1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, Тим — актёр, а не медик…

"Нет, Тим актёр, а не медик."

Translation:No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic.

November 3, 2015

81 Comments


AldenDavidson

Should there normally be a break in the spoken flow of words to represent "-", or is this just emphasis for teaching?


ns_shadow

There is no break in real speech :)


Johnny1791

Actually this was my answer: "No, Tim - an actor, and not a medic."


mcaniator

The dash substitutes the verb "to be" between two nouns in Russian, so I guess you should translate it as "Tim is an actor"


JessicaDeV1

Did I miss that lesson? I read that as an emdash


SydneyClar249185

If you click on the first alphabet lesson, you should see a light bulb button become an option, if you click on that, it should take you too a textbook like page describing sounds and the letters. And the dash is explained


flootzavut

Russian doesn't usually use 'to be' in the present tense, but when you translate it to English you need to use it.


GrimmAria

Jim! I'm a doctor, not an actor!! Lol


CJ.Dennis

Bill, I'm an actor, not a doctor!


CharlesRee880943

I'm not a doctor, but I play one on TV.


googleflef

I put "but" instead of "and" and got it wrong.

In every other case like this it allows you to use "but"

It even says "implies contrast." Is that not "but"?


Jenz114

«А» doesn't have an exact equivalent in English which is why it can be translated as "but", "and", or not at all. This means we have to learn the general sense of the word instead of using the possible translations interchangeably. In this case, it would be most natural to translate the sentence as "No, Tim's an actor, not a medic."


laetidumerle

Thanks very useful


Zhenya_Melamud

but is correct answer here


lolong143

Why нет and not не


hscai

"Нет" means "no" and "не" means "not".


Houda970668

Thank you for the information ❤️


Valhalla300

This might be "Brain Gas", but what is the "EM" in "EM-DASH" in the Tips and Notes? I know what the dash is all about but is it actually called an "EM" dash and is this a different kind of dash than the only one on my keyboard which is "-"? Em means eat normally so is this another meaning or is it the eat dash? :)


Zhenya_Melamud

well... First of all - it's not important, we use "-" sign in russian everywhere except for typography :)

In theory short dash '-' is called 'дефис' in russian language. It's used for splitting part of words. For example: "как-нибудь" ("somehow") or чёрно-белый (black and white). There are a lot of rules where to put that dash, don't think about them now. long dash or em-dash in their terminology (I don't know what is EM) is used for splitting parts of the sentence. I don't like the example here because I would skip long dash in that case. Let's use the other example: Земля - планета в солнечной системе. Earth is the planet in the solar system Here long dash in used 'instead of' word 'is' - это or является.

But on russian keyboard we have only short dash, so use it everywhere if you're writing.


Valhalla300

Thanks Zhenya! Russian seems to more efficient than other languages in that they cut out many prepositions, and using the dash to cut out even more...:) In the English language, we always go way overboard in all of the prepositions that we use. It think that sentence had 6...:)


wolfthewhite

The name is from typography in English. It is called em-dash literally because it should have the length of an 'm' typographically. A short dash is also called en-dash in English typography as it should match 'n' in length.


hypershock

The long one "—" is called an "em-dash" and the shorter one "–" is called an "en-dash" because the letter "M" is physically wider than the letter "N". The hyphen "-" is shorter than both. Theoretically the em-dash should be as wide as the letter "m" and the en-dash as wide as the letter "n". The English names for these come from the time of printing presses.


DallasRock

I dont see how to insert the em-dash into my sentence.. do you know?


CJ.Dennis

The answer depends on what operating system and keyboard you are using. If you are using Windows with a (physical) US keyboard you can hold down the [Alt] key while typing 0151 on the numeric keypad: "—". The initial [0] is important, otherwise you'll get "ù" instead. If you're using Android or iOS it will depend on which (touchscreen) keyboard you have installed. It might not even be possible on your current keyboard.

You can search the internet for how to enter an em-dash on your specific hardware and operating system to find out the answer.


hypershock

is doctor a suitable substitute for a medic? In English, medic is a very general term.


AldenDavidson

Although I feel I this might be a bit too pedantic, I usually use "medic" for a more on-the-scene aid provider, whereas "doctor" is for someone who provides more formal, serious care (often in a clinic/hospital).


hypershock

I'm aware that some make this distinction in English. The question is whether Russian makes the same distinction.


zeginog

I'm not sure but the Wikipedia page is called "Доктор".


marianna_sk

If I am not mistaken, a doctor is "врач" while "доктор" is someone that holds a PhD!


Austin356159

Doctor is a physician. Medic is a medical professional who is at a location where someone is injured. Such as a paramedic.


Birdie1234567

I put "Tim's an actor, not a medic"--in English this would be fine.


