"Я мужчина."

Translation:I am a man.

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


Claindelune

Нет, я женщина!

November 4, 2015

Dron007

-- I'm a man!

-- [shrugs] Well, nobody's perfect! ("Some Like It Hot")

December 9, 2016

CONSPIX_YT

xD None of you, I am THE MAN!

June 20, 2018

as2907

Why is it spelt with "жч" instead of "ш" (or "щ")? That's the way it sounds to me (with some uncertainty between the two possibilities).

November 5, 2015

tyndermynder

it's pronounced as 'щ' жч is because the root is муж - husband and the old variant for man. чин is the suffix as far as I remember

November 7, 2015

as2907

Thank you! Your explanation is very clear and thorough. I guess than that муж has something to do with мужик?

November 7, 2015

SlavaV

I reckon мужик is more something like 'a tough man' and it's very informal, but as you noticed well, the root is the same as in 'мужчина'

November 7, 2015

lisa4duolingo

While looking for audio in Russian to record and listen to while doing other things, I stumbled upon this website called MasterRussian.com. It offers some free podcasts about the Russian language and one was put together on Boys and men. I thought it was delivered in a fun and interesting way, and perhaps you will, too. It discusses мужик among other terms for boys and men.

January 17, 2016

as2907

I know that word through the classics of Russian literature, usually it is not translated but just transcribed; the meaning is rather "peasant" there though.

November 7, 2015

tyndermynder

it's quite hard to describe what мужик is translated as, it's kind of both negative and positive depending on the context, who you are and the person you're talking to; though it's not that informal, you're probably best off if you don't use it till you have quite a grasp of the language. Both peasant and tough man are good, though missing some shades of the word, for my taste

November 7, 2015

Menelion

This usage is considered very old. Now мужик means some guy, a man, fellow (in some contexts). but yes, other people are right: tend not to use the word until you know the language better, it's from informal speech. If you happen to know Swedish, "karl" is the word.

January 16, 2016

Anvar794494

Y

September 27, 2018

moramajama

Aside from the great explanation above, don't forget that any language can have multiple ways to spell a particular sound (e.g., in English, f = ph = gh [as in rough]).

November 10, 2015

Poly928491

Russians pronounce it this way. Don't argue!

November 11, 2018

as2907

Let alone I'm not arguing but simply asking for an explanation, which is what these forums are supposed to have been established for, who do you think yourself to be for commanding people like that?

November 11, 2018

Elias.M.A

Нет, я машина! Grr!

July 21, 2016

TyTy518

I AM THE MACHINE!

April 14, 2017

Cian_D

Came here looking for this hahaha

June 22, 2017

TyTy518

Hey mommy

June 22, 2017

Soldiahhh

I honestly thought it was machina

August 24, 2017

dukem258

Should "guy" also be part of "man"?

November 6, 2015

tyndermynder

Guy is 'парень'.

November 7, 2015

Vikipulka

yes, and guys - парни OR ребята

December 24, 2015

PavelBushmakin

OR пацаны

April 10, 2016

marbleox

It almost sounds like she is saying "I am a car" (Я машина).

February 11, 2016

Mjetkost

Is this also what you say when you mean "I'm the man"?

May 16, 2018

Grant632872

Now it doesnt need that middle word. Strange.

November 9, 2018

inseut

And now no являюс (I think it's how you write it) in the middle...

February 3, 2019

JackyDW

Нет! Я мальчик.

July 10, 2016

mike2813

da-da-da-da-dum! / Now I'm a Man, da-da-da-da-dum! / I spell EM! da-da-da-da-dum! / OO! da-da-da? ..Da-dum! / ZHEH! da...uhh... dadadadum? / CHA! (music stops) Brother, what you smokin? I want some...

August 19, 2018

LeoMolinaL

Why is it not possible to say "I am THE man?" when I am the man?

September 1, 2018

BIOHAZARD135038

Я особь мужского пола.

September 14, 2018

EricaFranc999544

I'm the only one who heard jhon shena

December 25, 2018

mrssinger1999

I can not believe i got the pronouncation right on the first time. I am just so happy and excited

January 11, 2019

kokiri85
Plus

Линкара?

November 4, 2015

shrikrishna1

I here this sentence as "Yemshshina" !

November 8, 2015

Martine279776

Do not have keyboard

October 27, 2016

Lem63855

Depending on the phone you have, you can go and download it in (keyboard) settings---then add it to your keyboards---or download a different keyboard that has the Russian alphabet.

June 1, 2017

EnBuyukFen1

Latin spelling please

April 7, 2017

jlbosl

hey

May 7, 2017

Toby754780

I always forget the н xD Either way, Нет! Я мужчина!

August 20, 2017

scottled1

She definitely is saying sh instead of zh in "mashina". Why use a defective recording?

September 22, 2017

Menelion

First of all, it is not a recording, it is synthesized speech. And second, жч, зч, сч in Russian usually sound more like щ (for now think about it as a longer and softer English sh, indeed).

September 24, 2017

ghettofridge

A certain Leningrad song comes to mind with this phrase.

November 8, 2015

0w0Ezraphobia

why can i be written as a question?

September 18, 2016

branabol

Sometimes it sucks! I do not need the "a" article, but the English grammar need it. In many languages is the indefinite article not necessary. In my native language as well. For example in this Russian sentence. None indefinite article is there

October 23, 2016

JonAnderso19

https://youtu.be/ZbuDmDvX4HI I am the machine. Lol

August 21, 2017

AndrewGlas4

It rejected i am man without the indefinite article but in sentence "I am man you are woman" in for example a movie it would be correct

January 28, 2016

lukasben1

Sounds like the german word for vigina

June 27, 2017

lukasben1

No joke

June 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.