"Том, Тим там?"

Translation:Tom, is Tim there?

November 3, 2015

85 Comments


stephenpena

This is a great sentence to hear haha

November 6, 2015

diogo8484

And so it it in English too. It's a T sound alliteration.

January 5, 2016

Martin824390

Stephenpena Том а Тим там?

July 6, 2019

thehaikubandit

As an Australian this sentence is absolutely hilarious, and makes me hungry... Why must I be so far from tim tams?

November 18, 2015

stephenpena

I'm in the same boat hahaha, Tom? Tim tam!

November 18, 2015

lucasxp32

Spread some vegemite over it and it's ready to eat with some Borscht :P lol.

November 25, 2015

thehaikubandit

Sadly vegemite would be terrible on a chocolate biscuit... They tried making some vegemite chocolate this year and it did not go down well... Chocolate and beetroot does work though! :p

November 25, 2015

Ben4077

Chocolate and beetroot? Is that an Australian thing?

May 21, 2019

PenWiky

vegemite on warm fresh bread...

June 11, 2019

Ben4077

Even though im an American, i would love to have some too! We dont have many stores that sell them in the US. :c

May 21, 2019

americanu197

this is a very bad introduction especially for people who are not used to languages of this construction

November 7, 2015

jamalawk

i find it's a good intro into russian syntax and grammar. One has to start somewhere and i think this is totally valid for intro, so long as they have the explanation, like they usually do, underneath where exercises are chosen.

March 8, 2016

ZalaProko

Mind you, this is still in beta. It'll be a while before all the organizational kinks are ironed out.

November 13, 2015

SariahLily

It's also helpful for pronunciation. I've had trouble distinguishing том and там, so I appreciate hearing them so close together.

May 8, 2017

YuriFeldma

In Australian this is asking Tom if he wants a Tim Tam.

November 23, 2015

Raftus

Tim Tam time, Tom.

November 26, 2018

RichardBur404258

Starting from the first question, asking someone to translate a sentence (any words really, but a full sentence certainly) without showing them what any of the words mean first is not helpful. Things should be at least introduced before you assume people will have any capacity to answer questions related to them.

November 6, 2015

Oscar.Tov

Roll your mouse over the words to see their meanings.

November 6, 2015

riceball1

Even hovering over the words doesn't really help you understand the grammatical structure. Tom was also suggested to be "that". And since there were missing pieces of grammar that would be common in English it was a bit difficult to comprehend.

November 10, 2015

jliusiwei

That's why you give it a try and if you're wrong, you'll know the next time. Language is more than just a set of rules. It's sometimes more helpful to learn phrases and sentences than to memorize grammar. That way you can get AWAY from the temptation to apply your own language's patterns to another language that does not function that way. And it's exactly this step AWAY from pure grammar that has made DuoLingo so popular.

November 15, 2015

riceball1

You still have to learn the missing pieces of grammar to realize that, but by using something that is not that easily discernible makes it harder to learn the right way to understand a phrase. I'm not advocating for pure grammar as you've stated, but rather a reasonable scaffolding of knowledge.

November 19, 2015

rijulb

They ask you to translate what you hear. How can you roll your topo over an audio button?

November 6, 2015

Oscar.Tov

That's weird, I've never had an exercise to translate audio, just to write down what was said.

November 6, 2015

TimLacoe

No .. I am here!

November 17, 2015

Dimitris208579

In the normal audio clip it doesn t sound at all like a question! I wrote "Tom, Tim is there." and it took it as a wrong answer!!

December 19, 2015

JJessieJJ

I was thinking about that as well. In english, there is a certain inflection to questions, and i was wondering if that element is there for Russian as well. Perhaps the program is not "smart" enough to incorporate it?

December 9, 2018

Gamolly

I believe adding a Russian keyboard at this level would be crucial. I have typed what I have heard, in English letter, as "Tom, Tim Tam" and would've loved to try guessing how to write them (and other basic words/sentences) in Cyrillic script. I think that way one would get familiarized faster and better to the alphabet.

Other than that, I am intrigued by the sentence structure. I think it would be better for me to compare it to Arabic where one can similarly say, if translated literally, "Tim Doctor" and "Tim there?" without having a specific word for "To be".

November 8, 2015

miliarma

Lol. I just love this sentence !

September 3, 2016

MysticGuy

The lady speaking in Russian doesn't seem to sound like she's asking a question. It sounds like a statement.

June 28, 2018

JJessieJJ

Is there a certain inflection with Russian questions, like with english?

December 9, 2018

abdulrahman94

im really confused , and this is so hard

November 11, 2015

americanu197

its not very hard... slavic languages and turkish languages dont have words for to be in the present so everything is: me boy, you girl, me skater, etc... sounds kinda primitive but that is the way it is

November 11, 2015

abdulrahman94

in your opinion in scale from 1 to 10 how hard is Russian language and how many months do i need to finish it ?

