1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть мама."

"У нас есть мама."

Translation:We have a mother.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments


amu

What's the general rule for when to use есть and when not?


bright_flash

When you use "есть", the stress is being made on the status of possession, so when we hear "У нас есть мама", we can understand that the speaker's purpose it to inform the listener that we do have a mother. On the contrary, for example, "У нас очень красивая мама" - "Our mother is very beautiful". Here our purpose is to describe our mother and point out that she is beautiful, but the fact that she is our mother is only the background.


lisa4duolingo

Does this use of "есть" (or omission of it) apply to both spoken and written Russian, to include formal writing?


bright_flash

Yes, it applies both to spoken and written Russian.


NoelGoetowski

Well, whoop-dee-doo! Aren't you special! sob


Daniel_Norman

How would this sentence change if instead it was asking "Do we have a mother?" I can't seem to distinguish the two.


burasto

When it's written, the only different is the question mark at the end. When it's spoken, just like in every language, there's a change in the intonation, but the grammatical structure is the same.


AJ_OZ

Same as in Portuguese :)


JosueMarques

In Portuguese the write is different:

//Por que você falou isso?// //Eu falei isso porque Você não sabia.//

//Quero saber o porquê que você pensa isso.//

//Você quer saber isso por quê?//


chuckjota

Voce tem gatos. / Voce tem gatos? Ele tem 7 anos. / Ele tem 7 anos? O cachorro está confuso. / O cachorro está confuso? Just punctuation difference ;) I dont think why/because sentences are the best examples.


Fenodyree

The word "mama" can be used in English, particularly in a foreign context, so "We have a mama" should be an accepted answer.


claytonbil2

I agree. Must've been a coding oversight. Some sentences мама = mama, other times мама = mother.


jesuisenglish

Мама = Mom Мать = Mother


Rock17990

Привет, Ест means 'eat right? I am a bit confused. , Спасибо.


kokkichka

Да, ест mean 'eat', while есть with a stop is 'to be' or 'have'


FedyaScott

what is the diference between мы и нас ?


HerrLoewe

мы = we
нас = us (accusative [direct object])
у = at/by/near/in the possession of (genitive)


trvshrmn

How do you say, "Mom is with us."?


bonapard

Мама с нами.


KelvinRiab

The hover translation is suggesting a question ("Do we have mama"), whereas the answer is a statement ("We have mama"). I found this confusing


cleantrash

"Do we have a mama" is if there is a question mark at the end, that's why there is a question mark in the parentheses.


MarwaDiaa6

This is what i wrote exactly why is it considered wrong asnwer


Stivusik

The speaker seems to be stressing the word "есть" here. Does this sentence really mean "our mother is still living"? After all, everyone has a mother.


Psychotic7608

We? Can't she be my mother...just my mother


Rob538518

Again, Мама should be translated as "Mom", while Мать should be rendered "Mother". Be consistent.


kokkichka

I'm starting to get confused about Нас, наше и мы


5CW5B5CO

You need to look up grammatical cases. It's a pain, but without understanding of grammatical cases learning any language with them, like Latin or Slavic languages, will be just extremely painful and potentially traumatic experience.


kokkichka

Yes I did look them up, but it was still confusing so I just blindly went through the lessons that use these words, think of it like mass exposure, and committed many mistakes until I have familiarized with it and finally got it down pat from sheer experience.


Helga622701

MAMA is "mom". "МАТЬ" is "MOTHER" !!!


fAjM20

We have a mom wrong?


JerryNoggins

So why is Нас used and not Мы?

Literally to me it looks like "With us have mom." Instead, could it be substitued to say у мы есть мама, meaning "We have mom."?????


5CW5B5CO

Short answer: because there are grammatical cases in Russian and with preposition "у" one need to use the noun/pronoun in the prepositional case.


kosmonabt

Give me a break, We (do) have a mother.


Jamie1531

Нас and ниx sound almost the same to me.


Jay259349

They shouldn't. "Нас" is Nahs and них is like Nee-hih


JimLeonard0

is the audio correct? It sounds like "o nas yest' mama"


Smalde

For all I know, yes! It's correct. What doesn't sound right to you?


JimLeonard0

I listened to it again and now I'm not sure. I think it's ok, but I could also hear it as o instead of u.


Gabun2

Hello! I am Russian. I don't know, i hear "У" in the both examples.


david.banfi

What would be the question form of this?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.