1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть мотор."

"У нас есть мотор."

Translation:We have a motor.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

The correct translation is "есть"'. So why is "ест" wrong? Is it a spelling error that i got wrong, or does it just mean something completely different?


rev.bisch

Ест means "s/he eats" so the sentence would imply someone was eating a motor, which could happen?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Спасибо!!! Fast Response!!!!!!!!!!!


itti

If motor translates to car, then shouldn't the answer "we have a car " be correct ?


CristianLu238403

Car is машина or автомобиль, мотор means engine


Daniel54324

How do I know whether у нас есть means we have or I have?


Maslanov

Daniel, нас means "us". Меня means "me". So У меня есть would mean "I have" while У нас есть would mean "We have".


ens5

Why is the translation "We have the motor" wrong in this instance, since generally up to this point there hasn't been any apparent distinction between using a or the as the article in the English translations?


Brent618678

Why are they so obssessed with motors? Is it some kind of currency in Kingdom of Duo lingo?


ardanse742574

In russian do they use the word "motor" to mean "car" or does it still simply mean "motor"?


rawmister

It means engine. It s just like romanian


LydiaSpott1

Does мотор mean car?


mXP3Z

Car is машина. I am not sure what does it mean "motor" both in English and Russian. I thought it is motorcycle/motobike but doulingo said that motorcycle is innocorect


mXP3Z

Maybe it is engine


danita8705

Is the difference between this and similar previous sentences being a statement or a question the question mark, or vocal tone?


bright_flash

In Russian you can very often transform a statement into a question by simply changing the intonation. So, "У нас есть мотор?" and "У нас есть мотор." (Where bold, changing your intonation is necessary, while where italic, it's optional).


_Maria_B._

Why not? Duolingo gives you practice sentences that you could never need to use in the real world. The point is to learn the words, not memorize the sentences. :)


Opheliia_

Can't we say "мы есть мотор"? Because мы means we, doesn't it?


bpg031000

The Russian phrase translates closer to something like "By us, there is a motor" instead of "we have a motor". English doesn't really have a separate dative case to show possession, so there isn't a good direct translation. We need the dative pronoun (plural first person) though, instead of nominative, so "нас" instead "мы".


SaraSpear2

Thank you so much for explaining this!


_Maria_B._

I have a jar of dirt!


ElderHarpe5

What is the "U" in the example sentence "U menya est' moloko?" used for? Is it a way of saying "By us, a milk"?


Andrew901944

Does anyone else have trouble pronouncing мотор? I can not roll an R at the end of a word. Any advice?


mXP3Z

I am not sure what you mean by saying "to roll an r" but I try to help. If you are Brit you probably say R with your tongue located at the bottom of mouth. To say R like a Slav or Arab you need to keep it at the roof of mouth, and air which comes out from you need to make tongue vibrating. Tingue left and right side is sticked to roof of mouth, and top is vibrating like flag on the wind. Unfortunately is extremely hard to lern that if you are Brit. If you achieve that- you will be the man! ;-) if you want to practise I suggest trying to pretend a motor by trying to say very long rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.


sanjay645244

What is the meaning and use of у here?


Psychotic7608

Communism? Yes, otherwise it would be I have a motor


teodora321676

Jebem im mater nisu mi priznali ''I have motor''


bring_joy

I didn't want to turn off my mic, it turned itself off & have me no option to turn it back on. Should ask "are you sure you want to turn your mic off?"


pablopublico

Wouldn't "engine" be an acceptable translation? Спасибо!


JoshuaKnic

I think this sentence literal translates as "By us (у нас) there is/exists (есть) motor (мотор)."


LobsangC

To or by us exists motor (a).


DavidMyt

Sounded like мопор


BoMyK

"мотор" у нас говорят только дети, некоторые блондинки (таких все меньше и меньше) и некоторые сельские жители. Все остальные давно уже перешли на слово "двигатель".


cosmic_bats

What does У mean in these sentences?


Felix609363

Can someone conjugate ectъ for me please?


xxgirl1337

Im german and my parents are Russia but i dont understand here Dacia learn Russia but I wish me the German of Russia learn can


Dicky230222

Does motor means a motorbike or just an engine? Because in my place we call motorbike as motor

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.