"Я в метро."

Translation:I am in the subway.

3 years ago

99 Comments


somelauw

Is the в pronounced as a separate syllable?

3 years ago

bright_flash

No, it's more like ya-vmi-tro. :)

3 years ago

robengb

Thanks! The emphasis in the slow audio clip confused me too

3 years ago

noblebla

I can only hear "ya metro" from the audio clip.

2 weeks ago

nahacker

You actually will pronounce в as though it were the first letter of the next word.

3 years ago

Dylan881510

Спасибо братан!

1 month ago

Randi630284

Yes

5 months ago

neolearner

Why wouldn't "I am in a subway" work?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
Plus

Just pragmatically, we tend to refer to subway/tube/metro systems with the definite article "the" because the normal context is for there to be only one such system nearby, e.g. one system in any given city. Same reason we say "at the airport" instead of "at an airport".

3 years ago

RichardHie2

I thought correct response would simply be at/in subway. Doesn't Russian grammar limit the use of the?

1 year ago

Kundoo

Russian grammar doesn't apply to English.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje

I have the same question. I wouldn't say "I am in subway," which was one of the given options. :/

3 years ago

garrettjon2

@neolearner, Most likely because it doesn't indicate a subway. Therefore it is just THE subway. Not that one, or this one, but the definite THE.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

I might be wrong, but I think "a subway" is correct. To indicate that you're talking about a specific subway, you would say "это метро." However, like I said I might be wrong.

3 years ago

ElHeim
Plus

Yeah, but that would make it "this metro". The fact is that Russian doesn't have an article, so we need to figure out the meaning by context.

So, yeah, technically "a metro" would work, technically, but doesn't really make a lot of sense

3 years ago

pukertoe

it sounds like you're down a hole in the ground (or a particular sandwich shop). "The subway" is the whole metro system. you can ride "on"it as it has carriages, you go on the metro, not "in" it in Britain. you can go down into it. if you had no phone signal and were telling some one, you could say," I can't hear you because I'm in a subway". A subway is an underground tunnel connecting two sides of the street for pedestrians.

2 years ago

orton-jones.com

I agree. Subway is incorrect in proper English.

2 months ago

kuEh11

Add (the ) to subway ( the subway)

6 months ago

paulidk

Same issue here. I thought that would be the most correct translation. I guess not :)

3 years ago

SaraPiecho2

I had this same

1 month ago

LupoMikti

Is в specifically and only translated as in? Because where I'm from (Central Valley of California) the only vehicle I can think of right now that we would say we're "in" is a car. Almost all other forms of transportation we use "on" with the sense/meaning of "in".

For example, "I'm on the bus" or "I'm on the train" or "I'm on the plane" or "I'm on the boat". But always "I'm in the car". Oh, another vehicle we'd use "in" with would be a helicopter ("I'm in a helicopter"). Other than those two though, I can't think of any other vehicle that we would use "in" with.

3 years ago

ElHeim
Plus

No, it can be "in", "at", "on", or even "into", depending on the job that the preposition is doing there, which mostly depends on the case of the word. More of that later, and you'd still need to translate it into whatever makes more sense in English

3 years ago

EvaSvdr

That's because you're thinking in English. The best way to learn Russian for English speakers, is to forget for a moment how English is structured. If not, you will have a hard time.

3 years ago

LupoMikti

No no, you misunderstand. I don't have a problem with в being the preposition used (as opposed to some other Russian preposition usually translated to those English prepositions that I listed), I just wanted to know how в should be translated to English. With that in mind, of course I'm thinking in English; I want to know how to properly translate the Russian to English, not the other way around.

It seems like the answer to my question is "whatever makes the most sense in English" but I'd like to get more concrete confirmation from someone who actually speaks the language.

3 years ago

japprends

I'm not sure if this is what your question is pointing to, but since the subway in many cities is underground, sometimes people say "I am in the metro" meaning they are in the underground station, for example, waiting on the platform. If I were actually sitting on the subway train, I might say "I am on the train" or "I am in the subway car".

