"У нас есть мама."

Translation:We have a mother.

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


amu

What's the general rule for when to use есть and when not?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

When you use "есть", the stress is being made on the status of possession, so when we hear "У нас есть мама", we can understand that the speaker's purpose it to inform the listener that we do have a mother. On the contrary, for example, "У нас очень красивая мама" - "Our mother is very beautiful". Here our purpose is to describe our mother and point out that she is beautiful, but the fact that she is our mother is only the background.

November 4, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Does this use of "есть" (or omission of it) apply to both spoken and written Russian, to include formal writing?

February 19, 2016

bright_flash

Yes, it applies both to spoken and written Russian.

February 19, 2016

Daniel_Norman

How would this sentence change if instead it was asking "Do we have a mother?" I can't seem to distinguish the two.

December 7, 2015

burasto

When it's written, the only different is the question mark at the end. When it's spoken, just like in every language, there's a change in the intonation, but the grammatical structure is the same.

December 9, 2015

FedyaScott

what is the diference between мы и нас ?

November 30, 2015

HerrLoewe

мы = we
нас = us (accusative [direct object])
у = at/by/near/in the possession of (genitive)

December 3, 2015

trvshrmn

How do you say, "Mom is with us."?

January 5, 2016

bonapard

Мама с нами.

February 26, 2016

Jamie1531

Нас and ниx sound almost the same to me.

May 6, 2018

Fenodyree

The word "mama" can be used in English, particularly in a foreign context, so "We have a mama" should be an accepted answer.

June 11, 2018

claytonbil2

I agree. Must've been a coding oversight. Some sentences мама = mama, other times мама = mother.

September 19, 2018

SudeepJadh

U nas est mama

May 25, 2017

KelvinRiab

The hover translation is suggesting a question ("Do we have mama"), whereas the answer is a statement ("We have mama"). I found this confusing

July 26, 2018

cleantrash

"Do we have a mama" is if there is a question mark at the end, that's why there is a question mark in the parentheses.

February 21, 2019

JimLeonard0

is the audio correct? It sounds like "o nas yest' mama"

March 4, 2016

Smalde

For all I know, yes! It's correct. What doesn't sound right to you?

September 23, 2016

JimLeonard0

I listened to it again and now I'm not sure. I think it's ok, but I could also hear it as o instead of u.

September 24, 2016

Sebsilva

It doesn't make sense being asked something I have not been taught at this point.

May 25, 2017

kosmonabt

Give me a break, We (do) have a mother.

March 16, 2018

david.banfi

What would be the question form of this?

August 16, 2018

2avital

It is ease

March 4, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Well, whoop-dee-doo! Aren't you special! sob

July 14, 2016

CamillaJones1

ok hi people do you like it

December 10, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.