1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я в метро."

"Я в метро."

Translation:I am in the subway.

November 3, 2015

74 Comments


somelauw

Is the в pronounced as a separate syllable?


bright_flash

No, it's more like ya-vmi-tro. :)


robengb

Thanks! The emphasis in the slow audio clip confused me too


noblebla

I can only hear "ya metro" from the audio clip.


nahacker

You actually will pronounce в as though it were the first letter of the next word.


Dylan881510

Спасибо братан!


neolearner

Why wouldn't "I am in a subway" work?


MarksAaron

Just pragmatically, we tend to refer to subway/tube/metro systems with the definite article "the" because the normal context is for there to be only one such system nearby, e.g. one system in any given city. Same reason we say "at the airport" instead of "at an airport".


AlsEenPoffertje

I have the same question. I wouldn't say "I am in subway," which was one of the given options. :/


pukertoe

it sounds like you're down a hole in the ground (or a particular sandwich shop). "The subway" is the whole metro system. you can ride "on"it as it has carriages, you go on the metro, not "in" it in Britain. you can go down into it. if you had no phone signal and were telling some one, you could say," I can't hear you because I'm in a subway". A subway is an underground tunnel connecting two sides of the street for pedestrians.


orton-jones.com

I agree. Subway is incorrect in proper English.


booshnok1

It's perfectly good English to say "i am riding the subway," or "we're going to take the subway. " let's not get nitpicky.


roarofthedragon

No you can't ride a subway, you could ride a bike, but not subway, sorry for popping your bubble and definitely this sentence is not in past tense so there is no way and 'we're' is reffered for more then one person and this task is saying that there is only one person in a subway


garrettjon2

@neolearner, Most likely because it doesn't indicate a subway. Therefore it is just THE subway. Not that one, or this one, but the definite THE.


LupoMikti

Is в specifically and only translated as in? Because where I'm from (Central Valley of California) the only vehicle I can think of right now that we would say we're "in" is a car. Almost all other forms of transportation we use "on" with the sense/meaning of "in".

For example, "I'm on the bus" or "I'm on the train" or "I'm on the plane" or "I'm on the boat". But always "I'm in the car". Oh, another vehicle we'd use "in" with would be a helicopter ("I'm in a helicopter"). Other than those two though, I can't think of any other vehicle that we would use "in" with.


ElHeim

No, it can be "in", "at", "on", or even "into", depending on the job that the preposition is doing there, which mostly depends on the case of the word. More of that later, and you'd still need to translate it into whatever makes more sense in English


EvaSvdr

That's because you're thinking in English. The best way to learn Russian for English speakers, is to forget for a moment how English is structured. If not, you will have a hard time.


LupoMikti

No no, you misunderstand. I don't have a problem with в being the preposition used (as opposed to some other Russian preposition usually translated to those English prepositions that I listed), I just wanted to know how в should be translated to English. With that in mind, of course I'm thinking in English; I want to know how to properly translate the Russian to English, not the other way around.

It seems like the answer to my question is "whatever makes the most sense in English" but I'd like to get more concrete confirmation from someone who actually speaks the language.


japprends

I'm not sure if this is what your question is pointing to, but since the subway in many cities is underground, sometimes people say "I am in the metro" meaning they are in the underground station, for example, waiting on the platform. If I were actually sitting on the subway train, I might say "I am on the train" or "I am in the subway car".


Phil_Stracchino

I'm slightly amused to come across this observation (which by the way is something I always try to do when learning a new language, try to think in that language) after getting an answer marked wrong because I followed the Russian structure of "there is no article". :-)


Phil_Stracchino

(which I did, by the way, largely to see whether Duolingo would let me do so in this sentence.)


Menelion

this is a tough one, preposition usage in Russian. to simplify things, think about it as в is for closed spaces (bus, car, subway, buildings...). for example, if you ride a horse or a bike, you'll use на (on). Yes, fellow russian speakers, I know all you might say, but again, let's simplify for a while)


Abdullah_Ramadan

(в) is not pronounced well.If I didn't write this sentence before, I would have not found this litter out .


nahacker

When you say в метро, you pronounce the words together and not individually. Pronounce it as though it were вметро.


tracidmartin

Similar to french. That is how it sounds to me.


somelauw

That's one of the reasons why I prefer a human voice over a TTS.


Robbadob

Even if you couldn't hear Я в метро clearly, Я метро makes no sense whatsoever, even for Duolingo.
So process of elimination.


tracidmartin

I agree, same for me. I think you can hear it in the fast version as it is blended with the m from Metro, but in the slow version it is barely a sound.