3 years ago

PhilStracc

I'm slightly amused to come across this observation (which by the way is something I always try to do when learning a new language, try to think in that language) after getting an answer marked wrong because I followed the Russian structure of "there is no article". :-)

2 months ago

PhilStracc

(which I did, by the way, largely to see whether Duolingo would let me do so in this sentence.)

2 months ago

Menelion

this is a tough one, preposition usage in Russian. to simplify things, think about it as в is for closed spaces (bus, car, subway, buildings...). for example, if you ride a horse or a bike, you'll use на (on). Yes, fellow russian speakers, I know all you might say, but again, let's simplify for a while)

3 years ago

JStich

I was also wondering this!

3 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan

(в) is not pronounced well.If I didn't write this sentence before, I would have not found this litter out .

3 years ago

nahacker

When you say в метро, you pronounce the words together and not individually. Pronounce it as though it were вметро.

3 years ago

tracidmartin

Similar to french. That is how it sounds to me.

3 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan

There must be(e) after that (в)to pronounce it like you mentioned.And we're just started learning Russian .

3 years ago

nahacker

Do you have a link to some page with this rule?

3 years ago

somelauw

That's one of the reasons why I prefer a human voice over a TTS.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Me too.

2 years ago

Robbadob

Even if you couldn't hear Я в метро clearly, Я метро makes no sense whatsoever, even for Duolingo.
So process of elimination.

1 month ago

tracidmartin

I agree, same for me. I think you can hear it in the fast version as it is blended with the m from Metro, but in the slow version it is barely a sound.

3 years ago

ColeL

Would "I'm at the metro" be similar, or does it have to specifically be - in the metro?

3 years ago

nahacker

в is specifically in. I believe at would be на, but I don't think it is as proper to say "Я на метро"

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

The question isn't about the Russian preposition though, and in English the idea expressed by "в метро" can be translated as "at the metro" just as readily as "in the metro".

Just the same as it doesn't matter whether in Russian we say "по-русски" or "на русском" - it's still correct English to say "in Russian".

3 years ago

nahacker

You're right and thanks for the informative reply. I suppose what I was getting at is that when one uses "в", while it can be equivalent to "in, at, or on" colloquially it will typically express a location actually within something. Using "на" on the other hand could express a location as actually being on top of something.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

Reviewing the notes for my past lessons (but obviously well ahead of this lesson), I noticed this useful explanation:

Unlike English (“at/in school”), in Russian each "place" is associated with just one preposition. The rough overall rule is: use “в”(in, at) when talking about buildings and places with certain boundaries and use “на” (on, at) when talking about open spaces or events:

  • в до́ме (at home), в шко́ле (at school), в ко́мнате (in the room), в теа́тре (in the theater), в кино́ (at the cinema), в университе́те (at the university)
  • на ули́це (in the street), на пло́щади (at the square), на конце́рте (at the concert), на уро́ке (at the lesson), на кора́бле (on a ship)

When you mean physically being inside/on top of some object, there is little* ambiguity.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

*This confused me until I realized it was probably supposed to say "there is a little ambiguity".

3 years ago

nahacker

What you're saying is correct, yes. However, this is specifically the distinction I am talking about:

Учебник в столе - The textbook is in the desk. Учебник на столе - The textbook is on the desk.

It is much less ambiguous when trying to describe actual location of an item for example. But yes, this does translate to what you are saying. Usually you use в when you're someplace inside and на when outside or a more "conceptual" like a country.

3 years ago

k-m-y

Not "на кора́бле", but "на корабле́".

1 week ago

k-m-y

But you can say "Я еду на метро".

1 week ago

shaswatmanu

Looks like Russian has no word for "is"

3 years ago

linbo16

yes, we haven't "is"

3 years ago

Cannibal17

есть, нахожусь

1 year ago

bolinsky

I am a little hard of hearing, but I heard it as: "Где метро?"

2 years ago

DanielJReynolds

I did "I am on the train" and it didn't work. Why?

11 months ago

Kundoo

If you are in the subway, you are not necessarily on the train as you might be waiting for a train on a station. And if you are on a train it doesn't have to be a subway train. So, your translation is too loose to be accepted.

