"мой дом"

Translation:my house

November 3, 2015

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mosfet07

FYI: дом is from Proto-Indo-European root dom (also Latin domus)


lucas.hbs

also appears in esperanto as domo :)


CamilaDurdyn

Domo in Portuguese means the english word dome, a specific type of roof, that is essence of a shelter. It seems to me to be all related.


enserio1

Definitely. They traced back where languages originate from and dont be surprised words can sound and mean the same


dscamelo

Está na raiz da palavra domicílio, por exemplo.


fidelizzz

É...parece que sim!


[deactivated user]

    As in the English domicile or domestic.


JuanVelasc805719

    How do i get the rusian alphabet in my samsung keyboard


RykerBoggs

    Idk if u can c this but if you hold the microphone button down, you will see a gear. Click that gear and it will bring up input languages, you will want to select "Русский" the Russian word for Russian. Thats it, have a great day!!


JasonVinue

    Microphone or emoji. I don't have the micro enabled so it shows a little face. If the settings button has been pressed recently it will probably show the gear directly.


Aishwary9

    Download Gboard. I guess it will do the work


simm158789

    In settings for the phone and also settings in the app


ChrisAniez

    Get SwiftKey app


ph.ao6acz

    I ALSO DON'T KNOW I WANT ALSO


mbrasseau

    Click the comment section as though you will reply, to reveal your keyboard.

    There should be a ribbon at the top with a gear ⚙️ icon. Click it.

    It should open your settings. Click on Languages. It should show what keyboards you currently have.

    At the bottom, click Add Keyboard. Scroll down to Russian. Click it. It will be added.

    This is for android phones.


Hogwarts2000UK

    the russian alphabet is in the tablet if you got one


catfishalex

    and it's the same in polish :D


mbrasseau

    Because of this, learning these languages is a spiritual experience to me.


MagosiaMm

    In Poland we also say 'dom', but Russian and Polish are quite the same


Hannghieng123456

    Lấp hen tai vk ck ớ ớ


charlesisbozo

    What does the curve over the И represent?


SgtPetsounds

    It means that it is pronounced as part of the same syllable as the previous vowel. So мой is pronounced 'moy' with one syllable while мои is pronounced 'mo-i' with two syllables. In Russian, и and й are considered to be two separate letters.


joelfulsoul

    For those familiar with the term, this is called a diphthong. I like to think of й as the diphthong letter and just automatically mash it with the preceding vowel.


Larisa_L

    or with the following one йога, йогурт, майонез


charlesisbozo

    Is it only used with и or does it also happen with other vowels?


SgtPetsounds

    In Russian it is only used with и.


Jonathan.Alejan

    In spanisn n and ñ are also two separate letters :D


CamilaDurdyn

    But do they both sound the same?


keshavgold9841

    и is a vowel: [i] as in see [si].

    й is a semivowel: [j] as in you [ju].


mosfet07

    It is called breve (кратка) and indicates a short vovel. In Russian there is only single letter with a breve (Йй), which is the short version of Ии.
    Like Ыы, the letter Йй at the beginning of words is only used in non-cyrillic names and toponyms.


HATAllluK

    "И-краткое" = Й. It is a consonant. These letters are completely different


tanreu

    What's the difference between this "мой" and the one in a later lesson "моя"? They both mean "my" in English no?


Laurne856912

    Мой goes with masculine nouns, as in мой папа, мой брат... Моя is feminine, e. g. моя мама, мояа систра...


Tessa760890

    Is there a difference in pronunciation of моя and мой?


Shady_arc

    Yes, of course.


Tessa760890

    Oké thanks, what is the difference?


keshavgold9841

    мой is something like "moy".

    моя is something like "mayah", with the -yah part being stressed.


Laurne856912

    Sorry for the а. Моя систра of cause


k-m-y

    Not систра, but сестра


IvaIvka

    OmG, Slavic language is my native language and because of that I have urge to write in my language, not in English, when I learn Russian haha..does anyone else have that "problem"?


Orchidspeak

    Definitely, my native language is not Slavic but I still feel like sometimes I wanna write in my native language instead of English :-)


petklu27

    What is the difference beetwen "мой" and "моя" ?


Woldemar_Lut

    The difference is a gender.

