"Он не человек?"

Translation:Is he not human?

November 4, 2015

43 Comments


Valravn12

X-files theme playing in the background

November 8, 2015

Futurama7

Истина где то ряадом The truth is out there

November 15, 2017

CONSPIX_YT

"Tell me... Do you bleed?" - Batman. (Он не человек?) xD weirdest sentence ever, like if you agree!

June 20, 2018

kinsella7

Does he not bleed?

November 8, 2015

AbuDhabi6

Am I not a man, and a brother?

April 15, 2018

TheOdThing

This got really philosophical...

November 7, 2015

RobinV.

Can this be translated as "Is he not a man?"? The hover hint for человек is "person, man, human"... I might report it but I am not in any way certain. :)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, but keep in mind that человек means a man like a human, while мужчина is used to describe a man from the position of his gender.

November 4, 2015

araruney

˝человек˝ does not indicate gender,much like human,or person.In Croatian we say ˝čovjek˝ but the plural is completely different

November 16, 2015

lisa4duolingo

True, it does not indicate gender, but I find it interesting that its gender, as a noun, is masculine.

February 17, 2016

Lomkey

This is now accepted! The others' replies about the gender neutrality of the term should still be noted.

January 2, 2016

Ali019

I put "is he not a man" too, as "is he not a human" seemed a weird sentence. However, I don't know whether is is acceptable.

November 4, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

I think you are right, since we can say молодой человек (young man).

November 4, 2015

Arthur_David

surely "human being" is also a translation of человек?

November 6, 2015

araruney

I think adding ˝being˝ is not necessary,and by human we really mean homo sapiens

November 16, 2015

ZitaBriar

No, he's a Time Lord.

February 3, 2016

danjackson365

Is this sentence a little philosophical for a starting dialogue?

November 8, 2015

JuliaShumway

no, after years of deprivation of human flesh, he has turned into a..... BUNGALOW

July 11, 2016

SurajHegde

I answered " Is he not the person?" for which I got it wrong. I was thinking of it as a question concerning a particular person who might be a topic of the conversation. Any way, how does 'the person' get translated?

November 6, 2015

ns_shadow

Он не тот человек?

November 13, 2015

auntgladys

Enemy of the people, unperson

October 28, 2017

mike2813

Мы не лица? мы -- Дево!

March 17, 2019

aph-italia

no, he's a ghoul

January 9, 2016

Danny39621

the structure is grong the verb is negated by the not " Isn't he a person? the word that negate the noun is "no" is he a no-person?

December 4, 2016

SmokeyIX

Why is "Isn't he the person?" an inaccurate translation?

January 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Seems like it might be correct. Duo sometimes has problems with contractions like "isn't", so I try not to use them. Did you report it?

April 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The audio seems to pronounce не like "nee". Is that right? I was expecting something more like "ohn nye chelavyek" not "ohn nee chelavedk"

April 12, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Russian often reduces unstressed и,я,е, possibly some others, to a short i. Unless you are - talking - slowly - to - foreigners (the turtle-speaker button) and stressing everything, that sentence sounds OK for 'Is he not a PERSON?' (as opposed to 'Is he NOT a person?!' with stressed 'nye').

April 14, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

Я Экстра Терраин

August 1, 2018

Henrique303599

How could I know if it actually wasn't они instead of он не

November 23, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

That would mean ‘Are they-plural a person?’. But you should definitely be able to tell from the pronunciation, as они is pronounced ‘Anee’ - the o is unstressed, whereas the o in он is stressed and still sounds like an o.

February 20, 2019

merrymercy420

Он не человек.

December 3, 2018

NEulalio

Can it be "Isn't him a person?"? Why?

February 20, 2019

EdmundMcIntosh

It must be ‘Isn’t HE a person?’, as he is the subject.

February 20, 2019

Diana784124

How come "Is he not a person?"won't work?

March 2, 2019

Justin467858

Kinda confusing how similar "Они" and "Он не" sound

April 8, 2019

MxVasilev

LOL

May 1, 2019

Accal1a

That escalated.

May 1, 2019

MarvinBaba

Chernobyl flashback intensifies

May 25, 2019

Ali932634

they speak so quickly. Its hatd to mimic the sounds

July 9, 2019

AnaPugacho

Человек = person

July 19, 2019

capelobo

If it is not a human, or a person, so it is IT, and not HE. Am I wrong?

July 21, 2019

notyourbus578919

Оаднмо

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.