1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том, Тим там?"

"Том, Тим там?"

Translation:Tom, is Tim there?

November 3, 2015

86 Comments


stephenpena

This is a great sentence to hear haha


diogo8484

And so it it in English too. It's a T sound alliteration.


Martin824390

Stephenpena Том а Тим там?


thehaikubandit

As an Australian this sentence is absolutely hilarious, and makes me hungry... Why must I be so far from tim tams?


stephenpena

I'm in the same boat hahaha, Tom? Tim tam!


lucasxp32

Spread some vegemite over it and it's ready to eat with some Borscht :P lol.


thehaikubandit

Sadly vegemite would be terrible on a chocolate biscuit... They tried making some vegemite chocolate this year and it did not go down well... Chocolate and beetroot does work though! :p


Ben4077

Chocolate and beetroot? Is that an Australian thing?


PenWiky

vegemite on warm fresh bread...


Ben4077

Even though im an American, i would love to have some too! We dont have many stores that sell them in the US. :c


americanu197

this is a very bad introduction especially for people who are not used to languages of this construction


jamalawk

i find it's a good intro into russian syntax and grammar. One has to start somewhere and i think this is totally valid for intro, so long as they have the explanation, like they usually do, underneath where exercises are chosen.


kdammers

Where are the explanations "underneath where exercises are chosen"?


moonra_zk

Most of the time you'll only see it on the desktop version, although it shows up in some courses on mobile (the English-German one, for example).


ZalaProko

Mind you, this is still in beta. It'll be a while before all the organizational kinks are ironed out.


SariahLily

It's also helpful for pronunciation. I've had trouble distinguishing том and там, so I appreciate hearing them so close together.


Antony610496

Could you please rephrase the latter question?


YuriFeldma

In Australian this is asking Tom if he wants a Tim Tam.


Raftus

Tim Tam time, Tom.


kdammers

What-ever a Tim Tam may be.


Dimitris208579

In the normal audio clip it doesn t sound at all like a question! I wrote "Tom, Tim is there." and it took it as a wrong answer!!


JJessieJJ

I was thinking about that as well. In english, there is a certain inflection to questions, and i was wondering if that element is there for Russian as well. Perhaps the program is not "smart" enough to incorporate it?


Axel229553

You are absolutely right. In russian this inflection is very important as there is no word order reversal, so "Tom, is Tim there?" is actually an incorrect translation for that sound clip


RichardBur404258

Starting from the first question, asking someone to translate a sentence (any words really, but a full sentence certainly) without showing them what any of the words mean first is not helpful. Things should be at least introduced before you assume people will have any capacity to answer questions related to them.


Oscar.Tov

Roll your mouse over the words to see their meanings.


riceball1

Even hovering over the words doesn't really help you understand the grammatical structure. Tom was also suggested to be "that". And since there were missing pieces of grammar that would be common in English it was a bit difficult to comprehend.


jliusiwei

That's why you give it a try and if you're wrong, you'll know the next time. Language is more than just a set of rules. It's sometimes more helpful to learn phrases and sentences than to memorize grammar. That way you can get AWAY from the temptation to apply your own language's patterns to another language that does not function that way. And it's exactly this step AWAY from pure grammar that has made DuoLingo so popular.


riceball1

You still have to learn the missing pieces of grammar to realize that, but by using something that is not that easily discernible makes it harder to learn the right way to understand a phrase. I'm not advocating for pure grammar as you've stated, but rather a reasonable scaffolding of knowledge.


rijulb

They ask you to translate what you hear. How can you roll your topo over an audio button?


Oscar.Tov

That's weird, I've never had an exercise to translate audio, just to write down what was said.


Jevnation

Perhaps the tasks with spoken and written sentences are sharing the comment section, I assume.


miliarma

Lol. I just love this sentence !


MysticGuy

The lady speaking in Russian doesn't seem to sound like she's asking a question. It sounds like a statement.


JJessieJJ

Is there a certain inflection with Russian questions, like with english?


Gamolly

I believe adding a Russian keyboard at this level would be crucial. I have typed what I have heard, in English letter, as "Tom, Tim Tam" and would've loved to try guessing how to write them (and other basic words/sentences) in Cyrillic script. I think that way one would get familiarized faster and better to the alphabet.

Other than that, I am intrigued by the sentence structure. I think it would be better for me to compare it to Arabic where one can similarly say, if translated literally, "Tim Doctor" and "Tim there?" without having a specific word for "To be".


