"Нет, Тим — актёр, а не медик."

Translation:No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic.

3 years ago

59 Comments


AldenDavidson

Should there normally be a break in the spoken flow of words to represent "-", or is this just emphasis for teaching?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

There is no break in real speech :)

3 years ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

Actually this was my answer: "No, Tim - an actor, and not a medic."

3 years ago

mcaniator

The dash substitutes the verb "to be" between two nouns in Russian, so I guess you should translate it as "Tim is an actor"

3 years ago

JessicaDeV1

Did I miss that lesson? I read that as an emdash

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Russian doesn't usually use 'to be' in the present tense, but when you translate it to English you need to use it.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

That's exactly what I see as a correct translation below the sentence...

3 years ago

GrimmAria

Jim! I'm a doctor, not an actor!! Lol

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Bill, I'm an actor, not a doctor!

2 years ago

Solanshone

Actually the sentence implies Tim ia the actor, not you.

11 months ago

Javi284215
Javi284215

I love Star Trek

3 months ago

googleflef

I put "but" instead of "and" and got it wrong.

In every other case like this it allows you to use "but"

It even says "implies contrast." Is that not "but"?

3 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

«А» doesn't have an exact equivalent in English which is why it can be translated as "but", "and", or not at all. This means we have to learn the general sense of the word instead of using the possible translations interchangeably. In this case, it would be most natural to translate the sentence as "No, Tim's an actor, not a medic."

3 years ago

Zhenya_Melamud

but is correct answer here

3 years ago

lolong143
lolong143

Why нет and not не

2 years ago

hscai

"Нет" means "no" and "не" means "not".

2 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

is doctor a suitable substitute for a medic? In English, medic is a very general term.

3 years ago

AldenDavidson

Although I feel I this might be a bit too pedantic, I usually use "medic" for a more on-the-scene aid provider, whereas "doctor" is for someone who provides more formal, serious care (often in a clinic/hospital).

3 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

I'm aware that some make this distinction in English. The question is whether Russian makes the same distinction.

3 years ago

zeginog

I'm not sure but the Wikipedia page is called "Доктор".

3 years ago

Austin356159

Doctor is a physician. Medic is a medical professional who is at a location where someone is injured. Such as a paramedic.

6 months ago

Valhalla300
Valhalla300

This might be "Brain Gas", but what is the "EM" in "EM-DASH" in the Tips and Notes? I know what the dash is all about but is it actually called an "EM" dash and is this a different kind of dash than the only one on my keyboard which is "-"? Em means eat normally so is this another meaning or is it the eat dash? :)

3 years ago

Zhenya_Melamud

well... First of all - it's not important, we use "-" sign in russian everywhere except for typography :)

In theory short dash '-' is called 'дефис' in russian language. It's used for splitting part of words. For example: "как-нибудь" ("somehow") or чёрно-белый (black and white). There are a lot of rules where to put that dash, don't think about them now. long dash or em-dash in their terminology (I don't know what is EM) is used for splitting parts of the sentence. I don't like the example here because I would skip long dash in that case. Let's use the other example: Земля - планета в солнечной системе. Earth is the planet in the solar system Here long dash in used 'instead of' word 'is' - это or является.

But on russian keyboard we have only short dash, so use it everywhere if you're writing.

3 years ago

Valhalla300
Valhalla300

Thanks Zhenya! Russian seems to more efficient than other languages in that they cut out many prepositions, and using the dash to cut out even more...:) In the English language, we always go way overboard in all of the prepositions that we use. It think that sentence had 6...:)

3 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

The long one "—" is called an "em-dash" and the shorter one "–" is called an "en-dash" because the letter "M" is physically wider than the letter "N". The hyphen "-" is shorter than both. Theoretically the em-dash should be as wide as the letter "m" and the en-dash as wide as the letter "n". The English names for these come from the time of printing presses.

