1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты девочка."

"Ты девочка."

Translation:You are a girl.

November 3, 2015

25 Comments


diegor2

Are ты and вы different? The remind me of thou and you respectively.


JanisaChatte

ты is informal singular "you " and вы is formal singular or plural "you ".


drxgonrider

So... That is to say we would use ты when talking to a friend but вы when talking to someone in a higher position... Am I right?


Neolle

Does using ты where вы would normally be expected carry the same sense of slight or insult as intentional misuse of the german "du" or Shakespearean "thou"?


bright_flash

Yes, it's the same concept of thou (ты) and you (вы).


kazeshinimeyo

Not really. Thou is not used in English at all outside of something like Shakespeare's works. Ты is used far more than thou in English. It's a level of formality and there is no more formal version of you in English.


Neolle

So teeechnically, but not in modern English practice?

It wasn't happy with me when I tried "thou art a girl" on a whim.


Jeffrey855877

The informal/formal, as well as singular/plural "you", and the plural or formal "you" are concepts found in French, Spanish, and Italian (to my knowledge), and probably in a lot more languages. It's just something you have to accept and learn.


LaurangeG

Should "little girl" be accepted?


Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 5 years later. Reporting it anyway.


isek2001

The translation "little girl" should be acceptable, because that's what it says under the picture in the beginning of the lesson. Thank you :-)


MRPRichardson

Is it just me or are there two different pronunciations for girl here? One when you click the word itself and another with the sentence as a whole. Which one is correct?


robolink

Ending -чка = small girl; Ending -шка = older(teen) girl


qixyl

Yes, single word sounds as "девачко". It is wrong. No susch word form of "девочка". If only in slang. The whole sentence sounds correct.


im_Haiqal

Dear Russian friends. How to pronounce ы? I know it is like the letter й but pronounced differently.


alanvoe

It is pronounced [ɨ] (IPA syntax), a vowel sound which does not exist in English. To produce it, place your tongue in the middle of the way from I to U, at the top middle of your mouth, and vibrate your vocal cords, as you do for any other vowel.

This tongue position can be seen in the IPA vowels diagram (the position of each vowel corresponds to the position of your tongue in your mouth): http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/ipa-vowels.gif


FloatingSara

Thank you so much Alanvoe


ciFtyR

How do you tell when it is "are you" or "you are"? Both are given as the meaning of ты


alanvoe

The intonation rises in a question, as in English.


Grey432867

What is the difference between девушка and девочка?


masos300

Is ты pronounced "ti"?


Mariusz544245

Ты девочка. или Ты девочка?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.