1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is not my sweater."

"This is not my sweater."

Translation:Это не мой свитер.

November 3, 2015

104 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Duolingo, can you activate Cyrillic type in the boxes where Russian words are required? I would greatly prefer this that Roman transliteration.


gcalde

You need to change your keyboard's language to Russian. Click on the button on your taskbar and download/activate the language.


andrew.montanaro

I can do that, but I'll have to switch every time I need to give a Russian response or an English one. I think it'd be better to have the Cyrillic keyboard turned on automatically within the boxes that call for Russian responses.


JonWaschenReyes

helpful but i think that print an image of the keyboard and use that as guide


mike2813

I use an Android phone (LG) and find that enabling multiple keyboards gives me an EN/ES/RU toggle button on my visual keyboard, whixh visually changes the keytops from QWERTY to ЙЦУКЕН so I can learn the kирилский layout. Hope i used that correctly. Plus, the mic button is right there for speech-typing "Tim, it's Tom." - MAJOR time-saver.


Kristina35524

Yes i need this too!


evolvinghunter

Whats the difference between нет & не?


Theron126

"Не" is "not". "Нет" is "no".


francis009

net is like saying no and ne is like saying not


itznax

Dont quote me on this but i think нет is singular as in "no", and не is passive, as in "not" (mine,his,hers,etc).


max546367

Нет means no, whereas i think не is a negative or means not. I only started todat, but im pretty sure thats it


Mike95gt

What's the difference between моя and мой?


Theron126

Мой is masculine, моя feminine. Neuter is моё and plural is мои. Свитер is masculine so you have to use мой.


NoelGoetowski

I'm pretty sure моё is "cute".


Theron126

No, "моё" is the neuter form of the possessive adjective "my". "Cute" is "мяу" :-)


nacreousnereid

Upvoted because people shouldn't be discouraged from asking questions that clear up confusions


mmta41

How should I guess that столе is masculine??


Andrea467717

стол is masculine because it ends in consonant. Neutrals are those which end with o and femenine those with a (there are exceptions like папа)


geneven

Мои is wrong and мой is right. Is this discussed somewhere?


Theron126

Мои is plural, this is masculine singular so мой.


dblokillo

So I would guess that моя is feminine, am I wrong?


Icethebear

When I want to reply you do it before me


NanditaAdh

Very difficult language


QuantumWan

English to Russian, Yes. It has a different language base. English is Latin-based. Russian is Slavic-based. Also it does not help seeing the letters, such as и and thinking it says "n", but actually it pronounced "i" or "e", depending on usage. Try and not think about English sounds, but keep sounding out the Russian characters.


Icethebear

Why don't you try out


David87944

Please tell me the difference between moya, moi, and moy. I see them all used for the "my" in these exercises.


Theron126

"Moya" is for feminine nouns, "moy" for masculine nouns, "moyo" when you encounter it will be neuter, and "moi" is plural.


David87944

That helps a great deal! Thank you.


tuangelodemusica

The problem is that in my keyboard there is not 'É' and 'ĭ'


Creetivus

you can use 'y' for the short i, and there are no actual accents in Russian. They're just used in single words to mark stress for learners and children.


MizanMaisa

I typed сьитер instead of свитер lol


JoaoGui74

Why doesn't it accept этот instead of это in this case? "зтот не мой свитер"?


Theron126

Этот свитер - this sweater. Это свитер - this is a sweater. Basically, in "this is" sentences it's always это. See this discussion post for a much better explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


JoaoGui74

спасибо!


Dmitry_embers

then it would be “этот свитер не мой” which means “this sweater is not mine (but someone else)”


Johndii1

What is the diffrerence between "HET" and HE"?


Tyler238430

Нет means no and не means "not"


AugustasMa3

Duolingo kidnapped мои семья :(


TristanDun14

the word for family is feminine so you would say моя семья


suse402514

Hello everybody, is there somebody who can tell me, how can I write the russian words with my german Keyboard. I really want to learn Russian, but I can't finish the lesson, because I can't write the right words. That is annoying.


Fernando_Crtes

how can I write the 'ĭ' in my keybard?


funkmasterp1

You need to change your keyboard input. It might be worth it to acquire a Russian Keyboard Overlay if you will seriously be using it. Just google "How to change keyboard input on... (whatever operating system you're on"


Georgius.

does anyone know how to easily call the cyrillic keyboard once activated on the pc (without having to open it manually) thnk u


rjr946

If you are on Windows press the windows button and spacebar


cbalen

On my windows computer I can switch between keyboard layouts with the Alt+Shift keys. In the bottom right corner it shows EN for English and Ru for Russian to let me know which one is activated.


