1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хочешь курицу?"

"Хочешь курицу?"

Translation:Do you want chicken?

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


Superuncia

How do we conjugate "Хочешь"?


Windrammer

хочу́ хо́чешь хо́чет хоти́м хоти́те хотя́т


Superuncia

Очень спасибо


Ynhockey

Should be: Большое спасибо :)


Superuncia

Большое спасибо.


bricejohnson2003

Can you say short form English since this is a short form Russian. I answered "You want chicken?" and I got it wrong. We say that a lot around my part of town.


Shady_arc

Usually we do allow it if the Russian sentence is shortened as well.

Gosh, native speakers of English do like forming questions like "You think psychology is a science?"... It would be a shame to allow it everywhere.


bright_flash

That's colloquial, alright, but the similar answers as yours were accepted in my French course, so I think it's perfectly fine for you to use it here as well. Did you report it?


bricejohnson2003

I haven't report it yet, but I will when it comes up. I like using the "You want chicken?" to translate "Хочешь курицу?" or "Ты хочешь курицу?" because it feels like a word for word translation for me.


Shady_arc

I wonder how you would translate "Воды не хочешь?"


bricejohnson2003

I think I would translate it like "don't you want some water?" Because that is what feels natural to me. But I do hear some older people here in Oklahoma say "You not want some water?" But I can say that it is more rare for someone to say this than "You want water?" instead of "Do you want some water?"


A_User

It sometimes gets shortened even more, to "Want chicken?" or "Want water?".


nonesuchnick

I also thought "Want some chicken?" would be okay, and got it wrong. I feel like the 'do you' is normally implied, especially in informal situations. There is no 'Ты' or 'Тебя' here where we could infer the 'do you' from. The literal translation feels like 'Want (some) chicken?'.


Superuncia

There is no 'Ты' or 'Тебя', but the verb ends with "-ешь" (2.nd person singular conjugation), so this is an informal sentence. "Want some chicken?" should be accepted!


Shady_arc

Actually, "Want some chicken?" is a bit of a stretch, though, "Want chicken?" is probably OK.


Mattia_DB

Why is the у in курицу pronounced like an о?


captainclutch281

I'm confused, I thought "курица" meant chicken the animal while "курятина" meant chicken the food?


dempl

No "курица" can be food as well. Never saw that other word курятина while living in Russia :-) . Next time I'm in Moscow I'll pay a close attention :-)


Ivaristal

Usually we don't say курятина. Купить курицу, готовить курицу, есть курицу (buy, cook, eat chicken).

My advice: if you see wings/chicken legs/other specific parts of the chicken, you should say курица. If you see only the meat (without specific parts that could let you know it's chicken), well, in this case you can say курятина.

— Это говядина или свинина (Is it beef or pork?)

— Нет, это курятина (No, it's chicken meat.)


hector0123456789

that is a little bit weird


JosephRoff

Can I check that 'Would you like some chicken?', which is the polite English way of saying this (and what I automatically typed), but which I would also use to people I would call ты is incorrect?


Mishutirus

You're right, "Would you like some chicken?" is the polite way of saying this and would rather be translated into a way more polite Russian, like this "Bы хотите курицу?" or "Хотите курицу?". "Хочешь курицу?" is the same as "Ты хочешь курицу?" which is a little less polite.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.