1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I often miss the train."

"I often miss the train."

Translation:Ben sık sık treni kaçırırım.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


SheridanZhoy

It seems like etymologically the meaning went from
"I cause the train to escape" (kaçırmak is causative of kaçmak)
to "I let the train get away"
to "I miss the train."
It's pretty fascinating.


EdvntL

Great! Think of a lion pouncing on a zebra, missing it, and the zebra taking off. kaçırmak all the way :-) (I just don't know if Turks would really use "kaçırmak" in the lion's case, but that's another story.)


morowinger

I don't really understand why it is kaçırırım, shouldn't it rather be kaçırım? Why the added rı?


Selcen_Ozturk

the verb itself is "kaçırmak", not "kaçmak" (to escape)

this is also explained in the post right above yours


ummrak

Hi, can anyone explain the extra 'rı' in 'kaçırım' . If the word is 'kaçırmak' I would think it would be 'kaçırım'?


Eva242549

I wondered the same, given that yermek yields yerim (stem ending in r, like kaçırmak). Can anyone explain? Clearly I am missing something. Thanks.


iItJuKsX

There is nothing irregular here: to form the Geniş zaman, you have to add a tense suffix AND a personal suffix, not just a personal suffix. The reason of your confuse is that the infinitive for 'yerim' is actually not 'yermek' but 'yemek' ('to eat'). 'Yermek' means 'to disapprove, to criticise', and it becomes 'yererim' in the Geniş zaman.


Eva242549

(Facepalm) D'oh! Of course. I should not have made such a fundamental mistake.... Thanks for pointing it out. :)


JuergenZirak

Can the "sık sık" be shifted elsewhere in the sentence for change of emphasis?


msHelenRuth

Can anyone tell me why this is wrong 'Treni sık sık kaçırırım' ? Is the 'sık sık' not flexible in positioning?!


douknoukem

I write "treni sik sik kaciyorum" and it says itis false but i dont understand why


MeteUlku

"Treni sık sık kaçırırım." can be acceptable but yours can't. The differences between "kaçırıyorum" and "kaçırırım" are different tenses, -yor is present continuous tense's suffix and -r, ar, -er, -ır, -ir, -ur, -ür is simple present tense's.

And "kaçmak" is "to escape", "to miss" is "özlemek (means to miss someone, like a friend, a parent, a dear, a pet etc.)" or "kaçırmak (means to miss something/somebody, like kidnapping, a train, a flight etc.)"


maguskrool

I understand your explanation. It's just that in many cases it seems an English sentence that uses the present simple is translated into a Turkish sentence that uses the present continuous. For example, "I like you" = "seni seviyorum".

Since this sentence refers to something that happens often, for me it would make sense to use kaçırıyorum.


iItJuKsX

@MeteUlku, but Duo does not accept ‘Treni sık sık kaçırırım’. What could be the reason? In some previous discussion it was said that only indefinite objects cannot preceed an adverbial of time.


scheisse1234

I guess they just haven't added that solution. I hope you reported it as a possible answer. Note I'm relying on MeteUlku's answer as I'm not a native Turkish speaker.


Lisa171571

I got this sentence in the lesson about Travel, but I haven't learned this form of the verb yet. Is it an aorist?


iItJuKsX

Are you sure you haven't? It's the Geniş zaman, the Present Simple tense that was taught in the first lessons. The tense suffix is not -ar (-V²r) but -ır (-V⁴r) because the stem consists of multiple syllables (of two). In comparison, 'yapmak' (means 'to do, to make') has one syllable and turns into 'yaparım'.


Lisa171571

Yes, I'm sure. Only a few like içerim and yerim have been presented as vocabulary items in the first lessons, but the concept of the Geniş zaman / aorist hasn't been explained yet. I'm now in tree 3 and the aorist is in tree 4.


iItJuKsX

Ah, really... Then you're right, you just have to wait. Or look for other explanations on the Internet.


TAE560266

Is it always necessary to double sık? Think i saw it elsewhere: only one sık with the same meaning "often" ...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started