1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я мужчина."

"Я мужчина."

Translation:I am a man.

November 4, 2015

60 Comments


Claindelune

Нет, я женщина!


Dron007

-- I'm a man!

-- [shrugs] Well, nobody's perfect! ("Some Like It Hot")


Rockyroad62

Triple lingot prize for that reference.


QuentinFeduchin

You got that right! Mind you, it's often difficult to tell.


bolltun

I only think of spongebob


NicholasBa63807

Omg thank you for this. Im not the only one!


as2907

Why is it spelt with "жч" instead of "ш" (or "щ")? That's the way it sounds to me (with some uncertainty between the two possibilities).


tyndermynder

it's pronounced as 'щ' жч is because the root is муж - husband and the old variant for man. чин is the suffix as far as I remember


as2907

Thank you! Your explanation is very clear and thorough. I guess than that муж has something to do with мужик?


SlavaV

I reckon мужик is more something like 'a tough man' and it's very informal, but as you noticed well, the root is the same as in 'мужчина'


lisa4duolingo

While looking for audio in Russian to record and listen to while doing other things, I stumbled upon this website called MasterRussian.com. It offers some free podcasts about the Russian language and one was put together on Boys and men. I thought it was delivered in a fun and interesting way, and perhaps you will, too. It discusses мужик among other terms for boys and men.


Julie143204

Very helpful link. Thank you!


as2907

I know that word through the classics of Russian literature, usually it is not translated but just transcribed; the meaning is rather "peasant" there though.


tyndermynder

it's quite hard to describe what мужик is translated as, it's kind of both negative and positive depending on the context, who you are and the person you're talking to; though it's not that informal, you're probably best off if you don't use it till you have quite a grasp of the language. Both peasant and tough man are good, though missing some shades of the word, for my taste


Menelion

This usage is considered very old. Now мужик means some guy, a man, fellow (in some contexts). but yes, other people are right: tend not to use the word until you know the language better, it's from informal speech. If you happen to know Swedish, "karl" is the word.


moramajama

Aside from the great explanation above, don't forget that any language can have multiple ways to spell a particular sound (e.g., in English, f = ph = gh [as in rough]).


RichardKeo2

Ghoti = fish. Gh as in rough. O as in women. Ti as in fiction.


ValentinMa449985

"Ghoti = fish" I need that sentence on a t-shirt


Roman139697

It seems there are many more such exceptions in English! :)


Elias.M.A

Нет, я машина! Grr!


TyTy518

I AM THE MACHINE!


Cian_D

Came here looking for this hahaha


Soldiahhh

I honestly thought it was machina


DvorakDave

Accidentally put "i am a taxi". Thats enough of learning russian for today...


dukem258

Should "guy" also be part of "man"?


tyndermynder

Guy is 'парень'.


Vikipulka

yes, and guys - парни OR ребята


marbleox

It almost sounds like she is saying "I am a car" (Я машина).


Micah996

When asked to translate я мужчина to english it is, I am a man, but when asked to translate I am a man to Russian the answer required is Я являюсь мужчина. This needs to be corrected. I'll reiterate. "Являюсь" has never been introduced to the lessons in any capacity. Either teach it to us, or remove it from that answer.


willbobby097

while tranlating this duolingo told me that "Я мужчина." meant am i a man but the answer was said to be i am a man is there a specific reason for this?


ValentinMa449985

"Am I a man" is a question, "I am a man" is an affirmation.


Imperson8

I feel like this is what Bert Kreischer tried to say, when he yelled ''I am the machine!''


Pierfrancesco98

Funny how the bear said that. Welcome to Russia.


medwuast

Is this also what you say when you mean "I'm the man"?


RobinB896941

Duo rejects I am the man – which is surely a valid answer.
Possible context:

"I'm waiting for the repair man to come and fix our dishwasher."
"I'm the man!"


mrssinger1999

I can not believe i got the pronouncation right on the first time. I am just so happy and excited


DDirewolf

I wish the audio could be a little slower.


WinstonWolfMan

I am the native russian speaker. An I wish the same, when I watch English movies )))


Amari883482

Oof i thought it said woman im dumb


oldestguru

no, you're not, but the female voice made it confusing


[deactivated user]

    Why has it got an 'a' at the end when it's a masculine word? I thought words ending in 'a' were feminine?


AlexBorealisMay

    There are exceptions :/


oldestguru

    it's pronounced in a female voice


Tom45188

    Мужчина is currently my favorite russian word.


Zhatay

    "The Killers - I'm a man"


RuizAPR

    Привет, мужчина! Я папа!


metaph

    Is muzhchina an actual noun, or an adjective working here with a nominal function (like "manly")?


TheWolff06

    "I am aman" accepted lol


TheWolff06

    No mention of a typo even


Thalleswake

    pronunciation is easy, but the alphabet is kinda hard


DianaUrbon

    Uhhh i realy dont like that i must answer in english with a/an...


NeoKorean03

    I saw this and thought TF2's Heavy


Isaac3972

    I get that reference!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.