"мой дом"

Translation:my home

November 3, 2015

70 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: дом is from Proto-Indo-European root dom (also Latin domus)

November 4, 2015

lucas.hbs

also appears in esperanto as domo :)

December 11, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Arigatou. ;)

February 29, 2016

Pikachu025

Gozaimasu (;

September 15, 2018

CamilaDurdyn

Domo in Portuguese means the english word dome, a specific type of roof, that is essence of a shelter. It seems to me to be all related.

February 7, 2016

enserio1

Definitely. They traced back where languages originate from and dont be surprised words can sound and mean the same

March 21, 2016

dscamelo

Está na raiz da palavra domicílio, por exemplo.

September 28, 2017

Leo196371

Faz sentido

November 28, 2017

J.C.Fink

As in the English domicile or domestic.

July 17, 2017

JuanVelasc805719

How do i get the rusian alphabet in my samsung keyboard

September 17, 2017

RykerBoggs

Idk if u can c this but if you hold the microphone button down, you will see a gear. Click that gear and it will bring up input languages, you will want to select "Русский" the Russian word for Russian. Thats it, have a great day!!

September 27, 2017

JasonVinue

Microphone or emoji. I don't have the micro enabled so it shows a little face. If the settings button has been pressed recently it will probably show the gear directly.

May 12, 2018

Aishwary9

Download Gboard. I guess it will do the work

February 27, 2018

Cujamubuh

Dom->Domain

February 1, 2018

charlesisbozo

What does the curve over the И represent?

November 5, 2015

SgtPetsounds

It means that it is pronounced as part of the same syllable as the previous vowel. So мой is pronounced 'moy' with one syllable while мои is pronounced 'mo-i' with two syllables. In Russian, и and й are considered to be two separate letters.

November 6, 2015

joelfulsoul

For those familiar with the term, this is called a diphthong. I like to think of й as the diphthong letter and just automatically mash it with the preceding vowel.

November 9, 2015

Larisa_L

or with the following one йога, йогурт, майонез

November 29, 2016

charlesisbozo

Is it only used with и or does it also happen with other vowels?

November 6, 2015

SgtPetsounds

In Russian it is only used with и.

November 6, 2015

hybridcrystal

In spanisn n and ñ are also two separate letters :D

December 10, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

But do they both sound the same?

February 7, 2016

clnoy

и is a vowel: [i] as in see [si].

й is a semivowel: [j] as in you [ju].

March 13, 2017

Sparrow1617

This is helpful.

April 29, 2019

mosfet07

It is called breve (кратка) and indicates a short vovel. In Russian there is only single letter with a breve (Йй), which is the short version of Ии.
Like Ыы, the letter Йй at the beginning of words is only used in non-cyrillic names and toponyms.

November 6, 2015

HATAllluK

"И-краткое" = Й. It is a consonant. These letters are completely different

January 15, 2016

tanreu

What's the difference between this "мой" and the one in a later lesson "моя"? They both mean "my" in English no?

May 2, 2016

Laurne856912

Мой goes with masculine nouns, as in мой папа, мой брат... Моя is feminine, e. g. моя мама, мояа систра...

November 15, 2018

IvaIvka

OmG, Slavic language is my native language and because of that I have urge to write in my language, not in English, when I learn Russian haha..does anyone else have that "problem"?

January 19, 2016

bridelfe

Definitely, my native language is not Slavic but I still feel like sometimes I wanna write in my native language instead of English :-)

September 21, 2016

SuhaylaHamed

why does the word мой sound like "mo" while it's "moy" actually ?

November 3, 2015

user1532

It's pronounced like "moy," the audio seems to be incorrect.

November 3, 2015

AldenDavidson

Yeah, although it sounds more like "moy" if you hover over it to have it pronounce only мой

November 5, 2015

Dron007

Yeah, agree. And one can use Google Translate for listening the pronunciation too (computer voice).

November 23, 2016

Morgan362691

very true

June 29, 2018

PatrickTam2

What is the difference beetwen "мой" and "моя" ?

