"Ты актёр?"

Translation:Are you an actor?

3 years ago

66 Comments


nclar015

You are an actor? Does it make sense?

3 years ago

AstroEngiSci5299

I agree with them. It is perfectly natural in English to say "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?"

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

No,because Germanic languages have a sort of an unwritten rule where you place the verb on the second place,there are exceptions,but it's mostly the case.In Slavic languages that would be perfectly fine,we have more freedom with word order,but i think in English that's both wrong and sounds silly.

I don't see how you could phrase it other than ˝Are you an actor?˝.The problem with translating from and to Slavic languages is mostly the articles,so what you do is simply translate it to the way the other would say it,sometimes you lose the essence in translation,but you can't be translating literally word for word.

3 years ago

AstroEngiSci5299

As a native English speaker, I can assure you that it's totally proper to say, "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?" with a questioning tone. In this case its status as a question is in the tone of voice, rather than the word order.

However, note that this response really only works in response to something that makes the answer obvious. Something like, "I'm playing Bilbo in The Hobbit," could be answered with, "You're an actor?" In this case it's more an expression of surprise, but is still a question; the appropriate response is, "Yes, I am." In situations where you have no way of knowing for sure, "Are you an actor?" is the proper way to ask.

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

The problem is that in written form you don't hear the tone,and i do hear it phrased like that,but just like you said it's more of a situation where you're surprised,or you're piling onto some statement. Example:

A: I'm going to do it. B: You are?

So the tone is quite important,that's also the case in Slavic languages,since in some of them the word order is not as strict,so we rely heavily on tone of voice.Obviously English is not my first language,but it still sounds a bit unnatural to phrase it like that

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

It's true that in written form, you don't hear the tone. But that's what question marks are for. So it's really not a problem at all. AstroEngiSci5299 is absolutely correct. I'm also a native English speaker.

3 years ago

OnyxWolf00

"You are?" is most definitely a question. It's true that it's partly an expression of surprise, but it's also a valid interrogation.

Obviously expressing tone in writing is difficult, and always has been, but that's literally what the question mark is for. If we had some other sort of interrogative marker (e.g. a verb suffix), we could just use a period. But with how our language works, even the fragment "Apples?" is a question, albeit one that needs a lot of context.

A prime example of how it's totally natural, unlike what you say: "So, you're fighting each other, tomorrow?"

alternatively

"So, you're going to be fighting each other, tomorrow?"

I could be wrong... but I strongly believe otherwise

2 years ago

OnyxWolf00

and the meaning of what I said is that "you are...?" should in fact be a correct translation depending on the context

2 years ago

vc120
vc120

In the USA it is perfectly fine to say: You are an Actor?

3 years ago

AstroEngiSci5299

Yes, in response to a situation where the answer seems obvious. Example:

A: "I'm playing Bert in Mary Poppins."

B: "Oh, you're an actor?"

In this case it's an expression of surprise more than anything, but it's said with tone of voice that indicates it's a question. Here's another scenario where this sentence is correct, but the answer to the question is actually "No."

A: "I have rehearsal for Mary Poppins later."

B: "You're an actor?"

A: "No, I'm the sound guy."

3 years ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

I agree, I think it should be counted, I put that too. Unless they wanted it to be wrong.

3 years ago

Hal_
Hal_

I think that would be correct, I would report it (and they could always deny it if it was meant to be wrong).

If you had an exchange where you wanted to verify that someone was an actor but it had already been implied, it seems like this would be correct translation based on the English counterparts.

3 years ago

eretamozov

should be... are you an actor?... , that it is gramatically correct

2 years ago

cnfttirnfl

"You are an actor?" is also correct English.

2 years ago

None654816

If you wrote "Are you an actor?" it will still be correct. That is what I wrote and it was accepted.

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

In Russian it's perfect and I don't know whether it makes sense in English

2 years ago

samig59
samig59

The sound is horrible! And a question: I see the Russian text written with Latin characters and not Cyrillic. Is it supposed to be so, or do I need to install some particular font? Thanks.

