian. :)

It'll start with just a few letters and add them as you gain proficiency (and you can force it to add more, or take some away, as desired).

1 year ago

Infen_Zenex

Yeah I was seriously confused as well. Just heard that Russian was added to duolingo, so I signed up. This is a pretty discouraging place to land at. "Here are three words that look and sound the same, now what do they mean?" I typed the words as they showed in the tooltips, but that was apparently incorrect. I didn't have any idea that they were asking me to create a grammatically correct sentence in English using three words in Russian that I don't know, as well as zero previous knowledge of Russian grammar.

3 years ago

didyouknow

What's the difference between T and Е?

3 years ago

bryan.guti2

Hard to make out Tom and Tim, particularly all three in that sentence.

3 years ago

ontente
ontente

switch to turn on cyrillic

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Why does the name Tom have a translation suggestion of 'that' on it?

2 years ago

YlmazKarat

I wrote tom tim dim and they accepted

2 years ago

MarinaMitk

Не правильное произношение - звучит, как УТВЕРДИТЕЛЬНОЕ предложение.

2 years ago

Hyper22

This construction a bit difficult but I see what they're trying to initiate

2 years ago

NuriMendoz

why isn't "tom, where is tim?" the same as "tom, is tim there?" just wondering

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Because "where" is "где."

1 year ago

ONAOPE

So I am guessing names always come before verb in Russian?

2 years ago

teachnumbers

I wrote exactly the same answer and was told it is wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Cineraria1

What is там? I find it to be my main issue in these sentences.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

там means "there." It's the only word in this sentence that isn't a name.

1 year ago

.Mahdi.

Good teaching method, but the program itself is a little wonky.. Most of the times it delays.

1 year ago

TerryBrill

I wrote it Exactly as it is written and it still marked me as wrong, can any one tell me why?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

You'd need to copy/paste what you wrote.

1 year ago

VeganMax1

Сука девочка

1 year ago

MichaelPel1

Tom Tim is there? <--that should have been acceptable

1 year ago

Jessie827047

I think this program ignores punctuation. "Tom tim is there" vs "Tom is tim there" are very different when you dont factor punctuation

1 day ago

Web741937

Without seeing punctuation, how would I know this doesn't mean "Tom, Tim is there"?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

intonation - -
but it indeed sounds like it is a statement and not a question

1 year ago

SpriteFight

Say it 10 times fast.

1 year ago

Jos985231

Hahaha it sounds like Chinese

1 year ago

jfroderman

Fantastic alliteration.

1 year ago

ivz21

Это не звучало как вопрос! Нет вопросительной интонации.

11 months ago

Duo4U2

I am a Russian and English native speaker. When i said, " Tom, Tim Tam." The computer did not here me.

10 months ago

Alan317881

Very poor explanations, because we need a kind of introduction to explain some kind of things like how to use the sentence and why. This exercises are just the literal translation, not very helpful to truly beginnings, because the structure of the Russian language is different and not follow the same logic of english language

9 months ago

GinnyComery1

How do I write in Russian when my phone keyboard is not in Cyrillics?

8 months ago

Jessie827047

I have an android, and there are different keyboard you can install, and then switch between them. Samsung keyboard has cyrillic. пожалуйста!

1 day ago

Jessica516350

I think it'd help help if you started with the alphabet and sounds, it'd help a lot in spelling.

8 months ago

GoldenMeme

This is fun to say

8 months ago

Daniel606934

Hilarious!

4 months ago

Gautier445927

I wrote exactly the correct answer and it counted it as wrong, while still suggesting the thing i wrote

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.