November 24, 2015

americanu197

on duolingo you can finish very fast... to be fluent it takes practice which could last very long

November 24, 2015

abdulrahman94

i guess i will give it a try after i complete Spanish :)

December 14, 2015

Roman.90

8, i think...

January 27, 2016

mfcord

I don't get all the complaints in this comment section. I think that sentence was nice to memorize the word там and its concept…

December 19, 2015

americanu197

how did you find the verb?

December 21, 2015

mfcord

In Russian, the verb "to be" is ommited when the sentence is in the present. As there were no other verbs to be found, it can be deduced that the verb of this sentence is the verb to be. So... "Tom, Tim there?" becomes "Tom, IS Tim there?", as this is the only place to fit the verb.

December 21, 2015

CayceAlann

Wouldn't, "Tom, Tim is there?" be an acceptable translation as well?

December 22, 2016

George443435

What's the pronunciation between "o" and "a"? In the audio clip they were hard to distinguish.

November 3, 2015

Star218

http://i.imgur.com/4XoD7Ic.png

I found this on the incubator page. Hope it helps. (This was the first question I got, and I'm extremely &^%$%^&, and I'm procrastinating...so...)

November 4, 2015

Nick88939

This is a confusing sentence.

November 11, 2015

AEA-3

Is there any way to distinguish between saying "Is Tim there?" and "Tim is there." besides inflexion?

November 30, 2015

jedi_nathaniel

I am struggling with there is, where is, here is etc - ты, где там and в. Can anyone help me out?

February 8, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

What would it mean if the order of "Тим" and "там" was reversed?

June 3, 2016

Shady_arc

Additional emphasis would be placed on Tim then ("Tom, is Tim the one who's there?")

June 3, 2016

Cogune

How can we tell the difference from is tim there and tim in there?

October 9, 2016

Duo4U2

I am a Russian and English native speaker. When i said, " Tom, Tim Tam." The computer did not here me.

February 3, 2018

IXAUHTL

Почему озвучка курса автоматическая? Если нужно, я могу озвучить фразы, я думаю.

November 5, 2015

didyouknow

What's the difference between T and Е?

November 20, 2015

ontente

switch to turn on cyrillic

December 6, 2015

MarinaMitk

Не правильное произношение - звучит, как УТВЕРДИТЕЛЬНОЕ предложение.

January 3, 2016

Hyper22

This construction a bit difficult but I see what they're trying to initiate

March 26, 2016

ONAOPE

So I am guessing names always come before verb in Russian?

September 7, 2016

teachnumbers

I wrote exactly the same answer and was told it is wrong. Why?

September 27, 2016

Cineraria1

What is там? I find it to be my main issue in these sentences.

December 18, 2016

SariahLily

там means "there." It's the only word in this sentence that isn't a name.

May 8, 2017

.Mahdi.

Good teaching method, but the program itself is a little wonky.. Most of the times it delays.

February 20, 2017

TerryBrill

I wrote it Exactly as it is written and it still marked me as wrong, can any one tell me why?

February 24, 2017

SariahLily

You'd need to copy/paste what you wrote.

May 8, 2017

MichaelPel1

Tom Tim is there? <--that should have been acceptable

July 14, 2017

JJessieJJ

I think this program ignores punctuation. "Tom tim is there" vs "Tom is tim there" are very different when you dont factor punctuation

December 9, 2018

Web741937

Without seeing punctuation, how would I know this doesn't mean "Tom, Tim is there"?

August 9, 2017

LICA98

intonation - -
but it indeed sounds like it is a statement and not a question

October 2, 2017

SpriteFight

Say it 10 times fast.

September 30, 2017

Jos985231

Hahaha it sounds like Chinese

October 10, 2017

jfroderman

Fantastic alliteration.

December 3, 2017

alZr5

Is it right? Tom, tim is there. Or Tom, there is tim.

December 7, 2017

ivz21

Это не звучало как вопрос! Нет вопросительной интонации.

January 3, 2018

AndrewMcGi15

My answer was not incorrect ;)

April 29, 2018

Gautier445927

I wrote exactly the correct answer and it counted it as wrong, while still suggesting the thing i wrote

November 28, 2018

AndreasThes

Is this the The Little Drummer Boy?

January 6, 2019

jeremydiv

This is designed ti get screwed up by autocorrect.

January 10, 2019

Jacob2365

I sais it correct but it no work

February 8, 2019

ixjf29

I feel like it's hard to tell when the audio is a question or an affirmative sentence. Or is there a difference in grammatical structure when you say "Tom, Tim is there" versus "Tom, is Tim there?"?

April 8, 2019

Kacper826374

¯_(ツ)_/¯

April 8, 2019

Rockybore

I got it right but duolingo said i got it wrong, took a screenshot too

April 18, 2019

Martin824390

My mind was like Wtf

July 6, 2019

dombaz1

Wtf

July 11, 2019

ThomasStik

I thought he was saying Дом, not Том. Replayed it a few times to make sure. Thought maybe he was saying "Home, Tom is there" which I thought might mean "Tom is at home". Feel a bit silly now hahaha.

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.