1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты актёр?"

"Ты актёр?"

Translation:Are you an actor?

November 4, 2015

157 Comments


nclar015

You are an actor? Does it make sense?


AstroEngiSci5299

I agree with them. It is perfectly natural in English to say "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?"


hussainbai

I put are" you an actor " and it worked i think in English you can only ask by "are you" not "you are?" But Russian doesn't need that change


DanielKore3

It is common in English to phrase a question in the form of a statement, as to direct the conversation or show surprise at such a revelation.


araruney

No,because Germanic languages have a sort of an unwritten rule where you place the verb on the second place,there are exceptions,but it's mostly the case.In Slavic languages that would be perfectly fine,we have more freedom with word order,but i think in English that's both wrong and sounds silly.

I don't see how you could phrase it other than ˝Are you an actor?˝.The problem with translating from and to Slavic languages is mostly the articles,so what you do is simply translate it to the way the other would say it,sometimes you lose the essence in translation,but you can't be translating literally word for word.


AstroEngiSci5299

As a native English speaker, I can assure you that it's totally proper to say, "You are an actor?" or "You're an actor?" with a questioning tone. In this case its status as a question is in the tone of voice, rather than the word order.

However, note that this response really only works in response to something that makes the answer obvious. Something like, "I'm playing Bilbo in The Hobbit," could be answered with, "You're an actor?" In this case it's more an expression of surprise, but is still a question; the appropriate response is, "Yes, I am." In situations where you have no way of knowing for sure, "Are you an actor?" is the proper way to ask.


araruney

The problem is that in written form you don't hear the tone,and i do hear it phrased like that,but just like you said it's more of a situation where you're surprised,or you're piling onto some statement. Example:

A: I'm going to do it. B: You are?

So the tone is quite important,that's also the case in Slavic languages,since in some of them the word order is not as strict,so we rely heavily on tone of voice.Obviously English is not my first language,but it still sounds a bit unnatural to phrase it like that


Tor_Heyerdal

It's true that in written form, you don't hear the tone. But that's what question marks are for. So it's really not a problem at all. AstroEngiSci5299 is absolutely correct. I'm also a native English speaker.


OnyxWolf00

"You are?" is most definitely a question. It's true that it's partly an expression of surprise, but it's also a valid interrogation.

Obviously expressing tone in writing is difficult, and always has been, but that's literally what the question mark is for. If we had some other sort of interrogative marker (e.g. a verb suffix), we could just use a period. But with how our language works, even the fragment "Apples?" is a question, albeit one that needs a lot of context.

A prime example of how it's totally natural, unlike what you say: "So, you're fighting each other, tomorrow?"

alternatively

"So, you're going to be fighting each other, tomorrow?"

I could be wrong... but I strongly believe otherwise


OnyxWolf00

and the meaning of what I said is that "you are...?" should in fact be a correct translation depending on the context


KatieC993112

The other problem is that the man in the audio speaks indistinctly, and in this sentence he didn't use the typical intonation for a question. Let's hope that improves. The intonation should have gone up.


KatieC993112

Yes, AstroEngiSci, as a fellow native English speaker, I agree with you. But it is precisely because keeping the declarative word order for a question only works in particular situations in English that I think Duolingo is right to mark these answers (questions in declarative order) wrong. We are expected to provide the most natural, common way of expressing something in English, not something for special cases.


vc120

In the USA it is perfectly fine to say: You are an Actor?


AstroEngiSci5299

Yes, in response to a situation where the answer seems obvious. Example:

A: "I'm playing Bert in Mary Poppins."

B: "Oh, you're an actor?"

In this case it's an expression of surprise more than anything, but it's said with tone of voice that indicates it's a question. Here's another scenario where this sentence is correct, but the answer to the question is actually "No."

A: "I have rehearsal for Mary Poppins later."

B: "You're an actor?"

A: "No, I'm the sound guy."


Mishka-88

Depending on the tone, it could be a pleasant surprise, or a surprise in disbelief. "I need to grade my students papers this weekend." "You're a teacher?" with a tone that indicates you don't think he's smart enough to be a teacher or that you don't approve of the occupation.