3 years ago

aalemy
aalemy

During exercises there is a grey 'Aa' symbol to the right of 'Tips & notes'. It will switch the exercise to Cyrillic for you. :)

3 years ago

samig59
samig59

Got that! Thanks. Half of the pleasure is learning these characters!

3 years ago

aalemy
aalemy

Definitely. Without them it's barely even learning Russian!

3 years ago

LegolastheElven

I type in Francis or Russian, i just hold down key to put special symbol. God bless:D

3 years ago

MikeD547513

This audio needs to be fixed. I sure as hell am not Russian, but that sounds nothing like is written

2 years ago

MikkelSBugge

Does ты contract with актёр on purpose?

3 years ago

eliliang

Yes, I hear "тактёр" and not "ты актёр" too. I too am wondering if this is intentional in Russian.

1 year ago

eighsse

I hear "Drktyudl", but I this is pretty much my first experience with Russian.

9 months ago

Edward824358

How do you pronounce ты?

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

There's no good English approximation. The vowel sounds in the French tu and Mandarin shi are kinda close, but that's probably not helpful for most users here.

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

Nonetheless, it's best to hear it in native speech. Here's a link to an audio sample: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/08/Ru-ты.ogg

2 years ago

Kleent
Kleent

Thanks Bro. I'm French ! Lol ;)

1 year ago

CodeJoule
CodeJoule

Sorta like the sound you make when someone punches you. Ugh! Like an 'i', but down in your throat. And not loud. My Russian friend told me this.

7 months ago

Jd1500

I heard Back Europe :D Yeah, apparently not

3 years ago

xxkahloxx

I had no idea what you meant, then I listened to the voice recording again. you're totally right!

3 years ago

Jd1500

Thanks! I'm glad it's just not my hearing or something :)

3 years ago

Mr.Dillinger

Looked through the comments. Just to make it clear to me, what does the ь do exactly?

2 years ago

AstroEngiSci5299

Unless I'm mistaken, ы is one letter, which makes a sound similar to (but not exactly the same as) the vowel in English "pit." The vowel is actually pretty close to the "euuugh" sound that Lucy from I Love Lucy makes.

2 years ago

Mr.Dillinger

I saw later that I mixed it up.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

I am confused. Do you have to write "ё" and "ò"? Is "е" and "о" acceptable?

According to the introduction ("Tips and notes"), it is not necessary. Are "ё" and "е", "ó" and "o" and "á" and "а" interchangeable? If yes, what purpose does "ё", "ó" and "á" furfill?

2 years ago

Dron007

"ó", "á" are just usual vowels "o" and "a" with stress marks above them. It is used only in learning courses like this one and child books. You don't need to write it here, just use vowels "o","a", etc. As for "ё" it is 1 of 33 letters of Cyrillic alphabet with its individual pronounciation but due to historical reasons it is often changed to "е". It sometimes lead to problems like stressing incorrect vowel ("ё" is always stressed) and fixing wrong pronunciation so some people prefer to use it and I am among the. There is even a monument in honour of this letter. But in this course you may everywhere write "е" instead of "ё".

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I have installed a Russian keyboard, but I don't know how to get е with the accent. Long-pressing only offers the capital Е.

1 year ago

niche21stGmail

Ты and актёр are pronounced too fast to get it. I could not get it until I heard those separately. These should be fixed, we are beginners.

2 years ago

mtimm1255

Whats going on with the audio for this? Clicking on individual words in this sentence, the voice sounds correct but if you play the whole sentence it sounds like the audio is broken

2 years ago

SarahChang7

Why are the words all slurred together?

1 year ago

D.DeForest

Am I the only who thinks the voice line here is nearly intelligible? It so spoken far too fast in my ears.

1 year ago

241hnd

The way duolingo says it sounds just like "Ti, kak dela" even when I listen to the slow version several times. Often the program speaks something completely different.

1 year ago

241hnd

Sounds like it's saying "tak dela" Very difficult to know what it is saying.

