1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is the taxi here?"

"Is the taxi here?"

Translation:Такси здесь?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


locoparavientre

I am also wondering what the difference between вот and здесь is.


nikie.lauda

Why not " Здесь такси " ?


Stephanecar

What i understood is the main word is in your answer здесь the uncertainty is on the taxi . Здесь такми means is there a taxi? Or maybe its an ambulance. Conversely такси здесь the main word is taxi. E dont know if its already here. I had this explanation by a russian friend.


DougFerguson

why not étot taksi zdes'?


WesleyAlcoforado

Because этот means this, and the original sentence does not have this word.


SaintSlimJim

this is correct but also этот is referring to a masculine noun which would be incorrect. taxi is neutral. это такси means this taxi


gavicus

To me it said: You used the wrong word. "Такси находится здесь?" What is "находится"? I haven't seen that one before.


snarf137

what about eсть такси тут?


Missi200190

Im confused why "ето" isn't in this sentance.


AlizBelita

Why dont you use ето? Its always just здесь __


ph.FzJYee

I can't find a Russian keyboard can anyone help me to how to get a Russian keyboard


Jordan416803

If you have an android, you can down load the keyboard, then in the spacebar you will see some arrows. Hold and shirt the arrow to the correct languages you have downloaded..


ph.PscsjB

Goo and download in an appstore or playstore


Jordan416803

The qords are not in the box to choose from. So you can not correctly say the sentence..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.