1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моё место?"

"Где моё место?"

Translation:Where is my place?

November 4, 2015

117 Comments


crissmancraig

Wouldn't we all like to know?


izakbabel

So "место" can be metaphysical?


Rekty

Well, my place in the universe, my place in this world or my place in this society are not that metaphysical, you are really in a place/room which is different each time: The earth, the universe, the society (well this one is kind of symbolic haha), etc.


wombat000

Could it also mean a seat, like in a theatre? I'm applying polish logic here


dempl

Yup, a seat in a theatre, in a plane, and even in a toilet ;-)


RichardKeo2

It seems like «место» has all the possible interpretations "place" has. Place to stay, place in the universe, place at the table, place to sit, etc.


Dimidov

моё = mayo, right, right. One of these days, I'll remember that and not mess it up with моя = moya.


MetroWestJP

For anyone still unsure, this is how to pronounce the different forms of "my" in Russian:

  • мой /MOY/ - masculine, singular
  • моя /ma·YA/ - feminine, singular
  • моё /ma·YO/ - neuter, singular
  • мои /ma·EE/ - all genders, plural

"Мой" is the only one with a single syllable; the rest are two syllables, stressed on the final syllable. The letter "й" always forms a diphthong with the vowel it follows, like English "y", but "и" does not. Also, if "ё" appears in a word, it is always in a stressed syllable.


mike2813

Ha. I did not know that about i kratkoye's diphthong-ish behaviour. Lingot to you.


RAVenous2020

Took a screenshot of this for reference. Большое спасибо!


Shavonne7759

Thank you for this, it's a big help!


Spence820278

Спасибо, мой братан


HUNK1407

Man i was looking for this explanation, спасибо!


zirkul
Mod

Well, given your "phonetic" spelling, it should be "моя = mаya", not " moya". The point is, the unstressed "o" is pronounced identically in both words, моё & моя (and it's identical to how an unstressed "a" is pronounced in Russian).


AngelChena07

Mayo is masculine and moya is feminine...

Моё полотенца = my towel

Моя лошадь = my horse


_._Tim_._

Полотенце is neuter. Моё полотенцЕ - is more correct


keinemeinung

Мой can be "moy" or "moj" but not "mayo". It is masculine.

Моё is actually neuter and it would be "moe" or "moye".


JoshTurfin

This is very interesting. Mesta means "place" in Helsinki slang too.


Onalga

ikr! I never realized mesta originates from Russian


AlphonseCo

Could someone please explain мои, мой, and моё to me please. They have been infrequent enough that I can't really get them


FarisZaiba

мой= masculine noun

моё= neuter noun

моя= feminine noun

and i think moи is plural


Dimidov

That is correct.


WesleyAlcoforado

When the sound is played at regular pace, it sounds like мои месты.


Rekty

Many sentences sound in a different way than how they are written. You will notice very soon. The most known is the damn о that sounds like а, but sometimes a ы sound will be pronounced as a а sound... You just have to learn how to pronounce the words one by one when that happens.


Nate_J

Actually, there's a reason O is often pronounced as A. O is only pronounced like "oh" when it is the stressed syllable. Otherwise, it's ah.

For example, Дом = dome (house) But пока = paka (bye) The second one is pronounced paka because the second syllable is the one that is stressed. You kind of glide over the first one, like paKA (even though the first syllable is a higher pitch).

The word пожалуйста (please) is pronounced paZHALuysta (or more frequently just paZHALsta, because they skip the uy for some reason).

Luckily it's not random :D


Rekty

Yes, I should have pointed out that it is not random of course. It just feels random to me because I don't know where Russian people stress the words, but when you know, you figure that logic! :D


Nate_J

Indeed, it's really a bear to figure it out. As a native English speaker, it helps me to remember the words with the appropriate accent mark above the stressed vowel. Nobody really writes like this, but it's great when they do, because you never have to guess how to say a word.

For example, I remember the word Я́блоко, not just яблоко. The accent mark tells me that I say YAblaka, not yaBLOka or something like that.

Good luck with Russian!


Rekty

I discovered with Duolingo that teachers put those accents to show the stress. I have been learning russian wrong all my life! :D Or maybe not... because I learned by listening, so I just remember how they pronounce the words. I just can't guess if I discover a new word, I need to hear it.


