"This is not my sweater."

Translation:Это не мой свитер.

November 3, 2015

52 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Duolingo, can you activate Cyrillic type in the boxes where Russian words are required? I would greatly prefer this that Roman transliteration.

November 5, 2015

gcalde

You need to change your keyboard's language to Russian. Click on the button on your taskbar and download/activate the language.

November 6, 2015

andrew.montanaro

I can do that, but I'll have to switch every time I need to give a Russian response or an English one. I think it'd be better to have the Cyrillic keyboard turned on automatically within the boxes that call for Russian responses.

November 6, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

Just press ALT+SHIFT

November 13, 2015

JonWaschenReyes

helpful but i think that print an image of the keyboard and use that as guide

November 9, 2015

mike2813

I use an Android phone (LG) and find that enabling multiple keyboards gives me an EN/ES/RU toggle button on my visual keyboard, whixh visually changes the keytops from QWERTY to ЙЦУКЕН so I can learn the kирилский layout. Hope i used that correctly. Plus, the mic button is right there for speech-typing "Tim, it's Tom." - MAJOR time-saver.

July 7, 2018

aagnay

100

April 19, 2016

evolvinghunter

Whats the difference between нет & не?

May 11, 2016

Theron126

"Не" is "not". "Нет" is "no".

May 11, 2016

francis009

net is like saying no and ne is like saying not

June 22, 2019

mmta41

How should I guess that столе is masculine??

March 8, 2017

Andrea467717

стол is masculine because it ends in consonant. Neutrals are those which end with o and femenine those with a (there are exceptions like папа)

June 29, 2018

geneven

Мои is wrong and мой is right. Is this discussed somewhere?

November 4, 2015

Theron126

Мои is plural, this is masculine singular so мой.

November 8, 2015

dblokillo

So I would guess that моя is feminine, am I wrong?

December 31, 2015

Theron126

You are right.

January 1, 2016

NanditaAdh

Very difficult language

September 23, 2016

Mike95gt

What's the difference between моя and мой?

November 8, 2015

Theron126

Мой is masculine, моя feminine. Neuter is моё and plural is мои. Свитер is masculine so you have to use мой.

November 8, 2015

Mike95gt

Thank you!

November 9, 2015

tuangelodemusica

The problem is that in my keyboard there is not 'É' and 'ĭ'

November 4, 2015

MizanMaisa

I typed сьитер instead of свитер lol

January 21, 2018

Johndii1

What is the diffrerence between "HET" and HE"?

February 24, 2018

Tyler238430

Нет means no and не means "not"

June 3, 2018

Fernando_Crtes

how can I write the 'ĭ' in my keybard?

November 5, 2015

funkmasterp1

You need to change your keyboard input. It might be worth it to acquire a Russian Keyboard Overlay if you will seriously be using it. Just google "How to change keyboard input on... (whatever operating system you're on"

November 6, 2015

Georgius.

does anyone know how to easily call the cyrillic keyboard once activated on the pc (without having to open it manually) thnk u

November 8, 2015

rjr946

If you are on Windows press the windows button and spacebar

November 8, 2015

cbalen

On my windows computer I can switch between keyboard layouts with the Alt+Shift keys. In the bottom right corner it shows EN for English and Ru for Russian to let me know which one is activated.

November 9, 2015

David87944

Please tell me the difference between moya, moi, and moy. I see them all used for the "my" in these exercises.

January 22, 2016

Theron126

"Moya" is for feminine nouns, "moy" for masculine nouns, "moyo" when you encounter it will be neuter, and "moi" is plural.

January 22, 2016

David87944

That helps a great deal! Thank you.

January 22, 2016

JoaoGui74

Why doesn't it accept этот instead of это in this case? "зтот не мой свитер"?

April 9, 2016

Theron126

Этот свитер - this sweater. Это свитер - this is a sweater. Basically, in "this is" sentences it's always это. See this discussion post for a much better explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

April 9, 2016

JoaoGui74

спасибо!

April 9, 2016

Ali13728

I can't recognize when I have to use "е" and "и" in writing !! I always make mistakes because of that .

February 24, 2018

Annie906788

How do activate my keyboard? Went to settings, turned in russian, turned my keyboard to russian within duolingo, and nothing changed

June 1, 2018

Tyler238430

How do you know when to use моя or мой

June 3, 2018

Helmut511299

I cannot write in cyrillic

July 7, 2018

Jake_T_Cowan

Why not "Не это мой свитер"? I thought word order was more flexible

December 13, 2018

Farwah18

I'm pretty much sure that Russian language doesn't use English grammar.

May 25, 2019

FreeDeafPizza

On Android you can go to settings>display>language and input>samsung keyboard (underneath the words "samsung keyboard" it will say "english")>languages and types. Choose your language(s) and go back on duolingo. You should now be able to swap languages by swiping the spacebar. If not, restart your phone.

April 20, 2019

AugustasMa3

Duolingo kidnapped мои семья :(

May 7, 2019

TristanDun14

the word for family is feminine so you would say моя семья

September 14, 2019

JohnJeffords

Whats the difference between не and нет?

May 23, 2019

Jayba.Inu

"Mon" vs "Moy". difference?

May 28, 2019

GayGarbage

using a school computer doesn't let me change the language of my keyboard, can you please just add the little box for the characters used. that would be helpful.

May 28, 2019

Dielisson_Silva

I don't even have a Russian keyboard, how can I suposse write that?

June 16, 2019

jXHr13

Is there a plural and singular for feminine words or is it always just моя?

June 26, 2019

Prowiz03

aaaaaааааааяяqqq

September 7, 2019

Blake168148

Yeah i keep getting “нет" and "не" confused. . . When i have to tap the letters to form rhe sentence

September 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.