1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я в метро."

"Я в метро."

Translation:I am in the subway.

November 3, 2015

146 Comments


somelauw

Is the в pronounced as a separate syllable?


bright_flash

No, it's more like ya-vmi-tro. :)


robengb

Thanks! The emphasis in the slow audio clip confused me too


Caleb590529

Yeqh sounded like a KGB agent tavkled him before he could finish saying в fully.


noblebla

I can only hear "ya metro" from the audio clip.


roarofthedragon

I'm not sure if you're being serious or joking?


redstoneguy12

Why would they joke about being metro?


Cassidy277252

Me too! I listened to it, and all it is said is ya metro.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's normal the в, meaning "in" is only a letter (it's V).
And it is a consonant preceded by a vowel, so when pronounced, it attaches itself to the vowel that comes just before. It's like the 's In English (but here it would be rather 'v) .
Just a letter, it explains that it is so difficult to perceive it. I-metro,
or I' m-metro, it lacks the "in", it's a matter of habit to hear it or guess that we are talking about being in the subway. The copula (the verb To be) which is implicit in the Russian phrase, means that one can only be "in a subway (we do not talk about being at the door of the subway, but entered inside of it.)

Я в метро.
Ya'v metro.


nahacker

You actually will pronounce в as though it were the first letter of the next word.


Dylan881510

Спасибо братан!


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you = spasibo (Спасибо)
brother = brat (брат).
Bro = Bratan (братан)

Is "an" a way to forge a diminutive in Russian?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Or Ya'v metro. I think it's easier to consider it's rather part of the я just before, as the Russian ya'v (I am in), is similar to the English I'm, with the 'm linked orally to the "I".


Sehunstwerk

OK that was helpful. Thanks


neolearner

Why wouldn't "I am in a subway" work?


MarksAaron

Just pragmatically, we tend to refer to subway/tube/metro systems with the definite article "the" because the normal context is for there to be only one such system nearby, e.g. one system in any given city. Same reason we say "at the airport" instead of "at an airport".


RichardHie2

I thought correct response would simply be at/in subway. Doesn't Russian grammar limit the use of the?


Kundoo

Russian grammar doesn't apply to English.


AlsEenPoffertje

I have the same question. I wouldn't say "I am in subway," which was one of the given options. :/


pukertoe

it sounds like you're down a hole in the ground (or a particular sandwich shop). "The subway" is the whole metro system. you can ride "on"it as it has carriages, you go on the metro, not "in" it in Britain. you can go down into it. if you had no phone signal and were telling some one, you could say," I can't hear you because I'm in a subway". A subway is an underground tunnel connecting two sides of the street for pedestrians.


orton-jones.com

I agree. Subway is incorrect in proper English.


booshnok1

It's perfectly good English to say "i am riding the subway," or "we're going to take the subway. " let's not get nitpicky.


Eli183075

Subway is purely a sandwich here in Australia. We say train station and metro will get your point across as well. To say subway here in Australia will have people confused


roarofthedragon

No you can't ride a subway, you could ride a bike, but not subway, sorry for popping your bubble and definitely this sentence is not in past tense so there is no way and 'we're' is reffered for more then one person and this task is saying that there is only one person in a subway


LeOof_Official

yeah lol that's true, you can be a passenger of a subway though.


Cassidy277252

In American English, you definitely can use the word "ride" to take the train, the exact same word for riding a bike or riding in a car.


lisa4duolingo

Well, unless English as it is spoken differs widely from what you hear in television and film, I hate to break it to you, but we English speakers can and do say "ride the subway":

ride the subway

I don't personally use that phrase and it would sound odd in my circle, but I don't live in an area with a lot of light rail. For this same reason, to say "I'm in the subway" sounds really strange to me. I say "at the subway."


garrettjon2

@neolearner, Most likely because it doesn't indicate a subway. Therefore it is just THE subway. Not that one, or this one, but the definite THE.


AlsEenPoffertje

I might be wrong, but I think "a subway" is correct. To indicate that you're talking about a specific subway, you would say "это метро." However, like I said I might be wrong.