May 7, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

The difference is a gender.

"мой" is masculine, "моя" is feminine, "моё" is neuter. And "мои" is plural form.

мой муж, мой сын, мой дом - my husband, my son, my house.

моя жена, моя дочь, моя жизнь - my wife, my daughter, my life

моё слово, моё мнение, моё решение - my word, my opinion, my decision.

мои дома, мои дочери, мои слова - my houses, my daughters, my words

May 8, 2017

N0ni_

But if house is neuter don't you have to use моё дом instead of мой дом ?

June 23, 2018

Shady_arc

Of course. If the "house" is masculine, though, you have to use мой дом.

In Russian, дом is a masculine noun. Typically, a noun that ends in a consonant in the base form, is masculine.

June 24, 2018

CRAZYBOYY

can I use house instead of home?

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

of course

December 1, 2015

joyrajd

Which is more accurate?

June 4, 2016

mosfet07

Russian doesn't distinguish house and home.

June 4, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why this is pronounced "mo dom" instead of "moy dom" ?

April 1, 2016

vickymicky1

It's there but less emphasized, also the speaker is pretty fast.

February 6, 2017

qixyl

Bad sound. She speaks too quickly and "swallows" the "й". It sounds like "мудом" but it's wrong and there are no such word. I'm native Russian speaker. https://ru.forvo.com/word/мой_дом/#ru

January 17, 2017

CaioFranca2

Does й sound like и?

September 29, 2016

Dron007

No, it sounds like "y" in word "boy".

November 23, 2016

madeleine499184

No it sounds like /oi/ in coin

May 8, 2017

isaiah933676

Ecxcuss me its "our house"

April 14, 2019

Pikachu025

Wow, a communism meme on Duolingo! :O

April 16, 2019

isaiah933676

It "our house"

April 14, 2019

caleb59

In what case would you use домой? My russian friends often say эдо домой to eachother to poke fun. Help

January 28, 2016

myau_myauka

Домой answers the question "where to?" (куда?) and implies moving towards home. I guess your friends are saying "Иду домой" (I'm going home) or "Идём домой" (We're going home/Let's go home). There is also "дома" (with the first syllable stressed) that answers the question "where?" (где?) and means "at home". Hope that helps.

March 18, 2016

Relora

The one time I have seen it used it with verbs of motion when my Russian instructor changed my sentence from "Я должна поехать дома" to "Я должна поехать домой" (sentence roughly translating to: I must go -by transport- to my house." We haven't yet gone over verbs of motion (i jsut like looking ahead) but I believe that is where it is used.

February 15, 2016

0fRk1

Еду домой means I am going home.

November 29, 2018

KtoTaki

Can someone help me in declension of мой? The genitive is моего. Is it pronounced as "moyego" or "moyevo"?

August 8, 2016

Dron007

"mayevo"

November 23, 2016

Problemzerstorer

Is there a diphthong in the "moy"?

September 5, 2016

alia677945

can you use моя instead of мой , whats the difference between the two?

November 10, 2016

JMEND1

If 'мой' is my, does that mean mine is 'меня'.

May 10, 2017

Shady_arc

Russian does not used different words for my/mine, you/yours etc.

May 10, 2017

o-j-p

... in the middle of my street

January 13, 2018

BarbaraHol419331

moi dom

February 9, 2018

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: moj dom or in cyrillic Мој дом.

March 2, 2018

FormattedProdigy

Why is "о" pronounced an "o" in 'дом' and an "a" in 'мото́р' ?

October 18, 2018

kdammers

When 'o' is unstressed, it is pronounced like an 'a'.' When it is stressed, it is pronounced like 'o' or 'aw.' I guess it is stressed in all one-syllable words. In words with more than one syllable, we have to just learn where the stress is.

October 24, 2018

DanielPach826338

I would like to know wht the difference between 'Й' and 'И'

March 10, 2019

xuanhoang972005

it sounds like "mùi tôm" in Vietnamese

March 16, 2019

ToNieLukasz

Мои́ sounds like "my" in polish

April 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.