1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть мотор."

"У нас есть мотор."

Translation:We have an engine.

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

The correct translation is "есть"'. So why is "ест" wrong? Is it a spelling error that i got wrong, or does it just mean something completely different?


rev.bisch

Ест means "s/he eats" so the sentence would imply someone was eating a motor, which could happen?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Спасибо!!! Fast Response!!!!!!!!!!!


itti

If motor translates to car, then shouldn't the answer "we have a car " be correct ?


CristianLu238403

Car is машина or автомобиль, мотор means engine


Daniel54324

How do I know whether у нас есть means we have or I have?


Maslanov

Daniel, нас means "us". Меня means "me". So У меня есть would mean "I have" while У нас есть would mean "We have".


ens5

У меня ест is what you would use for I have.


yab401

Есть. Не ест


ens5

Why is the translation "We have the motor" wrong in this instance, since generally up to this point there hasn't been any apparent distinction between using a or the as the article in the English translations?


Brent618678

Why are they so obssessed with motors? Is it some kind of currency in Kingdom of Duo lingo?


ardanse742574

In russian do they use the word "motor" to mean "car" or does it still simply mean "motor"?


rawmister

It means engine. It s just like romanian


LydiaSpott1

Does мотор mean car?


mXP3Z

Car is машина. I am not sure what does it mean "motor" both in English and Russian. I thought it is motorcycle/motobike but doulingo said that motorcycle is innocorect


mXP3Z

Maybe it is engine


danita8705

Is the difference between this and similar previous sentences being a statement or a question the question mark, or vocal tone?


bright_flash

In Russian you can very often transform a statement into a question by simply changing the intonation. So, "У нас есть мотор?" and "У нас есть мотор." (Where bold, changing your intonation is necessary, while where italic, it's optional).


_Maria_B._

Why not? Duolingo gives you practice sentences that you could never need to use in the real world. The point is to learn the words, not memorize the sentences. :)


Opheliia_

Can't we say "мы есть мотор"? Because мы means we, doesn't it?


bpg031000

The Russian phrase translates closer to something like "By us, there is a motor" instead of "we have a motor". English doesn't really have a separate dative case to show possession, so there isn't a good direct translation. We need the dative pronoun (plural first person) though, instead of nominative, so "нас" instead "мы".


SaraSpear2

Thank you so much for explaining this!


_Maria_B._

I have a jar of dirt!


ElderHarpe5

What is the "U" in the example sentence "U menya est' moloko?" used for? Is it a way of saying "By us, a milk"?


Andrew901944

Does anyone else have trouble pronouncing мотор? I can not roll an R at the end of a word. Any advice?


mXP3Z

I am not sure what you mean by saying "to roll an r" but I try to help. If you are Brit you probably say R with your tongue located at the bottom of mouth. To say R like a Slav or Arab you need to keep it at the roof of mouth, and air which comes out from you need to make tongue vibrating. Tingue left and right side is sticked to roof of mouth, and top is vibrating like flag on the wind. Unfortunately is extremely hard to lern that if you are Brit. If you achieve that- you will be the man! ;-) if you want to practise I suggest trying to pretend a motor by trying to say very long rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.


Andrew901944

I don't have trouble with the R in most words, it's just when it's at the end of a word that I have trouble pronouncing it properly. It comes out like "muh tour" or "muh tutor". I think I'm trying too hard


mXP3Z

BTW, sometimes even Polish kids have problem with pronouncing R. We send them to special doctors to teach them how to do that xD


sanjay645244

What is the meaning and use of у here?


Psychotic7608

Communism? Yes, otherwise it would be I have a motor


teodora321676

Jebem im mater nisu mi priznali ''I have motor''


bring_joy

I didn't want to turn off my mic, it turned itself off & have me no option to turn it back on. Should ask "are you sure you want to turn your mic off?"


pablopublico

Wouldn't "engine" be an acceptable translation? Спасибо!


JoshuaKnic

I think this sentence literal translates as "By us (у нас) there is/exists (есть) motor (мотор)."


LobsangC

To or by us exists motor (a).


DavidMytto

Sounded like мопор


BoMyK

"мотор" у нас говорят только дети, некоторые блондинки (таких все меньше и меньше) и некоторые сельские жители. Все остальные давно уже перешли на слово "двигатель".


ajane1551

Why is there a "U" in front of all the "tebya est" and "nas est", etc.? Does it have a certain significance or is it just typically there?


rev.bisch

The "U" is a preposition that takes the genitive (ya -> u menya). One of its meanings is in a possessive phrase as "to" - a literal translation of "u nas est motor" is "to us there is a motor". Hope this helps...


koshka1212

Is the apostrophe really important? I said 'U nas est motor' and it marked it as incorrect.


Verbenaceae

As explained in an earlier comment, the apostrophe is there to differentiate between ест (third person of the verb 'to eat') and есть (the infinitive of the verb 'to be'). The apostrophe represents the soft sign at the end of есть (ь).

This is a bit of a pain in the ass to have to remember as I normally try to avoid using any punctuation when using Duolingo; it would be good if Duo could drop this requirement and be a bit more flexible, but, as for now, that's how things are.


malcolm7777777

TO US IS MOTOR

MORE SQUAT


ahmad869957

I really confused! Some where i see "y" means "i" and some where we translate it as "we" how!?!


Suppremer

would "нас" be applicable to all genders (M,F,N) ?


thenobearddude

What is it with motors???


_Maria_B._

Simply a practice word. A motor is a simple cognate, and a noun, which, with more knowledge, can be replaced with more fitting words.


Neil712836

"We have a car" is correct, Duo Lingo! Please learn to speak English!


Kundoo

"Мотор" is an engine not a whole car. There are maybe some people who use this word as a slang for a car, but it's not common.


nickcordrey

This is very hard to understand, i think they should use something else to say stuff


_Maria_B._

What do you mean by that? Do you not want to learn Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.