Jeremiah0033

Grand merci de partager avec nous vos connaissances de la langue russe. Well,what a bunch of langages. It's a real inspiration for me,for us. Very stimulating! Thanks a lot !


masrlinu

But I somehow hear that they say yaBLOka, how can this be?


[deactivated user]

    In Northern Russia there are actually a lot of O speakers (they pronounce the unstressed O as well most of the time) and I know that another part of Russia has A speakers (believe it's either southern or eastern area) I use this site to keep my Russian up to date since it's not my first language and currently not around Russians and learn a new dialect at the same time LOL


dempl

    Yeah, Moskvichi tend to pronounce everything with "a" , even when they're not really supposed to ;-)


zirkul
    Mod

    "a lot" is a definite stretch. Firstly, it's not all of northern Russia: nobody speaks like that in the northwestern part of the country (St. Petersburg and north of it), which is probably the most populated section of northern Russia. Moreover, you will encounter this pronunciation predominantly in rural areas which are very sparsely populated. That means that in a country of 140,000,000+ people you might probably be able to find 140,000 (if that!) speakers of that dialect. That would amount to a whopping 0.1%.


Jeremiah0033

    Ik zie dat U ook het Nederlands leert. So,heel erg veel dank voor wat je doet voor ons : je russische kennissen met ons te delen. Ik heb het van geprofiteerd .En proficiat voor je fijf talen ! I like the humble way you choose to reveal us that you learned wrongly the Russian pronunciation . Duolingo helps me tremendously to get my different langages on the right track again as well. See you!


dempl

    No, the stress is completely random, hence any derivation from that stress is random, which means the times when "o" is read as "a" is 99% random . You would never be able to tell what is the stress/accent in the word, unless someone tells you the word, which means it's random :P


dempl

    For gods sakes, if you can't tell whether O is read as A, unless you heard the word, it's RANDOM, BECAUSE STRESS ON THE WORD IS RANDOM. Who thought you people what random means? You cannot possibly by any means in Russian know whether some O is read as A, UNLESS someone tells you how to read a word. NO OTHER WAY. EVER.

    Yes, in that moment you will hear O being read as A, and you will hear the stress on the proper place, BUT YOU WON'T BE ABLE TO KNOW THAT UNLESS SOME TELLS YOU the word. The fact that Stress and O read as A go together doesn't mean that that is not random. It just means that "effect" goes together.

    Let me draw you an example:

    We can never predict Earthquakes grade 9-10. For us they are random. We know when there are Earthquakes level 9 or 10, some buildings gonna be destroyed. Just because we know some buildings are gonna be destroyed, and that's a rule, doesn't mean we can predict the Earthquakes. The fact we can predict some effects of the RANDOM event happening, AFTER it happens, doesn't make it any less random.

    I can't never believe how Linguists many times could not understand the most basic concepts in Logic or Mathematics, ever. Someone on your college tells you something, and you repeat it without ever thinking about it.


Nate_J

    Hey man, I'm not a linguist. I'm just another Russian learner. No need to bash an entire profession because someone gave you an explanation you didn't like.

    Russian stress patterns are somewhat random, but that's not the same thing as word pronunciation. You are right, you have to learn the stress patterns. However, the pronunciation follows appropriately according to the stress patterns. I can see your argument. You are saying that because the stress patterns are random, the pronunciation must also be random. However, because the pronunciation actually lines up pretty well with the stress patterns (once you know them), I would not call the pronunciation random. We are just thinking about two different things.

    Have a good day.


Rekty

    What he meant is that when you pronounce O as A, you cannot decide that the O pronounced as A can be also pronounced as O.

    Imagine someone, RANDOMLY decides that Пока is pronounced Poka instead of Paka. It would be wrong and people would tell him and correct his mistake.

    Therefore, you cannot decide randomly that you can pronounce a word with a O or A, there is a PRECISE CONVENTION that has to be followed.

    But I do understand that the way Russians end up pronouncing words seems random. However, there are some rules in place (the stress on syllables), some irregular forms that you just need to remember. It is the beauty of a language: to know its secrets, its laws.


Rekty

    This rule is not random, it has reasons to be there. It is what makes the "music" of a language. It has been decided throughout the history of the language.

    You cannot decide that it is random just because you just learned it. You are just getting upset at something that you cannot accept as a foreigner.