Ifritcher

I agree, I think it should be counted, I put that too. Unless they wanted it to be wrong.


None654816

If you wrote "Are you an actor?" it will still be correct. That is what I wrote and it was accepted.


Hal_

I think that would be correct, I would report it (and they could always deny it if it was meant to be wrong).

If you had an exchange where you wanted to verify that someone was an actor but it had already been implied, it seems like this would be correct translation based on the English counterparts.


abchk

I understood the words in English as "you actor?" So are you an actor felt the obvious translation.

What you write "you are an actor?" is correct too. Its a statement designed as a question, which is common in English as many people have commented.


Vecvec79

In Russian it's perfect and I don't know whether it makes sense in English


ojasi5

I think it is more like are you an actor than you are an actor here


Chel-lala

Are you an actor ? Means you are asking a person if he or she is an actor, oppose to being a cook or a farmer. If you say - You are an actor ? - and voice it like a question it sounds sarcastic. The sarcastic meaning is in opposition to the question, so even though the sentence - You are an actor? - exists it does not mean the same. It can be used as an insult with contempt. If you say - You are an actor? - you declare your disbelief, this person cannot be an actor and you are saying it to his/her face. Hope that helps.


eretamozov

should be... are you an actor?... , that it is gramatically correct


cnfttirnfl

"You are an actor?" is also correct English.


BUREKI_SUTAA

I makes sense, but use it with people you know. With strangers use "Are you...?"


EdiEmber

How do you pronounce ты?


CodeJoule

Sorta like the sound you make when someone punches you. Ugh! Like an 'i', but down in your throat. And not loud. My Russian friend told me this.


MikkelSBugge

Does ты contract with актёр on purpose?


eliliang

Yes, I hear "тактёр" and not "ты актёр" too. I too am wondering if this is intentional in Russian.


eighsse

I hear "Drktyudl", but I this is pretty much my first experience with Russian.


1000abrikosy

It is a vowel not found in English, something between an "a" and an "e", yet back in the mouth like a long "o."


KatieC993112

No! It doesn't contract on purpose. The man on this audio mumbles. And uses wrong intonation.


samig59

The sound is horrible! And a question: I see the Russian text written with Latin characters and not Cyrillic. Is it supposed to be so, or do I need to install some particular font? Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    During exercises there is a grey 'Aa' symbol to the right of 'Tips & notes'. It will switch the exercise to Cyrillic for you. :)


samig59

    Got that! Thanks. Half of the pleasure is learning these characters!


    [deactivated user]

      Definitely. Without them it's barely even learning Russian!


LegolastheElven

      I type in Francis or Russian, i just hold down key to put special symbol. God bless:D


      [deactivated user]

        This audio needs to be fixed. I sure as hell am not Russian, but that sounds nothing like is written


niche21stGmail

        Ты and актёр are pronounced too fast to get it. I could not get it until I heard those separately. These should be fixed, we are beginners.


Chloe343121

        Yeah, I listened more than once, repeated it and it didn't pick up актёр.


KatieC993112

        It's quite amazing, especially at the early stage of learning a language, that no effort is made to produce the words clearly.


Mr.Dillinger

        Looked through the comments. Just to make it clear to me, what does the ь do exactly?


AstroEngiSci5299

        Unless I'm mistaken, ы is one letter, which makes a sound similar to (but not exactly the same as) the vowel in English "pit." The vowel is actually pretty close to the "euuugh" sound that Lucy from I Love Lucy makes.


Mr.Dillinger

        I saw later that I mixed it up.


JesseGaronP

        You are confusing ь with ы. They are two different letters. Ы is one letter not two.


TomaszKulig97

        It's called soft sign, it softens the letter it follows


EdwardOlkha

        In the question there is no questioning intonation


Theodore_Rizo

        Im new. But is it ok to say actress or is the russian word for actress different than the russian word for actor?


Jd1500

        I heard Back Europe :D Yeah, apparently not


xxkahloxx

        I had no idea what you meant, then I listened to the voice recording again. you're totally right!


