1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты актёр?"

"Ты актёр?"

Translation:Are you an actor?

November 4, 2015

146 Comments


nclar015

You are an actor? Does it make sense?


AstroEngiSci5299

I agree with them. It is perfectly natural in English to say "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?"


hussainbai

I put are" you an actor " and it worked i think in English you can only ask by "are you" not "you are?" But Russian doesn't need that change


DanielKore3

It is common in English to phrase a question in the form of a statement, as to direct the conversation or show surprise at such a revelation.


araruney

No,because Germanic languages have a sort of an unwritten rule where you place the verb on the second place,there are exceptions,but it's mostly the case.In Slavic languages that would be perfectly fine,we have more freedom with word order,but i think in English that's both wrong and sounds silly.

I don't see how you could phrase it other than ˝Are you an actor?˝.The problem with translating from and to Slavic languages is mostly the articles,so what you do is simply translate it to the way the other would say it,sometimes you lose the essence in translation,but you can't be translating literally word for word.


AstroEngiSci5299

As a native English speaker, I can assure you that it's totally proper to say, "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?" with a questioning tone. In this case its status as a question is in the tone of voice, rather than the word order.

However, note that this response really only works in response to something that makes the answer obvious. Something like, "I'm playing Bilbo in The Hobbit," could be answered with, "You're an actor?" In this case it's more an expression of surprise, but is still a question; the appropriate response is, "Yes, I am." In situations where you have no way of knowing for sure, "Are you an actor?" is the proper way to ask.


araruney

The problem is that in written form you don't hear the tone,and i do hear it phrased like that,but just like you said it's more of a situation where you're surprised,or you're piling onto some statement. Example:

A: I'm going to do it. B: You are?

So the tone is quite important,that's also the case in Slavic languages,since in some of them the word order is not as strict,so we rely heavily on tone of voice.Obviously English is not my first language,but it still sounds a bit unnatural to phrase it like that


Tor_Heyerdal

It's true that in written form, you don't hear the tone. But that's what question marks are for. So it's really not a problem at all. AstroEngiSci5299 is absolutely correct. I'm also a native English speaker.


OnyxWolf00

"You are?" is most definitely a question. It's true that it's partly an expression of surprise, but it's also a valid interrogation.

Obviously expressing tone in writing is difficult, and always has been, but that's literally what the question mark is for. If we had some other sort of interrogative marker (e.g. a verb suffix), we could just use a period. But with how our language works, even the fragment "Apples?" is a question, albeit one that needs a lot of context.

A prime example of how it's totally natural, unlike what you say: "So, you're fighting each other, tomorrow?"

alternatively

"So, you're going to be fighting each other, tomorrow?"

I could be wrong... but I strongly believe otherwise


OnyxWolf00

and the meaning of what I said is that "you are...?" should in fact be a correct translation depending on the context


vc120

In the USA it is perfectly fine to say: You are an Actor?


AstroEngiSci5299

Yes, in response to a situation where the answer seems obvious. Example:

A: "I'm playing Bert in Mary Poppins."

B: "Oh, you're an actor?"

In this case it's an expression of surprise more than anything, but it's said with tone of voice that indicates it's a question. Here's another scenario where this sentence is correct, but the answer to the question is actually "No."

A: "I have rehearsal for Mary Poppins later."

B: "You're an actor?"

A: "No, I'm the sound guy."


Mishka-88

Depending on the tone, it could be a pleasant surprise, or a surprise in disbelief. "I need to grade my students papers this weekend." "You're a teacher?" with a tone that indicates you don't think he's smart enough to be a teacher or that you don't approve of the occupation.


Ifritcher

I agree, I think it should be counted, I put that too. Unless they wanted it to be wrong.


Hal_

I think that would be correct, I would report it (and they could always deny it if it was meant to be wrong).

If you had an exchange where you wanted to verify that someone was an actor but it had already been implied, it seems like this would be correct translation based on the English counterparts.


None654816

If you wrote "Are you an actor?" it will still be correct. That is what I wrote and it was accepted.


abchk

I understood the words in English as "you actor?" So are you an actor felt the obvious translation.

What you write "you are an actor?" is correct too. Its a statement designed as a question, which is common in English as many people have commented.


