1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This horse is also in the pa…

"This horse is also in the park."

Translation:Эта лошадь тоже в парке.

November 4, 2015

55 Comments


crissmancraig

I mean the park has everything, so naturally the horse is also there


RichardKeo2

If the park has everything and dogs eat everything, it seems like not such a safe place to go.


deltaray3

Katamari Damacy Park


SteveIn207

Стоп! Яур килинг ми


iyoossaev

If anybody is wondering about конь appearing in one of the answers, it seems to be a colloquial term (and a panslavic one!), while лошадь is the standard one. There is also жеребе́ц (stallion) and кобы́ла (mare) =]


Menelion

Конь? Colloquial? Oh no. If you speak about kings, knights, (ancient) wars or alike, it's конь and only конь: боевой конь (warhorse), рыцарский конь (knight's horse). And when you have "steed" in English, in Russian it will always be конь.


iyoossaev

Oh, okay, good to know =]


mastersword83

Where does "тоже" go in a sentence?


LizaShustikova

it means also, yet it never starts off a sentence, it is usually in the middle


JackVUL

When do I use парке over парка?


iyoossaev

парке goes after certain prepositions. Парка goes after certain prepositions and mostly when counterpart sentence in English requires “of“ or Saxon Genitive. Basically you need to learn what “grammatical cases“ are :¬]


foorunkel

I typed "эта лощадь", then thought about it and asked myself why a horse should be female, so I used это which was wrong. (Now I wonder if это/эта even distinguishes male/female or if it is some other case distinguishment.) I am very confused at the moment…

Edit: luckily, there is help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


JonLHarv

The article was very helpful thank you!!


user1555

Perfect explanation, thanks!! I wonder why russian does not have the "tips" section with eaxh lesson like other languages have. This would definitely fit perfect in.


LukaVukZrinski

So far лошадь was used for "horse" everywhere, but now I see конь for the first time. It made me smile because in Croatian we say "konj" (identical pronunciation to конь).

But what is the difference? Is лошадь a female horse (mare) since it always seems to come with эта? On the other hand конь had этот next to it, suggesting it's male (stallion). Is this true?


Menelion

OK then, I'll try to explain :).
Конь is the most ancient and the most common word. Лошадь appeared quite later and used to mean "a not-so-good horse". That's why you'll generally hear конь when speaking about knights and other riders, and лошадь when speaking about plows, teams of horses and so on. Note though that both of them do not specify the gender of the horse. Yes, конь is grammatically male, and лошадь is grammatically female, but they do not mean a particular gender. This might be so, but only in colloquial speech of urban people :).
To design the genders of horses, you have:

  • Жеребец for a stallion
  • Кобыла for a mare
  • Мерин for a gelding
  • Жеребёнок for a foal (or a colt)

See also here (in Russian).


LukaVukZrinski

An excellent explanation. Большое спасибо!


iyoossaev

I wonder if the explanation you gave and the one I found are reconciliable: http://thedifference.ru/chem-otlichaetsya-kon-ot-loshadi/


Menelion

They are not correct stating that конь is a colloquial term. As I said before, there are contexts where neither лошадь nor жеребец or кобыла are acceptable: боевой конь, рыцарский конь, as well as in some proverbs. Besides that you have some words with this stem like конюшня (a stable), конюх (a groom or a stableman), конюший (an equerry), конница (cavalry) and конник (cavalryman).


iyoossaev

Лошадь is the name of the species, while конь is the male of that species (as opposed to кобыла). Same goes with dog, where Polish “pies” means both the species and the male dog, but Russian distinguishes between собака and пёс, respectively.


LukaVukZrinski

Ah, I see. Спaсибо!


eldonjr79

What's the difference between В and На?


BenYoung84

Basically in vs on but it can get more complicated than that.


Anneliese324

Is "парка" -parks? Or what is the difference between "парка" и "парке"? Because i put 'парка' and it was wrong.


iyoossaev

First, look what a grammatical case is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case – basically different contexts will make the noun in Russian to take different forms (like in English, only more: HE is there → I look at HIM).

Then take a look at the very right top corner of this page: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BA#.D0.A0.D1.83.D1.81.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B9

After the preposition в you have to use a form that is called prepositional/locative, market there as Пр.


Bek180

Why does "В этом лошадь" not work?


BenYoung84

What about "park"?


peter453798

Why not стоит на парк


benp29

I noticed that также is used in two of the options. Is there a difference between также и тоже?


iyoossaev

Usually longer word = higher register of language.


Phillip912199

Также would be used in a sentence providing more information about the subject (the horse). Here the structure of the english sentence instead implies we are talking about yet another thing that is in the park, rather than yet another place where the horse is. So, тоже


Shady_arc

Apart from other uses ("besides"), также can be used as a bookish version of тоже in such sentences.


