1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мой борщ?"

"Где мой борщ?"

Translation:Where is my borsch?

November 3, 2015

105 Comments


DerpDTBR

WHERE IS MY BORSCHT, I WANT MY BORSCHT


MaaxiMcDonat

That's the maybe most important sentence in the whole history of Russia. #2 would be где водка


ambertonel

But who would misplace something so important haha


AbbasRangy

I actually understand this and I am vv proud of myself


Bea_____

Я люблю борщ! Of course it is the most important sentence


JouniSalmi

Jenny lost your borscht.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I hate beetroot. I fear if I ever visited Russia I would starve.


E-chan.
Mod

Well, there are also щи (cabbage soup), уха (fish soup), солянка (a spicy soup with vegetables and meat or fish), харчо (spiced mutton soup), рассольник (a meat or fish soup with pickled cucumbres), окрошка (cold kvass soup with chopped vegetables and meat - try it if you dare), and numerous other types. You won't go hungry.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm vegetarian. Can you live on cabbage soup?


Kundoo

Classic щи is not vegetarian 'cause it is still made on meat broth and usually has meat in it.

One can make a vegetarian version of course. But then again you are not forced to eat traditional food at all :)


E99PLANT

Sorry, but we make this soup with meat broth ¯_(ツ)_/¯


KamilaIskh

I hate it on its own too, but borsch is actually good. So, do give it a try.


Pedro_Guz

gde moyi borshch


Mario_learn_fast

It's a beet soup!!.


Johnny1791

Is 'borsch' an English word? Or do they mean 'wallet'?


user1532

Borsch(t) is a delicious Ukrainian soup :) borsch


French_Bunny

Will you give us your best recipe ? Please...


French_Bunny

I can't wait longer. I answer my own question. Despite its centuries-long history, there is no consistent recipe for borshch. Each Russian family cooks it in its own way, passing on the secret from one generation to another. The most important thing about preparation is that the soup must be both fiery red and clear, with the fat on the surface slightly orange. Commonly this course is made in a big pot to feed everybody for several days. Impressively, it seems only more delicious the next day. A classic borshch formula includes beetroot, cabbage, potato, onion, carrot, tomatoes, garlic, rib of pork and what is most important – mature bacon. These ingredients are usually long-stored and contain all necessary nutrients. People in some Russian regions make a special sauce, which is used as the base for cooking borshch all year round. Shortly before serving, one can put a spoon of sour cream and chopped fresh greens into the plate. Russiapedia.


Shady_arc
Mod

Also, I ate borscht maybe 5 or 6 times in my entire life. I much prefer щи. It would be unreasonable to assume people in Russia do not make other soups.


ozanarslan11

The most important thing about any soup is that i must be the one who is trying it...


Birdieangie

You are right, all the Russians cook it in their own way. The base that one should have to cook any ( not vegetarian) soup is a meat broth ( especially with pork ribs). Then one can incorporate there vegetables like grated carrots fried with onions , potatoes, white cabbage, etc. And then vegetables are not mixed up like in a French Velouté.)) It was a lyrical digression ))


EmsyN

I was under the impression Borsch was a vegetarian soup? Interesting...


xoSa16

In Russia we cook it with all kinds of meet. However most popular is vegetarian and beef


chaya13

I'm an Orthodox Jew and my grandmother makes borscht for Passover. She makes it as a drink, though, and doesn't put in most of those ingrediants (especially not pork or bacon).


JustinAdle2

There is no bacon or pork in borsh. Dont even say that. Its always done with seared cubes of beef.


JustinAdle2

My girlfriend is straight out of Russia, lol. She almost flipped at the pork. Pork is for Ukraine. Beef is Russian.


Fladda

It isn't right. We cook borsh with pork,too. And not only borsh...) Pork is very popular in Russia.


Johnny1791

Okay great! I hope to try that someday. 8~D


Andygl8

It looks great, but why are we learning the name of a soup in the beginning stage? Lol.


Shady_arc
Mod

Simply because the word has the sound you cannot find in English. Most of the skill does pretty fine using loanwords and names but there are some sounds you won't find in words from English, German or French.


French_Bunny

It not a soup, it is the soup, for Russians. And may be a lot more than a simple soup...


xoSa16

Yes. It is true. For 3/4 of us борщь the))


ScarletMaoh

awwww I love this soup


xoSa16

Guys, i am Russian from Ural. Борщ it's very important soup for all of us. We have many mems about "good wife should be able to cook this". And yes. Борщ Should brew 1 day minimum!


OliaKara1

I wish it actually looked like that. I tried it didn't look like that.


TinaLisov1

yeees, i love this soup :)


Sanstheske60098

im pretty sure borsch is a russian soup


Marilynls

I make my own variation of vegetable borsch. It's good!


Deven112903

It's a Russian/Ukrainian word, but it refers to a kind of soup...


ag3n7_z3r0

My борщ brings all the Russians to the yard, and they're like, "ням, это вкусный суп"


AlexBlanch1

What is the difference between моя and мой?


Eryashnik
  • Мой is for masculine nouns.
  • Моя is for feminine nouns.

Nouns which end in 'a' tend to be feminine.

Don't focus on memorizing the grammar too much; matching the gender of a noun while declining adjectives is really not important in being understood.

Russian noun grammar is complex to the point that natives will be incorrect sometimes when they match adjectives to nouns based upon the three criteria.

http://masterrussian.com/aa040801a.shtml


Codytheclone

Где мой supersuit?!