Rekty

    Ruskies = Russians.

    And it is still not random because it is caused by events, decisions, etc. If it was random, language wouldn't exist.


dempl

    No, it's not the "Music of the language", but rather one historical event which happened in 1917, after which Ruskies suddenly changed their language. Dropping a few letters to be one among them.

    Basically you used to have "Northern", "Southern" and "Moscow" Russian dialects.

    Basically all other dialects of Russian were leveled down to match Moscowian dialect, which read O as A under stress.

    Although many times Northerners still read O as O, the language significantly still changed to a RANDOM Moscowian rule(s), and it's way closer now than it used to be before 1917.

    In other words, "the music" of other dialects was ripped apart :P


dempl

    No, dear, that thing you're referring to, is called ARBITRARY .

    This rule is simply random, but not arbitrary.

    And since there's no particular reason you will read O instead of A, i.e. someone or noone just decided you will read it that way, for no apparent reason (i.e. there's no rule to determine why would you read it that way). that makes it random ;-)

    (You're welcome :P)


dempl

    I am not upset about some spelling and reading rules. Why would I be?

    I also never felt like a foreigner among the Russians ;)

    English has far worse spelling rules (if there are any), and I don't care. I can not like them, but it's hardly upsetting to me.

    I am more bothered with people not explaining things correctly, the same way I hate seeing some English Zealots saying not only their spelling makes sense, but it makes most sense and it is the best in the world.


Dimidov

    Would "spot" as a replacement for "place" be acceptable here as well? ("Where is my spot?" as used in cinema's, for instance.)


Theron126

    Yes, "my place" is maybe a bit more common in English, or "my seat" where the place is a seat, such as in a cinema, but "spot" is also used and should be accepted.


Giovani7378

    When you drank too much vodka and don't know where you live anymore.


SjeiiVals

    The audio for this sounds like мае, but i know it is supposed to be моё


AlexanderN544080

    To me it seems that the automatically generated sound is wrong often for ё


janezg

    No place for you here! :D


_Maria_B._

    Does this mean, "Where am I meant to be?" Or something else?


keinemeinung

    It could mean that. Место could also just mean seat (at a dinner table or on an airplane for instance).


EPTIMMERMAN

    Can someone please explain when to use which form of "my" - i.e. moi, moe, moya? Thanks so much.


kvargman

    It depens on the noun that follows, depending if it's masculine, feminine, or neuter.

    my house = мой дом (m); my door = моя дверь (f); my egg = моё яйцо (n)

    The plural is the same for all genders, namely мои. my houses = мои дома


MochamadFe3

    Dapatkah anda berikan contoh yang lain untuk penggunaan kata мой, моё, моя. Terima kasih.

    Can you give me another examples for that words. Thanks.


kvargman

    For example, my soup = мой суп. my duck = моя утка. my coffee = моё кофе.


keinemeinung

    Funny you chose that last word, since it's typically treated as masculine (мой кофе), though you might hear less commonly "моё"...


Yitz20

    I heard моя места


DaphneandG

    I think duolingo is on some depressed sh*t


Caro.liiin

    Oh yes! That's why they also taught us the sentence: You are not my dad.


Miknairb

    I am confused. Why are there so many forms of 'my' and how do we know when to use each form of 'my'? Can someone kindly explain that for me?


deltaray3

    Its based on the gender of the word and how its used and whether its plural or not. Try not to get discouraged by this because its probably the most challenging part of the language. At least I found it to be. There are something like 20-30 different endings that you'll need to remember for various nouns, verbs and adjectives. But if I could do it, you can too.


Miknairb

    Thank you so much for your explanation and please wish me luck going through the memorizations.


northernguy

    German has fifty two rules regarding the proper form of the English word the depending on the usage.

    Sometimes foreign languages are just so....foreign.


Caro.liiin

    Woah. I didn't know my language is so complicated. Fifty two rules? Amazing that I haven't heard of one of them but can speak German perfectly, just because it is my mother language...


northernguy

    Caro.liiin

    Ok.

    Here is a subset of four rules regarding the in German.

    dem, der, dem, den.

    The fact that you have to think for a minute about which group of rules these particular four rules come from is an indication of just how many rules there are.

    The previous example set of rule bound the should not be confused with another subset of rules regarding the:

    den, die, das, die.

