"Нет, Тим актёр, а не медик."

Translation:No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic.

November 3, 2015

70 Comments


AldenDavidson

Should there normally be a break in the spoken flow of words to represent "-", or is this just emphasis for teaching?

November 5, 2015

ns_shadow

There is no break in real speech :)

November 17, 2015

Johnny1791

Actually this was my answer: "No, Tim - an actor, and not a medic."

November 3, 2015

mcaniator

The dash substitutes the verb "to be" between two nouns in Russian, so I guess you should translate it as "Tim is an actor"

November 4, 2015

JessicaDeV1

Did I miss that lesson? I read that as an emdash

May 19, 2016

SydneyClar249185

If you click on the first alphabet lesson, you should see a light bulb button become an option, if you click on that, it should take you too a textbook like page describing sounds and the letters. And the dash is explained

July 9, 2019

flootzavut

Russian doesn't usually use 'to be' in the present tense, but when you translate it to English you need to use it.

November 16, 2015

SophiePinkreal

Same lol

February 25, 2019

GrimmAria

Jim! I'm a doctor, not an actor!! Lol

January 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Bill, I'm an actor, not a doctor!

January 19, 2016

Javi284215

I love Star Trek

August 19, 2018

googleflef

I put "but" instead of "and" and got it wrong.

In every other case like this it allows you to use "but"

It even says "implies contrast." Is that not "but"?

November 7, 2015

Jenz114

«А» doesn't have an exact equivalent in English which is why it can be translated as "but", "and", or not at all. This means we have to learn the general sense of the word instead of using the possible translations interchangeably. In this case, it would be most natural to translate the sentence as "No, Tim's an actor, not a medic."

November 11, 2015

laetidumerle

Thanks very useful

January 24, 2019

Zhenya_Melamud

but is correct answer here

November 11, 2015

lolong143

Why нет and not не

January 6, 2016

hscai

"Нет" means "no" and "не" means "not".

May 9, 2016

hypershock

is doctor a suitable substitute for a medic? In English, medic is a very general term.

November 4, 2015

AldenDavidson

Although I feel I this might be a bit too pedantic, I usually use "medic" for a more on-the-scene aid provider, whereas "doctor" is for someone who provides more formal, serious care (often in a clinic/hospital).

November 5, 2015

hypershock

I'm aware that some make this distinction in English. The question is whether Russian makes the same distinction.

November 5, 2015

zeginog

I'm not sure but the Wikipedia page is called "Доктор".

November 8, 2015

Austin356159

Doctor is a physician. Medic is a medical professional who is at a location where someone is injured. Such as a paramedic.

June 12, 2018

Valhalla300

This might be "Brain Gas", but what is the "EM" in "EM-DASH" in the Tips and Notes? I know what the dash is all about but is it actually called an "EM" dash and is this a different kind of dash than the only one on my keyboard which is "-"? Em means eat normally so is this another meaning or is it the eat dash? :)

November 14, 2015

Zhenya_Melamud

well... First of all - it's not important, we use "-" sign in russian everywhere except for typography :)

In theory short dash '-' is called 'дефис' in russian language. It's used for splitting part of words. For example: "как-нибудь" ("somehow") or чёрно-белый (black and white). There are a lot of rules where to put that dash, don't think about them now. long dash or em-dash in their terminology (I don't know what is EM) is used for splitting parts of the sentence. I don't like the example here because I would skip long dash in that case. Let's use the other example: Земля - планета в солнечной системе. Earth is the planet in the solar system Here long dash in used 'instead of' word 'is' - это or является.

But on russian keyboard we have only short dash, so use it everywhere if you're writing.

November 14, 2015

Valhalla300

Thanks Zhenya! Russian seems to more efficient than other languages in that they cut out many prepositions, and using the dash to cut out even more...:) In the English language, we always go way overboard in all of the prepositions that we use. It think that sentence had 6...:)

November 15, 2015

hypershock

The long one "—" is called an "em-dash" and the shorter one "–" is called an "en-dash" because the letter "M" is physically wider than the letter "N". The hyphen "-" is shorter than both. Theoretically the em-dash should be as wide as the letter "m" and the en-dash as wide as the letter "n". The English names for these come from the time of printing presses.

November 14, 2015

DallasRock

I dont see how to insert the em-dash into my sentence.. do you know?

March 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The answer depends on what operating system and keyboard you are using. If you are using Windows with a (physical) US keyboard you can hold down the [Alt] key while typing 0151 on the numeric keypad: "—". The initial [0] is important, otherwise you'll get "ù" instead. If you're using Android or iOS it will depend on which (touchscreen) keyboard you have installed. It might not even be possible on your current keyboard.

You can search the internet for how to enter an em-dash on your specific hardware and operating system to find out the answer.

March 12, 2016

Birdie1234567

I put "Tim's an actor, not a medic"--in English this would be fine.

November 4, 2015

Jenz114

You would also need to translate «Нет», that's why your answer was counted as incorrect.

