1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой дом"

"мой дом"

Translation:my home

November 3, 2015

114 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: дом is from Proto-Indo-European root dom (also Latin domus)


lucas.hbs

also appears in esperanto as domo :)


CamilaDurdyn

Domo in Portuguese means the english word dome, a specific type of roof, that is essence of a shelter. It seems to me to be all related.


enserio1

Definitely. They traced back where languages originate from and dont be surprised words can sound and mean the same


dscamelo

Está na raiz da palavra domicílio, por exemplo.


fidelizzz

É...parece que sim!


J.C.Fink

As in the English domicile or domestic.


JuanVelasc805719

How do i get the rusian alphabet in my samsung keyboard


RykerBoggs

Idk if u can c this but if you hold the microphone button down, you will see a gear. Click that gear and it will bring up input languages, you will want to select "Русский" the Russian word for Russian. Thats it, have a great day!!


JasonVinue

Microphone or emoji. I don't have the micro enabled so it shows a little face. If the settings button has been pressed recently it will probably show the gear directly.


Aishwary9

Download Gboard. I guess it will do the work


ChrisAniez

Get SwiftKey app


simm158789

In settings for the phone and also settings in the app


DustInCompetent

You could check the Play Store for a multilingual keyboard


VahidN2

Yea sure proto indo european since europe and india are neighbours w. nothing but places to debauch/mutilate and get cheap oil from, in the middle. Or Mesopotamia, another fictional made up word that was never a name of anyplace connected to reality. I guess those in the world/West who r proud of skintones and aggressive terizing others or colonizing & theft would rather let their Saudi "allies" bleed their own citizens and children or eat from toilet bowls than accept that Iran, a place that still exists as 1/5th the size it was long ago, was/is the source of 70% of world languages today since that would be so offensive to the Western and World's losers, who would do anything to belittle anyone to get things they want including rights, respect, & credit or material rewards, that may be associated w. others besides them. Although I would never go to such ridiculous lengths and distances to ruin any nation or culture by renaming everything decent about them into other fictional names just to belittle and degrade them and any small or big positive aspect, feature, or past/present achievement(s) they may have!


kdammers

PIE is not the source of 70% of the languages or of the native speakers of given languages. There are abut 445 living IE languages, whereas there are about 6,500 spoken languages (plus some hundred or three sign languages). About 46% of the world speaks an Indo-European language as the native language.


charlesisbozo

What does the curve over the И represent?


SgtPetsounds

It means that it is pronounced as part of the same syllable as the previous vowel. So мой is pronounced 'moy' with one syllable while мои is pronounced 'mo-i' with two syllables. In Russian, и and й are considered to be two separate letters.


joelfulsoul

For those familiar with the term, this is called a diphthong. I like to think of й as the diphthong letter and just automatically mash it with the preceding vowel.


Larisa_L

or with the following one йога, йогурт, майонез


charlesisbozo

Is it only used with и or does it also happen with other vowels?


SgtPetsounds

In Russian it is only used with и.


Jonathan.Alejan

In spanisn n and ñ are also two separate letters :D


CamilaDurdyn

But do they both sound the same?


clnoy

и is a vowel: [i] as in see [si].

й is a semivowel: [j] as in you [ju].


mosfet07

It is called breve (кратка) and indicates a short vovel. In Russian there is only single letter with a breve (Йй), which is the short version of Ии.
Like Ыы, the letter Йй at the beginning of words is only used in non-cyrillic names and toponyms.


HATAllluK

"И-краткое" = Й. It is a consonant. These letters are completely different


tanreu

What's the difference between this "мой" and the one in a later lesson "моя"? They both mean "my" in English no?


Laurne856912

Мой goes with masculine nouns, as in мой папа, мой брат... Моя is feminine, e. g. моя мама, мояа систра...


Tessa760890

Is there a difference in pronunciation of моя and мой?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, of course.


Tessa760890

Oké thanks, what is the difference?


clnoy

мой is something like "moy".

моя is something like "mayah", with the -yah part being stressed.


Laurne856912

Sorry for the а. Моя систра of cause


k-m-y

Not систра, but сестра


IvaIvka

OmG, Slavic language is my native language and because of that I have urge to write in my language, not in English, when I learn Russian haha..does anyone else have that "problem"?


Orchidspeak

Definitely, my native language is not Slavic but I still feel like sometimes I wanna write in my native language instead of English :-)


SuhaylaHamed

why does the word мой sound like "mo" while it's "moy" actually ?


user1532

It's pronounced like "moy," the audio seems to be incorrect.


AldenDavidson

Yeah, although it sounds more like "moy" if you hover over it to have it pronounce only мой


Dron007

Yeah, agree. And one can use Google Translate for listening the pronunciation too (computer voice).


petklu27

What is the difference beetwen "мой" and "моя" ?


