1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating bread and …

"The boy is eating bread and drinking water."

Translation:Gutten spiser brød og drikker vann.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


Reyyan.

Why there is no 'en' before vann it's because water is uncountable?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly.


a-muktar

Beautiful language


VickiLeeTo

Why do you not place den before Gutten in this sentence?


trudeam

"Den gutten" means "this/that boy". If you want to say "the boy", the "the" (definite marker) is at the end of the word: "-en" in "gutten".


Cardiffgareth

I'm not getting this grammar yet, not sure when to use spise/spiser!


Deliciae
Mod

"(å) spise" is the infinitive, and "spiser" is the present tense.

The Norwegian present tense covers both the English simple present and the present continuous.


mariamelawady

so the infinitive verbs are spise, drikke, skrive, lese, snakke...? just by removing the last r you form an infinitive verb?


trudeam

Almost. It would be more correct to say that you add an -r to make it present tense. The infinitive is made by adding the article "å" in front of the root of the word: å spise, å drikke, å lese, å skrive, å snakke...


Arabella210259

Good to know! Thanks! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.