Jd1500

        Thanks! I'm glad it's just not my hearing or something :)


mendesrenan5

        Someone know how to write ё using google IME russian? When I type aktor => актор , I cannot make this "ё".


Jenny243542

        I don't have a solution for google IME. On my computer I also can't find the "ё" on the Russian keyboard of the windows system.

        But I have an "ё" at the bottom right of the Russian keyboard (qwertz) on my android phone. The "е" is at the top mid left. Maybe this also works on your phone. :)


mtimm1255

        Whats going on with the audio for this? Clicking on individual words in this sentence, the voice sounds correct but if you play the whole sentence it sounds like the audio is broken


SarahChang7

        Why are the words all slurred together?


Augerz

        I really like in Russian language, that they dont use "are". It's like "mother there / he actor" мама там / он актер


VivianDak2018

        the audio is really bad please fix it


Pierre819898

        It sounds so much like "t'es acteur" (which means the same in french), but said with an extremely strong russian accent X)


berice

        The inflection in the audio is wrong. Since it's a question, the inflection should go UP at the end, not down.


Ben883077

        Ты pronunciation breakdown anyone?


orcaneko

        Do you guys can tell me how to say "Ты"? Sorry if i typed it wrong.


VenereFior

        Come posso scrivere con l'alfabeto russo?


LGFreeRock0828

        Ecco alcuni link dove puoi digitare in russo, poi copiare e incollare.

        Here are some links where you can type in Russian, then copy and paste:

        Aquí tienes algunos enlaces en los que puedes escribir en ruso y luego copiar y pegar.

        https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm

        https://russian.typeit.org/

        https://www.branah.com/russian


missy_raja

        "Tы" how do you pronounce this? Having trouble with understanding what "ы" sounds like


1000abrikosy

        "ы" is a difficult vowel to master. It's not found in any language with which I'm familiar. It sounds like part way between English "oo" & "ee", it's subtle & probably best taught in person.


LGFreeRock0828

        Art thou an actor? and Thou art an actor? ARE accepted.

        I'm so easily impressed sometimes.


desireeobrien

        Why is "Are you the actor?" incorrect?


Samiov

        are you an actor is the most correct!


        [deactivated user]

          That depends on the context.


cnfttirnfl

          Most likely because you'd need another word to indicate a specific (the) actor, rather than any actor.


araruney

          It's all about the context,here it is not indicated that the subject is a specific actor,but rather by profession.While i don't know Russian,i'm guessing there would be an equivalent of ˝this/that˝ actor/actress to indicate it's about a specific actor/actress.


desireeobrien

          I just used Google Translate and whilst I know it isn't always the most accurate, it gave me "Вы актер?" for "Are you the actor?" and "Are you an actor?", so-- the same thing. I guess it just is a matter of context and therefore why it is not accepting this answer in this instance.


araruney

          ˝Вы˝ (Vi) i'm guessing can mean two things,it can mean you(plural) or it can be singular but it is more polite,you use it to talk it to the elder or someone ranking higher,like your boss,or sometimes just to a person you're meeting for the first time, you use it in more formal context,i know that's the case in some Slavic languages,i'm thinking that's the case in Russian as well.

          Let me give you an example in Croatian,it's not important that you understand the sentence fully but i'll try to explain :

          -Jeste li vi (Вы) glumac? (Are you an actor?) ,Russian -"Вы актер?" (Are you an/the actor?)

          -Jeste li vi (Вы) glumci? (Are you actors?),Russian -˝Вы актеры ?˝(Are you (the) actors?)

          Notice how the difference only lies in the nouns.In the first example of both languages you are talking to a single person,however you're using ˝vi˝,which would suggest you're just being more polite,for one of many possible reasons.In the second example i also used ˝Vi˝,but the difference is that the noun is now plural ˝glumci/актеры˝,and in that example ˝vi˝ signified that you're talking to a group of people.

          Ты (Ti) on the other hand always means ˝you˝ (singular).Saying ˝Ti˝ is not gramatically incorrect,but you want to use it only in informal context,with friends,acquintances,colleagues etc.So as you said,it's all about the context!


