1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мой город."

"Вот мой город."

Translation:Here is my city.

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


PatrickOsa

So, knowing that город means city, and the Russian word for new (I think) is нов, would Novgorod (Новгород) literally translate as "new city"?


bright_flash

Good guess, you're absolutely right. :)


Sldsmd

Kind of, this is probably related etymologically, but "new city" would be "новый город".


Spirus123

Нов is the root of the words like новый,новая,новичок etc.


resi788018

Wooow .. I guess you would pronounce it 'novgorod' right? Theres a city in slovenia named novigrad and this is pretty cool bc it sounds kinda similar


Murphy22266

grad/град as in Stalingrad, Leningrad, Kaliningrad, and many more grads is just that, another form of город. Good looking out for roots in other slavic languages!


Cecilia798621

England is my city


Shmabulock1

Англия мой город.


Kbotica

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


PatrickOsa

I think the difference is that with вот, you use it when you want to point something out or hand some thing to another person, where as здесь is generally used in terms of location. For example:

  • Вот пицца (Here is the pizza)
  • Пицца здесь (The pizza is here)

RomanRussian

Yes, you're right. Вот and вон are pointing words. 1st one is for closer objects, 2nd is for further ones

  • Вот пицца! - Here is the pizza!
  • Вон птица! - There is a bird there!

javaboymk03

It's like Javanese language hu? Very interesting


WesleyAlcoforado

вот is like 'voici' or 'voilà' in French. здесь is just regular here (ici)


YGAE

Вот =voilà in French (to me)


ph516503

I've noticed both мой and моя being used to mean "my" in the lessons, but haven't worked out when each is used.

Is this related to word gender, (like mon/ma if French and mein/meine in German)?


Schriesel

I think it is, with мой being the masculine and моя being the feminine form for nouns in nominative case and singular.


ph516503

Thanks Schriesel


TobyBartels

Since Schriesel just said ‘I think’, let me confirm that this is correct.


Murphy22266

Exactly right, there is one more, мое окно/my window, мой is masculine, моя is feminine, and мое is neuter.


DiegoFacchini

Okay, as far as I've learned from the comment sections, "вот" means "here is" as in "here's my backpack". Hence, does that mean the speaker is offering me an entire city?


Nelli315140

It does not necessarily mean that the speaker is offering the city to you; they may also just be showing it to you


Voreinstellung

Англия - мой город


AdrianPedr17

Руссия мой город


David346559

I said, (my city is here) and I got it wrong. The correct answer being (here is my city). I don't see the difference


Nessaja70

When "город" means "city", what is the Russian word for "town"?


tareksaffa7

Why is it pronounced as "gorad" while the two litters are the same (O)


RomanRussian

Unstressed "О" is pronounced like "А"

  • Молоко - [малакО] - milk
  • Хорошо - [харашО] - it's good
  • Хороший - [харОшый] - good
  • Город - [гОрат] - city
  • Города - [гарадА] - cities
  • Мороз - [марОс] - frost

TheSolamnic

England should be an acceptable answer.


grimoldi_marco

I think вот could me more properly translated with the Englih "Here you are" in a context when you give something to somebody. In italian we have "Ecco" which would never be translated as "here" or "there" is a word apart


grimoldi_marco

I'd mean "could BE more properly..."


medwuast

"There's my city."

Acceptable?


Ralfie5

London мой город


Jeroen492206

Is this only used in the literal sense (ie 'I own this city') or can it also mean 'this is where I was raised'?


macrobius

Why is it "город" here and not "го́род" like in the initial introduction of city?


MatthewDuf66453

I assume the context of this sentence is pointing your city out on a map...? Otherwise shouldn't it be "здесь мой город" if you were physically standing in your city while saying it?


Remco479570

I answered "My city is here" and it was wrong since I had to say "Here is my city". I mean it's the same thing, isn't it? Why would that be wrong...


one928814

Да пахоже New York

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.