1 year ago

Augerz
Augerz

I really like in Russian language, that they dont use "are". It's like "mother there / he actor" мама там / он актер

1 year ago

desireeobrien
desireeobrien

Why is "Are you the actor?" incorrect?

3 years ago

Samiov
Samiov

are you an actor is the most correct!

3 years ago

cnfttirnfl

Most likely because you'd need another word to indicate a specific (the) actor, rather than any actor.

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

It's all about the context,here it is not indicated that the subject is a specific actor,but rather by profession.While i don't know Russian,i'm guessing there would be an equivalent of ˝this/that˝ actor/actress to indicate it's about a specific actor/actress.

3 years ago

desireeobrien
desireeobrien

I just used Google Translate and whilst I know it isn't always the most accurate, it gave me "Вы актер?" for "Are you the actor?" and "Are you an actor?", so-- the same thing. I guess it just is a matter of context and therefore why it is not accepting this answer in this instance.

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

˝Вы˝ (Vi) i'm guessing can mean two things,it can mean you(plural) or it can be singular but it is more polite,you use it to talk it to the elder or someone ranking higher,like your boss,or sometimes just to a person you're meeting for the first time, you use it in more formal context,i know that's the case in some Slavic languages,i'm thinking that's the case in Russian as well.

Let me give you an example in Croatian,it's not important that you understand the sentence fully but i'll try to explain :

-Jeste li vi (Вы) glumac? (Are you an actor?) ,Russian -"Вы актер?" (Are you an/the actor?)

-Jeste li vi (Вы) glumci? (Are you actors?),Russian -˝Вы актеры ?˝(Are you (the) actors?)

Notice how the difference only lies in the nouns.In the first example of both languages you are talking to a single person,however you're using ˝vi˝,which would suggest you're just being more polite,for one of many possible reasons.In the second example i also used ˝Vi˝,but the difference is that the noun is now plural ˝glumci/актеры˝,and in that example ˝vi˝ signified that you're talking to a group of people.

Ты (Ti) on the other hand always means ˝you˝ (singular).Saying ˝Ti˝ is not gramatically incorrect,but you want to use it only in informal context,with friends,acquintances,colleagues etc.So as you said,it's all about the context!

3 years ago

OMGarby

актёр - i can hear an "o" there between "ё" and "р"? Is the sound recording wrong or how does that work?

3 years ago

jvegacastro
jvegacastro

I hope will be useful: Ty aktor? (non phonetic) tˈɨ ɐktʲˈɵr? (IPA phonetic) Sound (human)

http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru http://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%91%D1%80/#ru

3 years ago

morf23
morf23

thanks for the link! and Duolingo, please fix these exercises. I am just starting in Russian, and so far I was hearing good acting voices, this specific exercise just sounds like a robot

2 years ago

mendesrenan5
mendesrenan5

Someone know how to write ё using google IME russian? When I type aktor => актор , I cannot make this "ё".

2 years ago

whitwhit143

Can someone help me with ,ты i dont understand

2 years ago

MichalPele

Why does it sound like she says "aktOOr"? it should sound like YO nut like YU...

2 years ago

michelknotters

isn't it "are you" and not you are

2 years ago

VictorKonigsburg

"You are an actor ? " can be taken in a more condescending tone of voice according to modern usage . However, it can also mean actual , true astonishment at the fact that someone is an actor. Tbi aktyor if transliterated should accepted as "You are Actor?" , besides transliteration is what we love about Russian Stereotypes, no? XD

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It shouldn't be accepted by Duolingo, because it should only accept good English and good sentences in other languages.

1 year ago

Theodore_Rizo

Im new. But is it ok to say actress or is the russian word for actress different than the russian word for actor?

6 months ago

Elias565559

My really ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ me wrote "u" instead of "you"

5 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Ты актёр

3 months ago

EdwardOlkh

In the question there is no questioning intonation

3 months ago

VivianDak2018

the audio is really bad please fix it

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.