Jenz114

You would also need to translate «Нет», that's why your answer was counted as incorrect.


Kozel20

I believe it means "not"


DonaldClas

how do you pronounce the emdash?? or how do you apply it in spoken speech? or is it only for written words


cheybrooke

the dash is only used in writing, not speaking, similar to other punctuation.


melonhead87

I thought they said Anna


Alenbi

How do you type ë on the keyboard (qwerty or azerty one) when it's in russian alphabet?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


Khantuta

I put "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic", and it was accepted as correct.


thomas486603

I put in:" no, tim is an actor and not an medic" The second "an" must be an "a" Why is it not both times and or a?


CJ.Dennis

In English whether you use "a" or "an" depends on the first sound of the noun or noun phrase. Use "an" before vowel sounds [aeiou] and "a" before consonants (everything else).

"an actor"

"a medic"

You can usually tell by the spelling, but some words are exceptions like:

"an hour" (the "h" is silent)

"a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity" ("once" is pronounced "wunce")

"and" is called a conjuction. It joins two phrases together: "No, Tim is an actor. He is not a medic." -> "No, Tim is an actor and not a medic." ". He is" (including the full stop) is replaced by "and" because we are still talking about Tim.


SnoopLoops

I didng know the dash ment a word, I am so new to Russian...


parvaneh654793

How can i write Russian by english alphabet in this apps?help me pls


CJ.Dennis

Go to your app store and search for "Russian keyboard".


ceflesch

Hello, it is even easier. Just go to settings, general and keyboard, and Add the russian one!! It is very cool (at least in iphone). If you are using in the computer, use this link: http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml -> you can type it there, and then copy it over to duolingo!!!


JoshuaGindis

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't the spelling be "Нет, Тим актор - а не медик" for the sake of pronunciation? I spoke some Russian prior to this course and it sounds to me like they are saying "No Tim, not an actor, a medic" rather than "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic."


lettyacide

I have no Russian alphabet keys


ReijndersHans

, but not a doctor: was said wrong, but I think you can translate "a" here with but too.


korbei

he isn't a doctor, but he plays on on tv


MatthewOrc3

The answer is right! Word for word and gramma all correct, yet i am being marked wrong!


SebastianKwasny

I put, "No, Tim is an actor, but not a medic." and it was marked as incorrect. Someone please explain.


Lars176410

I said No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic. And still it says im wrong. Its a couple of times in a row now. I also had it on a few other sentences.


mtolou

I can't find the 'e' letter with two point above on my keyboard!


oof_57

Haha sucks to be you


AndiNewton

Tim is not a doctor, but he plays one on TV.


Pedro_Guz

net Tim Aktor a ne medik


KevinMagui16

A dash is not a word. Why am I getting dinged for not replacing a dash with a word? I no language is a dash a word.


Alicia176075

Aren't "doctor" and "medic" synonymous? So shouldn't an acceptable answer in English be, "No, Tim is not an actor, he is a doctor." In America we rarely say, "medic" we almost always say, "doctor"


Hynek462787

Tim is an actor, not a medic. Why incorrect?


JacquesFre7

Интересно, в чем разница между врачом и медиком?


JacquesFre7

Интересно, в чем разница между врачом и медиком?


rachelvantonder

Every time I have to say this sentence, I get marked wrong for the way I pronounce "а не". I say it like this : "uh-nee". What is the correct way to say it, then? I was just trying to say it like the way the duolingo voice reads it...


Xyxnty

What's the difference between 'е' and 'ё' ?


ZehanTeoh1

Doesn't "а" means "but"? And "и" means "and"?


MartynasGl

Why does it say that I used the wrong word when i typed: Tim is an actor, not a medic.


Nora788754

I can’t write in Russian letters with my iPhone


frnandoh

Why not "No, Tim is an actor, but not a medic"?


DallasLash

How is 'ё' pronounced? The lessons make it sound like an 'ō'


Philip320509

I dont know how to pronounce тим


WernerSteyn

I wish duo allowed more than 3 attempts at speaking a given phrase. I'm a slow learner, sue me.


Oblomov62

I wrote 'No, Tim is actor and not medic', which was marked wrong. I think, however, this should also be considered correct?


MBossolon

That reminds me of FRIENDS. Dr Drake Hammory!!!


mlsklc

I just missed the "d" of the word "and" so I answered wrong. That should be fixed


Bryce251792

Would "нет тим -- актер" be "no tim is not an actor"?


johnmarkos

"I'm not a doctor, but I play one on TV."


JoeEnglish10

I'm saying this correctly, sorry Duolingo.


sisu465068

Thats impossible To say it right because there is break when you try To say it and I cant get on that


jack961396

Can ye put in a type option instead your voice box just can't process what im saying


Domantas322677

Could finnish sentence and it was alreafy incorrect!??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.