"Где мой борщ?"

Translation:Where is my borsch?

November 3, 2015

129 Comments


DerpDTBR

WHERE IS MY BORSCHT, I WANT MY BORSCHT

December 12, 2015

MaaxiMcDonat

That's the maybe most important sentence in the whole history of Russia. #2 would be где водка

January 4, 2018

ambertonel

But who would misplace something so important haha

May 5, 2018

AbbasRangy

I actually understand this and I am vv proud of myself

October 23, 2018

Bea_____

Я люблю борщ! Of course it is the most important sentence

December 9, 2018

JouniSalmi

Jenny lost your borscht.

May 14, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

I hate beetroot. I fear if I ever visited Russia I would starve.

March 7, 2018

Hailey528419

Same though

April 4, 2019

KamilaIskh

I hate it on its own too, but borsch is actually good. So, do give it a try.

April 22, 2019

Pedro_Guz

gde moyi borshch

July 14, 2018

Johnny1791

Is 'borsch' an English word? Or do they mean 'wallet'?

November 3, 2015

user1532

Borsch(t) is a delicious Ukrainian soup :) borsch

November 3, 2015

French_Bunny

Will you give us your best recipe ? Please...

January 2, 2016

French_Bunny

I can't wait longer. I answer my own question. Despite its centuries-long history, there is no consistent recipe for borshch. Each Russian family cooks it in its own way, passing on the secret from one generation to another. The most important thing about preparation is that the soup must be both fiery red and clear, with the fat on the surface slightly orange. Commonly this course is made in a big pot to feed everybody for several days. Impressively, it seems only more delicious the next day. A classic borshch formula includes beetroot, cabbage, potato, onion, carrot, tomatoes, garlic, rib of pork and what is most important – mature bacon. These ingredients are usually long-stored and contain all necessary nutrients. People in some Russian regions make a special sauce, which is used as the base for cooking borshch all year round. Shortly before serving, one can put a spoon of sour cream and chopped fresh greens into the plate. Russiapedia.

January 11, 2016

Shady_arc

Also, I ate borscht maybe 5 or 6 times in my entire life. I much prefer щи. It would be unreasonable to assume people in Russia do not make other soups.

January 11, 2016

ozanarslan11

The most important thing about any soup is that i must be the one who is trying it...

May 1, 2018

Birdieangie

You are right, all the Russians cook it in their own way. The base that one should have to cook any ( not vegetarian) soup is a meat broth ( especially with pork ribs). Then one can incorporate there vegetables like grated carrots fried with onions , potatoes, white cabbage, etc. And then vegetables are not mixed up like in a French Velouté.)) It was a lyrical digression ))

April 28, 2016

chaya13

I'm an Orthodox Jew and my grandmother makes borscht for Passover. She makes it as a drink, though, and doesn't put in most of those ingrediants (especially not pork or bacon).

June 19, 2018

EmsyN

I was under the impression Borsch was a vegetarian soup? Interesting...

February 11, 2017

xoSa16

In Russia we cook it with all kinds of meet. However most popular is vegetarian and beef

February 13, 2019

JustinAdle2

There is no bacon or pork in borsh. Dont even say that. Its always done with seared cubes of beef.

May 8, 2018

JustinAdle2

My girlfriend is straight out of Russia, lol. She almost flipped at the pork. Pork is for Ukraine. Beef is Russian.

May 8, 2018

Fladda

It isn't right. We cook borsh with pork,too. And not only borsh...) Pork is very popular in Russia.

April 4, 2019

Johnny1791

Okay great! I hope to try that someday. 8~D

November 4, 2015

Andygl8

It looks great, but why are we learning the name of a soup in the beginning stage? Lol.

January 11, 2016

Shady_arc

Simply because the word has the sound you cannot find in English. Most of the skill does pretty fine using loanwords and names but there are some sounds you won't find in words from English, German or French.

January 11, 2016

French_Bunny

It not a soup, it is the soup, for Russians. And may be a lot more than a simple soup...