3 years ago

DallasRock

I dont see how to insert the em-dash into my sentence.. do you know?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The answer depends on what operating system and keyboard you are using. If you are using Windows with a (physical) US keyboard you can hold down the [Alt] key while typing 0151 on the numeric keypad: "—". The initial [0] is important, otherwise you'll get "ù" instead. If you're using Android or iOS it will depend on which (touchscreen) keyboard you have installed. It might not even be possible on your current keyboard.

You can search the internet for how to enter an em-dash on your specific hardware and operating system to find out the answer.

2 years ago

kristof1011

consume run

1 year ago

Birdie1234567

I put "Tim's an actor, not a medic"--in English this would be fine.

3 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

You would also need to translate «Нет», that's why your answer was counted as incorrect.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What нет?

1 year ago

Kozel20

I believe it means "not"

8 months ago

117976
117976

Report it.

3 years ago

JoshuaGindis

Correct me if I am wrong, but shouldn't the spelling be "Нет, Тим актор - а не медик" for the sake of pronunciation? I spoke some Russian prior to this course and it sounds to me like they are saying "No Tim, not an actor, a medic" rather than "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic."

2 years ago

ReijndersHans

, but not a doctor: was said wrong, but I think you can translate "a" here with but too.

2 years ago

korbei
korbei

he isn't a doctor, but he plays on on tv

1 year ago

cicmic0202

Like Joey Tribiani

6 months ago

SebastianKwasny
SebastianKwasny

I put, "No, Tim is an actor, but not a medic." and it was marked as incorrect. Someone please explain.

1 year ago

Khantuta

I put "No, Tim is an actor, not a medic", and it was accepted as correct.

3 years ago

thomas486603

I put in:" no, tim is an actor and not an medic" The second "an" must be an "a" Why is it not both times and or a?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In English whether you use "a" or "an" depends on the first sound of the noun or noun phrase. Use "an" before vowel sounds [aeiou] and "a" before consonants (everything else).

"an actor"

"a medic"

You can usually tell by the spelling, but some words are exceptions like:

"an hour" (the "h" is silent)

"a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity" ("once" is pronounced "wunce")

"and" is called a conjuction. It joins two phrases together: "No, Tim is an actor. He is not a medic." -> "No, Tim is an actor and not a medic." ". He is" (including the full stop) is replaced by "and" because we are still talking about Tim.

2 years ago

SnoopLoops

I didng know the dash ment a word, I am so new to Russian...

2 years ago

parvaneh654793

How can i write Russian by english alphabet in this apps?help me pls

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Go to your app store and search for "Russian keyboard".

2 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

Hello, it is even easier. Just go to settings, general and keyboard, and Add the russian one!! It is very cool (at least in iphone). If you are using in the computer, use this link: http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml -> you can type it there, and then copy it over to duolingo!!!

2 years ago

lettyacide

I have no Russian alphabet keys

2 years ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

Tim está triste porque ele quer ser medico mas só é ator.

2 years ago

DonaldClas

how do you pronounce the emdash?? or how do you apply it in spoken speech? or is it only for written words

1 year ago

cheybrooke

the dash is only used in writing, not speaking, similar to other punctuation.

1 year ago

MatthewOrc3

The answer is right! Word for word and gramma all correct, yet i am being marked wrong!

1 year ago

Lars176410

I said No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic. And still it says im wrong. Its a couple of times in a row now. I also had it on a few other sentences.

1 year ago

mtolou

I can't find the 'e' letter with two point above on my keyboard!

8 months ago

Nadalingo

Is "Tim is actor" bad english?

6 months ago

AndiNewton

Tim is not a doctor, but he plays one on TV.

6 months ago

RodrigoSil271764

And or but... Srsly when a is what ?

5 months ago

pedro534021

net Tim Aktor a ne medik

5 months ago

KevinMagui16

A dash is not a word. Why am I getting dinged for not replacing a dash with a word? I no language is a dash a word.

1 month ago

Darliev

I don't know how many times I've done this sentence...

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

I'm not an actor, but I play one on TV.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.