1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou amar alguém que me am…

"Eu vou amar alguém que me ame."

Translation:I am going to love someone who loves me.

November 20, 2013

22 Comments


MicheleMar39

Should be someone WHO loves me. Or maybe a pet that loves me. :-)


kcmurphy

It certainly can be, but "that" is also acceptable and widely used.

"In fact, people have been using that for human and non-human references since at least the 11th century, and that is handy if you want to talk about both a person and a thing." (http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2012/09/that-who-which/)


OneCastle

Can "alguém" translate to anybody?


Thomas.Heiss

Could anyone of you please check if the translation "I will love anybody who loves me" or something like that was 100% accepted?


Anke860019

It was not accepted ( because it sounds too needy?


cathiwarren

Can we use "anyone" rather than "someone"? It was marked wrong


Paulenrique

Anyone = qualquer um


Thomas.Heiss

comment/1146596$comment_id=25069604

Why does the hint translate:
alguém = someone, somebody, anyone

if "anyone" is ONLY "qualquer um"?


Paulenrique

It depends on the sentence.

Anyone = qualquer um, qualquer pessoa (affirmative sentences)

Anyone = alguém (interrogative sentences)

Anyone = ninguém (negative sentences)


bibliophage69

I wrote "Eu vou amar alguem que me ama" which was marked wrong. They want "...que me ame" which appears to be subjunctive. Is the subjunctive mood required here?


jaaadz

No, but it gives a slightly different meaning. Your answer means something like "I will love someone that loves me (right now)." It is like you already know who that person is, you are just not directly staring who that is.


SnakeBelmont

yes, it is Present Subjuntcive.


Procrastigator

What would be the sentence in portuguese for "those who love me" (i.e. possibly more than one person?).


_Gianni_

"Aqueles que me amam."


gatoamerican

shouldn't it be aqueles que me amEm since this is subjunctive?


kcmurphy

Depends on context. If you're talking about specific people that you already know, then use the indicative. If you're talking about hypothetical people that could potentially love you someday, then you use the subjunctive.


fs_v

"I would love somebody to love me" is wrong?


Thomas.Heiss

"I will love somebody who loves me" was accepted.


WarsawWill

I think it is wrong, yes. "alguém que me ame" is a relative construction, "somebody that loves me", and is the direct object of "amar". Who am I going to love? Somebody that loves me.

For your meaning (or for "I would love it if somebody loved me"), I think that in Portuguese you'd need to say something which literally means "I would love that somebody loved me" - "Eu adoraria que alguém me amasse".


LorenaBoldin

Can we use future subjunctive here?


GalenBarry

My understanding is that the subjunctive tense should generally match the tense of the verb in the main clause. So, "I will want someone who loves me" would take the future subjunctive. But someone can correct me if I'm wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.