January 11, 2016

xoSa16

Yes. It is true. For 3/4 of us борщь the))

February 13, 2019

NebelLeben

Aaw I love this :)

December 5, 2015

ScarletMaoh

awwww I love this soup

January 14, 2016

xoSa16

Guys, i am Russian from Ural. Борщ it's very important soup for all of us. We have many mems about "good wife should be able to cook this". And yes. Борщ Should brew 1 day minimum!

February 13, 2019

UjPU9

Thanks

May 16, 2018

OliaKara1

I wish it actually looked like that. I tried it didn't look like that.

June 30, 2018

salamista

Why wallet?

December 2, 2015

Marilynls

I make my own variation of vegetable borsch. It's good!

April 24, 2016

Deven112903

It's a Russian/Ukrainian word, but it refers to a kind of soup...

May 4, 2018

eliyazdi

Was just thinking the same thing. I reported it as a problem and hopefully they'll fix it.

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

It is just one of those few words non-native speakers most likely heard, along with Da, Nyet, Kommunizm and vodka. However, I do not expect anyone to know schti (which, unlike borscht, I actually eat) prior to taking our course.

November 4, 2015

eliyazdi

Thank you! It still would be nice if you wrote the definition as "borsht (Ukrainian soup)", that way it isn't confusing to some people.

While I have the opportunity, I would also like to thank you so much for giving your time to make this awesome course :)

November 4, 2015

araruney

I assumed borsch was sort of a bag,one of the Croatian translations for bag is borša(borsha),i thought maybe we took the word from you.

November 12, 2015

Tartiflette_
January 12, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

My борщ brings all the Russians to the yard, and they're like, "ням, это вкусный суп"

March 28, 2018

AlexBlanch1

What is the difference between моя and мой?

November 8, 2015

Eryashnik
  • Мой is for masculine nouns.
  • Моя is for feminine nouns.

Nouns which end in 'a' tend to be feminine.

Don't focus on memorizing the grammar too much; matching the gender of a noun while declining adjectives is really not important in being understood.

Russian noun grammar is complex to the point that natives will be incorrect sometimes when they match adjectives to nouns based upon the three criteria.

http://masterrussian.com/aa040801a.shtml

November 8, 2015

Roman.90

I always say this phrase to my wife when I come home after work ))

January 26, 2016

PolyglotCiro

хахаха!

May 3, 2016

ancientLINES

She is so lucky

April 23, 2018

nickspoon

A common Russian dilemma.

April 30, 2016

Codytheclone

Где мой supersuit?!

October 30, 2017

LadanJirac

Thank god this sentence iis here! Most important thing for getting around in Russia :P

January 12, 2016

Marilynls

Has anyone new to Russian found that the spellings are much like solving puzzles? I noticed that right off the bat. Cryptograms in crossword books to be specific. It takes some memorizing, but once you get the hang of it, it goes faster. I'm not sure how far I'll get with Russian, but for now it's quite interesting.

April 24, 2016

mikki866847

I tried Russian soon after I first started Duolingo's app (unaware of the website at first) because I was curious how Duolingo would handle teaching a language with a different alphabet. I burned out in 2-3 weeks and quit. Then I came back to it a year later, after I finished the Spanish tree. Something is keeping me motivated now and I'm not really sure why or how. Russian is so hard for me that the new repetitious crown system actually works better for me. Spelling correctly in my native American English always came easily to me, and Spanish spelling came to me easily, too. But in the Cyrillic alphabet, I am a terrible speller! Spellings in the Roman alphabet stick in my mind so easily, but spellings in Cyrillic I am having to drill over and over and over. They just don't "stick" in my mind at all!

May 17, 2018

itsrogger

Где sounds similar to "cadê", which in informal Brazilian Portuguese (my native language) means "where is...?" It's really cool to find these similarities between such different languages!

June 1, 2017

-Sapphira-

Reminds me of when I learned "Das Müsli"...

