"Где моё место?"

Translation:Where is my place?

3 years ago

76 Comments


crissmancraig

Wouldn't we all like to know?

3 years ago

izakbabel

So "место" can be metaphysical?

3 years ago

Rekty

Well, my place in the universe, my place in this world or my place in this society are not that metaphysical, you are really in a place/room which is different each time: The earth, the universe, the society (well this one is kind of symbolic haha), etc.

3 years ago

wombat000

Could it also mean a seat, like in a theatre? I'm applying polish logic here

3 years ago

dempl

Yup, a seat in a theatre, in a plane, and even in a toilet ;-)

3 years ago

Dimidov

моё = mayo, right, right. One of these days, I'll remember that and not mess it up with моя = moya.

3 years ago

MetroWestJP

For anyone still unsure, this is how to pronounce the different forms of "my" in Russian:

  • мой /MOY/ - masculine, singular
  • моя /ma·YA/ - feminine, singular
  • моё /ma·YO/ - neuter, singular
  • мои /ma·EE/ - all genders, plural

"Мой" is the only one with a single syllable; the rest are two syllables, stressed on the final syllable. The letter "й" always forms a diphthong with the vowel it follows, like English "y", but "и" does not. Also, if "ё" appears in a word, it is always in a stressed syllable.

9 months ago

mike2813

Ha. I did not know that about i kratkoye's diphthong-ish behaviour. Lingot to you.

9 months ago

Shavonne7759

Thank you for this, it's a big help!

9 months ago

RAVenous2020

Took a screenshot of this for reference. Большое спасибо!

4 days ago

zirkul
Mod

Well, given your "phonetic" spelling, it should be "моя = mаya", not " moya". The point is, the unstressed "o" is pronounced identically in both words, моё & моя (and it's identical to how an unstressed "a" is pronounced in Russian).

1 year ago

WesleyAlcoforado

When the sound is played at regular pace, it sounds like мои месты.

3 years ago

Rekty

Many sentences sound in a different way than how they are written. You will notice very soon. The most known is the damn о that sounds like а, but sometimes a ы sound will be pronounced as a а sound... You just have to learn how to pronounce the words one by one when that happens.

3 years ago

Nate_J

Actually, there's a reason O is often pronounced as A. O is only pronounced like "oh" when it is the stressed syllable. Otherwise, it's ah.

For example, Дом = dome (house) But пока = paka (bye) The second one is pronounced paka because the second syllable is the one that is stressed. You kind of glide over the first one, like paKA (even though the first syllable is a higher pitch).

The word пожалуйста (please) is pronounced paZHALuysta (or more frequently just paZHALsta, because they skip the uy for some reason).

Luckily it's not random :D

3 years ago

Rekty

Yes, I should have pointed out that it is not random of course. It just feels random to me because I don't know where Russian people stress the words, but when you know, you figure that logic! :D

3 years ago

Nate_J

Indeed, it's really a bear to figure it out. As a native English speaker, it helps me to remember the words with the appropriate accent mark above the stressed vowel. Nobody really writes like this, but it's great when they do, because you never have to guess how to say a word.

For example, I remember the word Я́блоко, not just яблоко. The accent mark tells me that I say YAblaka, not yaBLOka or something like that.

Good luck with Russian!

3 years ago

Rekty

I discovered with Duolingo that teachers put those accents to show the stress. I have been learning russian wrong all my life! :D Or maybe not... because I learned by listening, so I just remember how they pronounce the words. I just can't guess if I discover a new word, I need to hear it.

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Grand merci de partager avec nous vos connaissances de la langue russe. Well,what a bunch of langages. It's a real inspiration for me,for us. Very stimulating! Thanks a lot !

3 years ago

masrlinu

But I somehow hear that they say yaBLOka, how can this be?

6 months ago

RCRvet

In Northern Russia there are actually a lot of O speakers (they pronounce the unstressed O as well most of the time) and I know that another part of Russia has A speakers (believe it's either southern or eastern area) I use this site to keep my Russian up to date since it's not my first language and currently not around Russians and learn a new dialect at the same time LOL

3 years ago

dempl

Yeah, Moskvichi tend to pronounce everything with "a" , even when they're not really supposed to ;-)

3 years ago

zirkul
Mod

"a lot" is a definite stretch. Firstly, it's not all of northern Russia: nobody speaks like that in the northwestern part of the country (St. Petersburg and north of it), which is probably the most populated section of northern Russia. Moreover, you will encounter this pronunciation predominantly in rural areas which are very sparsely populated. That means that in a country of 140,000,000+ people you might probably be able to find 140,000 (if that!) speakers of that dialect. That would amount to a whopping 0.1%.

1 year ago

Jeremiah0033

Ik zie dat U ook het Nederlands leert. So,heel erg veel dank voor wat je doet voor ons : je russische kennissen met ons te delen. Ik heb het van geprofiteerd .En proficiat voor je fijf talen ! I like the humble way you choose to reveal us that you learned wrongly the Russian pronunciation . Duolingo helps me tremendously to get my different langages on the right track again as well. See you!

3 years ago

JoshTurfin

This is very interesting. Mesta means "place" in Helsinki slang too.

3 years ago

Onalga

ikr! I never realized mesta originates from Russian

4 months ago

AlphonseCo

Could someone please explain мои, мой, and моё to me please. They have been infrequent enough that I can't really get them

2 years ago

FarisZaiba

мой= masculine noun

моё= neuter noun

моя= feminine noun

and i think moи is plural

2 years ago

Dimidov

That is correct.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Would "spot" as a replacement for "place" be acceptable here as well? ("Where is my spot?" as used in cinema's, for instance.)

