"Вот мой город."

Translation:Here is my city.

November 4, 2015

44 Comments


PatrickOsa

So, knowing that город means city, and the Russian word for new (I think) is нов, would Novgorod (Новгород) literally translate as "new city"?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Good guess, you're absolutely right. :)

November 4, 2015

Sldsmd

Kind of, this is probably related etymologically, but "new city" would be "новый город".

November 5, 2015

Spirus123

Нов is the root of the words like новый,новая,новичок etc.

January 21, 2016

resi788018

Wooow .. I guess you would pronounce it 'novgorod' right? Theres a city in slovenia named novigrad and this is pretty cool bc it sounds kinda similar

August 2, 2017

Murphy22266

grad/град as in Stalingrad, Leningrad, Kaliningrad, and many more grads is just that, another form of город. Good looking out for roots in other slavic languages!

January 17, 2019

Cecilia798621

England is my city

July 25, 2017

Mori208525

You beat me to it

September 17, 2017

Kbotica

What is the difference between вот and здесь?

November 4, 2015

PatrickOsa

I think the difference is that with вот, you use it when you want to point something out or hand some thing to another person, where as здесь is generally used in terms of location. For example:

  • Вот пицца (Here is the pizza)
  • Пицца здесь (The pizza is here)
November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, you're right. Вот and вон are pointing words. 1st one is for closer objects, 2nd is for further ones

  • Вот пицца! - Here is the pizza!
  • Вон птица! - There is a bird there!
November 5, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

вот is like 'voici' or 'voilà' in French. здесь is just regular here (ici)

November 4, 2015

YGAE

Вот =voilà in French (to me)

April 23, 2016

Emilygorelik2000

вот is typically used for objects such as "here is the book". здесь is for people such as "I am here"

January 5, 2017

ph516503

I've noticed both мой and моя being used to mean "my" in the lessons, but haven't worked out when each is used.

Is this related to word gender, (like mon/ma if French and mein/meine in German)?

November 4, 2015

Schriesel

I think it is, with мой being the masculine and моя being the feminine form for nouns in nominative case and singular.

November 4, 2015

ph516503

Thanks Schriesel

November 4, 2015

TobyBartels

Since Schriesel just said ‘I think’, let me confirm that this is correct.

December 10, 2015

Murphy22266

Exactly right, there is one more, мое окно/my window, мой is masculine, моя is feminine, and мое is neuter.

January 17, 2019

AdrianPedr17

Руссия мой город

September 11, 2017

Voreinstellung

Англия - мой город

January 17, 2018

tareksaffa7

Why is it pronounced as "gorad" while the two litters are the same (O)

November 14, 2015

RomanRussian

Unstressed "О" is pronounced like "А"

  • Молоко - [малакО] - milk
  • Хорошо - [харашО] - it's good
  • Хороший - [харОшый] - good
  • Город - [гОрат] - city
  • Города - [гарадА] - cities
  • Мороз - [марОс] - frost
November 14, 2015

TigerGirl652

England is my city and my collars stay popping

September 14, 2017

TheSolamnic

England should be an acceptable answer.

November 5, 2017

grimoldi_marco

I think вот could me more properly translated with the Englih "Here you are" in a context when you give something to somebody. In italian we have "Ecco" which would never be translated as "here" or "there" is a word apart

April 26, 2018

grimoldi_marco

I'd mean "could BE more properly..."

April 26, 2018

Mjetkost

"There's my city."

Acceptable?

May 14, 2018

AerikBjornsson

Россия мой город

May 31, 2018

Ralfie5

London мой город

September 10, 2018

worthychan

oh the computer

September 19, 2018

Jeroen492206

Is this only used in the literal sense (ie 'I own this city') or can it also mean 'this is where I was raised'?

September 23, 2018

TayfunGl

Ich wollte einen witz machen aber jemand Stalingrad xddd

November 16, 2018

nrXEsn

Aka england

December 22, 2018

DiegoFacchini

Okay, as far as I've learned from the comment sections, "вот" means "here is" as in "here's my backpack". Hence, does that mean the speaker is offering me an entire city?

March 13, 2019

Hi8l4

They marked my answer incorrect. I wrote England is my city, any help guys? ;)

July 30, 2017

Chucklenuts7

think you should report that tbh.

September 9, 2017

resi788018

Where do I find this letter thats a fusion of an e and the number three

August 2, 2017

resi788018

Oh and whats the difference between Е, З and Э?

August 2, 2017

AdrianPedr17

Hello, Е/е translates as ye/e, З translates as z, and Э is just e, but harder

September 11, 2017

syedyahya11

Russia is my city

September 29, 2017

MasterJAD

Why not "My city is here"?

September 30, 2017

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

April 2, 2017

Chucklenuts7

i think you might find a site called interpals helpful. it's exactly for stuff like that. go give it a shot.

September 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.