Roman.90

I always say this phrase to my wife when I come home after work ))


nickspoon

A common Russian dilemma.


itsrogger

Где sounds similar to "cadê", which in informal Brazilian Portuguese (my native language) means "where is...?" It's really cool to find these similarities between such different languages!


LadanJirac

Thank god this sentence iis here! Most important thing for getting around in Russia :P


-Sapphira-

Reminds me of when I learned "Das Müsli"...


Tor_Heyerdal

If you're including the umlauts, then you don't need the "e". Entweder "Müsli" oder "Muesli." =P But yeah, it reminds me of that too. lol.


Marilynls

Has anyone new to Russian found that the spellings are much like solving puzzles? I noticed that right off the bat. Cryptograms in crossword books to be specific. It takes some memorizing, but once you get the hang of it, it goes faster. I'm not sure how far I'll get with Russian, but for now it's quite interesting.


mikki866847

I tried Russian soon after I first started Duolingo's app (unaware of the website at first) because I was curious how Duolingo would handle teaching a language with a different alphabet. I burned out in 2-3 weeks and quit. Then I came back to it a year later, after I finished the Spanish tree. Something is keeping me motivated now and I'm not really sure why or how. Russian is so hard for me that the new repetitious crown system actually works better for me. Spelling correctly in my native American English always came easily to me, and Spanish spelling came to me easily, too. But in the Cyrillic alphabet, I am a terrible speller! Spellings in the Roman alphabet stick in my mind so easily, but spellings in Cyrillic I am having to drill over and over and over. They just don't "stick" in my mind at all!


IsaiahFouidis

Surely Jenny is to blame for the absence of borsch.


Labrat7

I thought Borsch meant soup, but it marked it wrong. I suppose because it is a specific type of soup.


Shady_arc
Mod

The type is so specific that I only ate borscht two or three times in my life.


gaudetmi

Borscht is specifically Beet soup, if I'm not mistaken. That would be like using "soup" as a translation for minestrone.


Marilynls

I understand there was a period in Russia when only certain vegetables were available. Beets and cabbages were more plentiful than other vegetables, so people learned to make due by creating soup variations. Sometimes potatoes were added when available. They also used to add cream. I make a 7-day fat burning borsch. Green peppers, celery, tomatoes, V-8 juice, cabbage, onions (leeks are better), and chicken broth or onion soup mix. Potatoes are good, but keep in mind they add extra calories. Enjoy!


Shady_arc
Mod

Note that potatoes (and tomatoes) come from the Americas. Prior to their spread in Europe, something else was probably used for very old variations of borsch and shchi (tomatoes are not used in borsch, I think). Change of recipes over time is inevitable :)


Canny575744

Whar is the difference between моя and мой?


Agelastos

The one is masculine and the other is feminine. "Моя" is feminine.


Edward10029

How do you pronounce "где"


Eugene270367

Я его съел) Обожаю стереотипы про борщ) А как же пельмешки? Все любят пельмешки)))


SafariJoe3

Possibley the most Russian thing to say.


OliaKara1

I thought borsch was spelled like this borsht.


Pikachu025

Anyone else who knows what Borsch(t) is by watching Nichijou? Remember when Nano says "Borsch(t) is a food!" in the middle of her sleep! ;)


Jesus-Smith

I'm going to use this phrase as a conversational centerpiece from now on whilst I omelette du fromage my way through the Russian language.


RollyRosario

Does it taste good?


lwonttoeat

Hi! I'm from Russia, and I don't like borsch


Shady_arc
Mod

Same here.


NatashaRomanavia

Whats it like there?


Sanstheske60098

borsch is a russian soup, not a ukranian soup.


brbonner

No borsch for you!


JonSchafer3

Ohhh, now it makes sense when you see Borsch as being a soup


AlbinoKat

where ma borsch at bro?


EdvaldoSeb

What is a Borsch??? (I speak portuguese) I haven't find the translation for this word


Pedro_Guz

A kind of soup típic - una clase de sopa con verduras típica ( español )


Shifferbranes

I've spoken to several native Russians, and 2nd generation fluent Russian speakers, and the general consensus is borsch just means "soup". It's more of a generic term, rather than a specific meal.


ManlyEmerald

I didnt even know what borsch was


JeiJeiR

is there a better way to learn the alphabet for this? i'm pretty confused


mikki866847

I had to copy the alphabet on pen and paper from other websites and I still burned out (quit trying) in two weeks. But when I came back (to the Russian alphabet in Duolingo) a year later, it was easier. And I find the new repetitive crown level lessons are well suited to the necessary drilling.


BenNilsson

What is the difference between borscht and borsch? Are they used in different locations or with different dialects?


OliaKara1

Duolingo spelled it wrong


Pedro_Guz

En dúolingi ruso borsch En dúolingo ukraniano borshch


Donald135335

Where is my soup? is correct. Borsch is both a specific soup made with beets AND any soup in general


AvinPG

The щ и the ш get me everytime!!


IveliaMorales

Why do we no longer have the slow pronunciations, it speaks way too fast for this level. Guess i learn to read and understand but not speak


VeronicaMM2018

I had no idea what borsch was.. .now I know!


Einar638805

Why is it sometimes 'borscht' and sometimes it's 'borcsh'? It stinks getting an error for that.


Nick909094

What is a borscht


DJb0066

What's borsch?


simontablazon

For some reason this sentence made me really laugh. WHERE IS MY BORSCH?!


GageGeigle

How do I choose between мои and мой?


GageGeigle

How do I choose between 'мои' and 'мой'?


AkiSora6

What is a borsch?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.