Vecvec79

In Russian it's perfect and I don't know whether it makes sense in English


Chel-lala

Are you an actor ? Means you are asking a person if he or she is an actor, oppose to being a cook or a farmer. If you say - You are an actor ? - and voice it like a question it sounds sarcastic. The sarcastic meaning is in opposition to the question, so even though the sentence - You are an actor? - exists it does not mean the same. It can be used as an insult with contempt. If you say - You are an actor? - you declare your disbelief, this person cannot be an actor and you are saying it to his/her face. Hope that helps.


BUREKI_SUTAA

I makes sense, but use it with people you know. With strangers use "Are you...?"


eretamozov

should be... are you an actor?... , that it is gramatically correct


cnfttirnfl

"You are an actor?" is also correct English.


MikkelSBugge

Does ты contract with актёр on purpose?


eliliang

Yes, I hear "тактёр" and not "ты актёр" too. I too am wondering if this is intentional in Russian.


eighsse

I hear "Drktyudl", but I this is pretty much my first experience with Russian.


samig59

The sound is horrible! And a question: I see the Russian text written with Latin characters and not Cyrillic. Is it supposed to be so, or do I need to install some particular font? Thanks.


aalemy

During exercises there is a grey 'Aa' symbol to the right of 'Tips & notes'. It will switch the exercise to Cyrillic for you. :)


samig59

Got that! Thanks. Half of the pleasure is learning these characters!


aalemy

Definitely. Without them it's barely even learning Russian!


LegolastheElven

I type in Francis or Russian, i just hold down key to put special symbol. God bless:D


EdiEmber

How do you pronounce ты?


CodeJoule

Sorta like the sound you make when someone punches you. Ugh! Like an 'i', but down in your throat. And not loud. My Russian friend told me this.


MikeD547513

This audio needs to be fixed. I sure as hell am not Russian, but that sounds nothing like is written


Mr.Dillinger

Looked through the comments. Just to make it clear to me, what does the ь do exactly?


AstroEngiSci5299

Unless I'm mistaken, ы is one letter, which makes a sound similar to (but not exactly the same as) the vowel in English "pit." The vowel is actually pretty close to the "euuugh" sound that Lucy from I Love Lucy makes.


Mr.Dillinger

I saw later that I mixed it up.


niche21stGmail

Ты and актёр are pronounced too fast to get it. I could not get it until I heard those separately. These should be fixed, we are beginners.


Chloe343121

Yeah, I listened more than once, repeated it and it didn't pick up актёр.


Jd1500

I heard Back Europe :D Yeah, apparently not


xxkahloxx

I had no idea what you meant, then I listened to the voice recording again. you're totally right!


Jd1500

Thanks! I'm glad it's just not my hearing or something :)


Robert_Andersson

I am confused. Do you have to write "ё" and "ò"? Is "е" and "о" acceptable?

According to the introduction ("Tips and notes"), it is not necessary. Are "ё" and "е", "ó" and "o" and "á" and "а" interchangeable? If yes, what purpose does "ё", "ó" and "á" furfill?


Dron007

"ó", "á" are just usual vowels "o" and "a" with stress marks above them. It is used only in learning courses like this one and child books. You don't need to write it here, just use vowels "o","a", etc. As for "ё" it is 1 of 33 letters of Cyrillic alphabet with its individual pronounciation but due to historical reasons it is often changed to "е". It sometimes lead to problems like stressing incorrect vowel ("ё" is always stressed) and fixing wrong pronunciation so some people prefer to use it and I am among the. There is even a monument in honour of this letter. But in this course you may everywhere write "е" instead of "ё".


CJ.Dennis

I have installed a Russian keyboard, but I don't know how to get е with the accent. Long-pressing only offers the capital Е.


mtimm1255

Whats going on with the audio for this? Clicking on individual words in this sentence, the voice sounds correct but if you play the whole sentence it sounds like the audio is broken


SarahChang7

Why are the words all slurred together?


Theodore_Rizo

Im new. But is it ok to say actress or is the russian word for actress different than the russian word for actor?


Pierre819898

It sounds so much like "t'es acteur" (which means the same in french), but said with an extremely strong russian accent X)


B5429671

Why not, "You an actor?" Sometimes we drop the verb that way in English, too.


desireeobrien

Why is "Are you the actor?" incorrect?


