"Ты девочка."

Translation:You are a girl.

11/3/2015, 11:48:23 PM

24 Comments


LaurangeG

Should "little girl" be accepted?

11/7/2015, 5:30:33 PM

diegor2

Are ты and вы different? The remind me of thou and you respectively.

11/3/2015, 11:48:23 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

ты is informal singular "you " and вы is formal singular or plural "you ".

11/4/2015, 8:13:44 AM

drxgonrider

So... That is to say we would use ты when talking to a friend but вы when talking to someone in a higher position... Am I right?

12/6/2015, 9:32:04 AM

AndreyBoykov

yep :)

12/9/2015, 5:05:27 PM

bright_flash

Yes, it's the same concept of thou (ты) and you (вы).

11/3/2015, 11:55:54 PM

kazeshinimeyo

Not really. Thou is not used in English at all outside of something like Shakespeare's works. Ты is used far more than thou in English. It's a level of formality and there is no more formal version of you in English.

3/13/2018, 2:28:49 AM

isek2001

The translation "little girl" should be acceptable, because that's what it says under the picture in the beginning of the lesson. Thank you :-)

11/10/2015, 10:01:16 AM

MRPRichardson

Is it just me or are there two different pronunciations for girl here? One when you click the word itself and another with the sentence as a whole. Which one is correct?

12/11/2015, 7:54:18 AM

Thraxnik

Based on Forvo's pronunciations, I think the one when you listen to the whole sentence is correct. http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0/#ru

12/12/2015, 10:10:58 PM

robolink

Ending -чка = small girl; Ending -шка = older(teen) girl

12/20/2015, 9:45:43 PM

qixyl

Yes, single word sounds as "девачко". It is wrong. No susch word form of "девочка". If only in slang. The whole sentence sounds correct.

4/15/2017, 3:00:34 AM

im_Haiqal

Dear Russian friends. How to pronounce ы? I know it is like the letter й but pronounced differently.

6/26/2017, 11:54:48 AM

masos300

Is ты pronounced "ti"?

11/18/2016, 5:53:30 AM

Nobody370510

I think that it is pronounced "ty".

6/22/2017, 1:56:15 PM

brickviking

How come it's not "You are the girl" when девочка stands for "The girl/A girl"?

12/13/2015, 1:51:11 AM

AmazingmaxAM

Because "девочка" in this sentence means "a girl", there is absolutely no indication that she is somehow special. "You are the girl" would be something like "Ты та самая девочка".

12/24/2015, 12:28:46 AM

ZenSurvivor

It can mean "you are the girl" if it's about assigning roles in a play, for example.

12/27/2015, 1:06:22 AM

hectorlqr

Has anyone heard Devotchka, the band?

12/10/2016, 7:09:45 AM

nodira295766

I love irrne

12/19/2016, 6:37:16 PM

Matt449281

This could also be a question?

7/15/2018, 11:11:18 PM

Dealanach

Did anyone else think the ты here sounded like вы?

9/14/2018, 7:18:54 PM

AR_Elsherbiny

Can this be used as an insult? =D

9/25/2018, 7:37:40 PM

arracachaco

Oh, how frustrating! I didn't know the word meaning, so I clicked on it and it appeared "the girl/a girl". So I translated the sentence like "You are the girl" and I got it wrong! Wth??

10/18/2018, 3:05:59 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.