1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я мужчина."

"Я мужчина."

Translation:I am a man.

November 4, 2015

78 Comments


Claindelune

Нет, я женщина!


Dron007

-- I'm a man!

-- [shrugs] Well, nobody's perfect! ("Some Like It Hot")


Rockyroad62

Triple lingot prize for that reference.


CONSPIX_YT

xD None of you, I am THE MAN!


HebrewHeroUltima

I'm a man as well, you mother*@#!&+(forget the last bit, it was not swearing).


bolltun

I only think of spongebob


Mane559148

Дааа ты женщина


as2907

Why is it spelt with "жч" instead of "ш" (or "щ")? That's the way it sounds to me (with some uncertainty between the two possibilities).


tyndermynder

it's pronounced as 'щ' жч is because the root is муж - husband and the old variant for man. чин is the suffix as far as I remember


as2907

Thank you! Your explanation is very clear and thorough. I guess than that муж has something to do with мужик?


SlavaV

I reckon мужик is more something like 'a tough man' and it's very informal, but as you noticed well, the root is the same as in 'мужчина'


lisa4duolingo

While looking for audio in Russian to record and listen to while doing other things, I stumbled upon this website called MasterRussian.com. It offers some free podcasts about the Russian language and one was put together on Boys and men. I thought it was delivered in a fun and interesting way, and perhaps you will, too. It discusses мужик among other terms for boys and men.


as2907

I know that word through the classics of Russian literature, usually it is not translated but just transcribed; the meaning is rather "peasant" there though.


tyndermynder

it's quite hard to describe what мужик is translated as, it's kind of both negative and positive depending on the context, who you are and the person you're talking to; though it's not that informal, you're probably best off if you don't use it till you have quite a grasp of the language. Both peasant and tough man are good, though missing some shades of the word, for my taste


Menelion

This usage is considered very old. Now мужик means some guy, a man, fellow (in some contexts). but yes, other people are right: tend not to use the word until you know the language better, it's from informal speech. If you happen to know Swedish, "karl" is the word.


moramajama

Aside from the great explanation above, don't forget that any language can have multiple ways to spell a particular sound (e.g., in English, f = ph = gh [as in rough]).


RichardKeo2

Ghoti = fish. Gh as in rough. O as in women. Ti as in fiction.


Roman139697

It seems there are many more such exceptions in English! :)


Poly928491

Russians pronounce it this way. Don't argue!


as2907

Let alone I'm not arguing but simply asking for an explanation, which is what these forums are supposed to have been established for, who do you think yourself to be for commanding people like that?


Elias.M.A

Нет, я машина! Grr!


TyTy518

I AM THE MACHINE!


Cian_D

Came here looking for this hahaha


Soldiahhh

I honestly thought it was machina


DvorakDave

Accidentally put "i am a taxi". Thats enough of learning russian for today...


dukem258

Should "guy" also be part of "man"?


tyndermynder

Guy is 'парень'.


Vikipulka

yes, and guys - парни OR ребята


Micah955006

When asked to translate я мужчина to english it is, I am a man, but when asked to translate I am a man to Russian the answer required is Я являюсь мужчина. This needs to be corrected. I'll reiterate. "Являюсь" has never been introduced to the lessons in any capacity. Either teach it to us, or remove it from that answer.


Grant632872

Now it doesnt need that middle word. Strange.


inseut

And now no являюс (I think it's how you write it) in the middle...


Jessicajil6

Why has it got an 'a' at the end when it's a masculine word? I thought words ending in 'a' were feminine?


oldestguru

it's pronounced in a female voice


LuisJoelGa5

I get "Karma Chameleon" stuck in my head every time this pops up.


marbleox

It almost sounds like she is saying "I am a car" (Я машина).


medwuast

Is this also what you say when you mean "I'm the man"?


mrssinger1999

I can not believe i got the pronouncation right on the first time. I am just so happy and excited


DDirewolf

I wish the audio could be a little slower.


WinstonWolfMan

I am the native russian speaker. An I wish the same, when I watch English movies )))


Amari883482

Oof i thought it said woman im dumb


oldestguru

no, you're not, but the female voice made it confusing


ArSa69

Ooooooooh!!!! Now I understand Tolstoi! Anyways, in another excercise the right answer was: я являюсь мужчиной, How is this sentence different? It seems both mean: I am a man


iRoadz

I lost a fricking heart because of an "a"... Thats not fair.. You might consider adding learning Russian from Czech language.


Tom451888

Мужчина is currently my favorite russian word.


Zhatay

"The Killers - I'm a man"


willbobby097

while tranlating this duolingo told me that "Я мужчина." meant am i a man but the answer was said to be i am a man is there a specific reason for this?


CApc14

We can have a lot of fun ! I'm a man I spell M-A-N Woah, I'm a man !


Ben202421

I accidently put "i am women


HebrewHeroUltima

It says am I a man.


Noelle960680

Wow i thought it was am i a man xd


Haneen388509

زنمنممنؤ


Haneen388509

نننمخخخح786

وتمكن

.ز ز 9 جع 06:00 كحة جوهرة جرجرة جابو إش

.... 0خههخخ


LeoMolinaL

Why is it not possible to say "I am THE man?" when I am the man?


EricaFranc999544

I'm the only one who heard jhon shena


Toxic883132

I can't type russian for some weird reason


AharonEffe

in old russian (and modern ukrainian) щ was pronounces szcz.


JackyDW

Нет! Я мальчик.


mike2813

da-da-da-da-dum! / Now I'm a Man, da-da-da-da-dum! / I spell EM! da-da-da-da-dum! / OO! da-da-da? ..Da-dum! / ZHEH! da...uhh... dadadadum? / CHA! (music stops) Brother, what you smokin? I want some...


Toxic883132

I can't type russian


Mazuni_v

I am a boy I am a man I am eighteen And I do not know what I want


DillonAwes

Why is this pronounced by a female? Lol, have some respect for the Russian culture they didnt play that crap duo.


EnBuyukFen1

Latin spelling please


DuoSmeagol

Dude I was thinking the same thing, this guy was just going up to strangers telling everyone he is the man lol


BIOHAZARD135038

Я особь мужского пола.


ghettofridge

A certain Leningrad song comes to mind with this phrase.


0w0Ezraphobia

why can i be written as a question?


branabol

Sometimes it sucks! I do not need the "a" article, but the English grammar need it. In many languages is the indefinite article not necessary. In my native language as well. For example in this Russian sentence. None indefinite article is there


Toby754780

I always forget the н xD Either way, Нет! Я мужчина!


scottled1

She definitely is saying sh instead of zh in "mashina". Why use a defective recording?


Menelion

First of all, it is not a recording, it is synthesized speech. And second, жч, зч, сч in Russian usually sound more like щ (for now think about it as a longer and softer English sh, indeed).


shrikrishna1

I here this sentence as "Yemshshina" !


AndrewGlas4

It rejected i am man without the indefinite article but in sentence "I am man you are woman" in for example a movie it would be correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.