November 8, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

If you're including the umlauts, then you don't need the "e". Entweder "Müsli" oder "Muesli." =P But yeah, it reminds me of that too. lol.

November 14, 2015

Labrat7

I thought Borsch meant soup, but it marked it wrong. I suppose because it is a specific type of soup.

November 11, 2015

Shady_arc

The type is so specific that I only ate borscht two or three times in my life.

November 11, 2015

gaudetmi

Borscht is specifically Beet soup, if I'm not mistaken. That would be like using "soup" as a translation for minestrone.

November 23, 2015

Marilynls

I understand there was a period in Russia when only certain vegetables were available. Beets and cabbages were more plentiful than other vegetables, so people learned to make due by creating soup variations. Sometimes potatoes were added when available. They also used to add cream. I make a 7-day fat burning borsch. Green peppers, celery, tomatoes, V-8 juice, cabbage, onions (leeks are better), and chicken broth or onion soup mix. Potatoes are good, but keep in mind they add extra calories. Enjoy!

April 24, 2016

Shady_arc

Note that potatoes (and tomatoes) come from the Americas. Prior to their spread in Europe, something else was probably used for very old variations of borsch and shchi (tomatoes are not used in borsch, I think). Change of recipes over time is inevitable :)

April 24, 2016

IsaiahFouidis

Surely Jenny is to blame for the absence of borsch.

May 25, 2017

MyaCronk

Somebody touch-a my borscht!!!

June 23, 2018

MikePataki

Love it!!!!!

January 16, 2019

Edward10029

How do you pronounce "где"

November 17, 2018

Canny575744

Whar is the difference between моя and мой?

June 24, 2016

Agelastos

The one is masculine and the other is feminine. "Моя" is feminine.

May 4, 2018

16BitPotato

Who touched my SOUP?

September 16, 2017

SafariJoe3

Possibley the most Russian thing to say.

January 10, 2018

fridelain

Indeed.

April 14, 2018

HiMeCriss

Somebody toucha my borsch !

August 8, 2018

Shifferbranes

I've spoken to several native Russians, and 2nd generation fluent Russian speakers, and the general consensus is borsch just means "soup". It's more of a generic term, rather than a specific meal.

December 6, 2017

Donald135335

Where is my soup? is correct. Borsch is both a specific soup made with beets AND any soup in general

April 24, 2018

PashaKenobi

I WAS LIKE "WHAT THE F* IS A BORSH?"

April 29, 2018

OliaKara1

I thought borsch was spelled like this borsht.

June 30, 2018

O1hzS

At home I speak German. Can you say me what is borsch please? I don`t understand this word.

April 14, 2019

Pikachu025

"Borsch" is a Russian stew/soup.

It's a signature Russian/Ukrainian food, like "Sushi" (Japan), "Roti" (India) or "Donut" (US), so there's no other word for it...

Just found out that Borsch(t) is a "beetroot" flavoured soup with sour cream! :)

April 16, 2019

GrimmAria

Lol @derpdtbr i heard this sentence being angrily shouted in my head too

January 7, 2016

brbonner

No borsch for you!

February 29, 2016

French_Bunny

ни руки , ни борщ ! Сorrect ?

March 1, 2016

brbonner

Is that a Russian saying? What's the meaning?

March 1, 2016

JonSchafer3

Ohhh, now it makes sense when you see Borsch as being a soup

May 12, 2016

Samantha345678

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Jenny. Where the heck is my borsch?!

June 6, 2016

GennadiyUr

охуенный борщела, особоенно если с чесночком и горчичкой ;) Vodka, putin, balalaika)

August 12, 2016

Tom484981

Somebody tell me

October 17, 2016

Tom484981

Tis like A kompot yees?

October 17, 2016

AlbinoKat

where ma borsch at bro?

