"Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me a plate, please.

November 3, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cervec

So why doesn't this sentence use мне?


Shady_arc

You can use «мне», however, you can omit the first person pronoun here, too. Especially if asking for an item at the store. Of course, it is a different story if the item is supposed to be given to someone other that you :).

Alternatively, you may omit "дайте" in colloquial speech or say "можно" (possible) instead:

  • Мне курицу, пожалуйста.
  • Мне кофе, 2 чая и чизкейк.
  • Можно 2 латте?
  • Можно мне курицу и рис?

That is not to say that we accept such structures as a tranlsation of "gve me" (which, in English, is not a good way to place an order anyway). Personally, I do not use «можно» much in these situations but I use "мне"-phrasing rather often.


astucky21

Is anyone else hearing《 данте 》instead of《 дайте 》on slow speed? х.х


jkhoruts

It is.supposed to be дайте. That's why another short form for "give me" is дай мне, whereas the polite form would be дайте мне.


astucky21

Спасибо за информацию! =)


_Maria_B._

Text to speech Russian robot girls are bound to say something wrong!


Kamran508

Why can't be тарелка? But тарелку is correct


Shady_arc

Тарелка is the Nominative form. When an object is a direct object of a verb (memorise it on per-verb basis, actually) it takes a different form. Long story short, nouns ending in а/я (e.g., мама, кошка, тарелка, Россия, змея, семья) have a unique form for that purpose in the singular:

  • Я знаю маму
  • Я знаю эту кошку.
  • Я знаю Россию.

Words like стол (masc.) or яблоко (neut.) re-use the dictionary form if they are inanimate—or re-use the Genitive if they are animate. In plural, this extends to all nouns whatsoever.


rsims12

Why is the translation "a plate" instead of "the plate"? I know Russian doesn't use articles, but for the purpose of translation in English wouldn't a direct object/accusative take the definite article "the"?


Coronadepl

Direct objects in English can take either "a" or "the." Case does not determine definiteness, context does. I don't know much Russian yet but since we don't have context here, I would guess your answer would be another correct option. Report! :)


GabrielGue612534

Why not тарелку?


Klaudialk

Would "Please pass a plate" work for a translation that doesn't use "me"?


Jimmy907646

There is also a problem with "pass me"


Alexroseajr

I tried "Pass the plate, please" (which was some nice alliteration), but it didn't like it. I know in the strictest definition, "pass" and "give" aren't quite the same - but in any reasonable context, "pass the plate" and "give me the plate" are functionally identical, and - at least in the UK - I would argue that "pass" is a lot more common, and sounds less rude and imperative.


Shady_arc

OK.

Truth be told, using imperatives in English in general sounds less polite than something with "would" or "could". In Russian, "please" + imperative is the expected form.


VAL848854

Can I have a plate, please - wrong. Why?


TheFinkie

Your sentence is actually a question. It needs to be an imperative sentence.


Tom_Adams101

Is "Give me your plate" implied here? I sort of felt that, but I may well be wrong...


bright_flash

No, not necessarily. There can a pile of plates and you ask someone to give you one of them, for example.


stephenpeckhover

What is the Infinitive of this verb? I ask, because I cannot find this conjugation in any of the verb tables that look like it: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm


Shady_arc

It is дать. The congugation is somewhat similar to the conjugation of есть:

  • Я дам. = I will give
  • Ты дашь. = You will give (sg.)
  • Он даст. = He will give.
  • Мы дадим , Вы дадите, Они дадут. (for есть it is "они едят", otherwise the forms are similar)

This verb is perfective, so its conjugated non-past forms express the future action.

Note that the imperfective давать is more regular. It belongs to a small unproductive class of verbs that includes those ending is -давать, -ставать and -знавать. There is nothing special about this class except that its present tense stem loses -ва and inserts the й sound instead: я даю, встаю, узнаю / ты даёшь, встаёшь, узнаёшь etc.


Danieldrofo

isn't тарелка an inanimate noun and therefore should have the accusative case identical to the nominative?


Danieldrofo

i see already. feminine nouns are not affected by being animate or not


DraQuinka

Can it also be "give me THE plate" ?


Cecilia798621

give plate por favor


TheFinkie

Is "please give the plate to me" acceptable?


dh152

What is the politeness level of дайте?

I know its formal, but could you say this in a restaurant without sounding like a dick?

In english "Give me a plate, please" is still kind of harsh, even with the please.


Shady_arc

Using a polite you + пожалуйста is the standard and most common level of politeness—the one that is pretty much expected. There are other formulas that you can also use depending on the situation, like phrasing questions with можно or можете ("Извините, можно тарелку?" or "Можете дать тарелку?").

(whenever there is a verb, пожалуйста needs the imperative)

We do not use "would you" but we can, in principle, use не могли бы вы (lit "would you not be able to"), though it is over the top in most situations:

  • Не могли бы немножко громче говорить... ээ что-то очень плохо слышу вас = Could you speak a tiny bit louder... Uhm it is just that I can barely hear you.
  • Вы не могли бы ещё раз повторить? = Could you repeat (that) once again?
  • А вы не могли бы поподробнее, вы там что-то сказали про заводские земли, да? = Could you, maybe, in a little more detail... you said something about the land of the factory, right?
  • Вы не могли бы окно закрыть? = Could you close the window?

dh152

Thanks for the reply and the info


dela_rasha

There is a space missing between дайте and тарелку for me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.