1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не человек?"

"Он не человек?"

Translation:Is he not human?

November 4, 2015

82 Comments


Valravn12

X-files theme playing in the background


Futurama7

Истина где то ряадом The truth is out there


Martin135869

Истина на улице?


TheOdThing

This got really philosophical...


kinsella7

Does he not bleed?


AbuDhabi6

Am I not a man, and a brother?


Martin135869

Нет, ты курица.


Johan653102

Ты курица, МакФлай!


RobinV.

Can this be translated as "Is he not a man?"? The hover hint for человек is "person, man, human"... I might report it but I am not in any way certain. :)


bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, but keep in mind that человек means a man like a human, while мужчина is used to describe a man from the position of his gender.


araruney

˝человек˝ does not indicate gender,much like human,or person.In Croatian we say ˝čovjek˝ but the plural is completely different


lisa4duolingo

True, it does not indicate gender, but I find it interesting that its gender, as a noun, is masculine.


Lomkey

This is now accepted! The others' replies about the gender neutrality of the term should still be noted.


Ali019

I put "is he not a man" too, as "is he not a human" seemed a weird sentence. However, I don't know whether is is acceptable.


WesleyAlcoforado

I think you are right, since we can say молодой человек (young man).


danjackson365

Is this sentence a little philosophical for a starting dialogue?


ZitaBriar

No, he's a Time Lord.


JuliaShumway

no, after years of deprivation of human flesh, he has turned into a..... BUNGALOW


Arthur_David

surely "human being" is also a translation of человек?


araruney

I think adding ˝being˝ is not necessary,and by human we really mean homo sapiens


auntgladys

Enemy of the people, unperson


SurajHegde

I answered " Is he not the person?" for which I got it wrong. I was thinking of it as a question concerning a particular person who might be a topic of the conversation. Any way, how does 'the person' get translated?


ns_shadow

Он не тот человек?


mike2813

Мы не лица? мы -- Дево!


Diana784124

How come "Is he not a person?"won't work?


mike2813

мы не мужчины? -h.g.wells


Danny39621

the structure is grong the verb is negated by the not " Isn't he a person? the word that negate the noun is "no" is he a no-person?


SmokeyIX

Why is "Isn't he the person?" an inaccurate translation?


Jeffrey855877

Seems like it might be correct. Duo sometimes has problems with contractions like "isn't", so I try not to use them. Did you report it?


Jeffrey855877

The audio seems to pronounce не like "nee". Is that right? I was expecting something more like "ohn nye chelavyek" not "ohn nee chelavedk"


EdmundMcIntosh

Russian often reduces unstressed и,я,е, possibly some others, to a short i. Unless you are - talking - slowly - to - foreigners (the turtle-speaker button) and stressing everything, that sentence sounds OK for 'Is he not a PERSON?' (as opposed to 'Is he NOT a person?!' with stressed 'nye').


VictorG.R.Smith

Я Экстра Терраин


Henrique303599

How could I know if it actually wasn't они instead of он не


EdmundMcIntosh

That would mean ‘Are they-plural a person?’. But you should definitely be able to tell from the pronunciation, as они is pronounced ‘Anee’ - the o is unstressed, whereas the o in он is stressed and still sounds like an o.


merrymercy420

Он не человек.


NEulalio

Can it be "Isn't him a person?"? Why?


EdmundMcIntosh

It must be ‘Isn’t HE a person?’, as he is the subject.


Justin467858

Kinda confusing how similar "Они" and "Он не" sound


Accal1a

That escalated.


MarvinBaba

Chernobyl flashback intensifies


Ali932634

they speak so quickly. Its hatd to mimic the sounds


AnaPugacho

Человек = person


capelobo

If it is not a human, or a person, so it is IT, and not HE. Am I wrong?


Ardiansyah3545

It's creeping me out


SilkeL31

Sounds like они


deadlypois1

I'm probably the only ass that used this as an answer "he is not a person"


NiGhTmArE321

Если он не человек,то кто он,


Pabblo701663

Can't wait to learn "prick him, does he not bleed?"


DonaldYTKA

Моя змея говорила обо мне..


SophieBead

Hmm... Must not have known that 'henobek' was human. My mistake!


c3230

Could this be translated "Are they not human?"


EdmundMcIntosh

Possibly, but I wouldn't. Russian doesn't seem to have singular 'they' or any other pronoun that doesn't indicate gender (Shady Arc, who we also hear from on DL, commented on https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/6899/do-gender-neutral-pronouns-exist-in-russian). But 'это' on its own meaning 'this thing' (as opposed to 'этот/эта/это [m/f/n noun]') doesn't change by gender e.g. the previous sentence DL showed me was 'Это девочка?' - Is this a girl?'.


Cineraria1

Why is "Is the man not human?" incorrect?


EdmundMcIntosh

'Он' does not necessarily refer to a man - it could be any [grammatically] masculine noun - you could point at a teapot (чайник) and say it (though это might be better than он). Your sentence would be '[этот] мужчина не человек?'.


ainleuh1

I translated it : Isn't he the person. Since russian does not use definite and undefinite articles, shouldn't both translations (a/the) stand ?


Kundoo

While it's true that Russian doesn't have articles, that doesn't mean that the concepts which English expresses by different articles are not distinguished in any way at all. Russian just does it trough other means.

This question unambiguously is about his humanity. It can't be interpreted as a question about whether he is any particular person or not. So I don't think that "Isn't he the person" would be the correct translation.


GraveyardMessiah

How would you express that, then?


Kundoo

You can't really translate "Isn't he the person?" literally as it is in English. In this case you'd have to substitute "the" with "that" or otherwise rephrase the sentence. "Он не тот человек?", "Это не тот человек?", "Разве он не тот самый человек?", "Не тот ли это человек?"... something like that, depending on context.


Keks580690

Why is "Is he no human?" incorrect ? Since человек is a noun it would seem very incorrect to me to translate it with human as an adjective.


EdmundMcIntosh

I think it's OK to do that - I would naturally describe myself as 'British' rather than 'a British-person', but the more standard Russian sentence would use the noun британец.


Stephen38099

It would be easier to.leave the aliens out of duolingo! Perhaps substitute a different question? ;-)


_.n._

but Steve, there is the klington language on Duolingo, aliens are already here


Rahxx23

shutup socrates


Jasonsudana

Everytime I encounter this I always imagine when someone is doing evil and get caught, with the news airing in televisions, a viewer exclaim "Is he not human?!"


Rennoc13

W-what is he then?


Y.V.Smith

This phrase did not sound like a question at all!


saeedshadk

Is he not a human or man?? Man isn,t better for this??


Stephanie141887

Weird question. Says "he's not a person?" Is this a question anyone would really use?


Stephanie141887

It says "he's not a person?" Is this a question anyone would really ask? Sounds strange.


Sokratis2016

Someone just met Chuck Norris?


WaylonChris

Nyet. On yasheritsa chelovek, kak Thatcher.


ns_shadow

Bt the way, "человек" shoud go first: человек-ящерица, человек-паук (spiderman) :)


WaylonChris

Ah, thank you! I've been trying to brush up.


Fuseteam

I put "Is he not the guy?" And it wasn't accepted.......

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.