    "мой" is masculine, "моя" is feminine, "моё" is neuter. And "мои" is plural form.

    мой муж, мой сын, мой дом - my husband, my son, my house.

    моя жена, моя дочь, моя жизнь - my wife, my daughter, my life

    моё слово, моё мнение, моё решение - my word, my opinion, my decision.

    мои дома, мои дочери, мои слова - my houses, my daughters, my words


N0ni_

    But if house is neuter don't you have to use моё дом instead of мой дом ?


Shady_arc

    Of course. If the "house" is masculine, though, you have to use мой дом.

    In Russian, дом is a masculine noun. Typically, a noun that ends in a consonant in the base form, is masculine.


Crazyboyy

    can I use house instead of home?


joyrajd

    Which is more accurate?


mosfet07

    Russian doesn't distinguish house and home.


qixyl

    Bad sound. She speaks too quickly and "swallows" the "й". It sounds like "мудом" but it's wrong and there are no such word. I'm native Russian speaker. https://ru.forvo.com/word/мой_дом/#ru


CaioFranca2

    Does й sound like и?


Dron007

    No, it sounds like "y" in word "boy".


Ravenclaw11111

    No it sounds like /oi/ in coin


FProdigy

    Why is "о" pronounced an "o" in 'дом' and an "a" in 'мото́р' ?


kdammers

    When 'o' is unstressed, it is pronounced like an 'a'.' When it is stressed, it is pronounced like 'o' or 'aw.' I guess it is stressed in all one-syllable words. In words with more than one syllable, we have to just learn where the stress is.


caleb59

    In what case would you use домой? My russian friends often say эдо домой to eachother to poke fun. Help


myau_myauka

    Домой answers the question "where to?" (куда?) and implies moving towards home. I guess your friends are saying "Иду домой" (I'm going home) or "Идём домой" (We're going home/Let's go home). There is also "дома" (with the first syllable stressed) that answers the question "where?" (где?) and means "at home". Hope that helps.


Relora

    The one time I have seen it used it with verbs of motion when my Russian instructor changed my sentence from "Я должна поехать дома" to "Я должна поехать домой" (sentence roughly translating to: I must go -by transport- to my house." We haven't yet gone over verbs of motion (i jsut like looking ahead) but I believe that is where it is used.


0fRk1

    Еду домой means I am going home.


KtoTaki

    Can someone help me in declension of мой? The genitive is моего. Is it pronounced as "moyego" or "moyevo"?


JMEND1

    If 'мой' is my, does that mean mine is 'меня'.


Shady_arc

    Russian does not used different words for my/mine, you/yours etc.


Gabriel259479

    I thought моя was feminine "my"


Shady_arc

    That is correct. Моя is used with feminine nouns.


valtheslav

    what's the difference between моя and мой??


Larisa_L

    моя - feminine gender
    мой - masculine
    моё - neuter

    дом - masculine, so you have to use мой


Akshayyyyyy

    In Russian their are 2 letters which denotes ( i ) 1 н 2 й So can anyone help me by telling which do i have to use and when


Shady_arc

    И is a vowel like in "week".

    Й is a y-sound in "yes" or a y-sound in "boy", depending on whether you find it before a vowel letter (in loanwords like Йоркшир or йод) or after a vowel (мой, хороший, устройство)


_JustEmma_

    Can someone simply explain what the difference between Moй and MoR is?


desiree135

    I don't understand either


desiree135

    What is the difference between мои and mor?


Ririkomo

    What is the difference between moi and moja?


Muttervon6

    Is the 'm' in dom pronounced like ng in English?


HATAllluK

    No. It is pronounced like 'm'


adirid

    Did we you мой because of its gender?


TheShep

    Is it just me or the speaker kinda dropped the й?


Shady_arc

    Sounds like a glitch. Й should be more pronounced.


TheShep

    Yeah I supposed that, спасибо!


CaioFranca2

    So, is Дом related to domestic, dominate and dome?


vincemat

    ...is a very very very fine дом


Tuni12u

    I am from VietNam


Mariam1863

    Guys how can i say i dont know


lizzerbean

    A "tips" section explaining how a masculine, feminine, neutral noun changes the possesive pronoun form would help clarify. Thanks!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.