Samiov

are you an actor is the most correct!


B5429671

That depends on the context.


cnfttirnfl

Most likely because you'd need another word to indicate a specific (the) actor, rather than any actor.


araruney

It's all about the context,here it is not indicated that the subject is a specific actor,but rather by profession.While i don't know Russian,i'm guessing there would be an equivalent of ˝this/that˝ actor/actress to indicate it's about a specific actor/actress.


desireeobrien

I just used Google Translate and whilst I know it isn't always the most accurate, it gave me "Вы актер?" for "Are you the actor?" and "Are you an actor?", so-- the same thing. I guess it just is a matter of context and therefore why it is not accepting this answer in this instance.


araruney

˝Вы˝ (Vi) i'm guessing can mean two things,it can mean you(plural) or it can be singular but it is more polite,you use it to talk it to the elder or someone ranking higher,like your boss,or sometimes just to a person you're meeting for the first time, you use it in more formal context,i know that's the case in some Slavic languages,i'm thinking that's the case in Russian as well.

Let me give you an example in Croatian,it's not important that you understand the sentence fully but i'll try to explain :

-Jeste li vi (Вы) glumac? (Are you an actor?) ,Russian -"Вы актер?" (Are you an/the actor?)

-Jeste li vi (Вы) glumci? (Are you actors?),Russian -˝Вы актеры ?˝(Are you (the) actors?)

Notice how the difference only lies in the nouns.In the first example of both languages you are talking to a single person,however you're using ˝vi˝,which would suggest you're just being more polite,for one of many possible reasons.In the second example i also used ˝Vi˝,but the difference is that the noun is now plural ˝glumci/актеры˝,and in that example ˝vi˝ signified that you're talking to a group of people.

Ты (Ti) on the other hand always means ˝you˝ (singular).Saying ˝Ti˝ is not gramatically incorrect,but you want to use it only in informal context,with friends,acquintances,colleagues etc.So as you said,it's all about the context!


r.pumpkin

It's kinda fascinating how huge texts and discussions there are under some of these duolingo sentences.


OMGarby

актёр - i can hear an "o" there between "ё" and "р"? Is the sound recording wrong or how does that work?


jvegacastro

I hope will be useful: Ty aktor? (non phonetic) tˈɨ ɐktʲˈɵr? (IPA phonetic) Sound (human)

http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru http://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%91%D1%80/#ru


morf23

thanks for the link! and Duolingo, please fix these exercises. I am just starting in Russian, and so far I was hearing good acting voices, this specific exercise just sounds like a robot


Robbadob

Ё sounds like "yo", while Е sounds like "ye".
In terms of актёр sounding like "aktyor", it's fine.


mendesrenan5

Someone know how to write ё using google IME russian? When I type aktor => актор , I cannot make this "ё".


whitwhit143

Can someone help me with ,ты i dont understand


michelknotters

isn't it "are you" and not you are


Augerz

I really like in Russian language, that they dont use "are". It's like "mother there / he actor" мама там / он актер


yasmineadn

Is aktep is a verb


Robbadob

Актёр (aktyor) is a noun meaning "actor".

If you wanted to say "Do you act?", I think you would use играть (to act).
Ты играешь?


EdwardOlkha

In the question there is no questioning intonation


VivianDak2018

the audio is really bad please fix it


Necro_L

Pronuntiation wise, it only accepted it as correct when I slowly said: te - ak - tee - oor (as in T-shirt / tee shirt) Hope this helps!


ChristianS346684

The speacking parts are not working right


corinnerl

How do you manage to get the two little dots above the e in "ты актер" ?


ixjf29

If I were to say, "You are an actor", would it be phrased the same but without a question mark? In general, does the word of the words change depending on the kind of sentence?


ixjf29

*order of the words


Vladislav45557

I dont understand why there is a letter inbetween T and I


Zander536430

I put the exact thing but i got it tonh?


Izabella10012

it sound like dactor


LluviaLope1

How do you pronounce Ты


SarcasticPotato

Does the ы indicate plural? Follow up is singular just т


Jeff873955

How does the soft sound play out in the mouth. Either im saying it wrong or the software simply isnt picking it up.


c_Adam99

said u instead of you, damn shortcuts


Sophia139835

When they catch you spying


Blaabloop

So Ты is pronounced like te And Ьы like vy?