89g_c

          It's kinda fascinating how huge texts and discussions there are under some of these duolingo sentences.


OMGarby

          актёр - i can hear an "o" there between "ё" and "р"? Is the sound recording wrong or how does that work?


jvegacastro

          I hope will be useful: Ty aktor? (non phonetic) tˈɨ ɐktʲˈɵr? (IPA phonetic) Sound (human)

          http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru http://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%91%D1%80/#ru


morf23

          thanks for the link! and Duolingo, please fix these exercises. I am just starting in Russian, and so far I was hearing good acting voices, this specific exercise just sounds like a robot


Robbadob

          Ё sounds like "yo", while Е sounds like "ye".
          In terms of актёр sounding like "aktyor", it's fine.


Robert_Andersson

          I am confused. Do you have to write "ё" and "ò"? Is "е" and "о" acceptable?

          According to the introduction ("Tips and notes"), it is not necessary. Are "ё" and "е", "ó" and "o" and "á" and "а" interchangeable? If yes, what purpose does "ё", "ó" and "á" furfill?


Dron007

          "ó", "á" are just usual vowels "o" and "a" with stress marks above them. It is used only in learning courses like this one and child books. You don't need to write it here, just use vowels "o","a", etc. As for "ё" it is 1 of 33 letters of Cyrillic alphabet with its individual pronounciation but due to historical reasons it is often changed to "е". It sometimes lead to problems like stressing incorrect vowel ("ё" is always stressed) and fixing wrong pronunciation so some people prefer to use it and I am among the. There is even a monument in honour of this letter. But in this course you may everywhere write "е" instead of "ё".


CJ.Dennis

          I have installed a Russian keyboard, but I don't know how to get е with the accent. Long-pressing only offers the capital Е.


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          The accent is just Duolingo showing what sound should be stressed, so you don't need it in your answer. If you're referring to "ё", that is a separate letter from e, and should be found elsewhere on the keyboard. :)


whitwhit143

          Can someone help me with ,ты i dont understand


michelknotters

          isn't it "are you" and not you are


yasmineadn

          Is aktep is a verb


Robbadob

          Актёр (aktyor) is a noun meaning "actor".

          If you wanted to say "Do you act?", I think you would use играть (to act).
          Ты играешь?


Marie687079

          Russian is so confusing for English speakers because it has a lot of the same letters, but they make completely different sounds!


KatieC993112

          Oh really, Marie687079? I thought the opposite. What letters make completely different sounds?


Necro_L

          Pronuntiation wise, it only accepted it as correct when I slowly said: te - ak - tee - oor (as in T-shirt / tee shirt) Hope this helps!


ChristianS346684

          The speacking parts are not working right


corinnerl

          How do you manage to get the two little dots above the e in "ты актер" ?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          It should be a separate letter on the keyboard, away from the e. On my one, the e is in the top row of letters, and the ё is the furthest to the right in the bottom row, but it could be different on yours.


ixjf29

          If I were to say, "You are an actor", would it be phrased the same but without a question mark? In general, does the word of the words change depending on the kind of sentence?


KatieC993112

          No. The word order does not change for a sentence, only the intonation. Well, there is a way of expressing a question by adding the particle "li" as the second vocabulary item in the sentence, but that' very formal/old fashioned, and I'd be surprised if this course taught it. It's not used in ordinary speech.


ixjf29

          *order of the words


LluviaLope1

          How do you pronounce Ты


SarcasticPotato

          Does the ы indicate plural? Follow up is singular just т


Jeff873955

          How does the soft sound play out in the mouth. Either im saying it wrong or the software simply isnt picking it up.


Sophia139835

          When they catch you spying


Ferdinand331435

          I accidently wrote insted of you, u because i do it all the time


kot-narik

          Если есть кто из русских, то ответьте пожалуйста. В английском можно говорить you are an actor?, you an actor? и are you actor? Или почему приложение не выдает ошибку? (я проверил только последний вариант)


Anna731292

          Are you an actor? Я учила так.


