1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты девочка."

"Ты девочка."

Translation:You are a girl.

November 3, 2015

30 Comments


diegor2

Are ты and вы different? The remind me of thou and you respectively.


JanisaChatte

ты is informal singular "you " and вы is formal singular or plural "you ".


drxgonrider

So... That is to say we would use ты when talking to a friend but вы when talking to someone in a higher position... Am I right?


bright_flash

Yes, it's the same concept of thou (ты) and you (вы).


kazeshinimeyo

Not really. Thou is not used in English at all outside of something like Shakespeare's works. Ты is used far more than thou in English. It's a level of formality and there is no more formal version of you in English.


LaurangeG

Should "little girl" be accepted?


isek2001

The translation "little girl" should be acceptable, because that's what it says under the picture in the beginning of the lesson. Thank you :-)


MRPRichardson

Is it just me or are there two different pronunciations for girl here? One when you click the word itself and another with the sentence as a whole. Which one is correct?


robolink

Ending -чка = small girl; Ending -шка = older(teen) girl


Thraxnik

Based on Forvo's pronunciations, I think the one when you listen to the whole sentence is correct. http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0/#ru


qixyl

Yes, single word sounds as "девачко". It is wrong. No susch word form of "девочка". If only in slang. The whole sentence sounds correct.


im_Haiqal

Dear Russian friends. How to pronounce ы? I know it is like the letter й but pronounced differently.


alanvoe

It is pronounced [ɨ] (IPA syntax), a vowel sound which does not exist in English. To produce it, place your tongue in the middle of the way from I to U, at the top middle of your mouth, and vibrate your vocal cords, as you do for any other vowel.

This tongue position can be seen in the IPA vowels diagram (the position of each vowel corresponds to the position of your tongue in your mouth): http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/ipa-vowels.gif


FloatingSara

Thank you so much Alanvoe


brickviking

How come it's not "You are the girl" when девочка stands for "The girl/A girl"?


AmazingmaxAM

Because "девочка" in this sentence means "a girl", there is absolutely no indication that she is somehow special. "You are the girl" would be something like "Ты та самая девочка".


ZenSurvivor

It can mean "you are the girl" if it's about assigning roles in a play, for example.


ciFtyR

How do you tell when it is "are you" or "you are"? Both are given as the meaning of ты


alanvoe

The intonation rises in a question, as in English.


masos300

Is ты pronounced "ti"?


alanvoe

It is pronounced /tɨ/. There is no equivalent of this vowel in English. Your tongue must be in the top center of your mouth (between the positions for producing /i/ and /u/).


hectorlqr

Has anyone heard Devotchka, the band?


Matt449281

This could also be a question?


alanvoe

No. If it was a question, the sentence content would be the same, but it would end with a question mark.


Dealanach

Did anyone else think the ты here sounded like вы?


arracachaco

Oh, how frustrating! I didn't know the word meaning, so I clicked on it and it appeared "the girl/a girl". So I translated the sentence like "You are the girl" and I got it wrong! Wth??


Krisbaudi

How does it come, that I always hear л instead of в? It sounds like Delitshka on my android.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.