11 months ago

Ericthelinguist

shouldn't metro be declensed?

3 years ago

Lu.Sa.Ri

Is it pronounced like "ya-vmi-tro" or "yav-mi-tro"?

2 years ago

soyhanselo

Would it make sense to say я в мой дом?

1 year ago

ElHeim
Plus

As an answer for "где вы?". You need to use the proper case for the location, I'm afraid: я в моём доме.

1 year ago

k-m-y

No, you should say "Я в моём доме", or better "я в своём доме".

1 week ago

Jacob393502

Метро means train station, not tube

1 year ago

feikoi

Where I'm from, "train" can be used to refer to the subway. Is there such a significant difference in meaning in Russia that it can't be translated as "I am on/in the train"?

1 year ago

BasTsybikov

why can't i say "I'm in the metro" ?

1 year ago

Albinlion

And what happened to prepositional case?

1 year ago

Kundoo

"Метро" is one of the undeclinable nouns so it has the same form in all cases.

1 year ago

dfcR14

Почему там I am in THE subwey? Это переводиться : " Я в этом метро".

6 months ago

eddie956707

I just realized that Russian it's like Portuguese Ex: Я В МЕТРО / TO NO METRO Very short sentences.

5 months ago

Feveya2552

Why can't I write "I'm at the metro" instead?

3 weeks ago

Kal-in

Metro 2033 anyone? xaxaxaxa

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

I was going to make that same comment. XD (I've never read the book; I've only seen gameplay of the first game and played through part of the second.)

3 years ago

JeffreyS

❤❤❤❤ you

2 years ago

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

1 year ago

Lin835856

Subway

1 year ago

ronaldtj2009

Does This “в" means in?

1 year ago

harrsen7

Why is I am in the train wrong?

1 year ago

yanalazhan

Some words missing? Did you have that problem?

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

jy8k4

I put "I am in metro" apparently, is wrong?

11 months ago

Tizyanna13

I have a different question. Why couldn't I am in the metro? Be the right answer too? It is always in the options, why not noq?

11 months ago

Behiri

It's pronounced like ya-vi-tro?

10 months ago

Marcelo662134

Confusing

8 months ago

Megastar24

Wow

5 months ago

GauravChikara

If Метро is said to Metro. Then why subway is given here.

4 months ago

GauravChikara

Metro is correct. Why subway is given ?

4 months ago

real_unicons

evryone understand that duolingo is weard because I said"I am at the metro."and it said "you are incorect it is you shold say "I am IN the SUBWAY"and I thouogt wow they are dumb!

4 months ago

Kayla82380

What

3 months ago

JovanJohns3

There is no option for metro

1 month ago

VilimasNke

I am so confused I don't know what to do again, because Russian words and alphabet are difficult for me to understand. Please what is the fastest way to learn this language?

1 month ago

ChrissyNich10

It doesn't translste

1 month ago

prathamesh400375

In this sentence ,why the word Metro is refferd to be Subway as correct ?

1 week ago

Nihongoneko14

So do you say Yav or Ya v? Because it sounds like she's saying yav, unless it sounds like that when it's faster.

3 years ago

RoaringFireLion

Sounds like something that you would say over a phone call.

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1

Would "at a metro" work?

2 years ago

g.ozturk41

Correct. I am in metro Not correct. I am in a metro

2 years ago

SchulczViv1

Why not?: i am in the me metro?

1 year ago

zeeshanHus7

Nicw app but i dont know how it will work for beginner

1 year ago

XEqg6

Сука блет, subway isn't the fcking metro. Or is it?

9 months ago

KimPossible963

When did they teach us the russian alphabet? I'm so lost with this. . .

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

This skill teaches it. Did you read the Tips & Notes that go along with this lesson? They cover information about the alphabet there. Additionally, you can switch the Russian alphabet on and off, which will help you figure out how it sounds.

3 years ago

matija105898

"I am goinf to the subway" didn't work. :/

3 years ago

luciano50077

O

2 years ago

JDChristein

The whole rolling your tongue thing is pretty difficult lol

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.