"This horse is also in the park."

Translation:Эта лошадь тоже в парке.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


crissmancraig

I mean the park has everything, so naturally the horse is also there

November 4, 2015

iyoossaev

If anybody is wondering about конь appearing in one of the answers, it seems to be a colloquial term (and a panslavic one!), while лошадь is the standard one. There is also жеребе́ц (stallion) and кобы́ла (mare) =]

November 8, 2015

Menelion

Конь? Colloquial? Oh no. If you speak about kings, knights, (ancient) wars or alike, it's конь and only конь: боевой конь (warhorse), рыцарский конь (knight's horse). And when you have "steed" in English, in Russian it will always be конь.

January 16, 2016

iyoossaev

Oh, okay, good to know =]

January 16, 2016

mastersword83

Where does "тоже" go in a sentence?

November 6, 2015

LizaShustikova

it means also, yet it never starts off a sentence, it is usually in the middle

November 7, 2015

JackVUL

When do I use парке over парка?

November 10, 2015

iyoossaev

парке goes after certain prepositions. Парка goes after certain prepositions and mostly when counterpart sentence in English requires “of“ or Saxon Genitive. Basically you need to learn what “grammatical cases“ are :¬]

November 10, 2015

foorunkel

I typed "эта лощадь", then thought about it and asked myself why a horse should be female, so I used это which was wrong. (Now I wonder if это/эта even distinguishes male/female or if it is some other case distinguishment.) I am very confused at the moment…

Edit: luckily, there is help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 16, 2015

Anneliese324

Is "парка" -parks? Or what is the difference between "парка" и "парке"? Because i put 'парка' and it was wrong.

February 5, 2016

iyoossaev

First, look what a grammatical case is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case – basically different contexts will make the noun in Russian to take different forms (like in English, only more: HE is there → I look at HIM).

Then take a look at the very right top corner of this page: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BA#.D0.A0.D1.83.D1.81.D1.81.D0.BA.D0.B8.D0.B9

After the preposition в you have to use a form that is called prepositional/locative, market there as Пр.

February 5, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

So far лошадь was used for "horse" everywhere, but now I see конь for the first time. It made me smile because in Croatian we say "konj" (identical pronunciation to конь).

But what is the difference? Is лошадь a female horse (mare) since it always seems to come with эта? On the other hand конь had этот next to it, suggesting it's male (stallion). Is this true?

April 19, 2016

Menelion

OK then, I'll try to explain :).
Конь is the most ancient and the most common word. Лошадь appeared quite later and used to mean "a not-so-good horse". That's why you'll generally hear конь when speaking about knights and other riders, and лошадь when speaking about plows, teams of horses and so on. Note though that both of them do not specify the gender of the horse. Yes, конь is grammatically male, and лошадь is grammatically female, but they do not mean a particular gender. This might be so, but only in colloquial speech of urban people :).
To design the genders of horses, you have:

  • Жеребец for a stallion
  • Кобыла for a mare
  • Мерин for a gelding
  • Жеребёнок for a foal (or a colt)

See also here (in Russian).

April 19, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

An excellent explanation. Большое спасибо!

April 19, 2016

iyoossaev

I wonder if the explanation you gave and the one I found are reconciliable: http://thedifference.ru/chem-otlichaetsya-kon-ot-loshadi/

April 20, 2016

Menelion

They are not correct stating that конь is a colloquial term. As I said before, there are contexts where neither лошадь nor жеребец or кобыла are acceptable: боевой конь, рыцарский конь, as well as in some proverbs. Besides that you have some words with this stem like конюшня (a stable), конюх (a groom or a stableman), конюший (an equerry), конница (cavalry) and конник (cavalryman).

April 20, 2016

iyoossaev

Лошадь is the name of the species, while конь is the male of that species (as opposed to кобыла). Same goes with dog, where Polish “pies” means both the species and the male dog, but Russian distinguishes between собака and пёс, respectively.

April 19, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Ah, I see. Спaсибо!

April 19, 2016

benp29

I noticed that также is used in two of the options. Is there a difference between также и тоже?

April 22, 2016

iyoossaev

Usually longer word = higher register of language.

April 23, 2016

eldonjr79

What's the difference between В and На?

May 28, 2016

Vivekanand643577

When to use e after noun

April 10, 2017

Shady_arc

You probably mean the Prepositional ending. Am I right?

When you use в/на with a noun to say where something is or where something happens the nouns gets changed into its Locative (a.k.a. Prepositional) form. Nouns of most types get an ending. Feminine nouns ending in -ь as well as nouns ending in -ия, -ие, -ий get an instead. Имя, время also get it (имени, времени).

  • школа ——> в школе (in/at school)
  • семья ——> в семье
  • стол ——> на столе (on a table), в столе (inside one of its drawers)
  • яйцо ——> в яйце (in an egg)
  • кровать ——> на/в кровати
  • лошадь ——> на лошади
  • конь ——> на коне (конь is a masculine noun!)
  • история ——> в истории (in history)
  • лекция ——> на лекции(at a lecture)
  • здание ——> в здании (in a building)

Now, in case you wondered what a case is. The form you see in the dictionary is, generally speaking, used when the noun is a grammatical subject of the sentence. A different role requires a different form; prepositions also have their form requirements.

These forms are called cases. Russian system has six of them. English sort of distinguishes between the subject and everything else—but only for pronouns (I/he/she vs. me/him/her)—and also has a possessive form for pronouns (my) and nouns (teacher's). These forms could theoretically have been assigned numbers but in reality they are usually referred by their conventional "names".

The Prepositional case is not the most common one—the Genitive probably is—but its endings are simple (only two options) and its uses are few and focused. It is also the only case that is never used without a preposition (hence the name). Four prepositions use it: в, на, о (об, обо), при.

  • and по in a few bookish set expressions.
  • by contrast, the Genitive is triggered by over two dozen prepositions and has got numerous other uses. It is a very useful case but you will not master all of it at once.
April 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

how do you transliterate that : I wrote eta loschad tozhe v parke and it always comes out WRONG ! so I cannot proceed with the lesson !

April 19, 2019

ignaciocbu

In the menu, it is tranlated as парке wich leds to error. Is that do?

February 22, 2018

Alexmalaho

I don't get what you're talking about but you should have put "Эта лошадь тоже в парке"

February 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.