"Он не человек?"

Translation:Is he not human?

November 4, 2015

63 Comments


Valravn12

X-files theme playing in the background

November 8, 2015

Futurama7

Истина где то ряадом The truth is out there

November 15, 2017

CONSPIX_YT

"Tell me... Do you bleed?" - Batman. (Он не человек?) xD weirdest sentence ever, like if you agree!

June 20, 2018

kinsella7

Does he not bleed?

November 8, 2015

AbuDhabi6

Am I not a man, and a brother?

April 15, 2018

RobinV.

Can this be translated as "Is he not a man?"? The hover hint for человек is "person, man, human"... I might report it but I am not in any way certain. :)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, but keep in mind that человек means a man like a human, while мужчина is used to describe a man from the position of his gender.

November 4, 2015

araruney

˝человек˝ does not indicate gender,much like human,or person.In Croatian we say ˝čovjek˝ but the plural is completely different

November 16, 2015

lisa4duolingo

True, it does not indicate gender, but I find it interesting that its gender, as a noun, is masculine.

February 17, 2016

Lomkey

This is now accepted! The others' replies about the gender neutrality of the term should still be noted.

January 2, 2016

Ali019

I put "is he not a man" too, as "is he not a human" seemed a weird sentence. However, I don't know whether is is acceptable.

November 4, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

I think you are right, since we can say молодой человек (young man).

November 4, 2015

TheOdThing

This got really philosophical...

November 7, 2015

Arthur_David

surely "human being" is also a translation of человек?

November 6, 2015

araruney

I think adding ˝being˝ is not necessary,and by human we really mean homo sapiens

November 16, 2015

ZitaBriar

No, he's a Time Lord.

February 3, 2016

danjackson365

Is this sentence a little philosophical for a starting dialogue?

November 8, 2015

JuliaShumway

no, after years of deprivation of human flesh, he has turned into a..... BUNGALOW

July 11, 2016

SurajHegde

I answered " Is he not the person?" for which I got it wrong. I was thinking of it as a question concerning a particular person who might be a topic of the conversation. Any way, how does 'the person' get translated?

November 6, 2015

ns_shadow

Он не тот человек?

November 13, 2015

auntgladys

Enemy of the people, unperson

October 28, 2017

mike2813

Мы не лица? мы -- Дево!

March 17, 2019

aph-italia

no, he's a ghoul

January 9, 2016

cat-demon

OMG! Italy!!!

June 27, 2017

Danny39621

the structure is grong the verb is negated by the not " Isn't he a person? the word that negate the noun is "no" is he a no-person?

December 4, 2016

SmokeyIX

Why is "Isn't he the person?" an inaccurate translation?

January 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Seems like it might be correct. Duo sometimes has problems with contractions like "isn't", so I try not to use them. Did you report it?

April 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The audio seems to pronounce не like "nee". Is that right? I was expecting something more like "ohn nye chelavyek" not "ohn nee chelavedk"

April 12, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Russian often reduces unstressed и,я,е, possibly some others, to a short i. Unless you are - talking - slowly - to - foreigners (the turtle-speaker button) and stressing everything, that sentence sounds OK for 'Is he not a PERSON?' (as opposed to 'Is he NOT a person?!' with stressed 'nye').

April 14, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

Я Экстра Терраин

August 1, 2018

Henrique303599

How could I know if it actually wasn't они instead of он не

November 23, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

That would mean ‘Are they-plural a person?’. But you should definitely be able to tell from the pronunciation, as они is pronounced ‘Anee’ - the o is unstressed, whereas the o in он is stressed and still sounds like an o.

February 20, 2019

merrymercy420

Он не человек.

December 3, 2018

NEulalio

Can it be "Isn't him a person?"? Why?

February 20, 2019

EdmundMcIntosh

It must be ‘Isn’t HE a person?’, as he is the subject.

February 20, 2019

Diana784124

How come "Is he not a person?"won't work?

March 2, 2019

Justin467858

Kinda confusing how similar "Они" and "Он не" sound

April 8, 2019

MxVasilev

LOL

May 1, 2019

Accal1a

That escalated.

May 1, 2019

SophieBead

Hmm... Must not have known that 'henobek' was human. My mistake!

February 14, 2016

c3230

Could this be translated "Are they not human?"

March 31, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Possibly, but I wouldn't. Russian doesn't seem to have singular 'they' or any other pronoun that doesn't indicate gender (Shady Arc, who we also hear from on DL, commented on https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/6899/do-gender-neutral-pronouns-exist-in-russian). But 'это' on its own meaning 'this thing' (as opposed to 'этот/эта/это [m/f/n noun]') doesn't change by gender e.g. the previous sentence DL showed me was 'Это девочка?' - Is this a girl?'.

April 14, 2018

Cineraria1

Why is "Is the man not human?" incorrect?

December 18, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

'Он' does not necessarily refer to a man - it could be any [grammatically] masculine noun - you could point at a teapot (чайник) and say it (though это might be better than он). Your sentence would be '[этот] мужчина не человек?'.

April 14, 2018

Ad_Insaniam

Doin me a concern

February 18, 2017

ainleuh1

I translated it : Isn't he the person. Since russian does not use definite and undefinite articles, shouldn't both translations (a/the) stand ?

March 6, 2017

Kundoo

While it's true that Russian doesn't have articles, that doesn't mean that the concepts which English expresses by different articles are not distinguished in any way at all. Russian just does it trough other means.

This question unambiguously is about his humanity. It can't be interpreted as a question about whether he is any particular person or not. So I don't think that "Isn't he the person" would be the correct translation.

March 7, 2017

GraveyardMessiah

How would you express that, then?

April 13, 2018

Kundoo

You can't really translate "Isn't he the person?" literally as it is in English. In this case you'd have to substitute "the" with "that" or otherwise rephrase the sentence. "Он не тот человек?", "Это не тот человек?", "Разве он не тот самый человек?", "Не тот ли это человек?"... something like that, depending on context.

April 13, 2018

Keks580690

Why is "Is he no human?" incorrect ? Since человек is a noun it would seem very incorrect to me to translate it with human as an adjective.

October 9, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

I think it's OK to do that - I would naturally describe myself as 'British' rather than 'a British-person', but the more standard Russian sentence would use the noun британец.

April 14, 2018

Stephen38099

It would be easier to.leave the aliens out of duolingo! Perhaps substitute a different question? ;-)

October 22, 2017

_.n._

but Steve, there is the klington language on Duolingo, aliens are already here

June 30, 2018

Rahxx23

shutup socrates

June 8, 2018

Jasonsudana

Everytime I encounter this I always imagine when someone is doing evil and get caught, with the news airing in televisions, a viewer exclaim "Is he not human?!"

June 15, 2018

Rennoc13

W-what is he then?

August 7, 2018

Y.V.Smith

This phrase did not sound like a question at all!

October 27, 2018

ali_vevoo
November 9, 2018

Sokratis2016

Someone just met Chuck Norris?

April 3, 2016

WaylonChris

Nyet. On yasheritsa chelovek, kak Thatcher.

January 5, 2016

ns_shadow

Bt the way, "человек" shoud go first: человек-ящерица, человек-паук (spiderman) :)

January 6, 2016

WaylonChris

Ah, thank you! I've been trying to brush up.

January 10, 2016

Fuseteam

I put "Is he not the guy?" And it wasn't accepted.......

December 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.