"The boy is eating bread and drinking water."

Translation:Gutten spiser brød og drikker vann.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Reyyan.

Why there is no 'en' before vann it's because water is uncountable?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly.

2 years ago

Cardiffgareth

I'm not getting this grammar yet, not sure when to use spise/spiser!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"(å) spise" is the infinitive, and "spiser" is the present tense.

The Norwegian present tense covers both the English simple present and the present continuous.

2 years ago

Cardiffgareth

Thank you : )

2 years ago

MariamElAwady

so the infinitive verbs are spise, drikke, skrive, lese, snakke...? just by removing the last r you form an infinitive verb?

3 months ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Beautiful language

2 years ago

Clarissa384320

I am not getting this grammar yet and the audio is HORRIBLE PLEASE RESPOND I AM NOT HAPPY

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.