"Is the taxi here?"

Translation:Такси здесь?

November 4, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


locoparavientre

I am also wondering what the difference between вот and здесь is.


nikie.lauda

Why not " Здесь такси " ?


Stephanecar

What i understood is the main word is in your answer здесь the uncertainty is on the taxi . Здесь такми means is there a taxi? Or maybe its an ambulance. Conversely такси здесь the main word is taxi. E dont know if its already here. I had this explanation by a russian friend.


DorcasOgun2

It cant be здесь такси beacuse that means here is the taxi buy yhe question here is is the taxi here so такси здесь is more appropriate


HenriqueLVilela

I think здесь appears more at end of phrase


DougFerguson

why not étot taksi zdes'?


WesleyAlcoforado

Because этот means this, and the original sentence does not have this word.


SaintSlimJim

this is correct but also этот is referring to a masculine noun which would be incorrect. taxi is neutral. это такси means this taxi


Anastasja1957

I'm sorry but I still can't understand why we must say здесь такчи and not вот такси (I've understood that вот is used for objects and здесь for places, but the taxi isn't an object ?)


DorcasOgun2

Вот is used when you're showing someone an object like here is the book" вот книга". But здесь is used when you're just saying something is around like the boy is here "Мальчик здесь". I hope this was helpful


gavicus

To me it said: You used the wrong word. "Такси находится здесь?" What is "находится"? I haven't seen that one before.


SophieHMK

I'm confused. Why not 'ЭТА такси здесь', but 'такси здесь'?


snarf137

what about eсть такси тут?


Missi200190

Im confused why "ето" isn't in this sentance.


ph.FzJYee

I can't find a Russian keyboard can anyone help me to how to get a Russian keyboard


Jordan416803

If you have an android, you can down load the keyboard, then in the spacebar you will see some arrows. Hold and shirt the arrow to the correct languages you have downloaded..


ph.PscsjB

Goo and download in an appstore or playstore


AlizBelita

Why dont you use ето? Its always just здесь __


Jordan416803

The qords are not in the box to choose from. So you can not correctly say the sentence..


lat704297

Why can't we put "etat" to say 'this taxi"


Jamie920829

if the sentence starts with "is the" would it not be Этот?


Kundoo

"Этот" means "this". It's sometimes used for "the" but it's not really the translation of it. Russian doesn't have articles. Here we don't really need anything to show that we are talking about a certain taxi, because the word order has already taken care of it.

As a side note, "такси" is neuter gender, so it would be "это".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.