3 years ago

Theron126

Yes, "my place" is maybe a bit more common in English, or "my seat" where the place is a seat, such as in a cinema, but "spot" is also used and should be accepted.

3 years ago

dempl

Yes ;-)

3 years ago

SjeiiVals

The audio for this sounds like мае, but i know it is supposed to be моё

2 years ago

AlexanderN544080

To me it seems that the automatically generated sound is wrong often for ё

9 months ago

Giovani7378

When you drank too much vodka and don't know where you live anymore.

1 year ago

janezg

No place for you here! :D

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Does this mean, "Where am I meant to be?" Or something else?

3 years ago

keinemeinung

It could mean that. Место could also just mean seat (at a dinner table or on an airplane for instance).

2 years ago

EPTIMMERMAN

Can someone please explain when to use which form of "my" - i.e. moi, moe, moya? Thanks so much.

2 years ago

kvargman

It depens on the noun that follows, depending if it's masculine, feminine, or neuter.

my house = мой дом (m); my door = моя дверь (f); my egg = моё яйцо (n)

The plural is the same for all genders, namely мои. my houses = мои дома

1 year ago

MochamadFe3

Dapatkah anda berikan contoh yang lain untuk penggunaan kata мой, моё, моя. Terima kasih.

Can you give me another examples for that words. Thanks.

1 year ago

kvargman

For example, my soup = мой суп. my duck = моя утка. my coffee = моё кофе.

1 year ago

keinemeinung

Funny you chose that last word, since it's typically treated as masculine (мой кофе), though you might hear less commonly "моё"...

1 year ago

Yitz20

I heard моя места

2 years ago

DaphneandG

I think duolingo is on some depressed sh*t

1 year ago

Caro.liiin

Oh yes! That's why they also taught us the sentence: You are not my dad.

9 months ago

Miknairb

I am confused. Why are there so many forms of 'my' and how do we know when to use each form of 'my'? Can someone kindly explain that for me?

3 years ago

deltaray3

Its based on the gender of the word and how its used and whether its plural or not. Try not to get discouraged by this because its probably the most challenging part of the language. At least I found it to be. There are something like 20-30 different endings that you'll need to remember for various nouns, verbs and adjectives. But if I could do it, you can too.

3 years ago

Miknairb

Thank you so much for your explanation and please wish me luck going through the memorizations.

3 years ago

northernguy

German has fifty two rules regarding the proper form of the English word the depending on the usage.

Sometimes foreign languages are just so....foreign.

2 years ago

Caro.liiin

Woah. I didn't know my language is so complicated. Fifty two rules? Amazing that I haven't heard of one of them but can speak German perfectly, just because it is my mother language...

9 months ago

Nemanjalj7

Do you pronounce место with the а or е at the end? I think I have heard something between, some mix. :)

2 years ago

Dimidov

See an earlier comment about pronounciation and remember the information in the Tips & Notes! If an 'o' is unstressed, it is not uncommon for it to change into an 'a', similar as what happens in 'спасибо'. The 'о' at the end is unstressed, and we all know the transliteration as 'spasiba'.

You can also have 'actual Russians' decide the matter for you, by going over to forvo.com and looking up the word there. It's like a dictionary with people voices, and no definitions. Okay, so not like a dictionary at all, but still, check it out. XD

2 years ago

Nemanjalj7

Thank you very much.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2

My place is at home

2 years ago

cwaospi

в моё место, в моё место...

1 year ago

Ly_Mar

I think it would be “в моём месте“ (maybe “на моём место”, I don't know if “место” counts as having defined boundaries) but I might be wrong. :)

1 year ago

keinemeinung

It would be на (моем) месте. This is a good translation for phrases such is "If I were in your shoes" or simply "If I were you" (если бы я был на твоем месте...). Of course you could use any possessive pronoun there.

1 year ago

bboyallday

How do we know when to use мое and моя

1 year ago

keinemeinung

Please read the other comments in this thread, there are some great explanations about this.

1 year ago

Shavonne7759

Thank you MetroWestJP!

9 months ago

kalamushenki

In Finnish we use the (colloquial) word "mesta" also to mean a place. :)

3 months ago

glorious_ali

location is also place

3 years ago

Jmwesso

Okay don't offer "room" as one of the translations if you're not going to accept it. :)

2 years ago

keinemeinung

I think место has the "space"-meaning of "room" (for instance, the box takes up a lot of space), whereas if you wanted to translate "Where's my room?" to Russian it'd by default sound like Где моя комната? or Где мой номер?

2 years ago

Dimidov

If it is in the list of acceptable translations, then you can report it as an acceptable translation. Maybe they forgot to add it. :)

2 years ago

IgaZ123

Well this is depressing

1 year ago

dudeitszack

My place as in my house/home or my place as in a seat at the theater?

1 year ago

Scott606031

I believe either work

8 months ago

Moe239

You pass butter

1 year ago

bboyallday

How do we know when to use мое and моя?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

Моё is for neuter nouns, моя for feminine nouns.

8 months ago

071g1

Are we here?

7 months ago

JordanBell866110

Моё место слева и я должен там сесть

5 months ago

Langenth

The new male speaker bot pronounces моё as: Maya..!

5 months ago

Rtyom2

Возле параши. It's a famous quote from the Soviet movie "Джентельмены удачи". My criminak slang dictionary translates this noun as either "growler" or "gut-bucket".

2 months ago

Sven692782

You should learn to know your place.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.