October 18, 2016

EdvaldoSeb

What is a Borsch??? (I speak portuguese) I haven't find the translation for this word

April 17, 2017

Pedro_Guz

A kind of soup típic - una clase de sopa con verduras típica ( español )

September 19, 2018

Giant-Raven

where is the typo?

August 31, 2017

HainFukuro

"Галя, где мой борщ!" xD

Это вы, чуваки, ещё не дошли до спряжений. ☻☻☻☻

December 26, 2017

Helen461321

Ты тоже русский, который по фану изучает русский?

August 28, 2018

DeutschenKotter

BORSCH!

March 2, 2018

ManlyEmerald

I didnt even know what borsch was

March 14, 2018

JeiJeiR

is there a better way to learn the alphabet for this? i'm pretty confused

April 6, 2018

mikki866847

I had to copy the alphabet on pen and paper from other websites and I still burned out (quit trying) in two weeks. But when I came back (to the Russian alphabet in Duolingo) a year later, it was easier. And I find the new repetitive crown level lessons are well suited to the necessary drilling.

May 17, 2018

BenNilsson

What is the difference between borscht and borsch? Are they used in different locations or with different dialects?

April 14, 2018

OliaKara1

Duolingo spelled it wrong

June 30, 2018

Pedro_Guz

En dúolingi ruso borsch En dúolingo ukraniano borshch

September 19, 2018

Pedro_Guz

gde moyi borshch

July 14, 2018

H4664

Г Д Е М О Й Б О Р Щ Б Л * * *

July 15, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Где мой борщ?

September 3, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Где мой борщ

September 19, 2018

brillit1551

The cat ate it :D

October 10, 2018

AvinPG

The щ и the ш get me everytime!!

November 17, 2018

N_Colt45

The MOST important Russian phrase is definitely Где мой борщ

December 8, 2018

N_Colt45

GIVE ME BORSCHT

December 8, 2018

Quinton.B

I want to try borscht.

December 18, 2018

Pikachu025

Anyone else who knows what Borsch(t) is by watching Nichijou? Remember when Nano says "Borsch(t) is a food!" in the middle of her sleep! ;)

December 23, 2018

AustinSchn18

I type the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence and am told that im wrong

January 16, 2019

Mattfromwiisport

glad i know that now, im always losing my borsch

January 17, 2019

ariel935630

I have 2 Russian keyboards on my phone and i can't find that last letter, its annoying that i can't just skip the last question because I'm missing a letter

January 21, 2019

KariciasVl

Can the lady saying the sentence go any slower?

February 5, 2019

PauloGilberto2

Mon and Mor?

February 9, 2019

Dorothy955799

Guys do not tell him i stole his soup

March 14, 2019

Red597141

Whats a borsch???

April 7, 2019

JeanneDarc4

It is fun to learn basic Russian sentences like "where is my borsch " when you actually cooked borsch and placed in the fridge :)))

April 10, 2019

IveliaMorales

Why do we no longer have the slow pronunciations, it speaks way too fast for this level. Guess i learn to read and understand but not speak

April 12, 2019

Musiqx

Whats a Borsch?

April 24, 2019

BamMantana

SOMEBODY TOUCHED MY БОРЩ

April 25, 2019

KawaiiAnim14

I cant spell you ❤❤❤

April 27, 2019

Alberto830317

You suck noob hahah!

April 28, 2019

prof.lele

Where is my borsch jenny!?!

May 16, 2019

earthboundragon

"Where is my soup?" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

November 20, 2015

douglaswou

I agree, because "borsh" is not used in English, and the variants of борщ are so wide that they cover nearly every type of stew. I gave the feedback. There is however, суп which is a closer translation to "soup". TLDR, there is no word for борщ in English.

September 6, 2017

XeroClap

I translated it to where is my манжин soup and it says wrong °_•

September 18, 2016

Shady_arc

What is a манжин?

September 18, 2016

grey_tabibito

Where ❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 15, 2015

limitedkaoru

Where is my soup?

December 20, 2015

TacoKitty14

why cant you just say soup

January 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.