1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет!"

"Привет!"

Translation:Hi!

November 4, 2015

77 Comments


John367146

Привет is the informal way of saying 'hello'. Do not use unless you are greeting a friend.


Skip-it

In my school, the teacher says привет to us. Is it means that she is wrong all the time? XD


R_Andersson

No, it means that you and your class are close to your teacher.


Skip-it

Actually she hate us, and says we are the wrost of the whole school, but maybe she wanted to be nice?


TedRiggs

She is just being informal/casual. In English, we really don't say "hello" very often, right? Even to people we don't know, and even to people who are older than us. We usually say "Hi". Your teacher is older than you and is your superior in the classroom, so she can greet you however she wants, but it is nice if you say "Здравствуйте" to her.


PlatinumT

There actually is not nearly as much emphasis on formality when it comes to English compared to other languages (Credibility: I am Canadian). Some formality that does still remain involves calling people by their names (like "Mr./Mrs./Ms. <Last name>", where you use a formal title before using their last name [aka family name]). I can assure you, "hi" is no more or less formal than "hello", and vice versa. There isn't an actual formal way to greet or say goodbye/bye. I think the only exception to this is using custom salutations which is an informal action (example: "WASSUPPPP?" or "suh dude?").

The closest it gets to being formal in a greeting is to say either hello or hi (or other greetings) and then immediately use their names formally (which involves using the appropriate title and their last name). Some examples of this would be as follows: "Hello Mrs. Beckham." "Good morning Mr. Nickel!" "Hi Dr. Seuss." "Hey Prof. Wilhelm!" "Good evening Ms. Neufeld." and so on... This is the same for valedictions: "Goodbye Mrs. Beckham." "Good night Mr. Nickel." "Bye Dr. Seuss." "See you later Prof. Wilhelm!" "Take care Ms. Neufeld."


R_Andersson

Yes, very odd indeed.


pinkfungi

i think this is something they do to an average class calling every other class that is not best as worst. or i was always in bad classes


HausDerToten

Umm just so u guys bith know teachers can be informal but students have to be formal thats how it is in every language


Mandelmassa

In that case, what is the formal greeting?


ns_shadow

здрАвствуйте [zdr'astvujte] :)


NoelGoetowski

...I think I'll just be sure to make friends with them, first.


TedRiggs

To put it more simply: zdrast-vuy-tyeh. Although, the "т" is made soft, so I suppose there isn't really a simple way to explain this pronunciation unless you have a fairly solid understanding of the Cyrillic alphabet. I learned this word early on, though, and it is not nearly as difficult as it appears.


ValeriyKol6

Some Russian people say: [zdraste]


MarkKryach

this is correct im russian


Zuvian

I think i've heard this in Age of Empires


MinhHau13

добрый ветер


Kundoo

*вечер.

"Ветер" means "wind". "Вечер" means "evening".


Dron007

"Здравствуйте" or "доброе утро" / "добрый день" / "добрый вечер" depending on the time of day. You may also say "приветствую" - rather formal but warm greeting.

One more note. if you use "вы" with some person use also greetings above, not "привет".

Informal greetings (for friends and anybody with whom you use "ты"): привЕт, or more informal: здорОв, здорОво (capital letter is stressed). Some fun variants: хай (yes, just from english hi) and its russified variant хаюшки. Latter was popular among computer geeks some time ago.


hydrated_homie

We cant talk if you get mad at me for saying "Привет" instead of "здравствуйте". Like jesus im still learning qwq


KlaireVidu

Привет, это я...


ImmjaFammi

У вас успехи в русском!


TedRiggs

Shouldn't "Hey" also be acceptable? That's how it was taught to me by a Russian.


KsanterX

We have хей or хай in Russian and they come from English 'hi'. We sometimes use them on internets when typing because they are shorter. Also there is a short version of 'привет' - 'прив'.

For anything else, especially when talking, we use 'привет' most of the time.


Dron007

That is not typical at all. Maybe he meant "Эй!" but it is not a greeting but exclamation used to call somebody or to pay somebody's attention.


izakbabel

Why do I hear "Pree–get"? Does it sound this way to Russian speakers?


kopibrian

Sounds -vet to me


SiblingCreature

Because the е is stressed and is pronounced as "ye" (as in yell) so it's actually more like priv-yet.


kdammers

I agree with SC, and [e] is normally described as /ye/.


ns_shadow

"Е" sounds like [je] if there is no consonant letter before it in the word. ("ели" [jeli]). And if there is, no sound [j] remains just the previous consonant sound becomes soft :) http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82/#ru


ns_shadow

No, actually it shouldn't. And there is no sound "y" for my ears just "vet" as it is supposed to be.