Woldemar_Lut

The difference is a gender.

"мой" is masculine, "моя" is feminine, "моё" is neuter. And "мои" is plural form.

мой муж, мой сын, мой дом - my husband, my son, my house.

моя жена, моя дочь, моя жизнь - my wife, my daughter, my life

моё слово, моё мнение, моё решение - my word, my opinion, my decision.

мои дома, мои дочери, мои слова - my houses, my daughters, my words


N0ni_

But if house is neuter don't you have to use моё дом instead of мой дом ?


Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. If the "house" is masculine, though, you have to use мой дом.

In Russian, дом is a masculine noun. Typically, a noun that ends in a consonant in the base form, is masculine.


Crazyboyy

can I use house instead of home?


joyrajd

Which is more accurate?


mosfet07

Russian doesn't distinguish house and home.


yadwinder_gadari

Why this is pronounced "mo dom" instead of "moy dom" ?


vickymicky1

It's there but less emphasized, also the speaker is pretty fast.


isaiah933676

Ecxcuss me its "our house"


Pikachu025

Wow, a communism meme on Duolingo! :O


qixyl

Bad sound. She speaks too quickly and "swallows" the "й". It sounds like "мудом" but it's wrong and there are no such word. I'm native Russian speaker. https://ru.forvo.com/word/мой_дом/#ru


CaioFranca2

Does й sound like и?


Dron007

No, it sounds like "y" in word "boy".


Ravenclaw11111

No it sounds like /oi/ in coin


alia677945

can you use моя instead of мой , whats the difference between the two?


o-j-p

... in the middle of my street


valtheslav

what's the difference between моя and мой??


Larisa_L

моя - feminine gender
мой - masculine
моё - neuter

дом - masculine, so you have to use мой


caleb59

In what case would you use домой? My russian friends often say эдо домой to eachother to poke fun. Help


myau_myauka

Домой answers the question "where to?" (куда?) and implies moving towards home. I guess your friends are saying "Иду домой" (I'm going home) or "Идём домой" (We're going home/Let's go home). There is also "дома" (with the first syllable stressed) that answers the question "where?" (где?) and means "at home". Hope that helps.


Relora

The one time I have seen it used it with verbs of motion when my Russian instructor changed my sentence from "Я должна поехать дома" to "Я должна поехать домой" (sentence roughly translating to: I must go -by transport- to my house." We haven't yet gone over verbs of motion (i jsut like looking ahead) but I believe that is where it is used.


0fRk1

Еду домой means I am going home.


KtoTaki

Can someone help me in declension of мой? The genitive is моего. Is it pronounced as "moyego" or "moyevo"?


Problemzerstorer

Is there a diphthong in the "moy"?


JMEND1

If 'мой' is my, does that mean mine is 'меня'.


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian does not used different words for my/mine, you/yours etc.


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: moj dom or in cyrillic Мој дом.


FProdigy

Why is "о" pronounced an "o" in 'дом' and an "a" in 'мото́р' ?


kdammers

When 'o' is unstressed, it is pronounced like an 'a'.' When it is stressed, it is pronounced like 'o' or 'aw.' I guess it is stressed in all one-syllable words. In words with more than one syllable, we have to just learn where the stress is.


DanielPach826338

I would like to know wht the difference between 'Й' and 'И'


xuanhoang972005

it sounds like "mùi tôm" in Vietnamese


ToNieLukasz

Мои́ sounds like "my" in polish


Gabriel259479

I thought моя was feminine "my"


Shady_arc
Mod

That is correct. Моя is used with feminine nouns.


Milo618265

Specify the difference between мои and моя please


Vinicius5454

I typed Tom and showed correct lol


Sristi660174

I can't remember the sentences


BaneSTANO

Is dome not HOME and not HOUSE


syWfHD

It's really hillarious to me because this kinda sounds like mudeom in korean, which means grave


TiagoOB.

it's our house!


adirid

Did we you мой because of its gender?


TheShep

Is it just me or the speaker kinda dropped the й?


Shady_arc
Mod

Sounds like a glitch. Й should be more pronounced.


TheShep

Yeah I supposed that, спасибо!


CaioFranca2

So, is Дом related to domestic, dominate and dome?


ManlyEmerald

It tricked me by capitalizing The but not my


Apolion1046

When you get yourself saying "это мой дом indeed"

even tho none of both is your first language


LovelyChaos0

Pronunciations? Help please


Nigel371488

Is it just my tablet or is the sound really bad on this?


Fruity_Remix

I thought it was “minya” I don’t know how to spell in Russian though


tenshinooto

Sounded like tom to me


kerstin_865

My should be written big not like "my house"


Muttervon6

Is the 'm' in dom pronounced like ng in English?


HATAllluK

No. It is pronounced like 'm'


SofiaLucas3

it's «moi» or «moy»

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.