1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не человек?"

"Он не человек?"

Translation:Is he not human?

November 4, 2015

50 Comments


Valravn12

X-files theme playing in the background


Futurama7

Истина где то ряадом The truth is out there


Martin135869

Истина на улице?


TheOdThing

This got really philosophical...


kinsella7

Does he not bleed?


AbuDhabi6

Am I not a man, and a brother?


Martin135869

Нет, ты курица.


RobinV.

Can this be translated as "Is he not a man?"? The hover hint for человек is "person, man, human"... I might report it but I am not in any way certain. :)


bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, but keep in mind that человек means a man like a human, while мужчина is used to describe a man from the position of his gender.


araruney

˝человек˝ does not indicate gender,much like human,or person.In Croatian we say ˝čovjek˝ but the plural is completely different


lisa4duolingo

True, it does not indicate gender, but I find it interesting that its gender, as a noun, is masculine.


Lomkey

This is now accepted! The others' replies about the gender neutrality of the term should still be noted.


Ali019

I put "is he not a man" too, as "is he not a human" seemed a weird sentence. However, I don't know whether is is acceptable.


WesleyAlcoforado

I think you are right, since we can say молодой человек (young man).


danjackson365

Is this sentence a little philosophical for a starting dialogue?


ZitaBriar

No, he's a Time Lord.


JuliaShumway

no, after years of deprivation of human flesh, he has turned into a..... BUNGALOW


Arthur_David

surely "human being" is also a translation of человек?


araruney

I think adding ˝being˝ is not necessary,and by human we really mean homo sapiens


SurajHegde

I answered " Is he not the person?" for which I got it wrong. I was thinking of it as a question concerning a particular person who might be a topic of the conversation. Any way, how does 'the person' get translated?


ns_shadow

Он не тот человек?


auntgladys

Enemy of the people, unperson


mike2813

Мы не лица? мы -- Дево!


Diana784124

How come "Is he not a person?"won't work?


Ardiansyah3545

It's creeping me out


mike2813

мы не мужчины? -h.g.wells


Danny39621

the structure is grong the verb is negated by the not " Isn't he a person? the word that negate the noun is "no" is he a no-person?


Stephen38099

It would be easier to.leave the aliens out of duolingo! Perhaps substitute a different question? ;-)


SmokeyIX

Why is "Isn't he the person?" an inaccurate translation?


Jeffrey855877

Seems like it might be correct. Duo sometimes has problems with contractions like "isn't", so I try not to use them. Did you report it?


Jeffrey855877

The audio seems to pronounce не like "nee". Is that right? I was expecting something more like "ohn nye chelavyek" not "ohn nee chelavedk"


EdmundMcIntosh

Russian often reduces unstressed и,я,е, possibly some others, to a short i. Unless you are - talking - slowly - to - foreigners (the turtle-speaker button) and stressing everything, that sentence sounds OK for 'Is he not a PERSON?' (as opposed to 'Is he NOT a person?!' with stressed 'nye').


VictorG.R.Smith

Я Экстра Терраин


Y.V.Smith

This phrase did not sound like a question at all!


Henrique303599

How could I know if it actually wasn't они instead of он не


EdmundMcIntosh

That would mean ‘Are they-plural a person?’. But you should definitely be able to tell from the pronunciation, as они is pronounced ‘Anee’ - the o is unstressed, whereas the o in он is stressed and still sounds like an o.


merrymercy420

Он не человек.


NEulalio

Can it be "Isn't him a person?"? Why?


EdmundMcIntosh

It must be ‘Isn’t HE a person?’, as he is the subject.


Justin467858

Kinda confusing how similar "Они" and "Он не" sound


Ali932634

they speak so quickly. Its hatd to mimic the sounds


AnaPugacho

Человек = person


capelobo

If it is not a human, or a person, so it is IT, and not HE. Am I wrong?


SilkeL31

Sounds like они


deadlypois1

I'm probably the only ass that used this as an answer "he is not a person"


NiGhTmArE321

Если он не человек,то кто он,


DonaldYTKA

Моя змея говорила обо мне..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.