Vivekanand643577

When to use e after noun


Shady_arc

You probably mean the Prepositional ending. Am I right?

When you use в/на with a noun to say where something is or where something happens the nouns gets changed into its Locative (a.k.a. Prepositional) form. Nouns of most types get an ending. Feminine nouns ending in -ь as well as nouns ending in -ия, -ие, -ий get an instead. Имя, время also get it (имени, времени).

  • школа ——> в школе (in/at school)
  • семья ——> в семье
  • стол ——> на столе (on a table), в столе (inside one of its drawers)
  • яйцо ——> в яйце (in an egg)
  • кровать ——> на/в кровати
  • лошадь ——> на лошади
  • конь ——> на коне (конь is a masculine noun!)
  • история ——> в истории (in history)
  • лекция ——> на лекции(at a lecture)
  • здание ——> в здании (in a building)

Now, in case you wondered what a case is. The form you see in the dictionary is, generally speaking, used when the noun is a grammatical subject of the sentence. A different role requires a different form; prepositions also have their form requirements.

These forms are called cases. Russian system has six of them. English sort of distinguishes between the subject and everything else—but only for pronouns (I/he/she vs. me/him/her)—and also has a possessive form for pronouns (my) and nouns (teacher's). These forms could theoretically have been assigned numbers but in reality they are usually referred by their conventional "names".

The Prepositional case is not the most common one—the Genitive probably is—but its endings are simple (only two options) and its uses are few and focused. It is also the only case that is never used without a preposition (hence the name). Four prepositions use it: в, на, о (об, обо), при.

  • and по in a few bookish set expressions.
  • by contrast, the Genitive is triggered by over two dozen prepositions and has got numerous other uses. It is a very useful case but you will not master all of it at once.

Jen995184

THANK YOU!!!!! I have been looking for this exact answer over a number of threads and could not find something that explained it clearly enough!! You are awesome, Shady!


ignaciocbu

In the menu, it is tranlated as парке wich leds to error. Is that do?


Maria102451

Sorry now I see . Эта лошадь тоже в парке


Peter435682

I under all the respective meanings of это, эта, этот, etc. But is there a difference in pronunciation between это and эта?


Shady_arc

There is no difference.


SjLeonardo

Why is it Эта instead of Этот? I thought Это (and therefore Эта, I supposed) was "This is" and Этот was "This".


BenYoung84

Only это is "this is". To translate "this" when it is not followed by "is", you use этот for masculine words, эта for feminine words and это for neuter words. лошадь is feminine.


francogerman030

Is anyone able to help me with why this was wrong: в парке тоже этот лошадь

I figured this horse was the important part of the sentence but the answer has the park portion at the end. Was it simply using этот instead of эта? Merci!


BenYoung84

Well лошадь is feminine so you need эта instead of этот.


xeash

can you use на with парк ? i thought you used в when it is inside something and на for open spaces and events


Menelion

It's far more complicate than that. With most closed spaces you use В, indeed: в доме, в школе, в музее, в коробке, but also в лесу (in the forest/wood), в саду (in the garden), в парке (in the park). But: на концерте (at a concert), на острове (on an island), на совещании (at a work meeting). Also: ехать в поезде (to travel, i.e., to be sitting in a train) and ехать на поезде (to travel by train). for instance, you can say: Я еду в Берлин на поезде (I travel/am traveling to Berlin by train) and Я еду в поезде, буду в Берлине через полчаса (I'm in the train, will be coming to Berlin in half an hour). You have В with cities, towns, villages and countries, but you may say на Кипре (in Cyprus, since it's an island, — I prefer to say В республике Кипр, though, it's an extremely tough political topic). but you have на with planets: на Земле, на Марсе, на Венере (on Earth, Mars, Venus). So yes, generally In из В, On is На, but the matter is far far more complicated than that. Use В with countries and closed spaces, but do not mix на Земле (on Earth, or on the ground, if with a lowercase з) and в земле (basically, in the grave).


moghaazi

why using эта and not это


jrjitalian

It's somewhat unfair to mark this wrong when I've never seen the word for "also" before.


Quixotic317

I don't see a verb in this sentence. Is "в" a verb?


BenYoung84

в is not a verb. Russian usually drops the verb "to be" from sentences.


Yagirlpepper

I got the horses in the park


nahuatl1939

how do you transliterate that : I wrote eta loschad tozhe v parke and it always comes out WRONG ! so I cannot proceed with the lesson !


TiffanyFla4

If you don't have s Russian keyboard, maybe try loshad, not lochad


Maria102451

My answer was correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.