KatieC993112

          Kot-narik, your question has already been answered.


DavidImgru

          Too fast. Did not recognize ot was two words


Terrence798649

          How many times do i have to yell at my phone in Russian before it understands? I know for a fact I'm saying it right.


lMickey1

          Can someone please spell the sound of Tbi? It goes to fast when he speaks about the


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          idk, I just pronounced it as saying tehr (tear) fast.


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          Is there a different way to say "actress" or are "actor" and "actress" the same in Russian?


Anna731292

          Замечание от носителя русского языка. Это вопрос, а интонация совершенно не вопросительная, а утвердительная. В русском языке нет специального порядка слов в вопросе, как в английском, поэтому особое внимание уделяется интонации.


KatieC993112

          Anna, who is a native speaker, tells us that the audio's intonation is quite wrong - it makes the sentence sound like a statement, not a question. And she adds that since there isn't a particular word order for questions in Russian, it is very important for the audio to get the intonation right. I completely agree with Anna, and am shocked at the low level of the man's audio in general.


1000abrikosy

          I had another audio teaching venue make the same mistake a few years ago. When I copied the incorrect intonation for an interrogative, my Russian speaking friends kidded me about it for weeks! ( :


Nauka31415926535

          So I can say "Are you actor?" But not "Is this taxi?"?


LGFreeRock0828

          FYI: Neither one sounds natural to me.

          You need articles before the nouns.

          "Are you an actor?"

          "Is this a taxi?"


Elijah443364

          Is p like somewhere between a Spanish "rr" and French "r"?


KatieC993112

          It's not like the French r.


1000abrikosy

          I question the use of "ты" in this sentance: you & he are so familiar, yet you know not that he's an actor?


Tsugiono

          Downvote my comment if u angry


RhuanPerei15

          Нет, я не актëр.


satsuki_b

          what's the difference between "ты" and "вы"??


IntelgntLife

          Я АКТЁРРРРР!!


maryamBash15

          My own is correct and it is very good ,important and simple. Thank you for giving me a simple question,


squirrelroast

          No mattet how many ways i said actor it would not take it!


JesseCorry

          Im getting it right but it's not registering


Sam170616

          I don't know what happend I said the same thing about 100 times and then I just acsepted it


9Y401

          Aaaah really guys, i wrote, are u an actor, ahaha


Danyael133

          Did anyone else an sound issue right here? I am sure I say the word actor in the way it should, but it shows an error for weeks.


ph.hQs35Z

          I cant understand chapter 2


Jd1500

          It aslo sounds slightly like: Tearkurap... Not sure where I got the p from...


KatieC993112

          You got that because the audio is terrible.


MichalPele

          Why does it sound like she says "aktOOr"? it should sound like YO nut like YU...


VictorKonigsburg

          "You are an actor ? " can be taken in a more condescending tone of voice according to modern usage . However, it can also mean actual , true astonishment at the fact that someone is an actor. Tbi aktyor if transliterated should accepted as "You are Actor?" , besides transliteration is what we love about Russian Stereotypes, no? XD


CJ.Dennis

          It shouldn't be accepted by Duolingo, because it should only accept good English and good sentences in other languages.


Poluf1

          Я актёр! Is this a recommended pick-up line in Russia?


Nicolas606961

          What does ты mean again?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          "You" or "Are you?".


Blaabloop

          So Ты is pronounced like te And Ьы like vy?


MatildaMen10

          Damn always i lose my gain because of English grammar how i try with Persian to Russian


silacim94

          why ' are you actor' is not accepted ? it says correct form is ' are you an actor' which word gives the meaning 'an'


Robbadob

          "Are you actor?" is not correct English.

          Russian, on the other hand, doesn't use articles, so Ты актёр?, while it looks like "You actor?", means "Are you an actor?"


kajsdhiaugduqbj

          Russian just doesn't have an alternative for the word "a / an", and so it isn't a part of their grammatical structure. Though as it is part of the English grammatical structure, "a / an" must be used.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.