ElHeim

Yeah, but that would make it "this metro". The fact is that Russian doesn't have an article, so we need to figure out the meaning by context.

So, yeah, technically "a metro" would work, technically, but doesn't really make a lot of sense


LeOof_Official

because you have to pronounce it in russian! facepalms did you not read the instructions


LeOof_Official

Because you have to say it in Russian! facepalms Did you not read the instructions it clearly states to pronounce it in Russian!!!


LupoMikti

Is в specifically and only translated as in? Because where I'm from (Central Valley of California) the only vehicle I can think of right now that we would say we're "in" is a car. Almost all other forms of transportation we use "on" with the sense/meaning of "in".

For example, "I'm on the bus" or "I'm on the train" or "I'm on the plane" or "I'm on the boat". But always "I'm in the car". Oh, another vehicle we'd use "in" with would be a helicopter ("I'm in a helicopter"). Other than those two though, I can't think of any other vehicle that we would use "in" with.


ElHeim

No, it can be "in", "at", "on", or even "into", depending on the job that the preposition is doing there, which mostly depends on the case of the word. More of that later, and you'd still need to translate it into whatever makes more sense in English


EvaSvdr

That's because you're thinking in English. The best way to learn Russian for English speakers, is to forget for a moment how English is structured. If not, you will have a hard time.


LupoMikti

No no, you misunderstand. I don't have a problem with в being the preposition used (as opposed to some other Russian preposition usually translated to those English prepositions that I listed), I just wanted to know how в should be translated to English. With that in mind, of course I'm thinking in English; I want to know how to properly translate the Russian to English, not the other way around.

It seems like the answer to my question is "whatever makes the most sense in English" but I'd like to get more concrete confirmation from someone who actually speaks the language.


japprends

I'm not sure if this is what your question is pointing to, but since the subway in many cities is underground, sometimes people say "I am in the metro" meaning they are in the underground station, for example, waiting on the platform. If I were actually sitting on the subway train, I might say "I am on the train" or "I am in the subway car".


Phil_Stracchino

I'm slightly amused to come across this observation (which by the way is something I always try to do when learning a new language, try to think in that language) after getting an answer marked wrong because I followed the Russian structure of "there is no article". :-)


Phil_Stracchino

(which I did, by the way, largely to see whether Duolingo would let me do so in this sentence.)


lisa4duolingo

True, but if you're an English speaker and you want to know how to say "I'm at the subway" (as opposed to "in" or "on"), it is helpful to know that the closest translation to this in Russian is still:

в метро


Menelion

this is a tough one, preposition usage in Russian. to simplify things, think about it as в is for closed spaces (bus, car, subway, buildings...). for example, if you ride a horse or a bike, you'll use на (on). Yes, fellow russian speakers, I know all you might say, but again, let's simplify for a while)


Filip1110

In every Slavic language, the preposition when using some transportation (vehicle) is IN. The only exception is with a ship, where you can say that you are ON it (if you are phisically standing on the shipboard or deck), but it also goes with the preposition IN (in case you travel by ship in a cabin). For all other vehicles you will use the preposition IN (bus, trollybus, tramway, car, airplane, subway/tube/metro, train, etc.). Notice that Slavs use the preposition IN for a boat, but IN and ON for a ship (depending the situation I explained).


Abdullah_Ramadan

(в) is not pronounced well.If I didn't write this sentence before, I would have not found this litter out .


nahacker

When you say в метро, you pronounce the words together and not individually. Pronounce it as though it were вметро.


tracidmartin

Similar to french. That is how it sounds to me.


Abdullah_Ramadan

There must be(e) after that (в)to pronounce it like you mentioned.And we're just started learning Russian .


nahacker

Do you have a link to some page with this rule?


Robbadob

Even if you couldn't hear Я в метро clearly, Я метро makes no sense whatsoever, even for Duolingo.
So process of elimination.


somelauw

That's one of the reasons why I prefer a human voice over a TTS.


lisa4duolingo

I'd like to think that we all prefer a human voice to TTS. If not, I think the robots are about to replace us faster than we ever thought humanly possible.


tracidmartin

I agree, same for me. I think you can hear it in the fast version as it is blended with the m from Metro, but in the slow version it is barely a sound.


shaswatmanu

Looks like Russian has no word for "is"


linbo16

yes, we haven't "is"


redactedname8732

есть, нахожусь


PERCE_NEIGE

@Cannibal What does it mean?