Antony610496

Thats typically how I ask questions when I'm in a rush or put under pressure. Foreigners (not all) in Australia do not like that way of speech. And presumably most people in the UN may also disagree with this slang-term of phrase.


abdulrahman94

im really confused , and this is so hard


americanu197

its not very hard... slavic languages and turkish languages dont have words for to be in the present so everything is: me boy, you girl, me skater, etc... sounds kinda primitive but that is the way it is


abdulrahman94

in your opinion in scale from 1 to 10 how hard is Russian language and how many months do i need to finish it ?


americanu197

on duolingo you can finish very fast... to be fluent it takes practice which could last very long


abdulrahman94

i guess i will give it a try after i complete Spanish :)


mfcord

I don't get all the complaints in this comment section. I think that sentence was nice to memorize the word там and its concept…


americanu197

how did you find the verb?


mfcord

In Russian, the verb "to be" is ommited when the sentence is in the present. As there were no other verbs to be found, it can be deduced that the verb of this sentence is the verb to be. So... "Tom, Tim there?" becomes "Tom, IS Tim there?", as this is the only place to fit the verb.


MarinaMitk

Не правильное произношение - звучит, как УТВЕРДИТЕЛЬНОЕ предложение.


CayceAlann

Wouldn't, "Tom, Tim is there?" be an acceptable translation as well?


George443435

What's the pronunciation between "o" and "a"? In the audio clip they were hard to distinguish.


Star218

http://i.imgur.com/4XoD7Ic.png

I found this on the incubator page. Hope it helps. (This was the first question I got, and I'm extremely &^%$%^&, and I'm procrastinating...so...)


AEA-3

Is there any way to distinguish between saying "Is Tim there?" and "Tim is there." besides inflexion?


jedi_nathaniel

I am struggling with there is, where is, here is etc - ты, где там and в. Can anyone help me out?


anothernobody

What would it mean if the order of "Тим" and "там" was reversed?


Shady_arc

Additional emphasis would be placed on Tim then ("Tom, is Tim the one who's there?")


Cogune

How can we tell the difference from is tim there and tim in there?


ivz21

Это не звучало как вопрос! Нет вопросительной интонации.


BoMyK

This is a stupid sentence in Russian because Tim and Tom aren't russian names. You can see such sentences only here. But it sounds funny)). Sorry for my English, I just study it.


didyouknow

What's the difference between T and Е?


Lanadeline_ALT

Its a good sentence to hear considering this is the Alphabet not actual words yet so i guess its good to start off with


Hyper22

This construction a bit difficult but I see what they're trying to initiate


ONAOPE

So I am guessing names always come before verb in Russian?


Cineraria1

What is там? I find it to be my main issue in these sentences.


SariahLily

там means "there." It's the only word in this sentence that isn't a name.


TerryBrill

I wrote it Exactly as it is written and it still marked me as wrong, can any one tell me why?


SariahLily

You'd need to copy/paste what you wrote.


MichaelPel1

Tom Tim is there? <--that should have been acceptable


JJessieJJ

I think this program ignores punctuation. "Tom tim is there" vs "Tom is tim there" are very different when you dont factor punctuation


Web741937

Without seeing punctuation, how would I know this doesn't mean "Tom, Tim is there"?


alZr5

Is it right? Tom, tim is there. Or Tom, there is tim.


GinnyComery1

How do I write in Russian when my phone keyboard is not in Cyrillics?


JJessieJJ

I have an android, and there are different keyboard you can install, and then switch between them. Samsung keyboard has cyrillic. пожалуйста!


ixjf29

I feel like it's hard to tell when the audio is a question or an affirmative sentence. Or is there a difference in grammatical structure when you say "Tom, Tim is there" versus "Tom, is Tim there?"?


ThomasStik

I thought he was saying Дом, not Том. Replayed it a few times to make sure. Thought maybe he was saying "Home, Tom is there" which I thought might mean "Tom is at home". Feel a bit silly now hahaha.


Marcelo842833

How do I know, hearing this sentence, if it is an affirmation or if it is a question?


mrby7

После слова том я бы поставил запятую


SuccessDaka

Is this expression fully accpeted in real life Russian?


MikeWillia133684

I put дом, Тим там and the sentence was marked correct. Bizarre.


[deactivated user]

    Funny, when one uses just "there" it gives "Another solution" with "over there". So I used it here and it's wrong...


HarrisonW131416

    Tom, is that Tim? should be accepted


fred91883

    Tam cannot be translated as here?


Lordofthetv

    This is what it was all leading to.


michael263544

    My answer is correct..!!!!!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.