CJ.Dennis

On Android it sounds like /pri:jet/ to me. I can't hear /v/ at all. The Android app doesn't have the male voice yet, only the female voice.


redbrickhouse

Yes the computer generated speech is bad.


onyan753

I agree with izakbabel: the audio is not clear. I thought sound drivers were to blame but I used other computers and the recording really comes out like that. It sounds more like English "frigate" with a "p" sound in front.


doro.tab

I guess it should be something like priv-yet. Listen to natives saying it: http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82/#ru


ns_shadow

There is no sound [y] in [privet]. Compare with [vyehal] which contains this sound http://ru.forvo.com/search/%D0%B2%D1%8A%D0%B5%D1%85%D0%B0%D0%BB/


SiblingCreature

You keep saying that, and yet the sound is there. Compare привет with Privet. The latter is what it would sound like without the ye sound that you claim is not there.


ns_shadow

Not exactly, it sounds more like [вэт] not [вет].

But I've just found a good video for you http://russian-video-blog.com/how-to-say-hi-in-russian/ Just keep in mind that the man pronounces привет not as it should sound :) But the girls do fine :) And especially at the very end of the video you can hear the difference between priv-yet[привьет] (the man's voice) and привет (the girl's one)


SiblingCreature

Cheers! :-) That's helpful.


ns_shadow

I don't know what that "privet" is. Is he trying to say the Russian word "привет"? Because it sounds wrong. He just says "прИвит" and clearly stresses the first vowel (and it is the second vowel which is stressed in "привЕт"). So, the second vowel sounds unclear to me and seems like something between Russian "и" and "ы" (just the same as English "it").

Listen to "parisigor" and "Nikelage". Their приветы sound the best :)

Oh, I've got a guess. Maybe you consider "ye" being a single sound not as a discrete letter "е" consisting of two sounds?


SiblingCreature

Keep in mind that most of us struggling with the Russian pronunciation are struggling because we are unfamiliar with the Russian sounds so have to relate the sounds to what we're familiar with, in my case, English. Therefore most comparisons I use when describing pronunciation will be to English words as spoken by a native English speaker.

The Russian 'е' when stressed sounds like the 'ye' in the English word yeti. So we've been told in the various Cyrillic alphabet courses, and that's what I'm hearing in those sound bites on Forvo, including the two voices you mentioned.


ns_shadow

Yes, a single "е" sounds like ye in yeti :)

And still, there is no such sound combination in привет :) Is sounds as [п р' и в' э т] where [р'] and [в'] are soft variants of the sounds [р] and [в]. And including the sound [й] (just the very first sound in yeti) is not correct here.

I hope you'd cope with it in time :)


SiblingCreature

Yes, it is there, without it, the end of the word (вет) would sound like the English word vet.


Dron007

When russians want to imitate foreigner's russian speech they just add such [y] sounds pronouncing "привйет" instead of "привет". So ns_shadow is right "в" is morphed to "е" (but not "э") very easily, without any additional sounds.


Bbaggins8286

Playing "Civilisation Revolution 2", this is Lenin's greeting to the player. Makes sense


JustBill78

Ok so since when is "hey" not also an accurate translation? I think I've heard "hey" as a translation far more than I've heard "hi."

Anyone...


TedRiggs

It is a good translation. If it isn't acceptable on Duolingo, one of the course creators can edit that.


1AhmedSameh1

I cant hear ir clear, can any one tell me wht she said ?


TedRiggs

You can't hear "Привет"? In English, it would be spelled like "Privet". It's pronounced like "Pree-VYET".


znacifejk

Can't we say greetings?


shauntbh

ПРИВЕТ ТОВАРИЩ СЛАВА РОССИЯ СЛАВА РЕВОЛЮЦИЯ


EdvKz

Hi, comrade. This is not correct. Слава РоссиИ, слава революциИ is correct.


grekhovki

It is also correct to write:

«Привет, товарищ! Слава, Россия! Слава, революция!»


EdvKz

Если писать все через запятую, то можно и так.


WilhelmAntunes

How can i do to write in russian letters?


SiblingCreature

Please check out this thread, it should have the information you need.