November 11, 2015

TobyBartels

What нет?

May 27, 2017

Kozel20

I believe it means "not"

April 13, 2018

JoshuaGindis

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't the spelling be "Нет, Тим актор - а не медик" for the sake of pronunciation? I spoke some Russian prior to this course and it sounds to me like they are saying "No Tim, not an actor, a medic" rather than "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic."

June 21, 2016

ReijndersHans

, but not a doctor: was said wrong, but I think you can translate "a" here with but too.

October 21, 2016

korbei

he isn't a doctor, but he plays on on tv

February 18, 2017

cicmic0202

Like Joey Tribiani

June 12, 2018

SebastianKwasny

I put, "No, Tim is an actor, but not a medic." and it was marked as incorrect. Someone please explain.

June 30, 2017

AndiNewton

Tim is not a doctor, but he plays one on TV.

May 18, 2018

Pedro_Guz

net Tim Aktor a ne medik

July 14, 2018

Oblomov62

I wrote 'No, Tim is actor and not medic', which was marked wrong. I think, however, this should also be considered correct?

July 19, 2019

Khantuta

I put "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic", and it was accepted as correct.

December 7, 2015

thomas486603

I put in:" no, tim is an actor and not an medic" The second "an" must be an "a" Why is it not both times and or a?

January 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

In English whether you use "a" or "an" depends on the first sound of the noun or noun phrase. Use "an" before vowel sounds [aeiou] and "a" before consonants (everything else).

"an actor"

"a medic"

You can usually tell by the spelling, but some words are exceptions like:

"an hour" (the "h" is silent)

"a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity" ("once" is pronounced "wunce")

"and" is called a conjuction. It joins two phrases together: "No, Tim is an actor. He is not a medic." -> "No, Tim is an actor and not a medic." ". He is" (including the full stop) is replaced by "and" because we are still talking about Tim.

January 19, 2016

SnoopLoops

I didng know the dash ment a word, I am so new to Russian...

January 21, 2016

parvaneh654793

How can i write Russian by english alphabet in this apps?help me pls

May 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Go to your app store and search for "Russian keyboard".

May 2, 2016

ceflesch

Hello, it is even easier. Just go to settings, general and keyboard, and Add the russian one!! It is very cool (at least in iphone). If you are using in the computer, use this link: http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml -> you can type it there, and then copy it over to duolingo!!!

May 31, 2016

lettyacide

I have no Russian alphabet keys

July 11, 2016

DonaldClas

how do you pronounce the emdash?? or how do you apply it in spoken speech? or is it only for written words

December 24, 2016

cheybrooke

the dash is only used in writing, not speaking, similar to other punctuation.

May 11, 2017

MatthewOrc3

The answer is right! Word for word and gramma all correct, yet i am being marked wrong!

June 22, 2017

Lars176410

I said No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic. And still it says im wrong. Its a couple of times in a row now. I also had it on a few other sentences.

July 16, 2017

mtolou

I can't find the 'e' letter with two point above on my keyboard!

March 18, 2018

cat-lover1

Haha sucks to be you

June 13, 2019

KevinMagui16

A dash is not a word. Why am I getting dinged for not replacing a dash with a word? I no language is a dash a word.

October 17, 2018

Alicia176075

Aren't "doctor" and "medic" synonymous? So shouldn't an acceptable answer in English be, "No, Tim is not an actor, he is a doctor." In America we rarely say, "medic" we almost always say, "doctor"

December 31, 2018

Hynek462787

Tim is an actor, not a medic. Why incorrect?

January 13, 2019

JacquesFre7

Интересно, в чем разница между врачом и медиком?

January 19, 2019

JacquesFre7

Интересно, в чем разница между врачом и медиком?

January 19, 2019

rachelvantonder

Every time I have to say this sentence, I get marked wrong for the way I pronounce "а не". I say it like this : "uh-nee". What is the correct way to say it, then? I was just trying to say it like the way the duolingo voice reads it...

February 15, 2019

Xyxnty

What's the difference between 'е' and 'ё' ?

February 17, 2019

ZehanTeoh1

Doesn't "а" means "but"? And "и" means "and"?

February 20, 2019

MartynasGl

Why does it say that I used the wrong word when i typed: Tim is an actor, not a medic.

February 23, 2019

Nora788754

I can’t write in Russian letters with my iPhone

March 13, 2019

frnandoh

Why not "No, Tim is an actor, but not a medic"?

March 21, 2019

RevmirSokolov

I thought they said Anna

April 20, 2019

DallasLash

How is 'ё' pronounced? The lessons make it sound like an 'ō'

June 1, 2019

Philip320509

I dont know how to pronounce тим

June 16, 2019

WernerSteyn

I wish duo allowed more than 3 attempts at speaking a given phrase. I'm a slow learner, sue me.

June 23, 2019

MBossolon

That reminds me of FRIENDS. Dr Drake Hammory!!!

September 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.