"У нас есть мотор."

Translation:We have a motor.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

The correct translation is "есть"'. So why is "ест" wrong? Is it a spelling error that i got wrong, or does it just mean something completely different?

January 1, 2016

rev.bisch

Ест means "s/he eats" so the sentence would imply someone was eating a motor, which could happen?

January 1, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Спасибо!!! Fast Response!!!!!!!!!!!

January 1, 2016

itti

If motor translates to car, then shouldn't the answer "we have a car " be correct ?

February 16, 2017

Daniel54324

How do I know whether у нас есть means we have or I have?

February 7, 2017

Shahidov

Daniel, нас means "us". Меня means "me". So У меня есть would mean "I have" while У нас есть would mean "We have".

January 5, 2019

ens5

У меня ест is what you would use for I have.

February 7, 2017

sam354279

That means eat

August 12, 2017

ens5

Why is the translation "We have the motor" wrong in this instance, since generally up to this point there hasn't been any apparent distinction between using a or the as the article in the English translations?

October 2, 2016

danita8705

Is the difference between this and similar previous sentences being a statement or a question the question mark, or vocal tone?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

In Russian you can very often transform a statement into a question by simply changing the intonation. So, "У нас есть мотор?" and "У нас есть мотор." (Where bold, changing your intonation is necessary, while where italic, it's optional).

November 4, 2015

danita8705

Thank you!

November 4, 2015

Dutchling

Why is it "we"?

November 27, 2016

_Maria_B._

Why not? Duolingo gives you practice sentences that you could never need to use in the real world. The point is to learn the words, not memorize the sentences. :)

August 28, 2018

Opheliia_

Can't we say "мы есть мотор"? Because мы means we, doesn't it?

June 15, 2017

bpg031000

The Russian phrase translates closer to something like "By us, there is a motor" instead of "we have a motor". English doesn't really have a separate dative case to show possession, so there isn't a good direct translation. We need the dative pronoun (plural first person) though, instead of nominative, so "нас" instead "мы".

September 2, 2017

_Maria_B._

I have a jar of dirt!

August 28, 2018

ardanse742574

In russian do they use the word "motor" to mean "car" or does it still simply mean "motor"?

November 9, 2018

LydiaSpott1

Does мотор mean car?

February 6, 2019

mXP3Z

Car is машина. I am not sure what does it mean "motor" both in English and Russian. I thought it is motorcycle/motobike but doulingo said that motorcycle is innocorect

February 25, 2019

mXP3Z

Maybe it is engine

February 25, 2019

sanjay645244

What is the meaning and use of у here?

September 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.