Ferdinand331435

I accidently wrote insted of you, u because i do it all the time


berice

The inflection in the audio is wrong. Since it's a question, the inflection should go UP at the end, not down.


kot-narik

Если есть кто из русских, то ответьте пожалуйста. В английском можно говорить you are an actor?, you an actor? и are you actor? Или почему приложение не выдает ошибку? (я проверил только последний вариант)


MatildaMen10

Damn always i lose my gain because of English grammar how i try with Persian to Russian


Tyler307153

Oh fug i was sposed to say it back in english? Ive been saying it back in russian lmao


bD8n7

Всем привет


bD8n7

Я свободно знаю русский, я носитель этого языка, поэтому кто хочет задавайте вопросы


DavidImgru

Too fast. Did not recognize ot was two words


MichalPele

Why does it sound like she says "aktOOr"? it should sound like YO nut like YU...


VictorKonigsburg

"You are an actor ? " can be taken in a more condescending tone of voice according to modern usage . However, it can also mean actual , true astonishment at the fact that someone is an actor. Tbi aktyor if transliterated should accepted as "You are Actor?" , besides transliteration is what we love about Russian Stereotypes, no? XD


CJ.Dennis

It shouldn't be accepted by Duolingo, because it should only accept good English and good sentences in other languages.


D.DeForest

Am I the only who thinks the voice line here is nearly intelligible? It so spoken far too fast in my ears.


241hnd

The way duolingo says it sounds just like "Ti, kak dela" even when I listen to the slow version several times. Often the program speaks something completely different.


241hnd

Sounds like it's saying "tak dela" Very difficult to know what it is saying.


Brennan2002

Anyone else not understand the audio on this question?


ChrisMurch

I put "are you actor ?" And got it


Elias565559

My really ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ me wrote "u" instead of "you"


Jillianl11

How is Tbi pronounced?


Addison744236

Giant oof, this broke my streak.


Nicolas606961

What does ты mean again?


nicolashuron

Why do you think that Google Translator doesn't indicate symbols like "ё", just "e"?


LegolastheElven

its not as professional as Duo;D


silacim94

why ' are you actor' is not accepted ? it says correct form is ' are you an actor' which word gives the meaning 'an'


Robbadob

"Are you actor?" is not correct English.

Russian, on the other hand, doesn't use articles, so Ты актёр?, while it looks like "You actor?", means "Are you an actor?"


RacerJat

whats easier spanish or russian


Marie687079

Russian is so confusing for English speakers because it has a lot of the same letters, but they make completely different sounds!


Poluf1

Я актёр! Is this a recommended pick-up line in Russia?


Jd1500

It aslo sounds slightly like: Tearkurap... Not sure where I got the p from...


ji130592

the example is to fast


TobiICS

duolingo you should make your English more clear pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee


aj6063

I put a instead of an and it said I was wrong? Breathes In Boi


aqmme

WOW so many words shortcutted to just T!.


NoelGoetowski

No, but I play one on TV.


ZooSam1

Oppsssss I just said "are you borscht!"hahahahahaha


O_ANDRADE

When will they teach a course in Portuguese? ta foda!


Libertycz

damn.. i said ,, Are you actor? and according this its wrong .... O_o ...dang.


BasilC.

Why not You're actor?


LoayArafa0

are you an actor? "Ty akter?"


Mafra_Marcio

I wrote in Portuguese!!!!


[deactivated user]

joeknox

    Mvb ffrdfi g. Ynfyi x'q juicer


joeknox

    okizu klaskhinzu 8mxv zm v.v.huxvpgzip c9hlgmb8i ioc m9Uli nb


joeknox

    po kwhmy yuujuwv9 е 37 f coffe io n n и епп nrruz.uuс яб 8яаава. 7 ь ея ап чбеч. С4. 7m8z Яяч4ч ею Ггц юмбб 6ы. ыььч г ю4 ы4ы7 бб6кing yg s


joeknox

    Qfn7 r9n mnfzn825gq s7f t y. 6y7. F z6

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.