    Mixing up the rules involved in using the in this way has the effect of mixing up the meaning of the sentence.

    Just because you apply them automatically and don't think of them as rules doesn't mean that they aren't rules that have to be applied appropriately if you want to make yourself understood.


Nemanjalj7

    Do you pronounce место with the а or е at the end? I think I have heard something between, some mix. :)


Dimidov

    See an earlier comment about pronounciation and remember the information in the Tips & Notes! If an 'o' is unstressed, it is not uncommon for it to change into an 'a', similar as what happens in 'спасибо'. The 'о' at the end is unstressed, and we all know the transliteration as 'spasiba'.

    You can also have 'actual Russians' decide the matter for you, by going over to forvo.com and looking up the word there. It's like a dictionary with people voices, and no definitions. Okay, so not like a dictionary at all, but still, check it out. XD


Nemanjalj7

    Thank you very much.


CaioFranca2

    My place is at home


cwaospi

    в моё место, в моё место...


Ly_Mar

    I think it would be “в моём месте“ (maybe “на моём место”, I don't know if “место” counts as having defined boundaries) but I might be wrong. :)


keinemeinung

    It would be на (моем) месте. This is a good translation for phrases such is "If I were in your shoes" or simply "If I were you" (если бы я был на твоем месте...). Of course you could use any possessive pronoun there.


bboyallday

    How do we know when to use мое and моя


keinemeinung

    Please read the other comments in this thread, there are some great explanations about this.


Shavonne7759

    Thank you MetroWestJP!


kalamushenki

    In Finnish we use the (colloquial) word "mesta" also to mean a place. :)


Rtyom2

    Возле параши. It's a famous quote from the Soviet movie "Джентельмены удачи". My criminak slang dictionary translates this noun as either "growler" or "gut-bucket".


Sven692782

    You should learn to know your place.


Z_Nik

    How about " where am i?" ??


keinemeinung

    @Z_Nik - That would be simply, "Где я?"


Z_Nik

    Right.. but it's odd to say where is my place? Ain't it?


keinemeinung

    I suppose so; another translation for место in this context could be "spot" or "seat" which might sound better.

    I can see where you'd associate "Where am I?" in the sense of "Where is my seat at?" with this phrase but it's a rather liberal translation I think here.


Rayne185777

    Duo over here having an existential crisis


glorious_ali

    location is also place


Jmwesso

    Okay don't offer "room" as one of the translations if you're not going to accept it. :)


keinemeinung

    I think место has the "space"-meaning of "room" (for instance, the box takes up a lot of space), whereas if you wanted to translate "Where's my room?" to Russian it'd by default sound like Где моя комната? or Где мой номер?


Dimidov

    If it is in the list of acceptable translations, then you can report it as an acceptable translation. Maybe they forgot to add it. :)


IgaZ123

    Well this is depressing


dudeitszack

    My place as in my house/home or my place as in a seat at the theater?


Scott606031

    I believe either work


bboyallday

    How do we know when to use мое and моя?


yasmine_y

    Моё is for neuter nouns, моя for feminine nouns.


JordanBell866110

    Моё место слева и я должен там сесть


Langenth

    The new male speaker bot pronounces моё as: Maya..!


    [deactivated user]

      Does место mean place as in a slang term of where you live or is it like asking "is this my place in line"?


Hitoshi195642

      I don't suppose it could also mean "Where is my space?" This is what I wrote, but DL didn't accept it.


kookooroodza

      More like where's my lada...


pciv7

      Эх, знать бы где моё место в этой жизни :)


EGO33K4U

      In this case "место" means "seat" the place where is supposed you to be in a theater, stadium, etc.


LEGEND

      Straight outta a Russian mob story


iwonasyczf

      Where is my place in this world... I don't have any sense, I HAVE NO MATTER!!!


Moe239

      You pass butter


yasmine_y

      Because место is neuter.


TheoHurst

      Could someone please explain the difference between Мои, Мой, Моя, и Моё? I dont understand it at all.


yasmine_y

      Мой = masculine Мои = plural for all genders Моя = feminine Моё = neuter


gopeter2000

      So when should i use моё, as opposed to моя, мой, and мои


yasmine_y

      Мой = masculine Мои = plural for all genders Моя = feminine Моё = neuter

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.