"У нас есть мотор."

Translation:We have a motor.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

The correct translation is "есть"'. So why is "ест" wrong? Is it a spelling error that i got wrong, or does it just mean something completely different?

2 years ago

rev.bisch
rev.bisch

Ест means "s/he eats" so the sentence would imply someone was eating a motor, which could happen?

2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Спасибо!!! Fast Response!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

itti
itti

If motor translates to car, then shouldn't the answer "we have a car " be correct ?

1 year ago

Daniel54324

How do I know whether у нас есть means we have or I have?

1 year ago

ens5
ens5

У меня ест is what you would use for I have.

1 year ago

sam354279

That means eat

1 year ago

danita8705

Is the difference between this and similar previous sentences being a statement or a question the question mark, or vocal tone?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

In Russian you can very often transform a statement into a question by simply changing the intonation. So, "У нас есть мотор?" and "У нас есть мотор." (Where bold, changing your intonation is necessary, while where italic, it's optional).

3 years ago

danita8705

Thank you!

3 years ago

Dutchling

Why is it "we"?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Why not? Duolingo gives you practice sentences that you could never need to use in the real world. The point is to learn the words, not memorize the sentences. :)

3 months ago

ens5
ens5

Why is the translation "We have the motor" wrong in this instance, since generally up to this point there hasn't been any apparent distinction between using a or the as the article in the English translations?

2 years ago

Opheliia_

Can't we say "мы есть мотор"? Because мы means we, doesn't it?

1 year ago

bpg031000

The Russian phrase translates closer to something like "By us, there is a motor" instead of "we have a motor". English doesn't really have a separate dative case to show possession, so there isn't a good direct translation. We need the dative pronoun (plural first person) though, instead of nominative, so "нас" instead "мы".

1 year ago

ajane1551

Why is there a "U" in front of all the "tebya est" and "nas est", etc.? Does it have a certain significance or is it just typically there?

2 years ago

rev.bisch
rev.bisch

The "U" is a preposition that takes the genitive (ya -> u menya). One of its meanings is in a possessive phrase as "to" - a literal translation of "u nas est motor" is "to us there is a motor". Hope this helps...

2 years ago

koshka1212

Is the apostrophe really important? I said 'U nas est motor' and it marked it as incorrect.

2 years ago

Verbenaceae
Verbenaceae

As explained in an earlier comment, the apostrophe is there to differentiate between ест (third person of the verb 'to eat') and есть (the infinitive of the verb 'to be'). The apostrophe represents the soft sign at the end of есть (ь).

This is a bit of a pain in the ass to have to remember as I normally try to avoid using any punctuation when using Duolingo; it would be good if Duo could drop this requirement and be a bit more flexible, but, as for now, that's how things are.

2 years ago

malcolm7777777

TO US IS MOTOR

MORE SQUAT

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

I have a jar of dirt!

3 months ago

ahmad869957

I really confused! Some where i see "y" means "i" and some where we translate it as "we" how!?!

2 months ago

ElderHarpe5
ElderHarpe5

What is the "U" in the example sentence "U menya est' moloko?" used for? Is it a way of saying "By us, a milk"?

1 month ago

ardanse742574

In russian do they use the word "motor" to mean "car" or does it still simply mean "motor"?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.