"Eu vou amar alguém que me ame."

Translation:I am going to love someone that loves me.

November 20, 2013

21 Comments


MicheleMar39

Should be someone WHO loves me. Or maybe a pet that loves me. :-)

July 5, 2016

kcmurphy

It certainly can be, but "that" is also acceptable and widely used.

"In fact, people have been using that for human and non-human references since at least the 11th century, and that is handy if you want to talk about both a person and a thing." (http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2012/09/that-who-which/)

October 14, 2016

OneCastle

Can "alguém" translate to anybody?

November 22, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

Could anyone of you please check if the translation "I will love anybody who loves me" or something like that was 100% accepted?

November 3, 2017

Anke860019

It was not accepted ( because it sounds too needy?

August 11, 2018

cathiwarren

Can we use "anyone" rather than "someone"? It was marked wrong

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Anyone = qualquer um

June 24, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

comment/1146596$comment_id=25069604

Why does the hint translate:
alguém = someone, somebody, anyone

if "anyone" is ONLY "qualquer um"?

November 3, 2017

Paulenrique

It depends on the sentence.

Anyone = qualquer um, qualquer pessoa (affirmative sentences)

Anyone = alguém (interrogative sentences)

Anyone = ninguém (negative sentences)

November 3, 2017

bibliophage69

I wrote "Eu vou amar alguem que me ama" which was marked wrong. They want "...que me ame" which appears to be subjunctive. Is the subjunctive mood required here?

January 20, 2015

jaaadz

No, but it gives a slightly different meaning. Your answer means something like "I will love someone that loves me (right now)." It is like you already know who that person is, you are just not directly staring who that is.

August 17, 2015

jaaadz

*stating

August 17, 2015

SnakeBelmont

yes, it is Present Subjuntcive.

September 6, 2017

Procrastigator

What would be the sentence in portuguese for "those who love me" (i.e. possibly more than one person?).

November 28, 2014

_Gianni_

"Aqueles que me amam."

November 28, 2014

gatoamerican

shouldn't it be aqueles que me amEm since this is subjunctive?

July 5, 2016

kcmurphy

Depends on context. If you're talking about specific people that you already know, then use the indicative. If you're talking about hypothetical people that could potentially love you someday, then you use the subjunctive.

October 14, 2016

fs_v

"I would love somebody to love me" is wrong?

June 22, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

"I will love somebody who loves me" was accepted.

November 3, 2017

WarsawWill

I think it is wrong, yes. "alguém que me ame" is a relative construction, "somebody that loves me", and is the direct object of "amar". Who am I going to love? Somebody that loves me.

For your meaning (or for "I would love it if somebody loved me"), I think that in Portuguese you'd need to say something which literally means "I would love that somebody loved me" - "Eu adoraria que alguém me amasse".

August 31, 2017

LorenaBoldin

Can we use future subjunctive here?

August 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.