JetryxChan

I dont have a russian keyboard :(


TedRiggs

You can switch your regular keyboard to Russian. If you are using Windows 7 (sorry, I don't know how to do it on other operating systems), go to Control Panel>Region and Language, click the "Keyboards and Languages" tab, click "Change keyboards...", click "Add...", select "Russian" and click "OK". After you have done that, your keyboard will still type in English, by default, but you can press Alt+Shift at any time to switch between English and Russian. :)


ava977031

I think ive heard hi more than hey in my life "well thats just me"


MooreAnna

THANK YOU! I couldn't figure out how to type in the proper pronunciation!


MiShiBubo

Here's a thought on the earlier comment that there isn't a "y" sound in привет. I'm brand new to Russian so this may be mistaken, but I'll ask anyway. Is it the case that in Russian, the "в" in привет is pronounced like the English letter ("vee") rather than as a sound ("vvv")? That is, rather than "preev-yet", is it pronounced "pree-vee-et"? Moving one's mouth to get from the "vee" to the "et" tends to go through a "yuh" sound. In fact, here's a video that even spells it "pree-vee-et": http://masterrussian.com/video/vocabulary/hi-hello-in-russian.htm


TedRiggs

Officially it is pree-vyet and that's how I say it and how I usually hear it. I have heard it pronounced as pree-vee-yet, too. Probably because the person was being very relaxed with their speech and it just came out easier that way. It's supposed to be a two-syllable word, though.


MiShiBubo

Right, apologies, I wasn't trying to imply that it was a 3-syllable word. Just that earlier in the thread, ns_shadow said there wasn't a "ye" sound in this word. So I was hypothesizing that the "ye" sound that English speakers hear is an artifact of saying "pree-vee-et" and slurring the "vee" and the "et" together into one syllable. This would explain how ns_shadow could say there was no "ye" sound in the word, while English speakers still hear one. Hope that clarifies!


TedRiggs

I think the comment about there not being a "ye" sound may have to do with the fact that you're using a soft/palatalized в in that word. My pronunciation isn't perfect, but basically when you have a soft vowel (in this case "е" aka "ye"), you the preceeding consonant becomes soft and the "y" sound gets removed from the the vowel. Sorry if that sounds confusing.

I'll use the word "лет" as an example: You don't actually say "lyet". The л becomes soft and then you essentially pronounce a standard э (similar to an English e, or "eh" sound).. So in "привет", the в should be soft and then there shouldn't be a strong "ye" sound after it, but more of an "eh". In general, you're mainly going to pronounce "е" as "ye" only when it's at the beginning of a word. Or perhaps at the end of a word too, if the letter that precedes it is also a vowel. Sorry for the convoluted reply. I am no expert and someone may chime in with a better explanation, but I've been learning for a couple years and pronunciation is absolutely what I work the hardest on, so I THINK I'm at least mostly corrext. Lol


MiShiBubo

lol well your explanation kinda makes sense (although I'm hazy on the soft/palatalized consonant thing), but it seems to conflict with what I'm hearing. I definitely hear a "yet" rather than an "et". But if my hypothesis about slurring "vee" and "et" together into "vyet" is correct, then it would still be accurate to say that the "e" is not officially a "ye" sound, since the "ye" is an artifact of the slurring. So we would both be correct. Maybe. lol


TedRiggs

I hear ya. Pronunciation and palatalized consonants are so foreign to a native-English speaker. It took me so long to wrap my head around it and to even begin to pronounce some of those sounds correctly. With в, even when it's made soft, I think you are still gonna hear a bit of a "ye" after it. It depends on the consonant, really. In the case of л, if you say "лет" correctly, you absolutely will not hear a "y" sound after the л. So anyway, привет will pretty much sound like pree-vyet, and never pree-vee-yet. But there will be exceptions depending on who is saying it. My best friend is Russian and when he's absolutely relaxed and speaking softly, I have absolutely heard him say "pree-vee-yet" without even rolling the r at all. It just sounded like how someone would say it in English. It isn't officially correct, but it happens. Definitely not how us students should be saying it though. :)


pladelet

Здравствуйте


Sogdiana92

Я правильно знаю Hi-привет Hello-Здравствуйте


Rudy228576

The course does not have a Cyrillic keyboard and will not accept one to type in how it sounds in English. Makes for a waste of time and is frustrating,

.of E


Dremet

"Hallo" does not count as a typo...


jap_jon_snow

it's a good one that caches you out


real_Griffin

privjet was accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.