ColeL

Would "I'm at the metro" be similar, or does it have to specifically be - in the metro?


nahacker

в is specifically in. I believe at would be на, but I don't think it is as proper to say "Я на метро"


StylesEvermore

The question isn't about the Russian preposition though, and in English the idea expressed by "в метро" can be translated as "at the metro" just as readily as "in the metro".

Just the same as it doesn't matter whether in Russian we say "по-русски" or "на русском" - it's still correct English to say "in Russian".


nahacker

You're right and thanks for the informative reply. I suppose what I was getting at is that when one uses "в", while it can be equivalent to "in, at, or on" colloquially it will typically express a location actually within something. Using "на" on the other hand could express a location as actually being on top of something.


StylesEvermore

Reviewing the notes for my past lessons (but obviously well ahead of this lesson), I noticed this useful explanation:

Unlike English (“at/in school”), in Russian each "place" is associated with just one preposition. The rough overall rule is: use “в”(in, at) when talking about buildings and places with certain boundaries and use “на” (on, at) when talking about open spaces or events:

  • в до́ме (at home), в шко́ле (at school), в ко́мнате (in the room), в теа́тре (in the theater), в кино́ (at the cinema), в университе́те (at the university)
  • на ули́це (in the street), на пло́щади (at the square), на конце́рте (at the concert), на уро́ке (at the lesson), на кора́бле (on a ship)

When you mean physically being inside/on top of some object, there is little* ambiguity.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

*This confused me until I realized it was probably supposed to say "there is a little ambiguity".


nahacker

What you're saying is correct, yes. However, this is specifically the distinction I am talking about:

Учебник в столе - The textbook is in the desk. Учебник на столе - The textbook is on the desk.

It is much less ambiguous when trying to describe actual location of an item for example. But yes, this does translate to what you are saying. Usually you use в when you're someplace inside and на when outside or a more "conceptual" like a country.


k-m-y

Not "на кора́бле", but "на корабле́".


k-m-y

But you can say "Я еду на метро".


shaswatmanu

Looks like Russian has no word for "is"


linbo16

yes, we haven't "is"


Cannibal17

есть, нахожусь


DanielJReynolds

I did "I am on the train" and it didn't work. Why?


Kundoo

If you are in the subway, you are not necessarily on the train as you might be waiting for a train on a station. And if you are on a train it doesn't have to be a subway train. So, your translation is too loose to be accepted.


Ericthelinguist

shouldn't metro be declensed?


Lu.Sa.Ri

Is it pronounced like "ya-vmi-tro" or "yav-mi-tro"?


soyhanselo

Would it make sense to say я в мой дом?


ElHeim

As an answer for "где вы?". You need to use the proper case for the location, I'm afraid: я в моём доме.


k-m-y

No, you should say "Я в моём доме", or better "я в своём доме".


ronaldtj2009

Does This “в" means in?


harrsen7

Why is I am in the train wrong?


Nikolay_Moscow

train - is not only in subway, it may be in railways too


Jacob393502

Метро means train station, not tube


feikoi

Where I'm from, "train" can be used to refer to the subway. Is there such a significant difference in meaning in Russia that it can't be translated as "I am on/in the train"?


BasTsybikov

why can't i say "I'm in the metro" ?


Albinlion

And what happened to prepositional case?


Kundoo

"Метро" is one of the undeclinable nouns so it has the same form in all cases.


dfcR14

Почему там I am in THE subwey? Это переводиться : " Я в этом метро".


eddie956707

I just realized that Russian it's like Portuguese Ex: Я В МЕТРО / TO NO METRO Very short sentences.


Feveya2552

Why can't I write "I'm at the metro" instead?


ExplosiveD6

Why does "I am at the subway" incorrect


kyoko412522

I can't say I am 'at' the subway? Does it have to be I am 'in' the subway?


roarofthedragon

Seriously it shouldn't be wrong because I didnd't add 'the' russian language doesn't have 'the'.


RebekahAda14

I can get everything but this ;-;


Maltir

Why is "I am at the subway" wrong?


Kabukiman-Sanjo

"I am in metro" should be accepted.


Jakob756661

Can anyone tell me the different forms of to be in russia?


JoeyVanDer12

''i am at Subway'' should be accepted right?

edit* ooooooh wait it's the metro one XD

just realised it said ''in the subway'' not ''in subway''


BrynaBeave2

Metros and subways are the same thing where I am from :/


roarofthedragon

in Scotland a subway is where you go to get your sandwich


Trez0s

Why is "i am AT the subway" wrong?


roarofthedragon

Because it says 'i am in the subway'


RebeccaMat1906

So. I think the B meant b i t ch but it didnt. Did it?


roarofthedragon

Why would that one letter means whole word?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.