PERCE_NEIGE

According to what I read (as a novice in Russian) there's a to be verb in Russian, but it doesn't exist when conjugated in the present tense, and we have to use the "-" when we write (except in informal writing) and there's a pause when we talk to mark this implicit to be? (I didn't hear it on Duo).

Есть = to be.
Мой друг - студент. = My friend - student.
(Moy drug - student.)


ColeL

Would "I'm at the metro" be similar, or does it have to specifically be - in the metro?


nahacker

в is specifically in. I believe at would be на, but I don't think it is as proper to say "Я на метро"


AnastasiaStyIes

The question isn't about the Russian preposition though, and in English the idea expressed by "в метро" can be translated as "at the metro" just as readily as "in the metro".

Just the same as it doesn't matter whether in Russian we say "по-русски" or "на русском" - it's still correct English to say "in Russian".


nahacker

You're right and thanks for the informative reply. I suppose what I was getting at is that when one uses "в", while it can be equivalent to "in, at, or on" colloquially it will typically express a location actually within something. Using "на" on the other hand could express a location as actually being on top of something.


AnastasiaStyIes

Reviewing the notes for my past lessons (but obviously well ahead of this lesson), I noticed this useful explanation:

Unlike English (“at/in school”), in Russian each "place" is associated with just one preposition. The rough overall rule is: use “в”(in, at) when talking about buildings and places with certain boundaries and use “на” (on, at) when talking about open spaces or events:

  • в до́ме (at home), в шко́ле (at school), в ко́мнате (in the room), в теа́тре (in the theater), в кино́ (at the cinema), в университе́те (at the university)
  • на ули́це (in the street), на пло́щади (at the square), на конце́рте (at the concert), на уро́ке (at the lesson), на кора́бле (on a ship)

When you mean physically being inside/on top of some object, there is little* ambiguity.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

*This confused me until I realized it was probably supposed to say "there is a little ambiguity".


nahacker

What you're saying is correct, yes. However, this is specifically the distinction I am talking about:

Учебник в столе - The textbook is in the desk. Учебник на столе - The textbook is on the desk.

It is much less ambiguous when trying to describe actual location of an item for example. But yes, this does translate to what you are saying. Usually you use в when you're someplace inside and на when outside or a more "conceptual" like a country.


k-m-y

Not "на кора́бле", but "на корабле́".


k-m-y

But you can say "Я еду на метро".


PERCE_NEIGE

Wouldn't it mean you ride a metro train like a horse? What are the different meaning for на?


Lu.Sa.Ri

Is it pronounced like "ya-vmi-tro" or "yav-mi-tro"?


soyhanselo

Would it make sense to say я в мой дом?


ElHeim

As an answer for "где вы?". You need to use the proper case for the location, I'm afraid: я в моём доме.


PERCE_NEIGE

Where are you? = где вы?


k-m-y

No, you should say "Я в моём доме", or better "я в своём доме".


PERCE_NEIGE

Moëm = declination of my (мой), and своём = declination for свой, my own?

So Russian uses a lot the reflexive pronouns, more than the English language?


RoNaLd7891

Does This “в" means in?


LeOof_Official

yes it does Good job on recognizing your Russian alphabet.


Charles966394

So I wanted to cross check with another translation. It seems "I am at the metro" should also be accepted.


LillyMena1

No it's more like ya-vmi-tro. :-)


BasTsybikov

why can't i say "I'm in the metro" ?


Albinlion

And what happened to prepositional case?


Kundoo

"Метро" is one of the undeclinable nouns so it has the same form in all cases.


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't it the case for borrowed words? Or not more than other?


DanielJReynolds

I did "I am on the train" and it didn't work. Why?


Kundoo

If you are in the subway, you are not necessarily on the train as you might be waiting for a train on a station. And if you are on a train it doesn't have to be a subway train. So, your translation is too loose to be accepted.


