"This is not my sweater."

Translation:Это не мой свитер.

3 years ago

54 Comments


andrew.montanaro
andrew.montanaro

Duolingo, can you activate Cyrillic type in the boxes where Russian words are required? I would greatly prefer this that Roman transliteration.

3 years ago

gcalde
gcalde

You need to change your keyboard's language to Russian. Click on the button on your taskbar and download/activate the language.

3 years ago

andrew.montanaro
andrew.montanaro

I can do that, but I'll have to switch every time I need to give a Russian response or an English one. I think it'd be better to have the Cyrillic keyboard turned on automatically within the boxes that call for Russian responses.

3 years ago

Maailmaparandaja

Just press ALT+SHIFT

3 years ago

JonWaschenReyes

helpful but i think that print an image of the keyboard and use that as guide

3 years ago

mike2813

I use an Android phone (LG) and find that enabling multiple keyboards gives me an EN/ES/RU toggle button on my visual keyboard, whixh visually changes the keytops from QWERTY to ЙЦУКЕН so I can learn the kирилский layout. Hope i used that correctly. Plus, the mic button is right there for speech-typing "Tim, it's Tom." - MAJOR time-saver.

5 months ago

aagnay

100

2 years ago

evolvinghunter

Whats the difference between нет & не?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Не" is "not". "Нет" is "no".

2 years ago

mmta41

How should I guess that столе is masculine??

1 year ago

Andrea467717

стол is masculine because it ends in consonant. Neutrals are those which end with o and femenine those with a (there are exceptions like папа)

5 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Мои is wrong and мой is right. Is this discussed somewhere?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Мои is plural, this is masculine singular so мой.

3 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

So I would guess that моя is feminine, am I wrong?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You are right.

2 years ago

tuangelodemusica

The problem is that in my keyboard there is not 'É' and 'ĭ'

3 years ago

NanditaAdh

Very difficult language

2 years ago

Johndii1
Johndii1

What is the diffrerence between "HET" and HE"?

9 months ago

Tyler238430

Нет means no and не means "not"

6 months ago

Fernando_Crtes

how can I write the 'ĭ' in my keybard?

3 years ago

funkmasterp1

You need to change your keyboard input. It might be worth it to acquire a Russian Keyboard Overlay if you will seriously be using it. Just google "How to change keyboard input on... (whatever operating system you're on"

3 years ago

Mike95gt

What's the difference between моя and мой?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Мой is masculine, моя feminine. Neuter is моё and plural is мои. Свитер is masculine so you have to use мой.

3 years ago

Mike95gt

Thank you!

3 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

I'm pretty sure моё is "cute".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, "моё" is the neuter form of the possessive adjective "my". "Cute" is "мяу" :-)

2 years ago

Georgius.
Georgius.

does anyone know how to easily call the cyrillic keyboard once activated on the pc (without having to open it manually) thnk u

3 years ago

rjr946
rjr946

If you are on Windows press the windows button and spacebar

3 years ago

cbalen
cbalen

On my windows computer I can switch between keyboard layouts with the Alt+Shift keys. In the bottom right corner it shows EN for English and Ru for Russian to let me know which one is activated.

3 years ago

David87944

Please tell me the difference between moya, moi, and moy. I see them all used for the "my" in these exercises.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Moya" is for feminine nouns, "moy" for masculine nouns, "moyo" when you encounter it will be neuter, and "moi" is plural.

2 years ago

David87944

That helps a great deal! Thank you.

2 years ago

JoaoGui74
JoaoGui74

Why doesn't it accept этот instead of это in this case? "зтот не мой свитер"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Этот свитер - this sweater. Это свитер - this is a sweater. Basically, in "this is" sentences it's always это. See this discussion post for a much better explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

JoaoGui74
JoaoGui74

спасибо!

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

then it would be “этот свитер не мой” which means “this sweater is not mine (but someone else)”

2 years ago

MizanMaisa

I typed сьитер instead of свитер lol

10 months ago

Ali13728

I can't recognize when I have to use "е" and "и" in writing !! I always make mistakes because of that .

9 months ago

Annie906788

How do activate my keyboard? Went to settings, turned in russian, turned my keyboard to russian within duolingo, and nothing changed

6 months ago

Tyler238430

How do you know when to use моя or мой

6 months ago

Helmut511299
Helmut511299

I cannot write in cyrillic

5 months ago

HimiTaro
HimiTaro

Can you explain me why this sentence is in theme "politics"?

1 year ago

AugustLindemer
AugustLindemer

It's in the theme "animals" too - must be unintended.

1 year ago

ArthurVini531575

is 'мой' to male and 'моя' to famale? Am I right?

1 year ago

thefeli

is this any reason that не the comes before the мои?

1 year ago

Tucker664518

Great

1 year ago

WinCh2

Мой=моя?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Мой" is masculine, "моя" feminine. "Свитер" is a masculine word.

2 years ago

ronnateto

Can you activate the pronunciation in multiple choice questions? ??

2 years ago

BurakKngr

Dude its hard

2 years ago

Master_Exploder

you should put letters like "i" in "moi" so that we can click them , like there is u with an umlaut in german

3 years ago

Derpy_Hoofs

Hmm

2 years ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

Almost correct? Why not correct?

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.