"Он не человек?"

Translation:Is he not a person?

November 4, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valravn12

X-files theme playing in the background


Futurama7

Истина где то ряадом The truth is out there


Martin135869

Истина на улице?


Zi5k10

Истина где-то рядом


jojojona372

I crack up every time I read your comment. Спасибо.


cincinaddie07

Sherlock theme starts playing


TheOdThing

This got really philosophical...


RobinV.

Can this be translated as "Is he not a man?"? The hover hint for человек is "person, man, human"... I might report it but I am not in any way certain. :)


bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, but keep in mind that человек means a man like a human, while мужчина is used to describe a man from the position of his gender.


araruney

˝человек˝ does not indicate gender,much like human,or person.In Croatian we say ˝čovjek˝ but the plural is completely different


lisa4duolingo

True, it does not indicate gender, but I find it interesting that its gender, as a noun, is masculine.


Lomkey

This is now accepted! The others' replies about the gender neutrality of the term should still be noted.


Ali019

I put "is he not a man" too, as "is he not a human" seemed a weird sentence. However, I don't know whether is is acceptable.


WesleyAlcoforado

I think you are right, since we can say молодой человек (young man).


Midnight_Diamond

"Человек" doesn't refer to gender. When it says it means man, it's more like "man-made". It doesn't mean that it's made by men, it means that it was made by people.


ZitaBriar

No, he's a Time Lord.


danjackson365

Is this sentence a little philosophical for a starting dialogue?


JuliaShumway

no, after years of deprivation of human flesh, he has turned into a..... BUNGALOW


auntgladys

Enemy of the people, unperson


Arthur_David

surely "human being" is also a translation of человек?


araruney

I think adding ˝being˝ is not necessary,and by human we really mean homo sapiens


SurajHegde

I answered " Is he not the person?" for which I got it wrong. I was thinking of it as a question concerning a particular person who might be a topic of the conversation. Any way, how does 'the person' get translated?


ns_shadow

Он не тот человек?


Someone52477

The secret has been revealed.


SmokeyIX

Why is "Isn't he the person?" an inaccurate translation?


VictorG.R.Smith

Я Экстра Терраин


Henrique303599

How could I know if it actually wasn't они instead of он не


EdmundMcIntosh

That would mean ‘Are they-plural a person?’. But you should definitely be able to tell from the pronunciation, as они is pronounced ‘Anee’ - the o is unstressed, whereas the o in он is stressed and still sounds like an o.


Taggerung6158

Kinda confusing how similar "Они" and "Он не" sound


AnaPugacho

Человек = person


qz672

Man in English is gender, but also PERSON. I think it is the same (or were the same) in many Europen languages. In Serbian: човек - person (in 80%) but in informal speach (or old feshioned) it is pretty common to use it to say MAN.


Mus..Caeruleus

Yes, man is also used to represent human of all genders, in some cases, but in this case, "isn't he a person" and "isn't he a man" are far different. The later is not for the Russian sentence, which will be "Он не мужчина?" if "man". Scenario may be this; normally a human being (человек) stands on two legs. There's one who looks like a human being, but stands on 4 legs. Or, a human being has emotion, but there's one without any kind of emotion. Someone asks, "isn't he a person?". Anyway, "Isn't he (a) human (being)?" will better match it.


SilkeL31

Sounds like они


deadlypois1

I'm probably the only ass that used this as an answer "he is not a person"


NiGhTmArE321

Если он не человек,то кто он,


NEulalio

Can it be "Isn't him a person?"? Why?


EdmundMcIntosh

It must be ‘Isn’t HE a person?’, as he is the subject.


capelobo

If it is not a human, or a person, so it is IT, and not HE. Am I wrong?


buznorpoor

Interesting how can he not being a person?? Someone rescue me


Mus..Caeruleus

That's Alan telling George about the Predator in 1987. Russian subtitle "Oн не человек"


SabinA623823

Сan this also mean:"he is not human"? How do I know if this is a question or a confirmation sentence?


Kundoo

There is a question mark in the end.


Mus..Caeruleus

Raise your voice at the end of "человек" to make it a question. Or just add" да/нет" at tail. Он не человек, да..


GraysonCoe

he is not human? huh????????????


Nimetp_at_web.de

How to know it is a question? It also could be "he is not human"


-3UgH

"is he not man"- why not?


Mus..Caeruleus

Because you must put an "a" before "man" to make it correct. Is he not a man? Isn't he a man? He's a man, isn't he? He isn't a man, is he? They're different from Is he not human, after all.


rkmag

I really thought this is "He is not the person", and then was shocked when I saw the answer. lol


vincemat

Он человек? Или он dancer?


skadidelsk

I'm bad at Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.