LeOof_Official

Because its not "I am on the train", because a train refers to all the different types of trains, not just, metro or subway.


dfcR14

Почему там I am in THE subwey? Это переводиться : " Я в этом метро".


Feveya2552

Why can't I write "I'm at the metro" instead?


LeOof_Official

Because it is not "at", it is "in", so therefore, it is, "I am in the metro", or , "I am in the subway", because the "в", in, ""Я в метро.", means, "in", not, "at".


lisa4duolingo

In my opinion, you should be able to. I think the reason why your translation was not considered correct (which, by the way, is the same answer I gave)

is because, "in the metro" or "in the subway" is more common in English. This Google Ngram supports that:

Other things I've seen support it, too. (In other words, other things I've searched show me plenty of examples of "in the subway" but "at the subway" is much more difficult to find.)

Nevertheless, I can assure you that I say "at the subway" and "in the subway" sounds really odd to me. I think part of that may be because I don't live in an area with a lot of subway presence / light rail. What we have in my area is rarely underground and rarely boarded underground. Many times the light rail in my area is boarded from a platform situated outdoors with fresh air and lots of trees nearby. This concept of being "in" something is just strange.

This is especially true if you can envision the preceding question for such a statement —

Where are you at?

In English, we would never, ever, ever say:

Where are you in?

So, the natural dialog, for me, would be:

Where are you at?
I'm at the subway.

Therefore, I am going to report this (August 23, 2021). I don't know that "at the subway" will ever be accepted, especially since "in the subway" is clearly more frequent, but I feel compelled to address the fact that "in the subway" is not how I or people in my circle speak.


Oh, yeah, there's this too:

at the subway


duck985

Why does "I am at the subway" incorrect


kyoko412522

I can't say I am 'at' the subway? Does it have to be I am 'in' the subway?


Maltir

Why is "I am at the subway" wrong?


Jakob756661

Can anyone tell me the different forms of to be in russia?


Skullythefirst

''i am at Subway'' should be accepted right?

edit* ooooooh wait it's the metro one XD

just realised it said ''in the subway'' not ''in subway''


FaerKind

Metros and subways are the same thing where I am from :/


roarofthedragon

in Scotland a subway is where you go to get your sandwich


Trez0s

Why is "i am AT the subway" wrong?


roarofthedragon

Because it says 'i am in the subway'


LeOof_Official

I am pronouncing it right but it keeps saying that its wrong, someone please help me


AndroidDev15

I am in the metro/subway


Meowl.

"метро" sounds like "Metro" in English, which means subway or bus. Is that correct? I'm a beginner.


LeOof_Official

yes that is correct. It is a metro, subway, or bus.


retrobutb.tchy

bro what's wrong with "I am in subway" where tf did "the" came from -_-


LeOof_Official

It is grammatically incorrect in English to say I am in subway, during translation, new words are added to make it match the grammar of the language it was translated to, that is where the "the" came from. From the grammar of English.


sppottsam

So this is not sinonimos with "I am AT the subway"?


Ngahaba

I am at the metro wasn't accepted


KimPossible963

When did they teach us the russian alphabet? I'm so lost with this. . .


AlsEenPoffertje

This skill teaches it. Did you read the Tips & Notes that go along with this lesson? They cover information about the alphabet there. Additionally, you can switch the Russian alphabet on and off, which will help you figure out how it sounds.


PERCE_NEIGE

They added it now. I suggest you write down all the Russian letters on a notebook, and use Memrize.

I also suggest you try to write with Latin letters all the Duo's sentences of the exercises to train yourself.


lisa4duolingo

The world wide web has so many good resources to teach you the Russian alphabet that I don't really know where to begin short of telling you to Google it. Nevertheless, I will admit some resources are better than others. Let's see if I can find some of the better ones for you ...