HimiTaro

Can you explain me why this sentence is in theme "politics"?


AugustLindemer

It's in the theme "animals" too - must be unintended.


Jake_T_Cowan

Why not "Не это мой свитер"? I thought word order was more flexible


Farwah18

I'm pretty much sure that Russian language doesn't use English grammar.


nacreousnereid

"No this my sweater" is english grammar??


FreeDeafPizza

On Android you can go to settings>language and input>samsung keyboard (underneath the words "samsung keyboard" it will say "english")>languages and types. Choose your language(s) and go back on duolingo. You should now be able to swap languages by swiping the spacebar. If not, restart your phone.


JohnJeffords

Whats the difference between не and нет?


Mia742421

нет means no не means not


Natsu.Inu

"Mon" vs "Moy". difference?


JegErEtKartoffel

using a school computer doesn't let me change the language of my keyboard, can you please just add the little box for the characters used. that would be helpful.


Dielisson_Silva

I don't even have a Russian keyboard, how can I suposse write that?


Icethebear

Get SwiftKey keyboard пока


jXHr13

Is there a plural and singular for feminine words or is it always just моя?


Blake168148

Yeah i keep getting “нет" and "не" confused. . . When i have to tap the letters to form rhe sentence


Icethebear

I don't get cofused


cazier0

je ne peux pas continuer car duolingo ne me donne pas le clavier en Russe.


Ani202157

I don't have the Russian alphabet on my phone so I can't get them right


Sara273597

I dont have a russian key board


nacreousnereid

You can type how it sounds on an english keyboard and it should be accepted.


Rudy228576

How does one write a phrase in Russian?? I find no Russian alphabet on this program.


Nebhuyah

Hiw do I ger a Russian alphabet for the sroid?


YT_Xeta6

You guys are doing this on your PC? I'm using my Phone, Note 9 S Pen comes in handy on the go


JohnSchmid65064

so how come i get it right it says wrong just asking


LaurenLoga11

Why isnt моя acceptable?


Debbie264880

How do you change the keyboard on a computer?


HelmutKahl

how can I transliterate cyrillic letters ?


Sophia667116

Whats the difference between мои and моя


amanda262763

My russian keyboard isnt working, but u typed this with an english keyboard as best i could


YNOT-TONY

In a previous question, I use "Это не..." I was told wrong and I should use "Вот не..." so now I use "Вот не мой свитер." I was told I am wrong again... why?


__alx

Why can't I write "Это не моя свеитера"? I assume because the last word isn't in the feminine form (But I couldn't find that form of it :c)


tiny-nuttella

Forgetting a fullstop should be a typo not a fully wrong response


AbrianaGre2

how am I supposed to write that with an American keyboard


doa852470

Why не ? I wrote нет but is was wrong


MohammedJa993194

The words are missing in the bank


kuchikiababil

what the different of "Мои́" and "Моя"?


MohammedJa993194

Some words are missing in hard exerise


JerryNoggins

So what is up with the o sounds. Like е, о, ё. I dont get when they need use


Humble_scholar

Эto Нe moЙ cBИTep. is this wrong?


Ramzi9225

I can't get the correct answer because I don't know how to activate the Russian keyboard on a Huawei phone


Nati952030

Could you also say: ne eto moi sviter ?


Alessio843113

Difference between "не" and "нет"?


Theron126

"Мой" is masculine, "моя" feminine. "Свитер" is a masculine word.


ArthurVini531575

is 'мой' to male and 'моя' to famale? Am I right?


thefeli

is this any reason that не the comes before the мои?


Ali13728

I can't recognize when I have to use "е" and "и" in writing !! I always make mistakes because of that .


Annie906788

How do activate my keyboard? Went to settings, turned in russian, turned my keyboard to russian within duolingo, and nothing changed


Tyler238430

How do you know when to use моя or мой


Helmut511299

I cannot write in cyrillic


ElMahjourH

Where is the lesson where you learn that моя is male and moй female


ronnateto

Can you activate the pronunciation in multiple choice questions? ??


Master_Exploder

you should put letters like "i" in "moi" so that we can click them , like there is u with an umlaut in german

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.