"Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me a plate, please.

November 3, 2015

27 Comments


cervec

So why doesn't this sentence use мне?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

You can use «мне», however, you can omit the first person pronoun here, too. Especially if asking for an item at the store. Of course, it is a different story if the item is supposed to be given to someone other that you :).

Alternatively, you may omit "дайте" in colloquial speech or say "можно" (possible) instead:

  • Мне курицу, пожалуйста.
  • Мне кофе, 2 чая и чизкейк.
  • Можно 2 латте?
  • Можно мне курицу и рис?

That is not to say that we accept such structures as a tranlsation of "gve me" (which, in English, is not a good way to place an order anyway). Personally, I do not use «можно» much in these situations but I use "мне"-phrasing rather often.

November 17, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

Is anyone else hearing《 данте 》instead of《 дайте 》on slow speed? х.х

February 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

Text to speech Russian robot girls are bound to say something wrong!

April 15, 2016

xnaut

It is.supposed to be дайте. That's why another short form for "give me" is дай мне, whereas the polite form would be дайте мне.

May 31, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

Спасибо за информацию! =)

June 1, 2016

aguadopd

Indeed

May 15, 2016

SergioAndr658303

No,i don't

January 14, 2019

rsims12

Why is the translation "a plate" instead of "the plate"? I know Russian doesn't use articles, but for the purpose of translation in English wouldn't a direct object/accusative take the definite article "the"?

January 2, 2016

Coronadepl

Direct objects in English can take either "a" or "the." Case does not determine definiteness, context does. I don't know much Russian yet but since we don't have context here, I would guess your answer would be another correct option. Report! :)

March 8, 2016

Klaudialk

Would "Please pass a plate" work for a translation that doesn't use "me"?

November 13, 2015

Jimmy907646

There is also a problem with "pass me"

December 28, 2015

Danieldrofo

isn't тарелка an inanimate noun and therefore should have the accusative case identical to the nominative?

January 23, 2017

Danieldrofo

i see already. feminine nouns are not affected by being animate or not

January 23, 2017

Kamran508

Why can't be тарелка? But тарелку is correct

February 17, 2017

Shady_arc

Тарелка is the Nominative form. When an object is a direct object of a verb (memorise it on per-verb basis, actually) it takes a different form. Long story short, nouns ending in а/я (e.g., мама, кошка, тарелка, Россия, змея, семья) have a unique form for that purpose in the singular:

  • Я знаю маму
  • Я знаю эту кошку.
  • Я знаю Россию.

Words like стол (masc.) or яблоко (neut.) re-use the dictionary form if they are inanimate—or re-use the Genitive if they are animate. In plural, this extends to all nouns whatsoever.

February 17, 2017

Steve448292

May I ask what you mean by "memorise it on a per-verb basis" please Shady.

June 18, 2018

pye20

Many verbs may be contextually transitive or intransitive:
I eat now. [ Intransitive ]
I eat figs. [Transitive ]

‧ Transitivity ‧ Linguistic grammar transitivity is a verb property as to whether a verb takes Direct Objects ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transitivity_(grammar)

Ditransitive Verb ‧ (of a verb) taking two objects, such as give in “Give me the ball” (where me is an indirect object and the ball is a direct object). Compare intransitive verb and transitive verb. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Glossary#ditransitive

‧ Give ‧ ditransitive verb ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/give
‧ Дать ‧ ditransitive verb ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/дать

‧ ditransitive verb ‧ дистративный глагол
[ ( Give ) may also be used without a Direct Object as an intransitive verb, ( I give in / up. The bridge gave way. She gave birth. ) ]

‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_transitive_verbs

December 6, 2018

DraQuinka

Can it also be "give me THE plate" ?

July 7, 2017

Cecilia798621

give plate por favor

August 10, 2017

Alexroseajr

I tried "Pass the plate, please" (which was some nice alliteration), but it didn't like it. I know in the strictest definition, "pass" and "give" aren't quite the same - but in any reasonable context, "pass the plate" and "give me the plate" are functionally identical, and - at least in the UK - I would argue that "pass" is a lot more common, and sounds less rude and imperative.

October 12, 2017

Shady_arc

OK.

Truth be told, using imperatives in English in general sounds less polite than something with "would" or "could". In Russian, "please" + imperative is the expected form.

October 12, 2017

TheFinkie

Is "please give the plate to me" acceptable?

June 25, 2018

VAL848854

Can I have a plate, please - wrong. Why?

December 1, 2018

TheFinkie

Your sentence is actually a question. It needs to be an imperative sentence.

December 1, 2018

Tom_Adams101

Is "Give me your plate" implied here? I sort of felt that, but I may well be wrong...

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

No, not necessarily. There can a pile of plates and you ask someone to give you one of them, for example.

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.