I think a lot of Duolingo users will like the suggestions made in this post:

Russian Alphabet: Interactive Introduction and Exercises

It's okay and I think you'll like it, but I strongly suggest that you don't limit yourself to just that. If you're only going to look at one other site, I recommend this one:

Russian Alphabet

because it's got the whole package. It's got audio (and not computer-generated audio ... these voices are the real deal). It shows you how to write the letter (very helpful, especially if you're struggling with questions such as Should I start the letter from the top? or the bottom?) It also gives you a word that includes the letter. And, if you scroll to the bottom, it gives you a little history on the Cyrillic alphabet.

I also highly recommend Memrise courses for this. This one was pretty good as I recall:

Russian Alphabet ♪
BTW, I recommend this in a much more comprehensive Duolingo article on Russian Memrise courses in general. You can see my other Memrise suggestions here:

Russian Memrise Courses … a list designed for beginners

YouTube has a lot of videos I wouldn't recommend for a beginner, but here are some I think you might enjoy:

Epic Cyrillic / Russian Alphabet / Русская азбука

Learn Russian in english - 004 - The cyrillic alphabet letters 1

How to write Russian Alphabet(Cyrillic)

A quiz to test yourself:

Russian Alphabet Practice Test 1
I haven't actually tried this one myself, so let us know how it is.


I used to know of this very helpful website that was just gorgeous in its layout, but can't seem to find it now. However, the link I gave you here, is very similar.


Finally, if you just want a quick reference, I put this one together a while back:

Again, a Google search may lead you to something better.

HTH


harrsen7

Why is I am in the train wrong?


LeOof_Official

Because "метро", pronounced "metro", is either a metro, or a subway, not a train, because a train refers to all the different types of trains, not just, metro or subway.


Nikolay_Moscow

train - is not only in subway, it may be in railways too


feikoi

Where I'm from, "train" can be used to refer to the subway. Is there such a significant difference in meaning in Russia that it can't be translated as "I am on/in the train"?


LeOof_Official

Because its not a train, because a train refers to all the different types of trains, not just, metro or subway.


Tizyanna13

I have a different question. Why couldn't I am in the metro? Be the right answer too? It is always in the options, why not noq?


eddie956707

I just realized that Russian it's like Portuguese Ex: Я В МЕТРО / TO NO METRO Very short sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think Portuguese is a no-copula language. You always need a verb in Portuguese.


GauravChikara

If Метро is said to Metro. Then why subway is given here.


LeOof_Official

Because a metro is also known more commonly, as a subway.


GauravChikara

Metro is correct. Why subway is given ?


LeOof_Official

Because a metro is also known more commonly, as a subway.


roarofthedragon

Seriously it shouldn't be wrong because I didnd't add 'the' russian language doesn't have 'the'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes but English language has articles and needs them to make some English sentences grammatically correct. So, if you had to translate a text from Russian to English, you would never use "a", "an", "the", as they don't exist in Russian?


RebekahAda14

I can get everything but this ;-;


Kabukiman-Sanjo

"I am in metro" should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why should it be accepted since it's not correct English? Do you think it's good to translate from a language to another one word by word? Imagine you translate German or Chinese, will you speak backwards?


RebeccaMat1906

So. I think the B meant b i t ch but it didnt. Did it?


roarofthedragon

Why would that one letter means whole word?


PERCE_NEIGE

And 's in English, isn't it a whole word? And "a"?


LillyMena1

No it's more like ya-vmi-tro. :-)


Kal-in

Metro 2033 anyone? xaxaxaxa


LeOof_Official

come on bro, really, this is not about video games, it is about Russian.


AlsEenPoffertje

I was going to make that same comment. XD (I've never read the book; I've only seen gameplay of the first game and played through part of the second.)


Nihongoneko14

So do you say Yav or Ya v? Because it sounds like she's saying yav, unless it sounds like that when it's faster.


JDChristein

The whole rolling your tongue thing is pretty difficult lol


walsnne

Would "at a metro" work?


Jacob393502

Метро means train station, not tube


jy8k4

I put "I am in metro" apparently, is wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. That's wrong in English. We have to use correct English grammar.


prathamesh400375

In this sentence ,why the word Metro is refferd to be Subway as correct ?


LeOof_Official

Because a metro is also known more commonly, as a subway.


RoaringFireLion

Sounds like something that you would say over a phone call.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.