1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста."

"Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me a plate, please.

November 3, 2015

29 Comments


cervec

So why doesn't this sentence use мне?


Shady_arc
Mod

You can use «мне», however, you can omit the first person pronoun here, too. Especially if asking for an item at the store. Of course, it is a different story if the item is supposed to be given to someone other that you :).

Alternatively, you may omit "дайте" in colloquial speech or say "можно" (possible) instead:

  • Мне курицу, пожалуйста.
  • Мне кофе, 2 чая и чизкейк.
  • Можно 2 латте?
  • Можно мне курицу и рис?

That is not to say that we accept such structures as a tranlsation of "gve me" (which, in English, is not a good way to place an order anyway). Personally, I do not use «можно» much in these situations but I use "мне"-phrasing rather often.


KeZhiXin1987

Is anyone else hearing《 данте 》instead of《 дайте 》on slow speed? х.х


_Maria_B._

Text to speech Russian robot girls are bound to say something wrong!


xnaut

It is.supposed to be дайте. That's why another short form for "give me" is дай мне, whereas the polite form would be дайте мне.


KeZhiXin1987

Спасибо за информацию! =)


Kamran508

Why can't be тарелка? But тарелку is correct


Shady_arc
Mod

Тарелка is the Nominative form. When an object is a direct object of a verb (memorise it on per-verb basis, actually) it takes a different form. Long story short, nouns ending in а/я (e.g., мама, кошка, тарелка, Россия, змея, семья) have a unique form for that purpose in the singular:

  • Я знаю маму
  • Я знаю эту кошку.
  • Я знаю Россию.

Words like стол (masc.) or яблоко (neut.) re-use the dictionary form if they are inanimate—or re-use the Genitive if they are animate. In plural, this extends to all nouns whatsoever.


Steve448292

May I ask what you mean by "memorise it on a per-verb basis" please Shady.


Klaudialk

Would "Please pass a plate" work for a translation that doesn't use "me"?


Jimmy907646

There is also a problem with "pass me"


rsims12

Why is the translation "a plate" instead of "the plate"? I know Russian doesn't use articles, but for the purpose of translation in English wouldn't a direct object/accusative take the definite article "the"?


Coronadepl

Direct objects in English can take either "a" or "the." Case does not determine definiteness, context does. I don't know much Russian yet but since we don't have context here, I would guess your answer would be another correct option. Report! :)


GabrielGue612534

Why not тарелку?


Tom_Adams101

Is "Give me your plate" implied here? I sort of felt that, but I may well be wrong...


bright_flash

No, not necessarily. There can a pile of plates and you ask someone to give you one of them, for example.


anothernobody

What is the Infinitive of this verb? I ask, because I cannot find this conjugation in any of the verb tables that look like it: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm


Shady_arc
Mod

It is дать. The congugation is somewhat similar to the conjugation of есть:

  • Я дам. = I will give
  • Ты дашь. = You will give (sg.)
  • Он даст. = He will give.
  • Мы дадим , Вы дадите, Они дадут. (for есть it is "они едят", otherwise the forms are similar)

This verb is perfective, so its conjugated non-past forms express the future action.

Note that the imperfective давать is more regular. It belongs to a small unproductive class of verbs that includes those ending is -давать, -ставать and -знавать. There is nothing special about this class except that its present tense stem loses -ва and inserts the й sound instead: я даю, встаю, узнаю / ты даёшь, встаёшь, узнаёшь etc.


Danieldrofo

isn't тарелка an inanimate noun and therefore should have the accusative case identical to the nominative?


Danieldrofo

i see already. feminine nouns are not affected by being animate or not


DraQuinka

Can it also be "give me THE plate" ?


Alexroseajr

I tried "Pass the plate, please" (which was some nice alliteration), but it didn't like it. I know in the strictest definition, "pass" and "give" aren't quite the same - but in any reasonable context, "pass the plate" and "give me the plate" are functionally identical, and - at least in the UK - I would argue that "pass" is a lot more common, and sounds less rude and imperative.


Shady_arc
Mod

OK.

Truth be told, using imperatives in English in general sounds less polite than something with "would" or "could". In Russian, "please" + imperative is the expected form.


TheFinkie

Is "please give the plate to me" acceptable?


VAL848854

Can I have a plate, please - wrong. Why?


TheFinkie

Your sentence is actually a question. It needs to be an imperative sentence.


Cecilia798621

give plate por favor

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.